Difference between revisions of "UCSF-Chimera/C4/Animation/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 317: | Line 317: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:40 | |06:40 | ||
| − | | To show the | + | | To show the '''substrate pocket''' more clearly, make the surface transparent. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 325: | Line 325: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:50 | |06:50 | ||
| − | |From the sub-menu choose '''transparency.''' Click on 50%. | + | |From the sub-menu, choose '''transparency.''' Click on '''50%'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:58 | |06:58 | ||
| − | | Add this scene as '''5<sup>th</sup> scene''' on the | + | | Add this scene as '''5<sup>th</sup> scene''' on the '''Scenes''' section. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:03 | |07:03 | ||
| − | | If you want to delete a scene from the '''Scenes | + | | If you want to delete a scene from the '''Scenes''' section, |
|- | |- | ||
|07:07 | |07:07 | ||
| − | | | + | |right-click on the '''thumbnail''' image, select '''Delete''' option. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:13 | |07:13 | ||
| − | |To add a scene, again click on | + | |To add a scene, again click on plus icon. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:18 | |07:18 | ||
| − | | Insert the scenes on '''Timeline | + | | Insert the scenes on '''Timeline''' section by drag and drop method using '''mouse button'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:25 | |07:25 | ||
| − | |Click on '''thumbnail''' image, drag and place the image on the '''timeline'''. | + | |Click on '''thumbnail''' image, drag and place the '''image''' on the '''timeline'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:32 | |07:32 | ||
| − | |Release the mouse button. | + | |Release the '''mouse''' button. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:34 | |07:34 | ||
| − | | Alternatively we can right-click on the '''thumbnail'''. | + | | Alternatively, we can right-click on the '''thumbnail'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 369: | Line 369: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:47 | |07:47 | ||
| − | | In the Actions section there are 2 options; | + | | In the '''Actions''' section, there are 2 options; |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 381: | Line 381: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:59 | |07:59 | ||
| − | |Now we are ready to record this animation. | + | |Now we are ready to '''record''' this animation. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 393: | Line 393: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:13 | |08:13 | ||
| − | | I will choose '''Desktop''' to save the file. Give a file name in the '''File name''' text box. | + | | I will choose '''Desktop''' to '''save''' the file. Give a file name in the '''File name''' text box. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:17 | |08:17 | ||
| − | | Type the file name as '''Animation hyphen one '''( | + | | Type the file name as '''Animation hyphen one '''(Animation-1). |
|- | |- | ||
|08:21 | |08:21 | ||
| − | |Select file type as''' .ogv''' or any movie format of your choice. | + | |Select file type as''' .ogv''' or any '''movie format''' of your choice. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 409: | Line 409: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:33 | |08:33 | ||
| − | |The series of images will be encoded into a movie file on the desktop. | + | |The series of images will be encoded into a '''movie file''' on the desktop. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:42 | |08:42 | ||
| − | | If you want to abort the recording process | + | | If you want to abort the recording process- click on the '''Record''' button again, on the '''Animation''' dialog box. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 429: | Line 429: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:14 | |09:14 | ||
| − | | Let's summarize | + | | Let's summarize. In this tutorial, we have learnt to: adjust '''background lighting''' and '''effects''', create '''scenes''' for '''animation''', |
|- | |- | ||
|09:23 | |09:23 | ||
| − | | Place scenes along a '''Timeline'''. Record a movie of the resulting | + | | Place scenes along a '''Timeline'''. Record a movie of the resulting '''animation'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:30 | |09:30 | ||
| − | | As an assignment | + | | As an assignment, open a model of '''Chymotrypsin (PDB code: 7GCH'''). |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 453: | Line 453: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:47 | |09:47 | ||
| − | | This video summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. | + | | This video summarizes the '''Spoken Tutorial''' project. If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 461: | Line 461: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:03 | |10:03 | ||
| − | | The Spoken Tutorial Project is funded by '''NMEICT, MHRD | + | | The Spoken Tutorial Project is funded by '''NMEICT, MHRD''' Government of India. |
|- | |- | ||
|10:09 | |10:09 | ||
| − | | This is Snehalatha from IIT Bombay signing off. | + | | This is Snehalatha from IIT Bombay, signing off. |
| − | + | ||
Thank you for joining. | Thank you for joining. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:40, 28 June 2018
| |
|
| 00:01 | Welcome to this tutorial on Animation using Chimera Interface. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial, we will learn to : adjust background lighting and effects, |
| 00:12 | create scenes for animation, |
| 00:15 | place scenes along a timeline, |
| 00:17 | record a movie of the resulting animation. |
| 00:22 | To follow this tutorial, you should be familiar with Chimera interface. If not, for relevant tutorials, please visit our website. |
| 00:33 | To record this tutorial, I am using : Ubuntu OS version 14.04, Chimera version 1.10.2, Mozilla firefox browser 42.0 and a working internet connection. |
| 00:50 | Here I have opened Chimera window. |
| 00:53 | On the command text box, type: Open 1MBO. Press Enter. |
| 01:00 | A structure of hemoglobin opens on the panel. |
| 01:04 | Type: delete solvent to delete water molecules. Press Enter. |
| 01:10 | Let me demonstrate how to create a scene for Animation. |
| 01:15 | A Chimera scene can have - orientations of models and clipping planes, display styles and colors of models, molecular surfaces, electron density maps and electrostatic potential maps. |
| 01:33 | A scene can also have- 2D labels, axis, plane and centroid representation, CAST-P pocket display, parameters such as background lighting and effects. |
| 01:49 | Back to the panel. |
| 01:51 | Before we begin to create scenes for animation, let us learn to control background lighting. |
| 01:59 | Click on Tools menu, scroll down to Viewing Controls. From the sub-menu, select Effects. |
| 02:08 | Viewing dialog-box opens. |
| 02:11 | In the Effects section, click on depth cueing. |
| 02:16 | It refers to front-to-back shading. |
| 02:20 | Click on color well. |
| 02:22 | Choose a color for shading from the color well. |
| 02:26 | Close the color editor. |
| 02:29 | Click on Silhouettes to show outlines. |
| 02:33 | You can increase or decrease the width of the Silhouettes using Width field. |
| 02:39 | Click on color well. |
| 02:41 | Choose a color from the color editor. |
| 02:45 | Close the color editor. |
| 02:47 | Now click on Lighting button on the Viewing dialog box. |
| 02:51 | Here, we can change the lighting parameters according to requirement. |
| 02:57 | Click on Shininess button. |
| 03:00 | There are two options Intensity and Shininess. |
| 03:04 | Select Intensity. |
| 03:07 | Click on mode button. |
| 03:10 | By default, two-point lighting is selected. |
| 03:14 | Change it to three-point for more brightness. |
| 03:18 | Drag the slider to adjust brightness and contrast. |
| 03:23 | Again, click on Intensity button , choose Shininess. |
| 03:28 | Drag the slider to adjust sharpness and reflectivity. |
| 03:33 | Click on Save, then click on Close. |
| 03:37 | Rotate the structure on the panel. |
| 03:40 | Observe the Shading and Silhouettes. |
| 03:43 | Let us now create some scenes for animation. |
| 03:47 | Click on Tools menu, scroll down to Utilities option. |
| 03:52 | Click on Animation from the sub-menu. |
| 03:55 | Animation dialog-box opens. |
| 03:58 | Animation dialog-box has Scenes, Actions and Timeline sections. |
| 04:06 | Click on the green plus icon in the Scenes section. |
| 04:11 | This saves the current image on the panel as a scene. |
| 04:15 | It also generates a thumbnail image of the Scene, in the Scenes section. |
| 04:21 | This image is the first scene for animation. |
| 04:25 | Right-click on the thumbnail image, a context menu opens with options such as- Add to timeline, properties, delete etc. |
| 04:39 | Modify the display of the protein structure on the panel to create another Scene. |
| 04:45 | Using Presets menu, change the display to Interactive 1. |
| 04:50 | Select the ligand from Select menu. |
| 04:54 | From Actions menu, choose Sphere. This will change the ligand to CPK display. |
| 05:03 | Clear the selection. |
| 05:06 | In the Animation dialog box, click the green plus icon from the scenes section. |
| 05:12 | This will add the image on the panel as scene 2. |
| 05:16 | For scene 3 add axes for the helices present in the structure. |
| 05:22 | Click on Tools menu. Scroll down to Structure Analysis option. |
| 05:28 | Click on Axes, Planes, Centroids from the sub-menu. |
| 05:32 | In the Structure measurement dialog box , click on Define Axes. |
| 05 :37 | In the Define Axes dialog box, click on Each helix radio button. |
| 05:43 | Click on OK. |
| 05:47 | Add this image as scene 3. |
| 05:50 | Click on the plus icon in the Animation dialog-box. |
| 05:55 | Now, delete the axes. |
| 05:58 | In the Structure measurement dialog box, select all the rows. |
| 06:02 | Click on Delete button. |
| 06:05 | Close the Structure measurement dialog box. |
| 06:08 | For scene 4, select main using Select menu. |
| 06:15 | Show the surface using Actions menu. |
| 06:17 | Again select main from the Select menu. |
| 06:21 | Change the color of the surface to yellow using Actions menu. |
| 06:26 | Select Ligand and change the color of the ligand to blue. |
| 06:32 | Clear the selection. |
| 06:35 | Add this scene as scene 4 on the Animation dialog-box. |
| 06:40 | To show the substrate pocket more clearly, make the surface transparent. |
| 06:46 | Click on Actions menu, scroll down to surface. |
| 06:50 | From the sub-menu, choose transparency. Click on 50%. |
| 06:58 | Add this scene as 5th scene on the Scenes section. |
| 07:03 | If you want to delete a scene from the Scenes section, |
| 07:07 | right-click on the thumbnail image, select Delete option. |
| 07:13 | To add a scene, again click on plus icon. |
| 07:18 | Insert the scenes on Timeline section by drag and drop method using mouse button. |
| 07:25 | Click on thumbnail image, drag and place the image on the timeline. |
| 07:32 | Release the mouse button. |
| 07:34 | Alternatively, we can right-click on the thumbnail. |
| 07:38 | Select add to timeline option from contextmenu. |
| 07:43 | Add all the scenes to the Timeline in a sequence. |
| 07:47 | In the Actions section, there are 2 options; |
| 07:51 | Rock- for oscillating motion. Roll- for continuous motion. |
| 07:57 | Let us choose Roll. |
| 07:59 | Now we are ready to record this animation. |
| 08:03 | Click on Record button. |
| 08:06 | Record animation dialog-box opens. |
| 08:13 | I will choose Desktop to save the file. Give a file name in the File name text box. |
| 08:17 | Type the file name as Animation hyphen one (Animation-1). |
| 08:21 | Select file type as .ogv or any movie format of your choice. |
| 08:28 | Click on Record button to start recording the animation. |
| 08:33 | The series of images will be encoded into a movie file on the desktop. |
| 08:42 | If you want to abort the recording process- click on the Record button again, on the Animation dialog box. |
| 08:49 | It will take a few minutes to complete the recording process. |
| 08:54 | The file will be saved as Animation hyphen one (Animation-1) on the desktop. |
| 09:01 | Double-click on the .ogv file to view the animation. |
| 09:14 | Let's summarize. In this tutorial, we have learnt to: adjust background lighting and effects, create scenes for animation, |
| 09:23 | Place scenes along a Timeline. Record a movie of the resulting animation. |
| 09:30 | As an assignment, open a model of Chymotrypsin (PDB code: 7GCH). |
| 09:35 | Adjust background and lighting effects. |
| 09:38 | Adjust transparency to show ligand inside the protein surface. |
| 09:43 | Create a few scenes and make animation movie. |
| 09:47 | This video summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 09:55 | We conduct workshops using Spoken Tutorials and give certificates. Please contact us. |
| 10:03 | The Spoken Tutorial Project is funded by NMEICT, MHRD Government of India. |
| 10:09 | This is Snehalatha from IIT Bombay, signing off.
Thank you for joining. |