Difference between revisions of "GChemPaint/C2/Introduction-to-GChemPaint/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
{|border=1 | {|border=1 | ||
| − | + | |'''Time''' | |
| − | + | |'''Narration''' | |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:01 | | 00:01 | ||
| − | | Hello everyone | + | | Hello everyone. Welcome to the tutorial on '''Introduction to GChemPaint'''. |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:07 | | 00:07 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial, we will learn | + | | In this tutorial, we will learn: |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:11 | | 00:11 | ||
| − | | About GChemPaint | + | |About GChemPaint |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:13 | | 00:13 | ||
| − | | Uses and Benefits | + | |Uses and Benefits |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:16 | | 00:16 | ||
| − | | Installation | + | | Installation Open a new file |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:20 | | 00:20 | ||
| − | | Menubar, Toolbar and Status bar | + | | Menubar, Toolbar and Status bar. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:25 | | 00:25 | ||
| − | | We will also learn about | + | | We will also learn about: |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:28 | | 00:28 | ||
| − | | Display area | + | |Display area |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:30 | | 00:30 | ||
| − | | Document properties | + | |Document properties |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:32 | | 00:32 | ||
| − | | Using tool box and | + | |Using tool box and |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:34 | | 00:34 | ||
| − | | Saving the drawing with extension '''.gchempaint''' | + | |Saving the drawing with extension '''.gchempaint'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:40 | | 00:40 | ||
| − | | Here I am using | + | | Here I am using |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:42 | | 00:42 | ||
| − | | '''Ubuntu Linux''' OS version. 12.04 | + | | '''Ubuntu Linux''' OS version. 12.04, |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:47 | | 00:47 | ||
| − | | '''GChemPaint''' version 0.12.10 | + | | '''GChemPaint''' version 0.12.10. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 84: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:59 | | 00:59 | ||
| − | | | + | | basics of ''' Chemistry''' upto VIII standard. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 96: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:16 | | 01:16 | ||
| − | | please refer to '''Ubuntu Linux Tutorials''' on our website | + | | please refer to '''Ubuntu Linux Tutorials''' on our website. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 116: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:40 | | 01:40 | ||
| − | | '''Draw''' and '''display''' two dimensional chemical structures. | + | |'''Draw''' and '''display''' two dimensional chemical structures. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:46 | | 01:46 | ||
| − | | '''Drag''' and '''drop''' of templates | + | |'''Drag''' and '''drop''' of templates |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:50 | | 01:50 | ||
| − | | Change length, angle and width of the bonds | + | |Change length, angle and width of the bonds |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:55 | | 01:55 | ||
| − | | Use '''Chemical Calculator''' to calculate '''molecular weight''' of compounds | + | |Use '''Chemical Calculator''' to calculate '''molecular weight''' of compounds. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:03 | | 02:03 | ||
| − | | '''GChemPaint''' helps in | + | | '''GChemPaint''' helps in: |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:05 | | 02:05 | ||
| − | | '''Easy visualization''' of chemical structures | + | |'''Easy visualization''' of chemical structures |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:11 | | 02:11 | ||
| − | | Converting two dimensional structures to three dimensional structures | + | |Converting two dimensional structures to three dimensional structures |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:17 | | 02:17 | ||
| − | | '''Magnification''' of structures | + | |'''Magnification''' of structures |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:21 | | 02:21 | ||
| − | | '''Automatic''' and '''manual''' assignment of atoms | + | |'''Automatic''' and '''manual''' assignment of atoms. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 156: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:33 | | 02:33 | ||
| − | | Click on '''Dash home''' >> '''Search bar''' appears>>In the '''Search bar''' type '''GChemPaint''' | + | | Click on '''Dash home''' >> '''Search bar''' appears >> In the '''Search bar''' type '''GChemPaint'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 168: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:52 | | 02:52 | ||
| − | | Press ''' | + | | Press '''Ctrl, Alt''' and '''T''' keys simultaneously, to open the '''Terminal.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 184: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:13 | | 03:13 | ||
| − | | This is the | + | | This is the Menu-bar. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 192: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:22 | | 03:22 | ||
| − | | '''Menu bar''' contain menu items like '''File''', '''Edit''', '''View''', '''Tools''', '''Windows''' and '''Help''' options | + | | '''Menu bar''' contain menu items like '''File''', '''Edit''', '''View''', '''Tools''', '''Windows''' and '''Help''' options. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 224: | Line 205: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:14 | | 04:14 | ||
| − | | ''' | + | | '''Status-bar''' displays information about current '''GChemPaint''' activity. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 259: | Line 240: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:59 | | 04:59 | ||
| − | | '''Title'''- Let's type the title of the document as '''“Propane”''' | + | | '''Title'''- Let's type the title of the document as '''“Propane”'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 283: | Line 264: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:35 | | 05:35 | ||
| − | | '''Theme'''- let's leave this field as '''GChemPaint''' | + | | '''Theme'''- let's leave this field as '''GChemPaint'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 367: | Line 348: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:24 | | 07:24 | ||
| − | | Note once we click on the '''Display area''', the chain length and orientation of the chain are fixed. | + | | Note, once we click on the '''Display area''', the chain length and orientation of the chain are fixed. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 383: | Line 364: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:47 | | 07:47 | ||
| − | | a ''' | + | | a '''Sub-menu''' opens. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 395: | Line 376: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:04 | | 08:04 | ||
| − | | Right click Select '''Atom''' | + | | Right click Select '''Atom'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:07 | | 08:07 | ||
| − | | click on '''Display symbol''' | + | | click on '''Display symbol'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:12 | | 08:12 | ||
| − | | Here the structure of “Propane” is drawn | + | | Here the structure of “Propane” is drawn. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 435: | Line 416: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:52 | | 08:52 | ||
| − | | To display atoms on the first position, right click. A | + | | To display atoms on the first position, right click. A sub-menu opens. |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:58 | | 08:58 | ||
| − | | Select '''Atoms''' and then click on '''Display symbol''' | + | | Select '''Atoms''' and then click on '''Display symbol'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 471: | Line 452: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:39 | | 09:39 | ||
| − | | Select '''2D Chemical structure''' | + | | Select '''2D Chemical structure'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 491: | Line 472: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:04 | | 10:04 | ||
| − | | Let's | + | | Let's summarize. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 499: | Line 480: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:09 | | 10:09 | ||
| − | | About GChemPaint | + | |About GChemPaint Uses and Benefits |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:12 | | 10:12 | ||
| − | | Installation | + | |Installation |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:14 | | 10:14 | ||
| − | | Open a new file | + | |Open a new file |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:16 | | 10:16 | ||
| − | | | + | |Menu-bar, Toolbar and Status bar |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:20 | | 10:20 | ||
| − | | We have also learnt about | + | | We have also learnt about: |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:23 | | 10:23 | ||
| − | | Display area | + | |Display area |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:25 | | 10:25 | ||
| − | | Document Properties | + | | Document Properties, Using tool box and |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:28 | | 10:28 | ||
| − | | Save the drawing with extension '''.gchempaint''' | + | |Save the drawing with extension '''.gchempaint''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:33 | | 10:33 | ||
| − | | As an assignment I would like you to | + | | As an assignment I would like you to: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 559: | Line 532: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:53 | | 10:53 | ||
| − | | Watch the video available at this URL | + | | Watch the video available at this URL: |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:57 | | 10:57 | ||
| − | | It | + | | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:00 | | 11:00 | ||
| − | | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it | + | | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 579: | Line 552: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:10 | | 11:10 | ||
| − | | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test | + | | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:14 | | 11:14 | ||
| − | | For more details, please write to | + | | For more details, please write to '''contact@spoken-tutorial.org'''. |
| − | + | ||
| − | '''contact@spoken-tutorial.org''' | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:21 | | 11:21 | ||
| − | | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project | + | | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project. |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:26 | | 11:26 | ||
| − | | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India | + | | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 17:35, 27 March 2017
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Hello everyone. Welcome to the tutorial on Introduction to GChemPaint. |
| 00:07 | In this tutorial, we will learn: |
| 00:11 | About GChemPaint |
| 00:13 | Uses and Benefits |
| 00:16 | Installation Open a new file |
| 00:20 | Menubar, Toolbar and Status bar. |
| 00:25 | We will also learn about: |
| 00:28 | Display area |
| 00:30 | Document properties |
| 00:32 | Using tool box and |
| 00:34 | Saving the drawing with extension .gchempaint. |
| 00:40 | Here I am using |
| 00:42 | Ubuntu Linux OS version. 12.04, |
| 00:47 | GChemPaint version 0.12.10. |
| 00:53 | To follow this tutorial you should have knowledge of, |
| 00:59 | basics of Chemistry upto VIII standard. |
| 01:04 | GChemPaint can be very easily installed using Ubuntu Software Center. |
| 01:12 | For more information on Ubuntu software Center, |
| 01:16 | please refer to Ubuntu Linux Tutorials on our website. |
| 01:23 | What is GChemPaint? |
| 01:26 | GChemPaint is a two dimensional chemical structure editor. |
| 01:32 | It has a multiple document interface. |
| 01:37 | GChemPaint allows you to, |
| 01:40 | Draw and display two dimensional chemical structures. |
| 01:46 | Drag and drop of templates |
| 01:50 | Change length, angle and width of the bonds |
| 01:55 | Use Chemical Calculator to calculate molecular weight of compounds. |
| 02:03 | GChemPaint helps in: |
| 02:05 | Easy visualization of chemical structures |
| 02:11 | Converting two dimensional structures to three dimensional structures |
| 02:17 | Magnification of structures |
| 02:21 | Automatic and manual assignment of atoms. |
| 02:26 | Let's first see how to open a new GChemPaint application. |
| 02:33 | Click on Dash home >> Search bar appears >> In the Search bar type GChemPaint. |
| 02:41 | Click on the GChemPaint icon. |
| 02:46 | We can also open GChemPaint application from Terminal. |
| 02:52 | Press Ctrl, Alt and T keys simultaneously, to open the Terminal. |
| 02:58 | Type GChemPaint and press Enter. |
| 03:04 | GChemPaint application opens. |
| 03:08 | A typical GChemPaint window looks like this. |
| 03:13 | This is the Menu-bar. |
| 03:15 | GChempaint has a standard menu-bar like other window based applications. |
| 03:22 | Menu bar contain menu items like File, Edit, View, Tools, Windows and Help options. |
| 03:34 | Toolbar contains most frequently used commands as icons. |
| 03:41 | There are icons to open a New file, |
| 03:45 | Open existing file, |
| 03:48 | Save a file and Print a file. |
| 03:53 | This is the Display area. |
| 03:56 | Display area shows the structures and the contents of the file that we draw and edit. |
| 04:06 | We can drag and drop tools from toolbox into the Display area. |
| 04:14 | Status-bar displays information about current GChemPaint activity. |
| 04:20 | It also displays contextual information about menu items. |
| 04:28 | Now I will explain about Document Properties. |
| 04:33 | To open Document Properties window, |
| 04:37 | click on File menu. |
| 04:39 | Navigate to Properties and click on it. |
| 04:43 | Document Properties window opens. |
| 04:47 | I will drag the Document Properties window to maximize it. |
| 04:53 | Document properties window has the following fields. |
| 04:59 | Title- Let's type the title of the document as “Propane”. |
| 05:06 | Author's Name- let's type author's name as Madhuri. |
| 05:14 | Email– Let's leave it blank. |
| 05:17 | History – This field shows the Creation date of the document. |
| 05:23 | It also shows the Revision date of the document. |
| 05:28 | This means, it also shows the next edited date of the document. |
| 05:35 | Theme- let's leave this field as GChemPaint. |
| 05:39 | Comments- In the Comments field, we can add text related to the document. |
| 05:46 | Let's enter name of the compound and its formula. |
| 05:51 | Propane CH3-CH2-CH3 |
| 06:01 | Let's click on Close button to close the window. |
| 06:05 | Next let's learn about Toolbox. |
| 06:09 | Toolbox contains buttons for different tools. |
| 06:14 | Toolbox is displayed along with the active document window. |
| 06:20 | Let's now draw structures using Toolbox buttons. |
| 06:25 | Let's first draw the structure of propane. |
| 06:30 | Propane is CH3-CH2-CH3 |
| 06:36 | Let's use Add a Chain tool from Tool box to draw a Carbon chain. |
| 06:42 | Click on Add a Chain tool, |
| 06:45 | and then click on Display area. |
| 06:48 | A Carbon chain is drawn on the Display area. |
| 06:53 | To change the orientation of the chain, |
| 06:57 | click on Add a Chain tool. |
| 07:00 | In the Display area, click and hold the left mouse button to orient the chain. |
| 07:07 | Do not release the left mouse button until the direction of the chain is fixed. |
| 07:15 | Release the left mouse button after fixing the direction. |
| 07:20 | We see that carbon chain is drawn. |
| 07:24 | Note, once we click on the Display area, the chain length and orientation of the chain are fixed. |
| 07:33 | Let's now display atoms at each position on the chain. |
| 07:39 | Here we have 3 positions to display atoms. |
| 07:43 | Right click on the first position, |
| 07:47 | a Sub-menu opens. |
| 07:49 | Select Atom and then click on Display symbol, to display atoms at that position. |
| 07:59 | Like wise, let's display atoms on all positions. |
| 08:04 | Right click Select Atom. |
| 08:07 | click on Display symbol. |
| 08:12 | Here the structure of “Propane” is drawn. |
| 08:17 | Let's next draw a pentane structure on the same window. |
| 08:23 | Click on Add a Chain tool, |
| 08:26 | then click on Display area. |
| 08:29 | To increase the chain length, hold the left mouse button and drag the cursor. |
| 08:36 | Change orientation in the desired direction and release the left mouse button. |
| 08:43 | Let's display atoms on all positions. |
| 08:47 | Here we have 5 positions to display atoms. |
| 08:52 | To display atoms on the first position, right click. A sub-menu opens. |
| 08:58 | Select Atoms and then click on Display symbol. |
| 09:03 | Like wise let's display atoms on all positions. |
| 09:17 | Here the structure of pentane is drawn. |
| 09:21 | Let's now save the file. |
| 09:24 | click on File Menu select Save as . |
| 09:27 | Save As dialog box opens. |
| 09:30 | For File type, click on the drop down arrow. |
| 09:35 | Various save formats are seen. |
| 09:39 | Select 2D Chemical structure. |
| 09:43 | Type the file name as propane.gchempaint, |
| 09:52 | and click on Save button. |
| 09:55 | File is saved with .gchempaint extension. |
| 10:00 | With this, we come to the end of this tutorial. |
| 10:04 | Let's summarize. |
| 10:06 | In this tutorial we have learnt, |
| 10:09 | About GChemPaint Uses and Benefits |
| 10:12 | Installation |
| 10:14 | Open a new file |
| 10:16 | Menu-bar, Toolbar and Status bar |
| 10:20 | We have also learnt about: |
| 10:23 | Display area |
| 10:25 | Document Properties, Using tool box and |
| 10:28 | Save the drawing with extension .gchempaint |
| 10:33 | As an assignment I would like you to: |
| 10:36 | 1. Draw structures of n-hexane and n-octane |
| 10:41 | 2. Change the orientation |
| 10:43 | 3. Display atoms on each position |
| 10:47 | Output of the assignment should look like this. |
| 10:53 | Watch the video available at this URL: |
| 10:57 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 11:00 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 11:05 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team: |
| 11:07 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials |
| 11:10 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 11:14 | For more details, please write to contact@spoken-tutorial.org. |
| 11:21 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project. |
| 11:26 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 11:34 | More information on this Mission is available at this link. |
| 11:40 | This is Madhuri Ganpathi from IIT Bombay signing off. Thank you for joining. |