Difference between revisions of "GIMP/C2/Using-Layers-Healing-Cloning-Tools/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:34 | | 00:34 | ||
| − | |And the best way to do this is to work with ''' | + | |And the best way to do this is to work with '''Layers'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:52 | | 01:52 | ||
| − | | And now just pull the gray colour into the image and you get a darker image with a dark ship. | + | | And now, just pull the gray colour into the image and you get a darker image with a dark ship. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:02 | | 02:02 | ||
| − | |Coming back to the | + | |Coming back to the '''Layers''' dialog, I can control the intensity of gray colour with the help of opacity slider and by turning the gray layer on and off. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:28 | |02:28 | ||
| − | | For doing that I use a layer mask. | + | | For doing that, I use a layer mask. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:38 | |02:38 | ||
| − | |I go to the layer named ship and I right click on that layer | + | |I go to the layer named ship and I right click on that layer. And then select the option '''Add Layer Mask''' and I select '''Black''' in '''Initialize Layer Mask''' because black helps in hiding all the layers & white helps to showing all the layers. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:58 | | 02:58 | ||
| − | |And these other options | + | |And these other options I will explain in future tutorials. Click on '''Add'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:11 | | 03:11 | ||
| − | | I can switch the layer on & off, but no effect after adding layer mask. | + | | I can switch the layer on & off, but no effect after adding '''layer mask'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:31 | | 03:31 | ||
| − | |To paint into the layer I use white foreground colour & black background colour. | + | |To paint into the layer, I use white foreground colour & black background colour. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:41 | | 03:41 | ||
| − | |I click on the | + | |I click on the '''Brush''' tool, go to the option dialog, and select a brush which is 19 pixels in '''Circle'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:54 | | 03:54 | ||
| − | | And I again go to the | + | | And I again go to the '''Layers''' dialog to check if the layer mask is selected because I have to paint the layer mask and not the layer. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:09 | | 04:09 | ||
| − | | I change the layer mode to | + | | I change the layer mode to '''Normal''' layer mode & as you see the fore layer in the image is invisible. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:04 | | 05:04 | ||
| − | |I can undo the unwanted effects simply by pressing ctrl + z and here we are back to paint the layer mask of the ship. | + | |I can '''undo''' the unwanted effects simply by pressing ctrl + z and here we are back to paint the layer mask of the ship. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:29 | | 05:29 | ||
| − | |I think it’s much easier to paint in | + | |I think it’s much easier to paint in '''Normal''' mode. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:34 | | 05:34 | ||
| − | |As we get a gray ship after painting in | + | |As we get a gray ship after painting in '''Normal''' mode, it is easier to differentiate from background than in '''Multiply''' layer mode. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:55 | |05:55 | ||
| − | |To paint into the fine edges of the ship I reduce the brush size. | + | |To paint into the fine edges of the ship, I reduce the brush size. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 154: | Line 154: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:06 | |06:06 | ||
| − | | | + | |First is by using the scale to reduce the size of the brush, |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:27 | |06:27 | ||
| − | | Open square bracket reduces the brush size and close square bracket increases the size of the brush. | + | | 'Open square bracket' reduces the brush size and 'close square bracket' increases the size of the brush. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:40 | | 06:40 | ||
| − | |I want to use the small brush for the details so I press open square bracket. | + | |I want to use the small brush for the details, so I press 'open square bracket'. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:00 | | 07:00 | ||
| − | |Now I have | + | |Now I have finished painting the whole ship with a gray layer. |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:05 | | 07:05 | ||
| − | |And | + | |And I will have to check for the areas where I have overpainted the edge. |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:11 | | 07:11 | ||
| − | | So I switch the layer mode to | + | | So, I switch the layer mode to '''Multiply''' mode and reduce the opacity slider a bit. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:42 | | 07:42 | ||
| − | | So I change the foreground colour to black by pressing the x key and start painting into the surface of the river | + | | So, I change the foreground colour to black by pressing the x key and start painting into the surface of the river in front of the ship with black colour to make it less darker than the ship. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:17 | |08:17 | ||
| − | | I zoom into the image using the zoom mode and I can make the ship a bit darker and brighter just by sliding the opacity slider. | + | | I zoom into the image using the zoom mode and I can make the ship a bit darker and brighter just by sliding the opacity slider. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:38 | | 08:38 | ||
| − | |But I think the colour of the ship is a bit dull and this is possible because the ship layer is above the colour correction layer and they are working before the ship layer so I just drop the ship layer down below the colour correction layers. | + | |But I think the colour of the ship is a bit dull and this is possible because the 'ship' layer is above the 'colour correction layer' and they are working before the ship layer; so I just drop the 'ship' layer down, below the 'colour correction layers'. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:06 | | 09:06 | ||
| − | | Now I look at the whole image and the shortcut key is Shift+ Ctrl +E. | + | | Now I look at the whole image and the shortcut key is '''Shift+ Ctrl +E'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 09:14 | | 09:14 | ||
| − | |And I think it is a fairly good balance between the background colour, the birds and the ship | + | |And I think it is a fairly good balance between the background colour, the birds and the ship. Perhaps I should slide down a bit with the intensity of the ship. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:45 | |09:45 | ||
| − | | When I compare the image | + | | When I compare the image without darkening and the ship layer, the birds and the ship are fairly dark in the ship layer and I think I got a good result by using layer mask for this image. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:36 | |10:36 | ||
| − | |For that I select the layer mask to edit it a bit and choose Filter from the tool bar and select | + | |For that, I select the layer mask to edit it a bit and choose '''Filter''' from the tool bar and select '''Blur'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|10:49 | |10:49 | ||
| − | | In | + | | In '''Blur''' I choose '''Gaussian Blur''' and go into the part of the ship and I drop down the value of '''Horizontal''' '''Radius''' to 4 and click on '''OK''' and blur the layer mask and you can see the effect that the hard edge of the ship is gone and now it looks good. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 274: | Line 274: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:22 | | 11:22 | ||
| − | |When you look at the image you can see here a bit of wood in the water and on the left side is half a bird which is cut off at the edge and I want to clone them out. | + | |When you look at the image, you can see here a bit of wood in the water and on the left side is half a bird which is cut off at the edge and I want to clone them out. |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:40 | | 11:40 | ||
| − | |So again I choose the | + | |So, again I choose the '''Zoom''' tool, and zoom in where the part of wood is and now choose the '''Healing''' tool. |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:51 | | 11:51 | ||
| − | | Healing tool is bit like the | + | | '''Healing''' tool is bit like the '''Clone''' tool but it works better in this case here. |
|- | |- | ||
| 12:00 | | 12:00 | ||
| − | | When I select the healing tool I get a circle with the mouse point but I can’t click into the image & | + | | When I select the healing tool, I get a circle with the mouse point but I can’t click into the image & there is a forbidden sign in the mouse point. |
|- | |- | ||
| 12:12 | | 12:12 | ||
| − | | The forbidden sign is because I haven’t selected the heal source and I can do it with the control and click. | + | | The forbidden sign is because I haven’t selected the '''heal''' source and I can do it with the control (Ctrl) and click. |
|- | |- | ||
| 12:22 | | 12:22 | ||
| − | | I have to select a good heal source and then I have to press Ctrl and click and I think this is a good place as heal source and now click on the wood part. | + | | I have to select a good '''heal''' source and then I have to press Ctrl and click and I think this is a good place as '''heal''' source and now click on the wood part. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 302: | Line 302: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:40 | |12:40 | ||
| − | |And the problem here is that | + | |And the problem here is that I am working on the wrong layer. |
|- | |- | ||
|12:45 | |12:45 | ||
| − | |I have to work on the background layer and I was trying to do the edit on the layer mask. | + | |I have to work on the '''background''' layer and I was trying to do the edit on the layer mask. |
|- | |- | ||
| 12:51 | | 12:51 | ||
| − | | Of course I have to choose a background layer and make a copy of that layer because I don’t want to alter the original background layer | + | | Of course, I have to choose a background layer and make a copy of that layer because I don’t want to alter the original background layer. |
|- | |- | ||
| 13:01 | | 13:01 | ||
| − | | Now | + | | Now let's try '''Healing''' tool again. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 326: | Line 326: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13:13 | | 13:13 | ||
| − | | And | + | | And of course, I '''undo''' this and select a new source here. Alright, take that here and just click here and it is gone. |
|- | |- | ||
| 13:25 | | 13:25 | ||
| − | | For this part I select this part as the source and click and you can see it’s gone. | + | | For this part, I select this part as the source and click and you can see it’s gone. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 342: | Line 342: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 13:53 | | 13:53 | ||
| − | |So again I select the | + | |So again I select the '''Healing''' tool and select the source and clicked on the dots. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 354: | Line 354: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14:15 | | 14:15 | ||
| − | |For this I zoom again into the image here | + | |For this, I zoom again into the image here and I select the '''Clone''' tool. |
|- | |- | ||
| 14:23 | | 14:23 | ||
| − | |Cloning tool is not so complex like healing tools | + | |Cloning tool is not so complex like '''healing''' tools and I really don’t have a big experience in using this tool as it is new in the GIMP. |
|- | |- | ||
| 14:36 | | 14:36 | ||
| − | | So I have to follow same procedure like | + | | So, I have to follow same procedure like '''Healing''' tool. I just click here as a source, click on the bird here and I think this works. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 374: | Line 374: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15:00 | | 15:00 | ||
| − | |First I wanted to make this image a bit brighter | + | |First I wanted to make this image a bit brighter but I think I do it as finishing steps and I think it works the way it is now. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 382: | Line 382: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15:19 | | 15:19 | ||
| − | | And the printer uses an aspect ratio of 3:2 and this image has the aspect ratio 2:1 | + | | And the printer uses an '''aspect ratio''' of 3:2 and this image has the aspect ratio 2:1. So now, I have to change that. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 15 | + | | 15:33 |
| − | |I can do this with the help of canvas size which is there in | + | |I can do this with the help of '''canvas size''' which is there in '''Image''' in the tool bar. |
|- | |- | ||
| 15:40 | | 15:40 | ||
| − | |I select | + | |I select '''Canvas Size''' and see that the image is 1868 pixels wide and the height is 945 and for calculating the ratio I use my calculator. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 406: | Line 406: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 16:30 | | 16:30 | ||
| − | |It will fit on top and leave a white strip on the bottom and I don’t resize the layers, just click on OK and now I have an image with little bit of nothing on the bottom. | + | |It will fit on top and leave a white strip on the bottom and I don’t resize the layers, just click on '''OK''' and now I have an image with little bit of nothing on the bottom. |
|- | |- | ||
| 16:46 | | 16:46 | ||
| − | |I have to fill the bottom part and for that I choose a '''New Layer''' with '''Layer Fill Type''' White and use this layer as the bottom most layer. | + | |I have to fill the bottom part and for that, I choose a '''New Layer''' with '''Layer Fill Type''' '''White''' and use this layer as the bottom most layer. |
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 10:18, 28 March 2017
| Time | Narration |
| 00:21 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial of Meet the GIMP. |
| 00:25 | In the previous tutorial I left you with this image. |
| 00:30 | I want to make the ship a bit darker in this image. |
| 00:34 | And the best way to do this is to work with Layers. |
| 00:40 | So, first I zoom into the image where the ship is. |
| 00:52 | And I click on the option of adding a New Layer and simply add a new layer. |
| 01:01 | I name this layer as 'ship' and I choose the Layer Fill Type as Transparency. |
| 01:11 | Now the next step is to reduce the luminosity of all the three colour channels and to do that I have to use the Multiply mode & this time |
| 01:22 | I use gray colour to be multiplied with the other colours here because it helps in getting the ship darker in the image. |
| 01:34 | So, go to the option of colour selection mode and reduce the value of gray colour by pulling the slider down until I get a nice gray colour shade. |
| 01:52 | And now, just pull the gray colour into the image and you get a darker image with a dark ship. |
| 02:02 | Coming back to the Layers dialog, I can control the intensity of gray colour with the help of opacity slider and by turning the gray layer on and off. |
| 02:18 | But the effect of the layer is applied to the whole image and I want the effect to be restricted to the area of the ship. |
| 02:28 | For doing that, I use a layer mask. |
| 02:31 | A layer mask defines where the layer should be visible and where it should be invisible. |
| 02:38 | I go to the layer named ship and I right click on that layer. And then select the option Add Layer Mask and I select Black in Initialize Layer Mask because black helps in hiding all the layers & white helps to showing all the layers. |
| 02:58 | And these other options I will explain in future tutorials. Click on Add. |
| 03:08 | You can see the layer has no effect. |
| 03:11 | I can switch the layer on & off, but no effect after adding layer mask. |
| 03:18 | But I can paint into the layer mask or use some other edit tools. |
| 03:24 | And when I paint or use the tools , the effect will be revealed into the image. |
| 03:31 | To paint into the layer, I use white foreground colour & black background colour. |
| 03:41 | I click on the Brush tool, go to the option dialog, and select a brush which is 19 pixels in Circle. |
| 03:54 | And I again go to the Layers dialog to check if the layer mask is selected because I have to paint the layer mask and not the layer. |
| 04:06 | Let me show you the effect. |
| 04:09 | I change the layer mode to Normal layer mode & as you see the fore layer in the image is invisible. |
| 04:18 | I select a brush here and start painting on the portion of the ship and you can see a gray layer is revealed. |
| 04:30 | Now when I select the layer itself & paint, you can see the layer is now painted in white colour and not gray. |
| 04:41 | I select the layer mask again and press the ‘x’ key to change the foreground colour to black and background colour to white. |
| 04:51 | And start painting with white colour into my layer mask. |
| 04:55 | And because of black colour the image is hidden. |
| 05:04 | I can undo the unwanted effects simply by pressing ctrl + z and here we are back to paint the layer mask of the ship. |
| 05:14 | Now I change the background colour to black and foreground colour to white and start filling the form of the ship. |
| 05:29 | I think it’s much easier to paint in Normal mode. |
| 05:34 | As we get a gray ship after painting in Normal mode, it is easier to differentiate from background than in Multiply layer mode. |
| 05:55 | To paint into the fine edges of the ship, I reduce the brush size. |
| 06:01 | You can select a small brush in 3 different methods. |
| 06:06 | First is by using the scale to reduce the size of the brush, |
| 06:12 | 2nd way is to click the small blue triangle here and select the brush of any size or else you can do that by typing the square brackets. |
| 06:27 | 'Open square bracket' reduces the brush size and 'close square bracket' increases the size of the brush. |
| 06:40 | I want to use the small brush for the details, so I press 'open square bracket'. |
| 06:47 | But you can imagine what I have to do here and you don’t have to look over my shoulder for painting the whole ship. |
| 07:00 | Now I have finished painting the whole ship with a gray layer. |
| 07:05 | And I will have to check for the areas where I have overpainted the edge. |
| 07:11 | So, I switch the layer mode to Multiply mode and reduce the opacity slider a bit. |
| 07:19 | Adjust the opacity slider in such a way that you get a dark ship in the image. |
| 07:26 | And I have done a fairly good job. |
| 07:30 | But I am not so happy with the surface of the river in front of the ship. |
| 07:37 | And I have to make it a bit brighter. |
| 07:42 | So, I change the foreground colour to black by pressing the x key and start painting into the surface of the river in front of the ship with black colour to make it less darker than the ship. |
| 08:04 | I have to check out this effect once I finish working on the image and do the changes accordingly. |
| 08:13 | Now let’s check out the work I have done. |
| 08:17 | I zoom into the image using the zoom mode and I can make the ship a bit darker and brighter just by sliding the opacity slider. |
| 08:29 | I think this looks good and I have done a good job by masking the layer. |
| 08:38 | But I think the colour of the ship is a bit dull and this is possible because the 'ship' layer is above the 'colour correction layer' and they are working before the ship layer; so I just drop the 'ship' layer down, below the 'colour correction layers'. |
| 08:59 | And you can see the change, the colour of the ship gets neutral now. |
| 09:06 | Now I look at the whole image and the shortcut key is Shift+ Ctrl +E. |
| 09:14 | And I think it is a fairly good balance between the background colour, the birds and the ship. Perhaps I should slide down a bit with the intensity of the ship. |
| 09:28 | And now it looks better. |
| 09:38 | I think this is best. |
| 09:45 | When I compare the image without darkening and the ship layer, the birds and the ship are fairly dark in the ship layer and I think I got a good result by using layer mask for this image. |
| 10:00 | I can change the effects with the help of all the layer tools at anytime. |
| 10:08 | I nearly forgot a thing that I painted the layer mask with very sharp edge & when I zoom into the image, you can see there is a hard border here and I want a little bit smoother. |
| 10:27 | Because this may look a bit artificial, specially in a foggy seen. |
| 10:36 | For that, I select the layer mask to edit it a bit and choose Filter from the tool bar and select Blur. |
| 10:49 | In Blur I choose Gaussian Blur and go into the part of the ship and I drop down the value of Horizontal Radius to 4 and click on OK and blur the layer mask and you can see the effect that the hard edge of the ship is gone and now it looks good. |
| 11:16 | Now I m ready to do some corrective work with the image. |
| 11:22 | When you look at the image, you can see here a bit of wood in the water and on the left side is half a bird which is cut off at the edge and I want to clone them out. |
| 11:40 | So, again I choose the Zoom tool, and zoom in where the part of wood is and now choose the Healing tool. |
| 11:51 | Healing tool is bit like the Clone tool but it works better in this case here. |
| 12:00 | When I select the healing tool, I get a circle with the mouse point but I can’t click into the image & there is a forbidden sign in the mouse point. |
| 12:12 | The forbidden sign is because I haven’t selected the heal source and I can do it with the control (Ctrl) and click. |
| 12:22 | I have to select a good heal source and then I have to press Ctrl and click and I think this is a good place as heal source and now click on the wood part. |
| 12:38 | There is a problem here. |
| 12:40 | And the problem here is that I am working on the wrong layer. |
| 12:45 | I have to work on the background layer and I was trying to do the edit on the layer mask. |
| 12:51 | Of course, I have to choose a background layer and make a copy of that layer because I don’t want to alter the original background layer. |
| 13:01 | Now let's try Healing tool again. |
| 13:05 | And now I have made another mistake. |
| 13:09 | My source was this gray layer above. |
| 13:13 | And of course, I undo this and select a new source here. Alright, take that here and just click here and it is gone. |
| 13:25 | For this part, I select this part as the source and click and you can see it’s gone. |
| 13:36 | Let’s look at the image in 100% mode. |
| 13:40 | It looks quite good, perhaps I should have done it with a little bit greater brush because these dots are still together. |
| 13:53 | So again I select the Healing tool and select the source and clicked on the dots. |
| 14:05 | I think that worked. |
| 14:09 | Now I have to disappear this half cut bird on the left side. |
| 14:15 | For this, I zoom again into the image here and I select the Clone tool. |
| 14:23 | Cloning tool is not so complex like healing tools and I really don’t have a big experience in using this tool as it is new in the GIMP. |
| 14:36 | So, I have to follow same procedure like Healing tool. I just click here as a source, click on the bird here and I think this works. |
| 14:49 | Back to 100%. Perfect, this bird is gone. |
| 14:55 | I think this image is ready now. |
| 15:00 | First I wanted to make this image a bit brighter but I think I do it as finishing steps and I think it works the way it is now. |
| 15:13 | And I want to give this image to print to get a poster from it. |
| 15:19 | And the printer uses an aspect ratio of 3:2 and this image has the aspect ratio 2:1. So now, I have to change that. |
| 15:33 | I can do this with the help of canvas size which is there in Image in the tool bar. |
| 15:40 | I select Canvas Size and see that the image is 1868 pixels wide and the height is 945 and for calculating the ratio I use my calculator. |
| 15:58 | So, I divide 1868 by 3 and then multiply with 2 which gives me 1245. |
| 16:15 | I have to unchain this here, otherwise the width will change too and type into the Height 1245. |
| 16:27 | Now the image is OK. |
| 16:30 | It will fit on top and leave a white strip on the bottom and I don’t resize the layers, just click on OK and now I have an image with little bit of nothing on the bottom. |
| 16:46 | I have to fill the bottom part and for that, I choose a New Layer with Layer Fill Type White and use this layer as the bottom most layer. |
| 17:06 | This white area in the bottom will be cut off later. |
| 17:10 | But I can use it as the clue for the printer. |
| 17:15 | The printer is simply a computer with a print engine behind it and test to get some clues how to handle. |
| 17:25 | This image is quite unusual here, it is nearly black and white and it has not much contrast in it. |
| 17:36 | I select a rectangle here just over the whole image, select the Blend tool, the gradient filled with, set the Gradient to 'black to white'. |
| 17:52 | And now I fill this here up with the gradient. |
| 17:57 | Just click and draw a line and now I have the full colour range from black and white in the rectangle. |
| 18:08 | I have an area here from black to full white. |
| 18:13 | I repeat this one more time. |
| 18:24 | Choosing the Blend tool here and this time I use a special gradient called Full saturation; it has all the colour range in it. |
| 18:42 | And again fill this gradient, now I have hints for the printer how to preserve the image and if the colours are off I can always say here, this was suppose to be red and this was suppose to be green. |
| 19:02 | I think this was it for today. |
| 19:06 | For more information, go to info@ meet the gimp.org or leave a comment on the blog meet the gimp.org or come to the forum of "tips from the top floor". |
| 19:26 | Tell me what you liked, what I could have made better, what you want to see in the future. |
| 19:33 | This is Hemant Waidande, dubbing for the Spoken Tutorial project. |