Difference between revisions of "Drupal/C2/Content-Management-in-Admin-Interface/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:02 | | 01:02 | ||
| − | | '''Super user''' is above all other users in | + | | '''Super user''' is above all other users in Drupal. We may set up some other administrators who have all the '''permission'''s, in the future. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:13 | |01:13 | ||
| − | |But, those permissions also can be | + | |But, those permissions also can be '''revok'''ed or managed by the''' Super user.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:30 | | 01:30 | ||
| − | | Remember | + | | Remember, '''user number one''' is the''' Super user''' in any''' Drupal site'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:40 | | 01:40 | ||
| − | | When we click on''' Manage,''' we are taken to the | + | | When we click on''' Manage,''' we are taken to the sub-menu. Here, we can see''' Content, Structure, Appearance''' etc. and we will look at them in a little while. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:13 | | 02:13 | ||
| − | | It is called '''admin''' in the '''tool bar | + | | It is called '''admin''' in the '''tool bar''' because that is the username I put in. Yours may be different. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:23 | | 02:23 | ||
| − | | Once again, this is the''' administration toolbar.''' And it is an important part of our''' Drupal administration''' experience. | + | | Once again, this is the''' administration toolbar.''' And, it is an important part of our''' Drupal administration''' experience. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:10 | |03:10 | ||
| − | |And we can easily remove it when we have finished creating articles. | + | |And, we can easily remove it when we have finished creating articles. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:36 | | 03:36 | ||
| − | | These tabs are important and they are called''' section | + | | These tabs are important and they are called''' section''' tabs. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:41 | | 03:41 | ||
| − | | They look at different | + | | They look at different sections of whatever screen we might be working on. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:47 | | 03:47 | ||
| − | | Sometimes these | + | | Sometimes these sections have''' sub-section buttons,''' like the ones you are seeing here. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:54 | | 03:54 | ||
| − | | '''Global settings, Bartik, Classy''' and''' Seven''' are the | + | | '''Global settings, Bartik, Classy''' and''' Seven''' are the sub-section buttons of the '''Settings''' tab. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:08 | | 04:08 | ||
| − | | We don’t have any | + | | We don’t have any nodes or any''' content''' yet, on our''' site.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:17 | | 04:17 | ||
| − | | | + | | Administration toolbar, sub-menu, section tabs and sub-section buttons. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:35 | | 04:35 | ||
| − | | When we click on''' Content,''' we are directed to a dashboard. The dashboard lays out all the content on the''' site.''' | + | | When we click on''' Content,''' we are directed to a '''dashboard'''. The dashboard lays out all the content on the''' site.''' |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 19:29, 4 September 2016
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the Spoken tutorial on Content Management in Admin Interface. |
| 00:07 | In this tutorial, we will explore the Drupal interface. |
| 00:13 | We will also learn about some menu items such as Content, Structure and Appearance. |
| 00:23 | To record this tutorial, I am using:
|
| 00:34 | You can use any web browser as per your choice. |
| 00:39 | Let us open our website which we created earlier. |
| 00:44 | Before we explore the Drupal interface in detail, let me highlight a few really important terms. |
| 00:53 | Remember - because we setup our Drupal site, we are the user number one or the super user. |
| 01:02 | Super user is above all other users in Drupal. We may set up some other administrators who have all the permissions, in the future. |
| 01:13 | But, those permissions also can be revoked or managed by the Super user. |
| 01:20 | The Super user’s permission can never be revoked. |
| 01:24 | In other words, Super user has access to every area of the Drupal site. |
| 01:30 | Remember, user number one is the Super user in any Drupal site. |
| 01:36 | This is the administrative toolbar. |
| 01:40 | When we click on Manage, we are taken to the sub-menu. Here, we can see Content, Structure, Appearance etc. and we will look at them in a little while. |
| 01:55 | If we click on Shortcuts, there is a Shortcuts tool bar here. Again we will look at it in a few minutes. |
| 02:06 | When we click on admin, we can see the links to our own profile or to Log out. |
| 02:13 | It is called admin in the tool bar because that is the username I put in. Yours may be different. |
| 02:23 | Once again, this is the administration toolbar. And, it is an important part of our Drupal administration experience. |
| 02:33 | It is quite simple to add something to the Shortcut bar. |
| 02:38 | For example- Say, I am in Manage, Content >> Add Content. |
| 02:45 | And, I want to add an Article to my website. Notice a star here that isn’t filled in. |
| 02:55 | By clicking on the star, I can add it to the Shortcuts. |
| 03:01 | Now, if we click on Shortcuts, we will see a Create Article menu item in the Shortcuts. |
| 03:10 | And, we can easily remove it when we have finished creating articles. |
| 03:15 | This can be done from virtually any administration screen on our Drupal site. Shortcuts make it really quick to move around. |
| 03:25 | Now, let me click on Appearance. Notice that there are tabs and these kind of tabs will appear all over the site. |
| 03:36 | These tabs are important and they are called section tabs. |
| 03:41 | They look at different sections of whatever screen we might be working on. |
| 03:47 | Sometimes these sections have sub-section buttons, like the ones you are seeing here. |
| 03:54 | Global settings, Bartik, Classy and Seven are the sub-section buttons of the Settings tab. |
| 04:02 | Lastly, every Drupal Content item is called a node. |
| 04:08 | We don’t have any nodes or any content yet, on our site. |
| 04:13 | We will be creating those in upcoming tutorials. |
| 04:17 | Administration toolbar, sub-menu, section tabs and sub-section buttons. |
| 04:23 | These are some things you will need to know as we move through the Drupal interface. |
| 04:30 | Let us take a look at the Content link in our toolbar. |
| 04:35 | When we click on Content, we are directed to a dashboard. The dashboard lays out all the content on the site. |
| 04:45 | We can filter by Published or Unpublished. We can filter by Content Type also or we can search by any Title and choose any Language. |
| 04:57 | Since we do not have content yet, this page is a little limited. |
| 05:03 | If we click on the subtabs here, we can see that there are no comments so far. |
| 05:10 | And, if we click on the word Files, we will get a listing of all the files that have been uploaded so far. |
| 05:18 | These could be either an image or some kind of file. We will learn about them later. |
| 05:25 | Let’s click on Add content and add a welcome article to our Homepage. |
| 05:32 | Click on Article. Let us type “Welcome to Drupalville.” |
| 05:40 | The name of our site is “Drupalville”. And, it is going to give all kinds of information about Drupal. |
| 05:49 | In the body, we’ll type something like -
“Welcome to our site! We are so glad you stopped by!”. |
| 05:57 | Now we will not go into all the fields. We will cover that in later tutorials. |
| 06:06 | But, in the Tags, we will put welcome, Drupal. |
| 06:11 | This will create links to a list of all articles that we give these tags. |
| 06:18 | We can also upload an image here. |
| 06:22 | I have already downloaded and saved a Drupal 8 logo on my machine. |
| 06:29 | For your convenience, the Drupal 8 logo has been provided in the Code Files link, in the webpage of this tutorial. |
| 06:39 | Please download and use it. |
| 06:41 | Click Browse and locate the saved image. Notice that as soon as we upload it, Drupal asks for an Alternative text which is required. |
| 06:54 | The little red asterisk indicates that it’s mandatory. |
| 07:00 | Alternative text is what screen readers see and blind people hear and what google finds when it looks at our site. |
| 07:09 | Type: "this is the Drupal 8 logo". Now, click Save and publish. |
| 07:17 | We have just created our very first node on our new Drupal site. |
| 07:23 | Now, when we click on Content, the node is listed. The Title, Content Type, who created it, the Status of the node, the last update time. |
| 07:37 | And some operations that we can do, like Edit, Delete etc. We will be learning about them soon. |
| 07:47 | That’s the content in our administrative toolbar. |
| 07:52 | The next link on the Administrative toolbar is Structure. Let’s click on that. |
| 07:58 | Structure is where we build our site in Drupal. It is also called as site building. |
| 08:07 | There are a number of things here -Block layout, Comment types, Contact forms, Content types, Display modes, Menus, Taxonomy, Views. |
| 08:21 | These options tell us that most of our site building is done in Structure and Content menu items. |
| 08:30 | For now, let’s click on Block layout. |
| 08:34 | We can place blocks in a variety of areas in our site based on our Theme. We will cover it in more detail later. |
| 08:45 | Click on Custom block library and let’s add a welcome block. |
| 08:50 | Click on Add Custom block and let’s call it Welcome to Drupalville. |
| 08:57 | In the Body, type- "Welcome to Drupalville. This is where you’ll learn all about Drupal!". |
| 09:06 | Please note - this is not content. Blocks are a little bit different and are like the sidebars. |
| 09:15 | Now, let’s click Save. |
| 09:18 | We have our block and now we can decide where to place it. |
| 09:22 | Click on Block layout again. Scroll down to Sidebar first and click Place block. |
| 09:33 | A pop-up window of all the blocks that are available to be placed on our Drupal site appears. |
| 09:41 | Locate the Custom block we created - "Welcome to Drupalville". Then click on Place block. |
| 09:49 | There are some restrictions here which we will learn about in an another tutorial. For now, click on Save block. |
| 09:59 | Let’s go to our Homepage and we should see "Welcome to Drupalville". |
| 10:04 | It may not be in the order we want or in the location we want right now, but that is ok. |
| 10:13 | This is the part of the site building process in the Structure menu item. |
| 10:19 | Let us click on the next item on our Administration toolbar, that is Appearance. |
| 10:26 | This gives us an overview of all the Themes that are available for our Drupal site. It also gives us the ability to check for updates and do global settings. |
| 10:38 | For now, let’s click on Settings for Bartik. |
| 10:44 | This is where we will manage the look and feel of our site depending upon the Theme we have selected. |
| 10:52 | We can update the colour scheme here for Bartik by choosing a different one. Or, even manually choose the colours on our own. |
| 11:03 | This will give us a preview. We can also Toggle the display for some of these, on our site. |
| 11:12 | Scroll back to the top and click on Global settings. Here, we can change the logo for our site, give it a custom Path or even upload a new one. |
| 11:26 | What will happen if we click Save without uploading a new one? |
| 11:31 | Go back to our site and we will notice that the logo has gone. |
| 11:36 | To bring it back again, click on Appearance, then Settings and Global settings. Click on Use the default logo and click Save configuration. |
| 11:50 | Now, no matter how many pages we have on our site, our logo will appear on all the pages. |
| 11:58 | That’s where we manage the Themes for our Drupal site under the Appearance tab.
With this we come to the end of this tutorial. |
| 12:08 | Let us summarize. In this tutorial, we have learnt to navigate our Drupal interface. |
| 12:15 | We have also learnt about menu items-
|
| 12:33 | This video is adapted from Acquia and OSTraining and revised by Spoken Tutorial Project, IIT Bombay. |
| 12:44 | The video at this link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. Please download and watch it. |
| 12:52 | The Spoken Tutorial Project team conducts workshops and gives certificates. For more details, please write to us. |
| 13:02 | Spoken Tutorial Project is funded by NMEICT, Ministry of Human Resource Development and NVLI, Ministry of Culture Government of India. |
| 13:17 | This is Calvin Nikil Tomy, signing off. Thanks for joining. |