Difference between revisions of "LaTeX/C2/Report-Writing/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) (Created page with "{|border = 1 | <center>'''Time'''</center> | <center>'''Narration'''</center> |- | 00:01 | Welcome to this '''spoken tutorial''' on '''Report Writing''' in '''LaTeX'''. I am...") |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:19 | | 00:19 | ||
| − | | In particular, how to | + | | In particular, how to: |
| − | * Use | + | * Use ‘report’ and ‘article’ '''class''' |
| − | * How to create | + | * How to create '''section'''s |
| − | * Automate the numbering of sections | + | * Automate the numbering of sections |
| − | * Create Table of contents and | + | * Create '''Table of contents''' and |
* How to create the title page. | * How to create the title page. | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:44 | | 00:44 | ||
| − | | And I am using '''Ubuntu Linux, TeXworks''' | + | | And, I am using '''Ubuntu Linux, TeXworks''' and '''LaTeX.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:57 | | 00:57 | ||
| − | | You can use | + | | You can use LaTeX by itself, without '''TeXworks''' also. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:02 | | 01:02 | ||
| − | | You are welcome to use more expensive | + | | You are welcome to use more expensive Linux computers also! |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:23 | | 01:23 | ||
| − | | Information on all of the above are available on our website | + | | Information on all of the above are available on our website: '''spoken tutorial dot org'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:32 | | 01:32 | ||
| − | | Let me go to the | + | | Let me go to the '''TeXworks''' window. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:36 | | 01:36 | ||
| − | | I have already opened the file | + | | I have already opened the file 'report.tex'. Please download this file and practise along with me. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:55 | | 01:55 | ||
| − | | I am using the '''geometry package''' to set margins, through the | + | | I am using the '''geometry package''' to set margins, through the 'usepackage' command. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:25 | | 02:25 | ||
| − | | The | + | | The 'usepackage' command has optional parameters inside square brackets. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:41 | | 02:41 | ||
| − | | Look at the top left hand corner of the | + | | Look at the top left hand corner of the 'TexWorks’ window. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:47 | | 02:47 | ||
| − | | In case | + | | In case 'pdfLaTeX’ is not already chosen, please select it from the pull down menu. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:09 | | 03:09 | ||
| − | | Look at the titles - | + | | Look at the titles - 'section', 'sub-section' and 'sub-sub-section' in the output file. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:23 | | 03:23 | ||
| − | | Observe the distinctive features of these '''section''' titles in the '' | + | | Observe the distinctive features of these '''section''' titles in the 'pdf' file. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:10 | | 04:10 | ||
| − | | Let me magnify it by pressing control + | + | | Let me magnify it by pressing control + so that you can see the output clearly. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:28 | | 04:28 | ||
| − | | Note that I did not '''save''' the file. This is because | + | | Note that I did not '''save''' the file. This is because '''TexWorks''' saves the file automatically before compilation. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:09 | | 05:09 | ||
| − | | To illustrate this further, I will add a new '''section''' called | + | | To illustrate this further, I will add a new '''section''' called ‘Inserted section’. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:18 | | 05:18 | ||
| − | | On compilation, it appears here with a correct number in sequence. Thus, numbering also is automatically taken care of by | + | | On compilation, it appears here with a correct number in sequence. Thus, numbering also is automatically taken care of by LaTeX. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:29 | | 05:29 | ||
| − | | | + | | LaTeX creates '''table of contents''' through a file with extension “toc”. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:36 | | 05:36 | ||
| − | | Let me add | + | | Let me add ‘table of contents’, one word, here. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:44 | | 05:44 | ||
| − | | The word | + | | The word ‘Contents’ appears in the output but nothing else. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:09 | | 06:09 | ||
| − | | Just one word, | + | | Just one word, ‘table of contents’, is what is needed. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:14 | | 06:14 | ||
| − | | What an amazing capability in | + | | What an amazing capability in LaTeX! |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:17 | | 06:17 | ||
| − | | This is achieved through a file with extension | + | | This is achieved through a file with extension “toc” that LaTeX maintains. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:30 | | 06:30 | ||
| − | | Let me change the section title to | + | | Let me change the section title to ‘Modified section’. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:36 | | 06:36 | ||
| − | | Let me compile it. | + | | Let me compile it. '''Table of Contents''' does not change. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 277: | Line 277: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:49 | | 06:49 | ||
| − | | We will create a title for this document. Let me do it here, just before | + | | We will create a title for this document. Let me do it here, just before ‘begin document’. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:57 | | 06:57 | ||
| − | | I will create a ‘title’ | + | | I will create a ‘title’, ‘Author’ information and the ‘date’ as follows. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 293: | Line 293: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:22 | | 07:22 | ||
| − | | But they should come before the | + | | But they should come before the 'begin document' command. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 301: | Line 301: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:31 | | 07:31 | ||
| − | | Double slash here means the next line. | + | | Double slash here means the next line. We compile it. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 309: | Line 309: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:42 | | 07:42 | ||
| − | | The reason is that I have not told | + | | The reason is that I have not told LaTeX what to do with this information. |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:47 | | 07:47 | ||
| − | | So, I add the | + | | So, I add the ‘make title’ command, one word, just after the 'begin document'. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 321: | Line 321: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:58 | | 07:58 | ||
| − | | The '''title''' appears in the output, at the place where I put this command | + | | The '''title''' appears in the output, at the place where I put this command |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:03 | | 08:03 | ||
| − | | | + | | namely, at the beginning of the document. |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:07 | | 08:07 | ||
| − | | We will now change the '''class''' of this document from | + | | We will now change the '''class''' of this document from 'article' to 'report'. |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:15 | | 08:15 | ||
| − | | Simultaneously, we define a '''chapter''' with this command: | + | | Simultaneously, we define a '''chapter''' with this command: 'Chapter First Chapter'. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 357: | Line 357: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:47 | | 08:47 | ||
| − | | Please pause here and find out how many entries in | + | | Please pause here and find out how many entries in 'Contents' are wrong. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 377: | Line 377: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:21 | | 09:21 | ||
| − | | Let us add a | + | | Let us add a 'chapter', called ‘New Chapter’. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 389: | Line 389: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:47 | | 09:47 | ||
| − | | Insert the command | + | | Insert the command 'appendix' before this new '''chapter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 09:53 | | 09:53 | ||
| − | | On compilation, you see the word | + | | On compilation, you see the word “Appendix” appearing. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 401: | Line 401: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:02 | | 10:02 | ||
| − | | Let us go to the | + | | Let us go to the '''slide'''s now. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 409: | Line 409: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:08 | | 10:08 | ||
| − | | Writing a document in | + | | |
| + | * Writing a document in LaTeX | ||
| − | Automatically creating | + | * Automatically creating 'chapter' and 'section' titles |
| − | Automatic numbering | + | * Automatic numbering |
| − | + | * 'Table of contents' and title page creation | |
| − | Creating | + | * Creating 'Appendix'. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 425: | Line 426: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:24 | | 10:24 | ||
| − | | This assignment is on a4 paper and letter paper. | + | | This assignment is on '''a4''' paper and '''letter paper'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 433: | Line 434: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:35 | | 10:35 | ||
| − | | This assignment is on font size. | + | | This assignment is on '''font size'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:41 | | 10:41 | ||
| − | | This is on''' | + | | This is on''' report dot toc.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 449: | Line 450: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:59 | | 10:59 | ||
| − | | This assignment is on the use of the '' | + | | This assignment is on the use of the 'chapter' '''command''' in 'report' and 'article'. |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:07 | | 11:07 | ||
| − | | This assignment is on the effect of the | + | | This assignment is on the effect of the 'appendix' command in the 'report' '''class'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:15 | | 11:15 | ||
| − | | This is the same as the previous assignment, but in the '''article class'''. | + | | This is the same as the previous assignment, but in the ''''article' class'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 473: | Line 474: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:38 | | 11:38 | ||
| − | | This video | + | | This video summarizes the '''Spoken Tutorial''' project. If you do not have bandwidth, you may download and watch it. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 510: | Line 511: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12:35 | | 12:35 | ||
| − | | This is a great place to get answers on | + | | This is a great place to get answers on LaTeX. You may also have questions on our workshops, certificates etc. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 15:51, 4 October 2016
| |
|
| 00:01 | Welcome to this spoken tutorial on Report Writing in LaTeX.
I am calling it “latek” and not “latex”. |
| 00:09 | My name is Kannan Moudgalya. |
| 00:13 | In this tutorial, we will learn how to write a document. |
| 00:19 | In particular, how to:
|
| 00:38 | I am creating this tutorial on our less than 10,000 Rupee laptop. |
| 00:44 | And, I am using Ubuntu Linux, TeXworks and LaTeX. |
| 00:51 | You can also use TeXworks on Windows or Mac - the method is identical. |
| 00:57 | You can use LaTeX by itself, without TeXworks also. |
| 01:02 | You are welcome to use more expensive Linux computers also! |
| 01:07 | The prerequisites to learn this are the following:
|
| 01:23 | Information on all of the above are available on our website: spoken tutorial dot org. |
| 01:32 | Let me go to the TeXworks window. |
| 01:36 | I have already opened the file 'report.tex'. Please download this file and practise along with me. |
| 01:44 | I am using 12 point as the font size, ‘a4 paper’ and ‘article’ class. |
| 01:55 | I am using the geometry package to set margins, through the 'usepackage' command. |
| 02:02 | A reverse slash should come at the beginning of every command. |
| 02:07 | Although I will not say it explicitly, you should not forget to put the reverse slash. |
| 02:13 | Similarly, I will not explicitly mention braces, but you may have to use them. |
| 02:20 | Please reproduce exactly what is done in the video. |
| 02:25 | The 'usepackage' command has optional parameters inside square brackets. |
| 02:31 | The name of the package is within braces. |
| 02:35 | I have set horizontal and vertical margins of 4.5 cm each. |
| 02:41 | Look at the top left hand corner of the 'TexWorks’ window. |
| 02:47 | In case 'pdfLaTeX’ is not already chosen, please select it from the pull down menu. |
| 02:55 | To the left, there is a green circle with an arrow. |
| 02:59 | Click the arrow and compile this file. |
| 03:04 | We get the file ‘report.pdf’ shown on the right hand side. |
| 03:09 | Look at the titles - 'section', 'sub-section' and 'sub-sub-section' in the output file. |
| 03:18 | These are created using identical commands given in the source file. |
| 03:23 | Observe the distinctive features of these section titles in the 'pdf' file. |
| 03:30 | The sizes of these titles are created proportionately and automatically. |
| 03:37 | Also, the section title is the largest and the sub-sub-section title is the smallest. |
| 03:45 | Irrespective of blank lines in the source file, the output remains the same. |
| 03:50 | Let me delete one line here. Compile. |
| 03:55 | There is no change here. |
| 03:57 | Let me now change the paper size to a5. |
| 04:02 | This will reduce the width of every line in the output. |
| 04:06 | Let me compile the text as we did before. |
| 04:10 | Let me magnify it by pressing control + so that you can see the output clearly. |
| 04:17 | Let me bring it to the centre. |
| 04:20 | For the rest of this tutorial, we will use the a5 paper only. You are welcome to change it to a4. |
| 04:28 | Note that I did not save the file. This is because TexWorks saves the file automatically before compilation. |
| 04:37 | Let us change the font to a smaller one of 10 point and compile. |
| 04:44 | Hey, the font size has become smaller - should we be surprised? But, proportional sizing and spacing remain the same. |
| 04:54 | Let me change the font back to 12 point. |
| 04:59 | We will now discuss another important aspect of section titles. |
| 05:04 | It is the automatic generation of section numbers. |
| 05:09 | To illustrate this further, I will add a new section called ‘Inserted section’. |
| 05:18 | On compilation, it appears here with a correct number in sequence. Thus, numbering also is automatically taken care of by LaTeX. |
| 05:29 | LaTeX creates table of contents through a file with extension “toc”. |
| 05:36 | Let me add ‘table of contents’, one word, here. |
| 05:42 | Compile. |
| 05:44 | The word ‘Contents’ appears in the output but nothing else. |
| 05:50 | Let me compile once again. |
| 05:53 | All the titles are now present in the table of contents along with page numbers. |
| 05:59 | You have to compile it the third time to get the correct page numbers. |
| 06:05 | Why three times? Please see the assignment. |
| 06:09 | Just one word, ‘table of contents’, is what is needed. |
| 06:14 | What an amazing capability in LaTeX! |
| 06:17 | This is achieved through a file with extension “toc” that LaTeX maintains. |
| 06:24 | This multi pass compilation procedure works with changes in titles as well. |
| 06:30 | Let me change the section title to ‘Modified section’. |
| 06:36 | Let me compile it. Table of Contents does not change. |
| 06:42 | Let me compile it once more and solve this problem. |
| 06:46 | Now we have a modified section here. |
| 06:49 | We will create a title for this document. Let me do it here, just before ‘begin document’. |
| 06:57 | I will create a ‘title’, ‘Author’ information and the ‘date’ as follows. |
| 07:13 | So, I have added these three commands. |
| 07:17 | Order in which these come or the place where they come does not matter. |
| 07:22 | But they should come before the 'begin document' command. |
| 07:26 | Don’t forget the reverse slash in all the commands. |
| 07:31 | Double slash here means the next line. We compile it. |
| 07:38 | There are no changes in the ‘pdf’ file. |
| 07:42 | The reason is that I have not told LaTeX what to do with this information. |
| 07:47 | So, I add the ‘make title’ command, one word, just after the 'begin document'. |
| 07:55 | Let me compile it. |
| 07:58 | The title appears in the output, at the place where I put this command |
| 08:03 | namely, at the beginning of the document. |
| 08:07 | We will now change the class of this document from 'article' to 'report'. |
| 08:15 | Simultaneously, we define a chapter with this command: 'Chapter First Chapter'. |
| 08:24 | Report style requires at least one chapter. |
| 08:27 | Let us compile it and see the output. |
| 08:31 | Notice the changes in the output. |
| 08:35 | Title appears on a whole page that has no number. |
| 08:40 | Contents also appear on an entire page, with page number 1. |
| 08:47 | Please pause here and find out how many entries in 'Contents' are wrong. |
| 08:54 | Let us go to the next page. Notice the way the chapter begins. |
| 09:00 | How many distinguishing features can you identify? You should find at least five. |
| 09:08 | Let us compile it for the second time. |
| 09:12 | Observe that the Contents page now has the correct information. The page numbers are correct now. |
| 09:21 | Let us add a 'chapter', called ‘New Chapter’. |
| 09:32 | Compile it. |
| 09:34 | Let me compile once again and see it coming on a new page. |
| 09:47 | Insert the command 'appendix' before this new chapter. |
| 09:53 | On compilation, you see the word “Appendix” appearing. |
| 09:59 | The chapter number is A. |
| 10:02 | Let us go to the slides now. |
| 10:05 | Let us summarize what we learnt in this tutorial. |
| 10:08 |
|
| 10:21 | Let me give some assignments. |
| 10:24 | This assignment is on a4 paper and letter paper. |
| 10:29 | Please pause the video, read the slide and do the assignment. |
| 10:35 | This assignment is on font size. |
| 10:41 | This is on report dot toc. |
| 10:47 | This is on number of compilations. |
| 10:52 | This is on the location of Table of Contents. |
| 10:59 | This assignment is on the use of the 'chapter' command in 'report' and 'article'. |
| 11:07 | This assignment is on the effect of the 'appendix' command in the 'report' class. |
| 11:15 | This is the same as the previous assignment, but in the 'article' class. |
| 11:22 | This is on the geometry package. |
| 11:27 | This assignment is on LaTeX classes, in general. |
| 11:34 | With this, we have come to the end of this tutorial. |
| 11:38 | This video summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. If you do not have bandwidth, you may download and watch it. |
| 11:46 | We conduct workshops using Spoken Tutorials. Give certificates. Please contact us. |
| 11:53 | Do you have questions in THIS Spoken Tutorial? |
| 11:56 | Please visit this site. Choose the minute and second where you have the question. |
| 12:03 | Explain your question briefly. Someone from our team will answer them. |
| 12:09 | The Spoken Tutorial forum is for specific questions on this tutorial. |
| 12:13 | Please do not post unrelated and general questions on them. |
| 12:19 | This will help reduce the clutter. With less clutter, we can use these discussions as instructional
material. |
| 12:28 | For topics not covered in spoken tutorials, visit stack exchange at this address. |
| 12:35 | This is a great place to get answers on LaTeX. You may also have questions on our workshops, certificates etc. |
| 12:45 | For this, get in touch with us at this email address. |
| 12:50 | Spoken Tutorial project is funded by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 12:56 | Thanks for joining. Goodbye. |