Difference between revisions of "UCSF-Chimera/C2/Surface-Properties/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:33 | | 01:33 | ||
| − | | On the '''command line''' text box , type '''delete colon dot a.''' Press '''Enter'''. | + | | On the '''command line''' text box , type: '''delete colon dot a.''' Press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:48 | | 01:48 | ||
| − | | '''Protease''' | + | | '''Protease domain''' is bound to '''ligand''' '''inositol hexakisphosphate. ''' |
| − | + | In short,''' IHP '''and '''Sodium ion.''' | |
| − | In short''' IHP '''and '''Sodium ion.''' | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:58 | | 01:58 | ||
| − | + | Next, delete the solvent molecules, present as red dots near the '''ligand'''. | |
| − | + | Type: '''delete space solvent'''. Press '''Enter'''. | |
| − | Type '''delete space solvent'''. Press | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:09 | | 02:09 | ||
| − | | To delete the sodium ion which is present along with the ligand, | + | | To delete the '''sodium ion''' which is present along with the '''ligand''', |
| − | + | Type:'''delete ions'''. Press '''Enter'''. | |
| − | Type | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 96: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:29 | |02:29 | ||
| − | | Select '''Interactive 3''', hydrophobicity surface. | + | | Select '''Interactive 3''', '''hydrophobicity surface'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 104: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:41 | |02:41 | ||
| − | | Blue for the most '''polar residues''' | + | | Blue for the most '''polar residues''', |
|- | |- | ||
|02:45 | |02:45 | ||
| − | | Orange red for the most '''hydrophobic | + | | Orange red for the most '''hydrophobic''' and white for neutral '''residues'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:52 | |02:52 | ||
| − | | Proteins generally interact with other proteins and molecules via their surface regions | + | | Proteins generally interact with other proteins and molecules via their surface regions. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:59 | | 02:59 | ||
| − | | Representing a protein by its molecular surface helps in: | + | | Representing a protein by its molecular surface helps in: the study of protein folding, |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:06 | | 03:06 | ||
| − | | | + | | prediction of biomolecular recognition, |
|- | |- | ||
|03:09 | |03:09 | ||
| − | | | + | | detection of '''drug binding cavities''' and '''Molecular Graphics'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 132: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:18 | |03:18 | ||
| − | | Next to display '''electrostatic potential surface''' for the protein | + | | Next, to display '''electrostatic potential surface''' for the protein, |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:24 | | 03:24 | ||
| − | | | + | | click on the '''Tools''' menu, scroll down to '''Surface\Binding Analysis. ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 144: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:36 | | 03:36 | ||
| − | | A '''Coulombic Surface | + | | A '''Coulombic Surface Coloring''' dialog box opens. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 152: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:45 | | 03:45 | ||
| − | | Default settings work well most of the time. Click on '''OK''' button. | + | | '''Default''' settings work well most of the time. Click on '''OK''' button. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:51 | | 03:51 | ||
| − | | On the panel we have the protein showing '''electrostatic potential surface.''' | + | | On the panel, we have the protein showing '''electrostatic potential surface.''' |
|- | |- | ||
|03:57 | |03:57 | ||
| − | | Red color for negative '''potential''' | + | | Red color for negative '''potential''', blue for positive '''potential''' and white for neutral. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:07 | | 04:07 | ||
| − | | Now | + | | Now, let's see how to create high quality images for publication, presentations etc: |
|- | |- | ||
|04:14 | |04:14 | ||
| − | | Make the sticks of the '''inositol''' ligand a little thicker using the command Set attribute: | + | | Make the sticks of the '''inositol''' '''ligand''' a little thicker using the command '''Set attribute''': |
| − | + | '''setattr space m space stickScale 2'''. Press '''Enter'''. | |
| − | '''setattr space m space stickScale 2'''. ''' | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:35 | | 04:35 | ||
| − | | Use publication preset for nice image settings | + | | Use '''publication preset''' for nice image settings. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 186: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:54 | | 04:54 | ||
| − | | At this point we can adjust other parameters such as thickness of the line, lighting etc. | + | | At this point, we can adjust other parameters such as thickness of the line, lighting etc. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:02 | | 05:02 | ||
| − | | Click on '''Tools | + | | Click on '''Tools''' menu, scroll down and click on '''Viewing Controls.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 198: | Line 194: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:11 | | 05:11 | ||
| − | | A '''Viewing''' window opens with | + | | A '''Viewing''' window opens with '''tab'''s to change different viewing settings: |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:16 | | 05:16 | ||
| − | | | + | | such as '''Camera, Sideview, Rotation, Effects, Lighting'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:23 | | 05:23 | ||
| − | | Under the '''lightings''' option | + | | Under the '''lightings''' option, to view a simple line drawing appearance, click on the '''mode''' button, select '''ambient''' from the list. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:34 | | 05:34 | ||
| − | | Observe the panel. | + | | Observe the '''panel'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:36 | | 05:36 | ||
| − | | To restore the default lighting mode | + | | To restore the default lighting mode, select '''Two-point '''option. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:42 | | 05:42 | ||
| − | | Click on''' close '''button to close the window | + | | Click on''' close '''button to close the window. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:46 | | 05:46 | ||
| − | | Save the image using '''Save image''' option in the '''File '''menu. | + | | '''Save''' the '''image''' using '''Save image''' option in the '''File '''menu. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 230: | Line 226: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:56 | | 05:56 | ||
| − | | Close the current session. Click on '''File | + | | Close the current session. Click on '''File''' menu. Scroll down and click on '''Close Session '''option. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:04 | | 06:04 | ||
| − | | Open the graphics window. Fetch the structure of the '''DNA''' using '''command line'''. | + | | Open the '''graphics window'''. Fetch the structure of the '''DNA''' using '''command line'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:11 | | 06:11 | ||
| − | | On the command line text box | + | | On the command line text box, type: '''open 1d86 ''', press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 254: | Line 250: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:39 | | 06:39 | ||
| − | | The '''nucleic acid sugars''' and '''bases''' are shown as '''tube and slab | + | | The '''nucleic acid sugars''' and '''bases''' are shown as '''tube''' and '''slab''' representations. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:46 | | 06:46 | ||
| − | | Scroll down the''' presets | + | | Scroll down the''' presets''' menu and click on '''interactive 2''' option. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:53 | | 06:53 | ||
| − | | This will show the '''DNA''' as wire and '''netropsin''' as | + | | This will show the '''DNA''' as wire and '''netropsin''' as spheres. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:59 | | 06:59 | ||
| − | | Type command to remove solvent | + | | Type command to remove solvent: '''delete space solvent''' . Press '''Enter'''.' |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:09 | | 07:09 | ||
| − | | To show the surface for this structure, | + | | To show the surface for this structure, scroll down the '''Actions''' menu, select '''surface'''. |
| − | + | ||
From the sub-menu, select '''show'''. | From the sub-menu, select '''show'''. | ||
| Line 280: | Line 275: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:27 | | 07:27 | ||
| − | | | + | | Major groove and minor groove are clearly seen in this picture. |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:33 | | 07:33 | ||
| − | | The '''ligand, netropsin''' is seen bound in the | + | | The '''ligand, netropsin''' is seen bound in the minor groove. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 292: | Line 287: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:41 | | 07:41 | ||
| − | | Scroll down the '''Action | + | | Scroll down the '''Action''' menu, select '''Surface''' . Sub-menu has 3 options : '''Solid, mesh and dot.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:52 | | 07:52 | ||
| − | | By default surface is shown as solid. | + | | By default, surface is shown as solid. |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:57 | | 07:57 | ||
| − | | Click on '''mesh''' | + | | Click on '''mesh''' to display mesh surface. |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:02 | | 08:02 | ||
| − | | Click on '''dot''' | + | | Click on '''dot''' to display the dot surface. |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:07 | | 08:07 | ||
| − | | Click on '''solid''' | + | | Click on '''solid''' to get back to solid surface. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 324: | Line 319: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:25 | | 08:25 | ||
| − | | For demonstration I will choose 50%. | + | | For demonstration, I will choose 50%. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 332: | Line 327: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:31 | | 08:31 | ||
| − | | To give a different color to the surface: | + | | To give a different color to the surface: click on ''' Color '''option in the '''Actions''' menu, scroll down and click on '''all options'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 344: | Line 339: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:51 | | 08:51 | ||
| − | | Click on the radio button next to '''surfaces'''. | + | | Click on the '''radio button''' next to '''surfaces'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 352: | Line 347: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:02 | | 09:02 | ||
| − | | Observe the panel. The color of the surface is now changed to | + | | Observe the panel. The color of the surface is now changed to dim gray. |
| − | + | ||
Close the dialog box. | Close the dialog box. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:11 | | 09:11 | ||
| − | | Save image using '''Save Image''' option in the '''File '''menu. | + | | '''Save''' image using '''Save Image''' option in the '''File '''menu. |
|- | |- | ||
| 09:16 | | 09:16 | ||
| − | | Let's summarize. In this tutorial we have learnt to | + | | Let's summarize. In this tutorial, we have learnt to show '''Amino acid hydrophobicity ''' surface and '''Electrostatic Potential '''surface for protein and DNA structures. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 370: | Line 364: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:37 | | 09:37 | ||
| − | | Now for the assignment: Show''' amino acid hydrophobicity surface''' and '''electrostatic potential surface''' for the structure of '''human hemoglobin''' ('''pdb code: 2dn1''').<br/> | + | | Now, for the assignment: Show''' amino acid hydrophobicity surface''' and '''electrostatic potential surface''' for the structure of '''human hemoglobin''' ('''pdb code: 2dn1''').<br/> |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 378: | Line 372: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:11 | | 10:11 | ||
| − | | The video at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. Please download and watch it. | + | | The video at the following '''link''' summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. Please download and watch it. |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:18 | | 10:18 | ||
| − | | The Spoken Tutorial | + | | The '''Spoken Tutorial''' project team conducts workshops and gives certificates for those who pass an '''online''' test. |
| − | + | ||
For more details, please write to us. | For more details, please write to us. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:28 | | 10:28 | ||
| − | | Spoken Tutorial Project is funded by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India. | + | | Spoken Tutorial Project is funded by '''NMEICT, MHRD''', Government of India. |
| − | + | More information on this mission is available at the link shown. | |
| − | More information on this | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:39 | | 10:39 | ||
| − | | This is Snehalatha from IIT Bombay signing off. Thank you for joining. | + | | This is Snehalatha from IIT Bombay, signing off. Thank you for joining. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:10, 26 June 2018
| |
|
|---|---|
| 00:01 | Welcome to this tutorial on Surface Properties in Chimera. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial, we will learn to: show surfaces for protein and DNA structures, |
| 00:12 | create images of protein surface colored by : Amino acid hydrophobicity and Electrostatic Potential. |
| 00:22 | To follow this tutorial, you should be familiar with Chimera interface.
If not, for relevant tutorials, please visit our website. |
| 00:33 | Here I am using:
Ubuntu OS version 14.04, Chimera version 1.10.2 |
| 00:42 | Mozilla firefox browser 42.0 and a working internet connection. |
| 00:49 | Here I have opened the Chimera window. |
| 00:52 | Open a structure of RTX CPD toxin using command line. |
| 00:58 | Open the command line using Favorites menu. |
| 01:02 | On the command line text box,
Type: Open space 3eeb. |
| 01:10 | 3eeb is the pdb code for RTX CPD toxin.
Press Enter. |
| 01:18 | The protein structure is displayed on the panel. It contains two copies of the protein. |
| 01:26 | Type commands on the command line to delete one of the copies, that is chain A. |
| 01:33 | On the command line text box , type: delete colon dot a. Press Enter. |
| 01:43 | Observe the panel, one of the copies of the enzyme is deleted. |
| 01:48 | Protease domain is bound to ligand inositol hexakisphosphate.
In short, IHP and Sodium ion. |
01:58
Next, delete the solvent molecules, present as red dots near the ligand. Type: delete space solvent. Press Enter. | |
| 02:09 | To delete the sodium ion which is present along with the ligand,
Type:delete ions. Press Enter. |
| 02:19 | Now we can display the structure of the protein using Presets option. |
| 02:25 | Click on Presets option in the menu bar. |
| 02:29 | Select Interactive 3, hydrophobicity surface. |
| 02:34 | This will display a molecular surface color-coded by amino acid hydrophobicity. |
| 02:41 | Blue for the most polar residues, |
| 02:45 | Orange red for the most hydrophobic and white for neutral residues. |
| 02:52 | Proteins generally interact with other proteins and molecules via their surface regions. |
| 02:59 | Representing a protein by its molecular surface helps in: the study of protein folding, |
| 03:06 | prediction of biomolecular recognition, |
| 03:09 | detection of drug binding cavities and Molecular Graphics. |
| 03:15 | Back to the Chimera window. |
| 03:18 | Next, to display electrostatic potential surface for the protein, |
| 03:24 | click on the Tools menu, scroll down to Surface\Binding Analysis. |
| 03:30 | From the sub-menu, choose coulombic surface coloring. |
| 03:36 | A Coulombic Surface Coloring dialog box opens. |
| 03:41 | The colors and associated values can be changed. |
| 03:45 | Default settings work well most of the time. Click on OK button. |
| 03:51 | On the panel, we have the protein showing electrostatic potential surface. |
| 03:57 | Red color for negative potential, blue for positive potential and white for neutral. |
| 04:07 | Now, let's see how to create high quality images for publication, presentations etc: |
| 04:14 | Make the sticks of the inositol ligand a little thicker using the command Set attribute:
setattr space m space stickScale 2. Press Enter. |
| 04:35 | Use publication preset for nice image settings. |
| 04:40 | Again scroll down the Presets menu, select Publication 1. |
| 04:45 | This will create an image with a white background, black outlines and increased smoothness of the edges. |
| 04:54 | At this point, we can adjust other parameters such as thickness of the line, lighting etc. |
| 05:02 | Click on Tools menu, scroll down and click on Viewing Controls. |
| 05:08 | Click on lighting from the sub-menu. |
| 05:11 | A Viewing window opens with tabs to change different viewing settings: |
| 05:16 | such as Camera, Sideview, Rotation, Effects, Lighting. |
| 05:23 | Under the lightings option, to view a simple line drawing appearance, click on the mode button, select ambient from the list. |
| 05:34 | Observe the panel. |
| 05:36 | To restore the default lighting mode, select Two-point option. |
| 05:42 | Click on close button to close the window. |
| 05:46 | Save the image using Save image option in the File menu. |
| 05:51 | Let us now look at the surface representation for a DNA structure. |
| 05:56 | Close the current session. Click on File menu. Scroll down and click on Close Session option. |
| 06:04 | Open the graphics window. Fetch the structure of the DNA using command line. |
| 06:11 | On the command line text box, type: open 1d86 , press Enter. |
| 06:20 | The structure is of a double helical DNA with a molecule of netropsin bound to it. |
| 06:27 | Netropsin is a polyamide with antibiotic and antiviral properties. |
| 06:34 | Initially this structure is shown as ribbons. |
| 06:39 | The nucleic acid sugars and bases are shown as tube and slab representations. |
| 06:46 | Scroll down the presets menu and click on interactive 2 option. |
| 06:53 | This will show the DNA as wire and netropsin as spheres. |
| 06:59 | Type command to remove solvent: delete space solvent . Press Enter.' |
| 07:09 | To show the surface for this structure, scroll down the Actions menu, select surface.
From the sub-menu, select show. |
| 07:20 | Observe the panel. The DNA structure is now displayed with the surface. |
| 07:27 | Major groove and minor groove are clearly seen in this picture. |
| 07:33 | The ligand, netropsin is seen bound in the minor groove. |
| 07:38 | There are 3 different ways to display surfaces. |
| 07:41 | Scroll down the Action menu, select Surface . Sub-menu has 3 options : Solid, mesh and dot. |
| 07:52 | By default, surface is shown as solid. |
| 07:57 | Click on mesh to display mesh surface. |
| 08:02 | Click on dot to display the dot surface. |
| 08:07 | Click on solid to get back to solid surface. |
| 08:11 | We can adjust the degree of transparency for the solid surface. |
| 08:16 | Go on Actions menu again, click on Surface. |
| 08:20 | Select Transparency option and choose the percentage option. |
| 08:25 | For demonstration, I will choose 50%. |
| 08:29 | Observe the panel. |
| 08:31 | To give a different color to the surface: click on Color option in the Actions menu, scroll down and click on all options. |
| 08:41 | A color Actions dialog box opens. |
| 08:45 | Change the “coloring applies to” setting to surfaces. |
| 08:51 | Click on the radio button next to surfaces. |
| 08:55 | Click on any color you like from the color panel. I will choose dim gray. |
| 09:02 | Observe the panel. The color of the surface is now changed to dim gray.
Close the dialog box. |
| 09:11 | Save image using Save Image option in the File menu. |
| 09:16 | Let's summarize. In this tutorial, we have learnt to show Amino acid hydrophobicity surface and Electrostatic Potential surface for protein and DNA structures. |
| 09:30 | Create high quality images for publication using different viewing settings. |
| 09:37 | Now, for the assignment: Show amino acid hydrophobicity surface and electrostatic potential surface for the structure of human hemoglobin (pdb code: 2dn1). |
| 09:51 | Color the hem ligand green. Your completed assignment should look as follows. |
| 10:11 | The video at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. Please download and watch it. |
| 10:18 | The Spoken Tutorial project team conducts workshops and gives certificates for those who pass an online test.
For more details, please write to us. |
| 10:28 | Spoken Tutorial Project is funded by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India.
More information on this mission is available at the link shown. |
| 10:39 | This is Snehalatha from IIT Bombay, signing off. Thank you for joining. |