Difference between revisions of "Joomla/C2/Installing-Joomla-on-Windows/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:01 | |00:01 | ||
| − | | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on '''Installing Joomla on Windows'''. | + | | Welcome to the '''Spoken Tutorial''' on '''Installing Joomla on Windows'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:07 | | 00:07 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial, we will learn to: | + | | In this tutorial, we will learn to: obtain''' Joomla''', create '''database '''and install''' Joomla'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| To install '''Joomla''' in your system, you should have a system supporting: | | To install '''Joomla''' in your system, you should have a system supporting: | ||
| − | '''Apache | + | '''Apache 2.x''' or''' IIS 7''' (or any higher version), |
| − | '''MySQL | + | '''MySQL 5.0.4''' (or any higher version) and |
| − | '''PHP | + | '''PHP 5.2.4''' (or any higher version). |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:38 | | 00:38 | ||
| − | |Please note that''' MySQL''' | + | |Please note that''' MySQL 6''' and higher versions are currently not supported. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:45 | | 00:45 | ||
| − | | Web server distributions give you''' Apache, MySQL/MariaDB''' and''' PHP''' bundled in one. | + | | '''Web server''' distributions give you''' Apache, MySQL/MariaDB''' and''' PHP''' bundled in one. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:02 | |01:02 | ||
| − | | To record this tutorial, I will be using: '''Windows ''' | + | | To record this tutorial, I will be using: '''Windows 8 OS''', '''Joomla 3.7.2''', '''Apache, MySQL''' and''' PHP''' obtained through''' XAMPP 5.6.28'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:24 | | 01:24 | ||
| − | |Click on the '''Windows''' icon on the keyboard and type '''XAMPP'''. | + | |Click on the '''Windows''' icon on the keyboard and type: '''XAMPP'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:50 | | 01:50 | ||
| − | |While recording this tutorial the latest version is 5.6.28 | + | |While recording this tutorial the latest version is '''5.6.28'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:16 | | 02:16 | ||
| − | | You may get some error messages like: | + | | You may get some '''error''' messages like: |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:19 | | 02:19 | ||
| − | |'''“Apache shutdown unexpectedly”''' | + | |'''“Apache shutdown unexpectedly”'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:22 | | 02:22 | ||
| − | |Or '''“Port 80 in use for Apache Server'”''' | + | |Or, '''“Port 80 in use for Apache Server'”'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:26 | | 02:26 | ||
| − | |Or '''“Unable to connect to any of the specified MySQL hosts for MySQL database'''.” | + | |Or, '''“Unable to connect to any of the specified MySQL hosts for MySQL database'''.” |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:34 | | 02:34 | ||
| − | |This is because the default '''ports '''allotted for | + | |This is because the default '''ports '''allotted for '''Apache '''and '''MySQL '''is taken by other software. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:42 | | 02:42 | ||
| − | |Default '''port '''number for '''Apache '''is 80 and for '''MySQL''' is 3306. | + | |Default '''port '''number for '''Apache '''is '''80''' and for '''MySQL''' is '''3306'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:51 | | 02:51 | ||
| − | | To change these ports refer to the XAMPP Installation tutorial in the PHP & MySQL series on this website. | + | | To change these ports, refer to the '''XAMPP Installation''' tutorial in the '''PHP & MySQL''' series on this website. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:59 | | 02:59 | ||
| − | | Allot proper port numbers before proceeding further. | + | | Allot proper '''port''' numbers before proceeding further. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:09 | | 03:09 | ||
| − | | In the address bar, type localhost to see your''' XAMPP''' home page. | + | | In the '''address bar''', type: '''localhost''' to see your''' XAMPP''' '''home page'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:15 | |03:15 | ||
| − | | In the menu on the top right of the page, click on '''phpinfo()''' | + | | In the menu on the top right of the page, click on '''phpinfo()'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:47 | | 03:47 | ||
| − | | Go to''' Joomla''' official website [http://www.joomla.org/download.html http://www.joomla.org]. | + | | Go to''' Joomla''' official website: [http://www.joomla.org/download.html http://www.joomla.org]. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:14 | | 04:14 | ||
| − | |Here click on '''Save File '''option. Then click on | + | |Here click on '''Save File '''option. Then click on '''OK''' button. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:25 | | 04:25 | ||
| − | | At the time of making of this tutorial, latest stable version is 3.7.2 | + | | At the time of making of this tutorial, latest stable version is '''3.7.2'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:53 | |04:53 | ||
| − | |Now, we have to paste the folder in the webservers root directory. | + | |Now, we have to paste the folder in the webservers '''root directory'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:06 | |05:06 | ||
| − | |Click on '''‘Make a new folder'''’ and type '''‘Joomla’.''' | + | |Click on '''‘Make a new folder'''’ and type: '''‘Joomla’.''' |
|- | |- | ||
|05:12 | |05:12 | ||
| − | |Click on''' | + | |Click on '''OK'''. Then click on''' ‘Extract’.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:47 | | 05:47 | ||
| − | | Switch to the browser and go to the '''XAMPP''' homepage. | + | | Switch to the browser and go to the '''XAMPP''' '''homepage'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:19 | | 06:19 | ||
| − | | Enter a | + | | Enter a password in the '''Password''' text-box, say '''joomla123'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 272: | Line 272: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:00 | | 07:00 | ||
| − | | This will create a new | + | | This will create a new database with the name '''Joomla hyphen 1''' and with a user '''Joomla hyphen 1'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 287: | Line 287: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:24 | |07:24 | ||
| − | | To have different names, you can first create the | + | | To have different names, you can first create the database and then create a user for that '''database'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:32 | |07:32 | ||
| Line 302: | Line 302: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:47 | |07:47 | ||
| − | |And we have extracted '''Joomla''' into the folder '''joomla''' in '''DOCUMENT underscore ROOT'''. | + | |And we have extracted '''Joomla''' into the folder '''joomla''', in '''DOCUMENT underscore ROOT'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 310: | Line 310: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:56 | |07:56 | ||
| − | |In a new tab, type '''localhost slash Joomla.''' | + | |In a new tab, type: '''localhost slash Joomla.''' |
|- | |- | ||
|08:01 | |08:01 | ||
| − | |Please note that | + | |Please note that '''Joomla''' is the folder into which we extracted. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 338: | Line 338: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:30 | |08:30 | ||
| − | |Enter the Site name that you want your website to have. | + | |Enter the '''Site name''' that you want your website to have. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 350: | Line 350: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:41 | | 08:41 | ||
| − | | '''Email-id''' is a compulsory field. Please enter a valid email-id here. | + | | '''Email-id''' is a compulsory '''field'''. Please enter a valid email-id here. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:48 | |08:48 | ||
| − | |I will give the id as '''"priyanka@spoken-tutorial.org"''' | + | |I will give the id as '''"priyanka@spoken-tutorial.org"'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 398: | Line 398: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:41 | | 09:41 | ||
| − | | Now, we have to enter the '''username, password''' and '''database | + | | Now, we have to enter the '''username, password''' and '''database name'''s. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 418: | Line 418: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:05 | | 10:05 | ||
| − | | | + | | and '''Joomla hyphen 1''' as the '''database name.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 450: | Line 450: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:43 | |10:43 | ||
| − | |The options listed here, will install some sample | + | |The options listed here, will install some sample articles, menus, plugins etc. on the site. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 490: | Line 490: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:36 | | 11:36 | ||
| − | | If we get an error in this step, we must remove the folder manually. | + | | If we get an '''error''' in this step, we must remove the folder manually. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 510: | Line 510: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:00 | |12:00 | ||
| − | |In the URL, type '''localhost slash Joomla slash administrator''' | + | |In the URL, type: '''localhost slash Joomla slash administrator'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 522: | Line 522: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:13 | |12:13 | ||
| − | |I will type '''admin''' as username and '''admin123''' as password. | + | |I will type: '''admin''' as username and '''admin123''' as password. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 538: | Line 538: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:29 | |12:29 | ||
| − | |In this tutorial, we learnt to: | + | |In this tutorial, we learnt to: download '''Joomla '''from '''Joomla '''website, |
| − | + | create '''database '''in '''phpmyadmin '''and | |
| − | + | install '''Joomla '''on a '''Windows '''machine. | |
|- | |- | ||
| 12:42 | | 12:42 | ||
| − | | The video at the following link | + | | The video at the following link summarizes the '''Spoken Tutorial '''project. Please download and watch it. |
|- | |- | ||
| 12:49 | | 12:49 | ||
| − | | The '''Spoken Tutorial''' Project | + | | The '''Spoken Tutorial''' Project team conducts workshops and gives certificates. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 562: | Line 562: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13:06 | |13:06 | ||
| − | | Choose the minute and second where you have the question. Explain your question briefly Someone from our team will answer them | + | | Choose the minute and second where you have the question. Explain your question briefly. Someone from our team will answer them. |
|- | |- | ||
| 13:16 | | 13:16 | ||
| − | | The Spoken Tutorial forum is for specific questions on this tutorial. | + | | The '''Spoken Tutorial forum''' is for specific questions on this tutorial. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 574: | Line 574: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13:29 | |13:29 | ||
| − | |With less clutter, we can use these discussion as instructional material | + | |With less clutter, we can use these discussion as instructional material. |
|- | |- | ||
| 13:35 | | 13:35 | ||
| − | | '''Spoken Tutorial Project''' is funded by '''NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India | + | | '''Spoken Tutorial Project''' is funded by '''NMEICT, MHRD''', Government of India. More information on this mission is available at the link shown. |
|- | |- | ||
| 13:47 | | 13:47 | ||
| − | | The script is contributed by priyanka. This is | + | | The script is contributed by priyanka. This is Nirmala Venkat, signing off. |
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:24, 31 July 2018
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on Installing Joomla on Windows. |
| 00:07 | In this tutorial, we will learn to: obtain Joomla, create database and install Joomla. |
| 00:16 | To install Joomla in your system, you should have a system supporting:
Apache 2.x or IIS 7 (or any higher version), MySQL 5.0.4 (or any higher version) and PHP 5.2.4 (or any higher version). |
| 00:38 | Please note that MySQL 6 and higher versions are currently not supported. |
| 00:45 | Web server distributions give you Apache, MySQL/MariaDB and PHP bundled in one. |
| 00:53 | You can either install these separately or use a web server distribution like XAMPP, WAMPP or LAMPP. |
| 01:02 | To record this tutorial, I will be using: Windows 8 OS, Joomla 3.7.2, Apache, MySQL and PHP obtained through XAMPP 5.6.28. |
| 01:19 | First of all, let us check if XAMPP is installed on our machine. |
| 01:24 | Click on the Windows icon on the keyboard and type: XAMPP. |
| 01:29 | If you do not get any result, XAMPP is not installed. |
| 01:34 | You have to do the XAMPP installation. |
| 01:37 | Refer to the XAMPP installation tutorial in the PHP & MySQL series on this website. |
| 01:44 | Follow the instruction given in this tutorial to install the latest version. |
| 01:50 | While recording this tutorial the latest version is 5.6.28. |
| 01:56 | I have already installed XAMPP on my machine. |
| 02:00 | Click on XAMPP Control Panel. |
| 02:03 | Start the Apache and MySQL services by clicking on START button on the respective services. |
| 02:11 | To stop the services, we have to click on STOP button. |
| 02:16 | You may get some error messages like: |
| 02:19 | “Apache shutdown unexpectedly”. |
| 02:22 | Or, “Port 80 in use for Apache Server'”. |
| 02:26 | Or, “Unable to connect to any of the specified MySQL hosts for MySQL database.” |
| 02:34 | This is because the default ports allotted for Apache and MySQL is taken by other software. |
| 02:42 | Default port number for Apache is 80 and for MySQL is 3306. |
| 02:51 | To change these ports, refer to the XAMPP Installation tutorial in the PHP & MySQL series on this website. |
| 02:59 | Allot proper port numbers before proceeding further. |
| 03:04 | Once you have installed and started XAMPP, switch to the browser. |
| 03:09 | In the address bar, type: localhost to see your XAMPP home page. |
| 03:15 | In the menu on the top right of the page, click on phpinfo(). |
| 03:21 | Now, press CTRL+ F key and search for DOCUMENT underscore ROOT. |
| 03:28 | It will be something like C:/xampp/htdocs depending on where XAMPP is installed in your machine. |
| 03:37 | Please make a note of this because we will need to install Joomla in this particular folder. |
| 03:44 | Now, let us download Joomla. |
| 03:47 | Go to Joomla official website: http://www.joomla.org. |
| 03:54 | Click on Download & Extend in the top menu. |
| 03:59 | Click on Joomla Downloads and then click on “Download Joomla 3.7.2 Full Package, ZIP”. |
| 04:10 | Immediately, a small dialog box will open. |
| 04:14 | Here click on Save File option. Then click on OK button. |
| 04:22 | This will download Joomla. |
| 04:25 | At the time of making of this tutorial, latest stable version is 3.7.2. |
| 04:32 | I have already downloaded this file and it is in my Downloads folder. |
| 04:37 | Let us go to the Downloads folder. Here, is the file which we downloaded. |
| 04:44 | Right-click on the zip file and select Extract All. |
| 04:49 | Then click on ‘Browse’ to choose the destination. |
| 04:53 | Now, we have to paste the folder in the webservers root directory. |
| 04:59 | Browse to the location C:\xampp\htdocs. |
| 05:06 | Click on ‘Make a new folder’ and type: ‘Joomla’. |
| 05:12 | Click on OK. Then click on ‘Extract’. |
| 05:18 | This will create a new folder by name Joomla and extract the contents of the zip file. |
| 05:26 | Before we go ahead with the installation, we need to create a database for Joomla. |
| 05:33 | We will do this in phpmyadmin. |
| 05:37 | Phpmyadmin is the graphical user interface for MySQL. |
| 05:43 | And it comes along with XAMPP installation. |
| 05:47 | Switch to the browser and go to the XAMPP homepage. |
| 05:52 | On the top right of the XAMPP page, you can see a link to phpmyadmin. Click on that. |
| 06:00 | Click on User accounts in the top menu. Scroll down and then click on Add User account. |
| 06:10 | Enter a username, say, Joomla hyphen 1 |
| 06:15 | From Host dropdown list, select Local. |
| 06:19 | Enter a password in the Password text-box, say joomla123. |
| 06:25 | You can enter any password of your choice. |
| 06:29 | Enter the same password in the Re-type textbox. |
| 06:33 | Please do not respond to Generate Password prompt for now. |
| 06:38 | Under Database for user account, we can see the option,“Create a database with the same name and grant all privileges.” |
| 06:49 | We will check that option and scroll down to the bottom of the page. |
| 06:55 | Click the button Go at the bottom right of this page. |
| 07:00 | This will create a new database with the name Joomla hyphen 1 and with a user Joomla hyphen 1. |
| 07:08 | Make a note of the username, password and database names. |
| 07:13 | These will be required later to complete the Joomla installation. |
| 07:18 | Please note: Database name and username need not be the same. |
| 07:24 | To have different names, you can first create the database and then create a user for that database. |
| 07:32 | Also, as per naming convention, username should not have any spaces in between. |
| 07:39 | We are now ready to install Joomla. |
| 07:42 | We have XAMPP running and our database is ready. |
| 07:47 | And we have extracted Joomla into the folder joomla, in DOCUMENT underscore ROOT. |
| 07:54 | Go to the browser. |
| 07:56 | In a new tab, type: localhost slash Joomla. |
| 08:01 | Please note that Joomla is the folder into which we extracted. |
| 08:06 | Press Enter and you will see the Joomla installation page. |
| 08:11 | By default, we are in step number one, that is, Configuration. |
| 08:17 | Joomla can be installed in multiple languages. |
| 08:21 | We will select English (United states) here. |
| 08:26 | Scroll down to see the Main Configuration section. |
| 08:30 | Enter the Site name that you want your website to have. |
| 08:34 | I will have it as "Digital India". |
| 08:38 | We will leave the description blank. |
| 08:41 | Email-id is a compulsory field. Please enter a valid email-id here. |
| 08:48 | I will give the id as "priyanka@spoken-tutorial.org". |
| 08:55 | Next, enter the username that you want for the Joomla Administrative page. |
| 09:01 | I will enter the username as admin. |
| 09:05 | Enter a password for the Joomla Administrator. |
| 09:09 | I will enter admin123 as my admin password. |
| 09:14 | Re-type the password in the confirmation box. |
| 09:19 | In Site Offline (Yes/No), please select No. |
| 09:24 | Now, click on the Next button at the bottom-right. |
| 09:29 | So, we come to the Database Configuration page now. |
| 09:33 | Select "MySQL" as the Database Type. |
| 09:37 | Enter "localhost" as the Host Name. |
| 09:41 | Now, we have to enter the username, password and database names. |
| 09:47 | These are the ones we created earlier, in phpmyadmin. |
| 09:52 | I will enter Joomla hyphen 1 as the username. |
| 09:57 | Note capital letter J in joomla. |
| 10:01 | Then joomla123 as the password |
| 10:05 | and Joomla hyphen 1 as the database name. |
| 10:09 | Leave the Table Prefix as it is. |
| 10:13 | In Old Database Process, select Backup. |
| 10:17 | This is to take backup of tables with identical names as in the database, when Joomla is upgraded. |
| 10:25 | Click on Next button at the bottom right. |
| 10:29 | We are now in the Finalisation and Overview page. |
| 10:34 | In the Finalisation section, locate Install Sample Data. |
| 10:39 | By default, one of the radio buttons will be selected. |
| 10:43 | The options listed here, will install some sample articles, menus, plugins etc. on the site. |
| 10:52 | These are useful for a beginner to understand Joomla. |
| 10:56 | You may choose one of the options, when you are installing Joomla for the first time. |
| 11:00 | I do not wish to do so. So, I will choose the None option. |
| 11:06 | Scroll the page below and check the Overview information displayed here. |
| 11:12 | Now click on the Install button on the bottom-right. |
| 11:17 | This step may take some time. |
| 11:20 | Once done, we will see the message "Congratulations! Joomla is now installed". |
| 11:27 | Scroll down and see, there is a Remove Installation Folder button. |
| 11:32 | Click on it to remove the installation folder. |
| 11:36 | If we get an error in this step, we must remove the folder manually. |
| 11:41 | After successful removal of the installation folder, click on site button. |
| 11:47 | We have reached our website! |
| 11:50 | Since I did not install the sample data, I do not see menus, articles etc., right now. |
| 11:57 | Let's go to the administrator page. |
| 12:00 | In the URL, type: localhost slash Joomla slash administrator. |
| 12:07 | Press Enter. |
| 12:09 | Login with the administrator login and password. |
| 12:13 | I will type: admin as username and admin123 as password. |
| 12:19 | Click on ‘Log in’ button. |
| 12:21 | As our website is installed, we have the administrator access. |
| 12:27 | Let us summarize. |
| 12:29 | In this tutorial, we learnt to: download Joomla from Joomla website,
create database in phpmyadmin and install Joomla on a Windows machine. |
| 12:42 | The video at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. Please download and watch it. |
| 12:49 | The Spoken Tutorial Project team conducts workshops and gives certificates. |
| 12:56 | For more details, please write to us. |
| 13:00 | Do you have questions in THIS Spoken Tutorial? Please visit this site http://forums.spoken-tutorial.org. |
| 13:06 | Choose the minute and second where you have the question. Explain your question briefly. Someone from our team will answer them. |
| 13:16 | The Spoken Tutorial forum is for specific questions on this tutorial. |
| 13:21 | Please do not post unrelated and general questions on them. This will help reduce the clutter. |
| 13:29 | With less clutter, we can use these discussion as instructional material. |
| 13:35 | Spoken Tutorial Project is funded by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India. More information on this mission is available at the link shown. |
| 13:47 | The script is contributed by priyanka. This is Nirmala Venkat, signing off. |