Difference between revisions of "Python/C3/Sets/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
(Created page with '{| border=1 !Timing !Narration |- | 0:00 | Hello friends and welcome to the tutorial on 'Sets'. |- | 0:05 | At the end of this tutorial, you will be able to, # Create sets from…') |
|||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 0:43 | | 0:43 | ||
| − | | | + | | So, What are sets? |
| − | So, What are sets? | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 46: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1:15 | |1:15 | ||
| − | |Then a is equal to set in brackets a underscore list. | + | |Then a is equal to set in brackets 'a' underscore list. |
|- | |- | ||
|1:25 | |1:25 | ||
| − | |Then type a. | + | |Then type 'a'. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 66: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1:40 | | 1:40 | ||
| − | | f10 is equal to set | + | | f10 is equal to set in brackets and square brackets 1,2,3,5,8 |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 90: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2:37 | |2:37 | ||
| − | |So type f10 then a vertical bar p10 and hit Enter. | + | |So type f10 then a vertical bar then p10 and hit Enter. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 130: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3:50 | |3:50 | ||
| − | |So lets type b is equal to | + | |So lets type b is equal to in brackets and square brackets 1,2. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 138: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4:05 | | 4:05 | ||
| − | | It gives a | + | | It gives a True since b is a proper subset of f10. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 146: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4:15 | | 4:15 | ||
| − | | It gives a | + | | It gives a False since f10 is not a proper subset. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 154: | Line 153: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4:31 | | 4:31 | ||
| − | | we get a | + | | we get a True since every set is a subset of itself. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 170: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5:03 | |5:03 | ||
| − | |The length and | + | |The length and container ship check on sets is similar as in lists and tuples. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 186: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5:33 | |5:33 | ||
| − | | And prints | + | | And prints True and True respectively |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 194: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5:50 | | 5:50 | ||
| − | | ''' | + | | ''' Given a list of marks, marks is equal to within square brackets 20, 23, 22, 23, 20, 21, 23 ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 206: | Line 205: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6:13 | |6:13 | ||
| − | |So type marks is equal to | + | |So type marks is equal to in square brackets 20,23,22,23,20,21,23. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 218: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7:05 | | 7:05 | ||
| − | | We are now left with only duplicates in the list | + | | We are now left with only duplicates in the list marks + |
|- | |- | ||
|7:10 | |7:10 | ||
| − | |Hence Type duplicates is equal to set | + | |Hence Type duplicates is equal to set marks and hit enter. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 250: | Line 249: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7:49 | |7:49 | ||
| − | |Check if a set is a subset of other using the ' | + | |Check if a set is a subset of other using the ' '' and ' = '' operators. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 262: | Line 261: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8:09 | |8:09 | ||
| − | |1. First one, If | + | |1. First one, If a is equal to within square brackets 1, 1, 2, 3, 3, 5, 5, 8 |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8:18 | |8:18 | ||
| Line 274: | Line 272: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8:26 | |8:26 | ||
| − | | | + | | set within brackets and square brackets 1, 1, 2, 3, 3, 5, 5, 8 |
|- | |- | ||
|8:31 | |8:31 | ||
| − | |Second one | + | |Second one set within brackets 1, 2, 3, 5, 8 |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8:36 | |8:36 | ||
| − | | Then the third option | + | | Then the third option set([1, 2, 3, 3, 5, 5]) |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8:41 | |8:41 | ||
| Line 290: | Line 286: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8:43 | |8:43 | ||
| − | |2. Second question, | + | |2. Second question, odd is equal to set within brackets 1, 3, 5, 7, 9 and squares is equal to set within brackets 1, 4, 9, 16 |
|- | |- | ||
|8:57 | |8:57 | ||
| − | |''' | + | |''' How do you find the symmetric difference of these two sets? |
|- | |- | ||
|9:02 | |9:02 | ||
| − | |3. The third questions is, | + | |3. The third questions is, a is a set. |
|- | |- | ||
|9:05 | |9:05 | ||
| − | | how do you check if a variable | + | | how do you check if a variable b exists in a ? |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 310: | Line 306: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:15 | |9:15 | ||
| − | |1. First answer is, set of a will have all the common elements in the list | + | |1. First answer is, set of a will have all the common elements in the list a , that is set within brackets 1, 2, 3, 5, 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 322: | Line 318: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9:42 | |9:42 | ||
| − | |3. Final answer is, To check the | + | |3. Final answer is, To check the container ship, we say, |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 15:40, 28 March 2013
| Timing | Narration |
|---|---|
| 0:00 | Hello friends and welcome to the tutorial on 'Sets'. |
| 0:05 | At the end of this tutorial, you will be able to,
|
| 0:25 | Before beginning this tutorial,we would suggest you to complete the tutorial on "Getting started with List" |
| 0:35 | Now, type ipython in the command. |
| 0:43 | So, What are sets? |
| 0:46 | Sets are data structures which contain unique elements. |
| 0:49 | In other words, duplicates are not allowed in sets. |
| 0:54 | Lets look at how to input sets. |
| 0:59 | So type a underscore list is equal to within brackets 1,2,1,4,5,6,2. |
| 1:15 | Then a is equal to set in brackets 'a' underscore list. |
| 1:25 | Then type 'a'. |
| 1:28 | We can see that duplicates are removed and the set contains only unique elements. |
| 1:31 | Now let us perform some operations on sets. |
| 1:35 | For this, we shall first create a pair of sets |
| 1:40 | f10 is equal to set in brackets and square brackets 1,2,3,5,8 |
| 1:54 | p10 is equal to set of within brackets and square brackets 2,3,5,7. |
| 2:07 | f10 is the set of fibonacci series numbers from 1 to 10. |
| 2:19 | p10 is the set of prime numbers from 1 to 10. |
| 2:22 | Various operations can be performed on sets. |
| 2:25 | For example, The vertical bar and in bracket pipe character stands for union. |
| 2:37 | So type f10 then a vertical bar then p10 and hit Enter. |
| 2:46 | It gave the union of f10 and p10. |
| 2:50 | The ampersand character stands for intersection. |
| 2:53 | So type f10 ampersand p10. |
| 3:00 | It gave the intersection of f10 and p10 similarly. |
| 3:05 | f10 - p10 gives all the elements that are in f10 but not in p10 . |
| 3:13 | So type f10 hyphen p10 |
| 3:22 | and f10 charat p10 gives all the elements in f10 union p10 but not in f10 intersection p10. So type f10 charat p10. |
| 3:40 | In mathematical terms, it gives the symmetric difference. |
| 3:46 | Sets also support checking of subsets. |
| 3:50 | So lets type b is equal to in brackets and square brackets 1,2. |
| 4:00 | Then b is less than f10. |
| 4:05 | It gives a True since b is a proper subset of f10. |
| 4:09 | Similarly, type f10 less than f10. |
| 4:15 | It gives a False since f10 is not a proper subset. |
| 4:19 | Hence the right way to do would be f10 less than or equal to f10. |
| 4:31 | we get a True since every set is a subset of itself. |
| 4:37 | Sets can be iterated upon just like lists and tuples. |
| 4:42 | for i in f10 colon in the command and then type print i comma |
| 5:01 | It prints the elements of f10. |
| 5:03 | The length and container ship check on sets is similar as in lists and tuples. |
| 5:12 | So type len within brackets f10 and hit Enter. |
| 5:22 | And It shows 5, type 1 in f10. |
| 5:27 | Then type 2 in f10. |
| 5:33 | And prints True and True respectively |
| 5:45 | Now, pause the video here, try out the following exercise and resume the video. |
| 5:50 | Given a list of marks, marks is equal to within square brackets 20, 23, 22, 23, 20, 21, 23 |
| 6:01 | list all the duplicates |
| 6:04 | Duplicates marks are the marks left out when we remove each element of the list exactly one time. |
| 6:13 | So type marks is equal to in square brackets 20,23,22,23,20,21,23. |
| 6:33 | Then type marks underscore set is equal to set within bracket marks. |
| 6:44 | then for mark in marks underscore set colon, then marks dot remove within brackets mark. |
| 7:05 | We are now left with only duplicates in the list marks + |
| 7:10 | Hence Type duplicates is equal to set marks and hit enter. |
| 7:24 | Then type duplicate. |
| 7:27 | Hence, We obtained our required solution |
| 7:30 | This brings us to the end of the tutorial. |
| 7:34 | In this tutorial, we have learnt to, |
| 7:36 | Make sets from lists. |
| 7;37 | , & and ^ respectively. |
| 7:49 | Check if a set is a subset of other using the ' and ' = operators. |
| 7:58 | Then, Understand various similarities with lists like length and containership. |
| 8:05 | Here are some self assessment questions for you to solve |
| 8:09 | 1. First one, If a is equal to within square brackets 1, 1, 2, 3, 3, 5, 5, 8 |
| 8:18 | And What is set(a) |
| 8:23 | The options are |
| 8:26 | set within brackets and square brackets 1, 1, 2, 3, 3, 5, 5, 8 |
| 8:31 | Second one set within brackets 1, 2, 3, 5, 8 |
| 8:36 | Then the third option set([1, 2, 3, 3, 5, 5]) |
| 8:41 | Then the last option is Error. |
| 8:43 | 2. Second question, odd is equal to set within brackets 1, 3, 5, 7, 9 and squares is equal to set within brackets 1, 4, 9, 16 |
| 8:57 | How do you find the symmetric difference of these two sets? |
| 9:02 | 3. The third questions is, a is a set. |
| 9:05 | how do you check if a variable b exists in a ? |
| 9:11 | Now And the answers, |
| 9:15 | 1. First answer is, set of a will have all the common elements in the list a , that is set within brackets 1, 2, 3, 5, 8 |
| 9:28 | 2. The Second answer is , To find the symmetric difference between two sets, we use the operator charat. |
| 9:37 | So type odd charat squares |
| 9:42 | 3. Final answer is, To check the container ship, we say, |
| 9:45 | b in a |
| 9:50 | So Hope you have enjoyed this tutorial and found it useful. |
| 9:53 | Thank you! |