Difference between revisions of "KTouch/S1/Getting-Started-with-Ktouch/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:00 | |00:00 | ||
| − | |Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial Introduction to KTouch. | + | |Welcome to the '''Spoken Tutorial''' on '''Introduction to KTouch'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:04 | |00:04 | ||
| − | |In this tutorial you will learn about KTouch and the KTouch interface. | + | |In this tutorial, you will learn about '''KTouch''' and the '''KTouch interface'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:10 | |00:10 | ||
| − | |You will learn how to type: | + | |You will learn how to type: accurately, quickly, and efficiently on a computer keyboard that has the English alphabet keys. |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:18 | |00:18 | ||
| − | |You will also learn to | + | |You will also learn to |
|- | |- | ||
|00:20 | |00:20 | ||
| − | | | + | |type without having to look down at the keyboard every time you type. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 41: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:36 | |00:36 | ||
| − | |You can gradually increase your typing speed and along with it | + | |You can gradually increase your typing speed and along with it your accuracy. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 49: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:50 | |00:50 | ||
| − | |Here, we are using KTouch 1.7.1 on Ubuntu Linux 11.10. | + | |Here, we are using '''KTouch 1.7.1''' on '''Ubuntu Linux 11.10'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:59 | |00:59 | ||
| − | |You can install KTouch using the Ubuntu Software Centre. | + | |You can install KTouch using the '''Ubuntu Software Centre'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:03 | |01:03 | ||
| − | |For more information on Ubuntu Software Centre, please refer to the Ubuntu Linux Tutorials on this website. | + | |For more information on 'Ubuntu Software Centre', please refer to the '''Ubuntu Linux Tutorials''' on this website. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 65: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:13 | |01:13 | ||
| − | |First, click Dash Home | + | |First, click '''Dash Home''' which is the round button on the top left corner of your computer desktop. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:21 | |01:21 | ||
| − | |The Search box appears. | + | |The '''Search box''' appears. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:24 | |01:24 | ||
| − | |In the Search box type KTouch. | + | |In the Search box, type: "KTouch". |
|- | |- | ||
|01:28 | |01:28 | ||
| − | |The KTouch icon appears beneath the Search box.Click on it. | + | |The '''KTouch icon''' appears beneath the Search box. Click on it. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:34 | |01:34 | ||
| − | |The KTouch window appears. | + | |The KTouch '''window''' appears. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:36 | |01:36 | ||
| − | |Alternately, you can open KTouch using the Terminal. | + | |Alternately, you can open KTouch using the '''Terminal'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:41 | |01:41 | ||
| − | |To open a Terminal press the | + | |To open a Terminal, press the '''Ctrl''' and '''Alt''' and '''T''' keys together. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:47 | |01:47 | ||
| − | |To open KTouch | + | |To open KTouch in the Terminal, type the command: '''ktouch''' and press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 101: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:59 | |01:59 | ||
| − | |The | + | |The main menu comprises the '''File, Training, Settings''' and '''Help''' menus. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:06 | |02:06 | ||
| − | |Click Start New Session to start a new session to practice typing. | + | |Click '''Start New Session''' to start a new session to practice typing. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:11 | |02:11 | ||
| − | |Click Pause Session to pause while typing. | + | |Click '''Pause Session''' to pause while typing. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:14 | |02:14 | ||
| − | |Click on Lecture Statistics to know your typing progress. | + | |Click on '''Lecture Statistics''' to know your typing progress. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:19 | |02:19 | ||
| − | |Level indicates the level of complexity, in terms of the number of keys used when typing. | + | |'''Level''' indicates the level of complexity, in terms of the number of keys used when typing. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:27 | |02:27 | ||
| − | |Speed indicates the number of characters that you can type per minute. | + | |'''Speed''' indicates the number of characters that you can type per minute. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:32 | |02:32 | ||
| − | |The Correctness indicator displays the percentage correctness of typing. | + | |The '''Correctness''' indicator displays the percentage correctness of typing. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:39 | |02:39 | ||
| − | |The New Characters in This Level field displays the characters that you need to practice at the selected level. | + | |The '''New Characters in This Level''' '''field''' displays the characters that you need to practice at the selected level. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:47 | |02:47 | ||
| − | |The Teacher’s Line displays the characters that have to be typed. | + | |The '''Teacher’s Line''' displays the characters that have to be typed. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:51 | |02:51 | ||
| − | |The Student’s Line displays the characters that are typed by you using the keyboard. | + | |The '''Student’s Line''' displays the characters that are typed by you using the keyboard. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 145: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:02 | |03:02 | ||
| − | |The first line of the keyboard displays numerals, special characters | + | |The first line of the keyboard displays numerals, special characters and the '''Backspace''' key. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 153: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:13 | |03:13 | ||
| − | |The second line of the keyboard comprises alphabets few special characters | + | |The second line of the keyboard comprises alphabets, few special characters and the '''Tab''' key. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:20 | |03:20 | ||
| − | |The third line of the keyboard comprises alphabets,colon, semicolon, and Caps lock keys. | + | |The third line of the keyboard comprises alphabets, colon, semicolon, and Caps lock keys. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:28 | |03:28 | ||
| − | |Press the Enter key to go to the next line while typing. | + | |Press the '''Enter''' key to go to the next line while typing. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:33 | |03:33 | ||
| − | |Press the Caps Lock key to type capital letters. | + | |Press the '''Caps Lock''' key to type capital letters. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:37 | |03:37 | ||
| − | |The fourth line of the keyboard comprises alphabets, special characters, and | + | |The fourth line of the keyboard comprises alphabets, special characters, and '''Shift''' keys. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:45 | |03:45 | ||
| − | |Press the | + | |Press the '''Shift''' key together with any other alphabet key to type capital letters. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 182: | Line 178: | ||
|03:59 | |03:59 | ||
|For example, the key with the numeral 1 has the exclamation mark on top. | |For example, the key with the numeral 1 has the exclamation mark on top. | ||
| − | |||
To type the exclamation mark, press the Shift key together with 1. | To type the exclamation mark, press the Shift key together with 1. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:11 | |04:11 | ||
| − | |The fifth line of the keyboard comprises the Ctrl, Alt | + | |The fifth line of the keyboard comprises the '''Ctrl, Alt''' and '''Function''' keys. It also contains the '''space bar'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:20 | |04:20 | ||
| − | |Now let us see if there are differences between the KTouch keyboard, laptop keyboard | + | |Now let us see if there are differences between the KTouch keyboard, laptop keyboard and desktop keyboard. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 203: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:41 | |04:41 | ||
| − | |Look at this slide. | + | |Look at this slide.It displays the fingers and their names. |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:46 | |04:46 | ||
|Fingers, from left to right, are named: | |Fingers, from left to right, are named: | ||
| − | |||
Little finger, | Little finger, | ||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|04:51 | |04:51 | ||
| − | |Ring finger, | + | |Ring finger, Middle finger, |
| − | + | ||
| − | Middle finger, | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|04:54 | |04:54 | ||
| − | |Index finger and | + | |Index finger and Thumb. |
| − | + | ||
| − | Thumb | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|04:59 | |04:59 | ||
| − | |On your keyboard, place your left hand | + | |On your keyboard, place your left hand on the left side of the keyboard. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:03 | |05:03 | ||
| − | |Ensure that the little finger is on alphabet ‘A’ | + | |Ensure that the little finger is on alphabet ‘A’. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 250: | Line 235: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:17 | |05:17 | ||
| − | |Now, place your right hand | + | |Now, place your right hand on the right side of the keyboard. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 258: | Line 243: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:25 | |05:25 | ||
| − | |Ring finger on the alphabet ‘L’ | + | |Ring finger on the alphabet ‘L’, |
|- | |- | ||
|05:28 | |05:28 | ||
| − | |Middle finger on the alphabet ‘K’ | + | |Middle finger on the alphabet ‘K’, |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 270: | Line 255: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:34 | |05:34 | ||
| − | |Use your right thumb to press the space bar. | + | |Use your right thumb to press the '''space bar'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 278: | Line 263: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:44 | |05:44 | ||
| − | |This text lists instructions on how to select the lecture and begin the typing lessons. | + | |This text lists instructions on how to select the '''lecture''' and begin the typing lessons. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:51 | |05:51 | ||
| − | |For the purposes of this tutorial, we shall skip typing the default text and select a lecture. | + | |For the purposes of this tutorial, we shall skip typing the default text and select a '''lecture'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:57 | |05:57 | ||
| − | |However, you can pause this tutorial | + | |However, you can pause this tutorial and type the default text. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 294: | Line 279: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:07 | |06:07 | ||
| − | |From the | + | |From the main menu, select '''File''', click '''Open Lecture'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:12 | |06:12 | ||
| − | |The Select Training Lecture File – ‘KTouch’ dialog box appears. | + | |The '''Select Training Lecture File – ‘KTouch’''' dialog box appears. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:17 | |06:17 | ||
|Browse the flowing folder path | |Browse the flowing folder path | ||
| − | + | '''Root->usr->share->kde4->apps->Ktouch''' | |
| − | Root->usr->share->kde4->apps->Ktouch | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|06:31 | |06:31 | ||
| − | | | + | |and select '''english.ktouch.xml''' and click Open. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:36 | |06:36 | ||
| − | |Notice | + | |Notice that the '''Teacher’s Line''' now displays a different set of characters. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:41 | |06:41 | ||
| − | |Now, let us start typing | + | |Now, let us start typing. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:43 | |06:43 | ||
| − | |By default, the Level is set to 1 and the Speed is set to zero. | + | |By default, the '''Level''' is set to 1 and the '''Speed''' is set to zero. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:49 | |06:49 | ||
| − | |The New Characters in This Level displays the characters we will learn in this level. | + | |The '''New Characters in This Level''' displays the characters we will learn in this level. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:55 | |06:55 | ||
| − | |Notice that the cursor is in the Student’s Line. | + | |Notice that the cursor is in the '''Student’s Line'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06:58 | + | |06:58 |
| − | |Let us type the character displayed in the teacher's line using the keyboard. | + | |Let us type the character displayed in the '''teacher's line''' using the keyboard. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:09 | |07:09 | ||
| − | | As we type, the characters are displayed in the Student’s Line. | + | |As we type, the characters are displayed in the 'Student’s Line'. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:14 | |07:14 | ||
| − | |Look at the Speed field now. | + | |Look at the '''Speed''' field now. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 352: | Line 336: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:25 | |07:25 | ||
| − | |Now, let’s type the numbers seven & eight | + | |Now, let’s type the numbers seven & eight which are not displayed in the 'Teacher’s Line'. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:31 | |07:31 | ||
| − | |The Student Line has become red. | + | |The 'Student Line' has become red. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 368: | Line 352: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:56 | |07:56 | ||
| − | |When you reach the end of the line, press the Enter key | + | |When you reach the end of the line, press the '''Enter''' key to move to the second line. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:02 | |08:02 | ||
| − | |Notice, that the Teacher’s Line now displays the next set of characters to type. | + | |Notice, that the 'Teacher’s Line' now displays the next set of characters to type. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:07 | |08:07 | ||
| − | |The Student’s line is cleared of the typed text. | + | |The 'Student’s line' is cleared of the typed text. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 384: | Line 368: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:14 | |08:14 | ||
| − | |The Correctness field displays the percentage of correctness of your typing.For example, it may display 80 percent. | + | |The '''Correctness''' '''field''' displays the percentage of correctness of your typing. For example, it may display 80 percent. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 395: | Line 379: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 08:31 | + | |08:31 |
| − | | Once | + | |Once we learn to type accurately, without mistakes, we can increase the typing speed. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 404: | Line 388: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:40 | |08:40 | ||
| − | |Click Start New Session. | + | |Click '''Start New Session'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:42 | |08:42 | ||
| − | |In the Start | + | |In the '''Start new training session – ‘KTouch’''' dialog box, click '''Start from First Level'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 416: | Line 400: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:52 | |08:52 | ||
| − | |A set of characters are displayed in the Teacher’s Line. | + | |A set of characters are displayed in the 'Teacher’s Line'. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:55 | |08:55 | ||
| − | |The Student’s Line is cleared of all characters and is blank. | + | |The 'Student’s Line' is cleared of all characters and is blank. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 436: | Line 420: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:12 | |09:12 | ||
| − | |Click | + | |Click '''Pause Session'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 444: | Line 428: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:17 | |09:17 | ||
| − | |Recall | + | |Recall that it decreased when we stopped typing without pausing the earlier session. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:23 | |09:23 | ||
| − | |To resume typing, type the next character | + | |To resume typing, type the next character displayed in the 'Teacher’s line'. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:39 | |09:39 | ||
| − | |Once we complete typing, we can check the Correctness field.It displays the accuracy of typing. | + | |Once we complete typing, we can check the '''Correctness''' field. It displays the accuracy of typing. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 460: | Line 444: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:50 | |09:50 | ||
| − | |In this tutorial we learnt about the KTouch interface. We also learnt how to: | + | |In this tutorial, we learnt about the KTouch interface. We also learnt how to: place our fingers on the key board, |
|- | |- | ||
|09:59 | |09:59 | ||
| − | | | + | |type by looking at the Teacher’s Line and completed our first typing lesson. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 480: | Line 464: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:18 | |10:18 | ||
| − | |Watch the video available at the following link.It | + | |Watch the video available at the following link. It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 488: | Line 472: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:28 | |10:28 | ||
| − | |The spoken tutorial team | + | |The spoken tutorial team: conducts workshops using spoken tutorials, gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 496: | Line 480: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:43 | |10:43 | ||
| − | |Spoken Tutorial | + | |'''Spoken Tutorial''' project is a part of the '''Talk to a Teacher''' project. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 504: | Line 488: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:55 | |10:55 | ||
| − | |More information on the same is available at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org slash NMEICT hyphen Intro | + | |More information on the same is available at: spoken hyphen tutorial dot org slash NMEICT hyphen Intro. |
|- | |- | ||
|11:06 | |11:06 | ||
|This tutorial has been contributed by DesiCrew Solutions Pvt. Ltd. | |This tutorial has been contributed by DesiCrew Solutions Pvt. Ltd. | ||
| − | + | Thanks for joining. | |
| − | Thanks for joining | + | |
Latest revision as of 10:15, 28 March 2017
| Time | Narration |
| 00:00 | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on Introduction to KTouch. |
| 00:04 | In this tutorial, you will learn about KTouch and the KTouch interface. |
| 00:10 | You will learn how to type: accurately, quickly, and efficiently on a computer keyboard that has the English alphabet keys. |
| 00:18 | You will also learn to |
| 00:20 | type without having to look down at the keyboard every time you type. |
| 00:24 | What is KTouch? |
| 00:27 | KTouch is a typing tutor. It teaches you how to type using an online interactive keyboard. |
| 00:33 | You can learn typing at your own pace. |
| 00:36 | You can gradually increase your typing speed and along with it your accuracy. |
| 00:43 | KTouch also has lectures or typing samples, in various levels of difficulty, for you to practice with. |
| 00:50 | Here, we are using KTouch 1.7.1 on Ubuntu Linux 11.10. |
| 00:59 | You can install KTouch using the Ubuntu Software Centre. |
| 01:03 | For more information on 'Ubuntu Software Centre', please refer to the Ubuntu Linux Tutorials on this website. |
| 01:11 | Let’s open KTouch. |
| 01:13 | First, click Dash Home which is the round button on the top left corner of your computer desktop. |
| 01:21 | The Search box appears. |
| 01:24 | In the Search box, type: "KTouch". |
| 01:28 | The KTouch icon appears beneath the Search box. Click on it. |
| 01:34 | The KTouch window appears. |
| 01:36 | Alternately, you can open KTouch using the Terminal. |
| 01:41 | To open a Terminal, press the Ctrl and Alt and T keys together. |
| 01:47 | To open KTouch in the Terminal, type the command: ktouch and press Enter. |
| 01:55 | Now, let’s familiarize ourselves with the KTouch interface. |
| 01:59 | The main menu comprises the File, Training, Settings and Help menus. |
| 02:06 | Click Start New Session to start a new session to practice typing. |
| 02:11 | Click Pause Session to pause while typing. |
| 02:14 | Click on Lecture Statistics to know your typing progress. |
| 02:19 | Level indicates the level of complexity, in terms of the number of keys used when typing. |
| 02:27 | Speed indicates the number of characters that you can type per minute. |
| 02:32 | The Correctness indicator displays the percentage correctness of typing. |
| 02:39 | The New Characters in This Level field displays the characters that you need to practice at the selected level. |
| 02:47 | The Teacher’s Line displays the characters that have to be typed. |
| 02:51 | The Student’s Line displays the characters that are typed by you using the keyboard. |
| 02:58 | The Keyboard is displayed in the centre. |
| 03:02 | The first line of the keyboard displays numerals, special characters and the Backspace key. |
| 03:09 | Press the Backspace key to delete typed characters. |
| 03:13 | The second line of the keyboard comprises alphabets, few special characters and the Tab key. |
| 03:20 | The third line of the keyboard comprises alphabets, colon, semicolon, and Caps lock keys. |
| 03:28 | Press the Enter key to go to the next line while typing. |
| 03:33 | Press the Caps Lock key to type capital letters. |
| 03:37 | The fourth line of the keyboard comprises alphabets, special characters, and Shift keys. |
| 03:45 | Press the Shift key together with any other alphabet key to type capital letters. |
| 03:52 | Press the Shift key with any other key to type a character given at the top of the key. |
| 03:59 | For example, the key with the numeral 1 has the exclamation mark on top.
To type the exclamation mark, press the Shift key together with 1. |
| 04:11 | The fifth line of the keyboard comprises the Ctrl, Alt and Function keys. It also contains the space bar. |
| 04:20 | Now let us see if there are differences between the KTouch keyboard, laptop keyboard and desktop keyboard. |
| 04:29 | Notice that the KTouch keyboard and the keyboards used in desktops and laptops are similar. |
| 04:36 | Now, let’s see the correct placement of our fingers on the keyboard. |
| 04:41 | Look at this slide.It displays the fingers and their names. |
| 04:46 | Fingers, from left to right, are named:
Little finger, |
| 04:51 | Ring finger, Middle finger, |
| 04:54 | Index finger and Thumb. |
| 04:59 | On your keyboard, place your left hand on the left side of the keyboard. |
| 05:03 | Ensure that the little finger is on alphabet ‘A’. |
| 05:07 | Ring finger is on the alphabet ‘S’, |
| 05:10 | Middle finger on alphabet ‘D’, |
| 05:13 | Index finger on alphabet ‘F’. |
| 05:17 | Now, place your right hand on the right side of the keyboard. |
| 05:20 | Ensure that the little finger is on the colon/semi-colon key. |
| 05:25 | Ring finger on the alphabet ‘L’, |
| 05:28 | Middle finger on the alphabet ‘K’, |
| 05:30 | Index finger on the alphabet ‘J’. |
| 05:34 | Use your right thumb to press the space bar. |
| 05:37 | The first time you open KTouch, the Teacher’s Line displays default text. |
| 05:44 | This text lists instructions on how to select the lecture and begin the typing lessons. |
| 05:51 | For the purposes of this tutorial, we shall skip typing the default text and select a lecture. |
| 05:57 | However, you can pause this tutorial and type the default text. |
| 06:02 | Now, let us select the lecture to begin the typing lessons. |
| 06:07 | From the main menu, select File, click Open Lecture. |
| 06:12 | The Select Training Lecture File – ‘KTouch’ dialog box appears. |
| 06:17 | Browse the flowing folder path
Root->usr->share->kde4->apps->Ktouch |
| 06:31 | and select english.ktouch.xml and click Open. |
| 06:36 | Notice that the Teacher’s Line now displays a different set of characters. |
| 06:41 | Now, let us start typing. |
| 06:43 | By default, the Level is set to 1 and the Speed is set to zero. |
| 06:49 | The New Characters in This Level displays the characters we will learn in this level. |
| 06:55 | Notice that the cursor is in the Student’s Line. |
| 06:58 | Let us type the character displayed in the teacher's line using the keyboard. |
| 07:09 | As we type, the characters are displayed in the 'Student’s Line'. |
| 07:14 | Look at the Speed field now. |
| 07:16 | As you type, the number increases or decreases based on the speed of your typing. |
| 07:22 | If you stop typing, the speed count decreases. |
| 07:25 | Now, let’s type the numbers seven & eight which are not displayed in the 'Teacher’s Line'. |
| 07:31 | The 'Student Line' has become red. |
| 07:34 | Why? That’s because we have mistyped or made an error in typing. |
| 07:40 | Let’s delete it and complete the typing. |
| 07:56 | When you reach the end of the line, press the Enter key to move to the second line. |
| 08:02 | Notice, that the 'Teacher’s Line' now displays the next set of characters to type. |
| 08:07 | The 'Student’s line' is cleared of the typed text. |
| 08:11 | Let’s check how accurately we have typed. |
| 08:14 | The Correctness field displays the percentage of correctness of your typing. For example, it may display 80 percent. |
| 08:23 | We have completed our first typing lesson! |
| 08:26 | It is a good practice to first learn to type accurately at lower speeds. |
| 08:31 | Once we learn to type accurately, without mistakes, we can increase the typing speed. |
| 08:37 | Let’s begin a new typing session. |
| 08:40 | Click Start New Session. |
| 08:42 | In the Start new training session – ‘KTouch’ dialog box, click Start from First Level. |
| 08:50 | What do you see? |
| 08:52 | A set of characters are displayed in the 'Teacher’s Line'. |
| 08:55 | The 'Student’s Line' is cleared of all characters and is blank. |
| 09:00 | Let’s start typing. |
| 09:05 | While practicing, you may want to pause and restart later. |
| 09:09 | How do you pause your session? |
| 09:12 | Click Pause Session. |
| 09:14 | Notice that the speed does not decrease. |
| 09:17 | Recall that it decreased when we stopped typing without pausing the earlier session. |
| 09:23 | To resume typing, type the next character displayed in the 'Teacher’s line'. |
| 09:39 | Once we complete typing, we can check the Correctness field. It displays the accuracy of typing. |
| 09:46 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial on KTouch. |
| 09:50 | In this tutorial, we learnt about the KTouch interface. We also learnt how to: place our fingers on the key board, |
| 09:59 | type by looking at the Teacher’s Line and completed our first typing lesson. |
| 10:04 | Here is an assignment for you. |
| 10:06 | Open KTouch. Complete the typing lesson in level 1. Practice typing with this level. |
| 10:13 | Remember to use the correct fingers for the keys. |
| 10:18 | Watch the video available at the following link. It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 10:24 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 10:28 | The spoken tutorial team: conducts workshops using spoken tutorials, gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 10:37 | For more details Please write to contact @spoken-tutorial.org. |
| 10:43 | Spoken Tutorial project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project. |
| 10:47 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 10:55 | More information on the same is available at: spoken hyphen tutorial dot org slash NMEICT hyphen Intro. |
| 11:06 | This tutorial has been contributed by DesiCrew Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
Thanks for joining. |