Difference between revisions of "Biogas-Plant/C2/Benefits-of-Biogas/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{|border=1 | {|border=1 | ||
| − | |Time | + | |'''Time''' |
| − | |Narration | + | |'''Narration''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:47 | | 00:47 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial, we will learn | + | | In this tutorial, we will learn about biogas, how it is produced and its uses. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:49 | | 01:49 | ||
| − | | | + | |Installation of family type biogas plants in villages helps protect natural resources. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:01 | | 02:01 | ||
| − | | | + | |It also provides standard basic amenities to the rural population. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:10 | | 02:10 | ||
| − | | | + | |Biogas plants help reduce the drudgery of women, in collecting fuel wood from long distances. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:22 | | 02:22 | ||
| − | | | + | |It also helps in minimizing health hazards during cooking in smoky kitchens. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:47 | | 02:47 | ||
| − | | The raw materials used to produce biogas are- | + | | The raw materials used to produce biogas are- waste generated in the kitchen, like- vegetable and fruit peels, leftover food items, eggshells, bones etc. |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:08 | | 03:08 | ||
| − | | | + | |Domestic wet waste like the water used for cleaning floors, spoilt milk or tea etc. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:21 | | 03:21 | ||
| − | | | + | |Plant materials like fallen leaves, flowers, stems etc. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:29 | | 03:29 | ||
| − | | We can also use | + | | We can also use waste generated on farms, solid waste of cattle, liquid waste of cattle and the solid and liquid sewage waste that goes into the toilets. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:46 | | 03:46 | ||
| − | | Let us briefly learn how | + | | Let us briefly learn how biogas is generated. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 118: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:24 | |04:24 | ||
| − | | It is also called as the compost tank. Here is the output valve from where the | + | | It is also called as the compost tank. Here is the output valve from where the biogas is ejected out of the plant. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 130: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:53 | | 04:53 | ||
| − | | So, how much of space is required to build a family type | + | | So, how much of space is required to build a family type biogas plant? |
|- | |- | ||
|05:01 | |05:01 | ||
| − | |Typically, to build a family type | + | |Typically, to build a family type biogas plant, we require 12 ft by 8 ft of land. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 142: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:18 | | 05:18 | ||
| − | | The minimum cost for building a | + | | The minimum cost for building a biogas plant is from Rs 20,000 to Rs 23,000/-. This amount may however vary from place to place. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:36 | | 05:36 | ||
| − | | A few banks provide loans to build a | + | | A few banks provide loans to build a biogas plant. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:43 | | 05:43 | ||
| − | | The government also provides subsidies on completion of | + | | The government also provides subsidies on completion of biogas plant. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:50 | | 05:50 | ||
| − | | The government gives extra subsidies for tribal areas through Zilla parishad and Gram Panchayat. | + | | The government gives extra subsidies for the tribal areas through Zilla parishad and Gram Panchayat. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 174: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:38 | | 06:38 | ||
| − | | The use of biogas and biogas plant are extremely beneficial. | + | | The use of biogas and biogas '''plant''' are extremely beneficial. Biogas is an eco-friendly, non-polluting, renewable source of energy. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:51 | |06:51 | ||
| − | | Biogas is a very good replacement for LPG, | + | | Biogas is a very good replacement for LPG, kerosene and firewood. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 222: | Line 221: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:33 | |08:33 | ||
| − | | The slurry can also be dried and powdered and stored for use later in the fields. | + | | The slurry can also be dried and powdered and stored for use, later in the fields. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 274: | Line 273: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:35 | |10:35 | ||
| − | | | + | |Sometimes we also used to purchase firewood. Now we have been using biogas for past 10 years. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 298: | Line 297: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:42 | | 11:42 | ||
| − | | This video was created by '''Spoken tutorial Project''' with inputs from '''Rural-ICT team, IIT Bombay | + | | This video was created by '''Spoken tutorial Project''' with inputs from '''Rural-ICT''' team, '''IIT Bombay'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:52 | | 11:52 | ||
| − | | More information on these projects can be found at | + | | More information on these projects can be found at these link: |
'''http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro''' | '''http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro''' | ||
Latest revision as of 17:52, 23 March 2017
| Time | Narration |
| 00:03 | Is this a common scene in your household? |
| 00:07 | Is this how food is cooked every single day in your home? |
| 00:14 | Do you wish you could reduce the drudgery of collecting firewood for cooking? |
| 00:23 | Would you trade your traditional firewood cooking for this? |
| 00:28 | This could be the setup of your kitchen from now onwards, forever. |
| 00:35 | Want to find out how? Watch this video! |
| 00:40 | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on Biogas and its benefits. |
| 00:47 | In this tutorial, we will learn about biogas, how it is produced and its uses. |
| 00:57 | We will also learn in brief about the biogas plant. |
| 01:03 | So, what is biogas? Biogas is a gaseous fuel. It is a product of fermentation of remains of the bio-degradable organic waste. |
| 01:20 | The main component of biogas is Methane. |
| 01:26 | Biogas can be produced easily and for free, by using a biogas plant. This is what a family type biogas plant looks like. |
| 01:42 | Some of the benefits of using a biogas plant are listed as: |
| 01:49 | Installation of family type biogas plants in villages helps protect natural resources. |
| 02:01 | It also provides standard basic amenities to the rural population. |
| 02:10 | Biogas plants help reduce the drudgery of women, in collecting fuel wood from long distances. |
| 02:22 | It also helps in minimizing health hazards during cooking in smoky kitchens. |
| 02:31 | Once constructed, the lifespan of a biogas plant is approximately 25 years. |
| 02:41 | Biogas plants are easy to use and the maintenance is quite simple. |
| 02:47 | The raw materials used to produce biogas are- waste generated in the kitchen, like- vegetable and fruit peels, leftover food items, eggshells, bones etc. |
| 03:08 | Domestic wet waste like the water used for cleaning floors, spoilt milk or tea etc. |
| 03:21 | Plant materials like fallen leaves, flowers, stems etc. |
| 03:29 | We can also use waste generated on farms, solid waste of cattle, liquid waste of cattle and the solid and liquid sewage waste that goes into the toilets. |
| 03:46 | Let us briefly learn how biogas is generated. |
| 03:52 | This is the diagram of the family type Biogas plant. |
| 03:59 | What you see here is the mixing tank where we put the raw material. |
| 04:07 | The inlet pipe carries this raw material inside the Biogas plant. |
| 04:15 | And this is the digester tank where the biogas is generated due to fermentation of raw material. |
| 04:24 | It is also called as the compost tank. Here is the output valve from where the biogas is ejected out of the plant. |
| 04:38 | There is also an outlet pipe for the slurry. |
| 04:44 | The slurry collects in the slurry tank and can be taken into the fields, to be used as manure. |
| 04:53 | So, how much of space is required to build a family type biogas plant? |
| 05:01 | Typically, to build a family type biogas plant, we require 12 ft by 8 ft of land. |
| 05:11 | Now we will discuss about the budget for building a Biogas plant. |
| 05:18 | The minimum cost for building a biogas plant is from Rs 20,000 to Rs 23,000/-. This amount may however vary from place to place. |
| 05:36 | A few banks provide loans to build a biogas plant. |
| 05:43 | The government also provides subsidies on completion of biogas plant. |
| 05:50 | The government gives extra subsidies for the tribal areas through Zilla parishad and Gram Panchayat. |
| 06:02 | Additional subsidy of Rupees 1200 is given if the biogas plant input is connected to the toilet. |
| 06:14 | The details of the cost of building the biogas plant, |
| 06:20 | how to apply for the loan in a bank and the subsidy will be covered in other tutorials, in the same series. |
| 06:32 | Now let's see the benefits of biogas. |
| 06:38 | The use of biogas and biogas plant are extremely beneficial. Biogas is an eco-friendly, non-polluting, renewable source of energy. |
| 06:51 | Biogas is a very good replacement for LPG, kerosene and firewood. |
| 06:59 | It can be obtained free of cost, once the biogas plant is built. |
| 07:07 | Biogas plant helps in human and cattle waste management, agricultural waste management as well as kitchen and domestic waste management. |
| 07:20 | It also decreases soil and water pollution and plays a critical role in preventive healthcare. |
| 07:32 | Let us look at some of the time-saving benefits. |
| 07:36 | By using biogas, we can save a lot of time which is otherwise spent in collecting firewood. |
| 07:46 | Use of biogas is also very good for health as no smoke is produced. |
| 07:54 | Also, it is very hygienic as there is no charcoal deposition on the walls of the cooking area. This usually occurs when firewood is used. |
| 08:08 | Next, we will learn what are the other by-products of the biogas plant. |
| 08:15 | We can get nutrient-rich natural manure from the slurry generated by the biogas plant. |
| 08:25 | The wet slurry waste can be directly used as manure in the fields. |
| 08:33 | The slurry can also be dried and powdered and stored for use, later in the fields. |
| 08:43 | The dried slurry powder can be sold as natural manure to farmers, fruit orchard owners and nurseries in the big cities. |
| 08:56 | This manure can also be used to make organic fertilizers with the help of earthworms. |
| 09:06 | This is easily done with a technique known as vermicomposting. |
| 09:12 | Using this organic fertilizer in the fields will save a lot of money for the farmers. |
| 09:22 | And, this organic fertilizer can once again be sold and become a source of income for the family. |
| 09:32 | Generally, biogas generated by a family type biogas plant is used for cooking. |
| 09:43 | It can also be used to heat large quantities of water for bathing and other purposes. |
| 09:54 | Some rural small-scale industries use biogas to supply heat in various processes. |
| 10:04 | Let’s now watch a testimonial from a biogas user family. |
| 10:10 | Hello, my name is Subhash Balachandra Madgowkar and this is my wife Shubdha. |
| 10:21 | There are four members in my family and we also have three cattle. |
| 10:28 | Earlier we used to go very far to the forest to collect firewood. |
| 10:35 | Sometimes we also used to purchase firewood. Now we have been using biogas for past 10 years. |
| 10:47 | Ever since using biogas, we don’t have to go to far off places to collect firewood. We don’t have to purchase firewood. |
| 10:59 | We don’t have to inhale smoke while cooking and the kitchen looks neat and tidy. |
| 11:08 | Biogas is easy to use and is sufficient for cooking for my entire family. |
| 11:16 | Let us summarize. In this tutorial we learnt about biogas, how it is produced and its uses. |
| 11:28 | We also learnt about the biogas plant, cost of building a biogas plant and benefits of using biogas. |
| 11:42 | This video was created by Spoken tutorial Project with inputs from Rural-ICT team, IIT Bombay. |
| 11:52 | More information on these projects can be found at these link: |
| 11:58 | This is Bella Tony along with the animation team of the Spoken Tutorial project, signing off. Thank you for joining. |