Difference between revisions of "Biogas-Plant/C4/Maintenance-and-Repair/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "{| border=1 | Time | Narration |- | 00:01 | Hello and Welcome to the '''Spoken Tutorial '''on Maintenance and Repair of the '''Biogas plant.''' |- | 00:10 | In this '''tutor...") |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:01 | | 00:01 | ||
| − | | Hello and | + | | Hello and welcome to the '''Spoken Tutorial '''on '''Maintenance and Repair''' of the '''Biogas plant.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:10 | | 00:10 | ||
| − | | In this | + | | In this tutorial, we will learn different techniques to maintain and repair- the biogas plant and the '''biogas burner'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:27 | | 00:27 | ||
| − | | Periodic partial and complete cleaning of the | + | | Periodic partial and complete cleaning of the biogas plant is a must. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:36 | | 00:36 | ||
| − | |This will ensure that the | + | |This will ensure that the biogas plant runs smoothly. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:43 | | 00:43 | ||
| − | |It will also ensure efficient working of the | + | |It will also ensure efficient working of the biogas plant for many years. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:58 | | 00:58 | ||
| − | | So, how often should one carry out maintenance of the | + | | So, how often should one carry out maintenance of the biogas plant? |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:25 | | 01:25 | ||
| − | | This will ensure | + | | This will ensure smooth flow of the bio-waste from the mixing tank into the '''digester tank'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:18 | | 02:18 | ||
| − | |Soil, sand or stone should also not be added | + | |Soil, sand or stone should also not be added |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:26 | | 02:26 | ||
| − | | | + | |as they will accumulate at the base of the '''digester''' and hinder gas production. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:47 | | 02:47 | ||
| − | |This will lead to shorter retention time | + | |This will lead to shorter retention time i.e. bio-waste will be in the digester tank for lesser time and fermentation won’t be completed. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:22 | | 03:22 | ||
| − | | Water condensation should be checked regularly | + | | Water condensation should be checked regularly |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:27 | | 03:27 | ||
| − | | | + | | as water in the pipeline will block the passage of gas. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:45 | | 03:45 | ||
| − | |Also keep a check that the slurry is being pumped out smoothly into the slurry tank. | + | |Also, keep a check that the slurry is being pumped out smoothly into the slurry tank. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:17 | | 04:17 | ||
| − | | Another important thing to be done is that- | + | | Another important thing to be done is that- slurry in the digester tank should be completely removed once in three years. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:59 | | 04:59 | ||
| − | | Let us now look into the | + | | Let us now look into the repair section. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:06 | | 05:06 | ||
| − | |Repair of '''Biogas''' | + | |Repair of '''Biogas burner''' should always be done by a qualified technician. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:15 | | 05:15 | ||
| − | | What you see here is a | + | | What you see here is a biogas burner with the flame. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:22 | | 05:22 | ||
| − | | To start repairing, first switch off the inflow of gas by turning off the knobs on | + | | To start repairing, first switch off the inflow of gas by turning off the knobs on the hose pipe and at the burner. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:58 | | 07:58 | ||
| − | |A ring with clean holes will ensure | + | |A ring with clean holes will ensure smooth flow of gas and fuller flame. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:33 | | 08:33 | ||
| − | |Otherwise, the generated | + | |Otherwise, the generated biogas can escape into the atmosphere through these cracks. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 233: | Line 233: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:51 | | 08:51 | ||
| − | | Once in 3 years, the mason also repaints the inner wall of the digester tank | + | | Once in 3 years, the mason also repaints the inner wall of the digester tank. |
|- | |- | ||
| 09:03 | | 09:03 | ||
| − | |This is done by using | + | |This is done by using white cement and synthetic resin adhesive mixture. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:23 | |09:23 | ||
| − | | To make this mixture use the following- | + | | To make this mixture use the following- 2 Liters of water, |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:33 | | 09:33 | ||
| − | | 250 gms of Synthetic Resin Adhesive and 2 kgs of white | + | | 250 gms of Synthetic Resin Adhesive and 2 kgs of white cement. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 257: | Line 256: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:54 | | 09:54 | ||
| − | | Let us summarize | + | | Let us summarize. In this tutorial, we learnt about different techniques of maintenance and repair of the biogas plant and the biogas burner. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 269: | Line 268: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:35 | | 10:35 | ||
| − | | This is Bella Tony along with the animation team of the '''Spoken | + | | This is Bella Tony, along with the animation team of the '''Spoken Tutorial''' project, signing off. |
Thank you for joining. | Thank you for joining. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:47, 29 November 2016
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Hello and welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on Maintenance and Repair of the Biogas plant. |
| 00:10 | In this tutorial, we will learn different techniques to maintain and repair- the biogas plant and the biogas burner. |
| 00:27 | Periodic partial and complete cleaning of the biogas plant is a must. |
| 00:36 | This will ensure that the biogas plant runs smoothly. |
| 00:43 | It will also ensure efficient working of the biogas plant for many years. |
| 00:52 | Let us first look into the maintenance section. |
| 00:58 | So, how often should one carry out maintenance of the biogas plant? |
| 01:07 | Maintenance should be carried out on a daily basis by doing the following- |
| 01:16 | Always, mix the bio-waste with water in the proper ratio. |
| 01:25 | This will ensure smooth flow of the bio-waste from the mixing tank into the digester tank. |
| 01:36 | If adding plant waste, crush and chop the leaves up to 1-4 cms. |
| 01:49 | Do not feed too much straw into the digester tank as it is difficult to be digested. |
| 02:00 | Sticks and branches of trees should also be avoided. |
| 02:08 | Soap, oil, chemical, insecticide and pesticides should not be added. |
| 02:18 | Soil, sand or stone should also not be added |
| 02:26 | as they will accumulate at the base of the digester and hinder gas production. |
| 02:34 | Quantity of bio-waste to be supplied depends upon the size of the plant. |
| 02:42 | Too much bio-waste should not be fed into the digester. |
| 02:47 | This will lead to shorter retention time i.e. bio-waste will be in the digester tank for lesser time and fermentation won’t be completed. |
| 03:04 | Hence, bio-waste will come out in the slurry tank without being digested. |
| 03:12 | If less bio-waste is fed into the digester, then gas production will be low. |
| 03:22 | Water condensation should be checked regularly |
| 03:27 | as water in the pipeline will block the passage of gas. |
| 03:33 | Do so, by lifting the gas pipe so that the water can run back into the digester tank. |
| 03:45 | Also, keep a check that the slurry is being pumped out smoothly into the slurry tank. |
| 03:55 | Ensure that the slurry is being emptied out of the slurry tank when it is full. |
| 04:04 | No inflammable items like- lighter and/or cigarettes should be brought near the outlet pipe of the dome. |
| 04:17 | Another important thing to be done is that- slurry in the digester tank should be completely removed once in three years. |
| 04:33 | This is usually done by the mason himself. |
| 04:40 | As shown, keep the mixing tank and the slurry tank covered. |
| 04:48 | This is done to ensure proper hygiene and to avoid breeding of mosquitoes near the plant. |
| 04:59 | Let us now look into the repair section. |
| 05:06 | Repair of Biogas burner should always be done by a qualified technician. |
| 05:15 | What you see here is a biogas burner with the flame. |
| 05:22 | To start repairing, first switch off the inflow of gas by turning off the knobs on the hose pipe and at the burner. |
| 05:39 | Doing so is very important. |
| 05:43 | What you see here is the burner without the flame after the knobs have been turned off. |
| 05:52 | Wait for few minutes and light the burner to ensure that gas inflow has stopped. |
| 06:03 | Now remove the hose pipe connected to the burner. |
| 06:09 | Do so by loosening the Vohj clip tightened on the hose pipe connected to the burner. |
| 06:19 | Once it is loosened, pull out the hose pipe. |
| 06:25 | Now place the hose pipe near your ear to check for the sound of gas. |
| 04:36 | No sound means no gas inflow and the repair work can be carried out safely. |
| 06:47 | Now we start dismantling the burner. |
| 06:53 | Next we will remove the debris in the burner. |
| 06:59 | As shown in the image, blow air through the hose-burner connector. |
| 07:09 | This will also help to check if air is reaching smoothly to the flame ring. |
| 07:19 | Slightly tap the burner and then turn it upside down. |
| 07:26 | You can see the debris fallen from the burner. |
| 07:33 | In case of hard debris which cannot be removed by blowing air, a dry scrubbing pad can be used. |
| 07:47 | To clean the flame ring, use a pin and insert it into the holes for cleaning. |
| 07:58 | A ring with clean holes will ensure smooth flow of gas and fuller flame. |
| 08:09 | A clean ring will look like this. |
| 08:15 | Apart from what is mentioned, periodic inspection of the plant is necessary. |
| 08:24 | Inspection will help to locate cracks on the surface of the digester tank. |
| 08:33 | Otherwise, the generated biogas can escape into the atmosphere through these cracks. |
| 08:43 | Hence, these cracks need to be sealed quickly. |
| 08:51 | Once in 3 years, the mason also repaints the inner wall of the digester tank. |
| 09:03 | This is done by using white cement and synthetic resin adhesive mixture. |
| 09:14 | This mixture will also help to seal cracks, if present. |
| 09:23 | To make this mixture use the following- 2 Liters of water, |
| 09:33 | 250 gms of Synthetic Resin Adhesive and 2 kgs of white cement. |
| 09:49 | Mix these thoroughly and use. |
| 09:54 | Let us summarize. In this tutorial, we learnt about different techniques of maintenance and repair of the biogas plant and the biogas burner. |
| 10:13 | This video was created by- Spoken Tutorial Project with inputs from Rural-ICT team, IIT Bombay. |
| 10:26 | More information on these projects can be found at these links. |
| 10:35 | This is Bella Tony, along with the animation team of the Spoken Tutorial project, signing off.
Thank you for joining. |