Difference between revisions of "OpenFOAM/C3/Installing-and-running-Gmsh/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
(Created page with "{|border=1 |'''Time''' |'''Narration''' |- | 00:01 | Hello and welcome to the spoken tutorial on '''Installing and running''' '''Gmsh.''' |- |00:08 | In this tutorial we wil...") |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:01 | | 00:01 | ||
| − | | Hello and welcome to the | + | | Hello and welcome to the '''spoken tutorial''' on '''Installing and running Gmsh.''' |
|- | |- | ||
|00:08 | |00:08 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial we will learn how to | + | | In this tutorial, we will learn how to: |
| − | * Install and run '''Gmsh''' and | + | * Install and '''run''' '''Gmsh''' and |
| − | * Create a basic geometry in '''Gmsh''' | + | * Create a '''basic geometry''' in '''Gmsh'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:18 | | 00:18 | ||
| − | | As a | + | | As a prerequisite, the user should have basic knowledge about '''mesh'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:24 | | 00:24 | ||
| − | | To record this tutorial, I am using | + | | To record this tutorial, I am using: |
| − | * '''Ubuntu Linux''' | + | * '''Ubuntu Linux Operating system''' version 12.04 and |
* '''Gmsh''' version 2.8.5 | * '''Gmsh''' version 2.8.5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:34 | | 00:34 | ||
| − | | Let me introduce you to '''Gmsh'''.'''Gmsh '''is | + | | Let me introduce you to '''Gmsh'''. '''Gmsh '''is an automatic '''3-D finite element mesh generator''' with built-in pre and post-processing facilities. |
| − | + | It's an '''open-source''' software. | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:51 | | 00:51 | ||
| − | |It is advantageous | + | |It is advantageous creating complex geometries in '''gmsh''' than '''blockmesh''' utility of OpenFOAM like '''blades, aerofoil.''' |
| − | + | OpenFOAM supports importing mesh from third party meshing software like '''Gmsh.''' | |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 43: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:15 | |01:15 | ||
| − | |Let me open '''Synaptic Package Manager''' for you.It will ask for your password. Type in your password. | + | |Let me open '''Synaptic Package Manager''' for you. It will ask for your password. Type in your password. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:25 | |01:25 | ||
| − | |In the | + | |In the '''search box''', type "gmsh" and click on the checkbox in front of '''gmsh'''. And, click on '''Mark for installation'''. Click on '''Apply'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:40 | |01:40 | ||
| − | |Again click '''Apply'''.This might take some time. Your '''Gmsh '''is now installed. | + | |Again, click '''Apply'''. This might take some time. Your '''Gmsh '''is now installed. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:50 | | 01:50 | ||
| − | | Alternately, you can also download '''Gmsh '''from the '''Gmsh '''website.Let me open the | + | | Alternately, you can also download '''Gmsh '''from the '''Gmsh '''website. Let me open the browser for you. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:59 | | 01:59 | ||
| − | | In the address bar, type: '''http://geuz.org/gmsh/ | + | | In the '''address bar''', type: '''http://geuz.org/gmsh/''' and press '''Enter.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:09 | | 02:09 | ||
| − | | Scroll down to | + | | Scroll down to the '''Download''' and select the '''current stable release''' according to your operating system. I will select '''Linux 64-bit'''. Click on '''Save file''' and press '''OK'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 71: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:31 | | 02:31 | ||
| − | | Here you can see the '''tar file'''. Extract this file.A new folder will be created. | + | | Here you can see the '''tar file'''. '''Extract''' this file. A new folder will be created. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:41 | | 02:41 | ||
| − | | Open the folder. Go to '''bin''' and click on '''gmsh '''icon. | + | | Open the folder. Go to '''bin''' and click on the '''gmsh '''icon. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:49 | | 02:49 | ||
| − | | You can see the '''Gmsh '''start screen.Now we will create a cube using '''Gmsh'''. | + | | You can see the '''Gmsh '''start screen. Now we will create a cube using '''Gmsh'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:57 | | 02:57 | ||
| − | | Here you can see the cube with | + | | Here you can see the cube with sides equal to one unit. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 15:50, 5 July 2016
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Hello and welcome to the spoken tutorial on Installing and running Gmsh. |
| 00:08 | In this tutorial, we will learn how to:
|
| 00:18 | As a prerequisite, the user should have basic knowledge about mesh. |
| 00:24 | To record this tutorial, I am using:
|
| 00:34 | Let me introduce you to Gmsh. Gmsh is an automatic 3-D finite element mesh generator with built-in pre and post-processing facilities.
It's an open-source software. |
| 00:51 | It is advantageous creating complex geometries in gmsh than blockmesh utility of OpenFOAM like blades, aerofoil.
OpenFOAM supports importing mesh from third party meshing software like Gmsh. |
| 01:08 | Let me show you how to install Gmsh.
Gmsh can be installed using Synaptic Package Manager. |
| 01:15 | Let me open Synaptic Package Manager for you. It will ask for your password. Type in your password. |
| 01:25 | In the search box, type "gmsh" and click on the checkbox in front of gmsh. And, click on Mark for installation. Click on Apply. |
| 01:40 | Again, click Apply. This might take some time. Your Gmsh is now installed. |
| 01:50 | Alternately, you can also download Gmsh from the Gmsh website. Let me open the browser for you. |
| 01:59 | In the address bar, type: http://geuz.org/gmsh/ and press Enter. |
| 02:09 | Scroll down to the Download and select the current stable release according to your operating system. I will select Linux 64-bit. Click on Save file and press OK. |
| 02:26 | After finishing your download, go to the Downloads folder. |
| 02:31 | Here you can see the tar file. Extract this file. A new folder will be created. |
| 02:41 | Open the folder. Go to bin and click on the gmsh icon. |
| 02:49 | You can see the Gmsh start screen. Now we will create a cube using Gmsh. |
| 02:57 | Here you can see the cube with sides equal to one unit. |
| 03:03 | Let me switch back to Gmsh.On the left hand side, you can see the module tree with Geometry, Mesh and Solver. |
| 03:14 | Go to Geometry - Elementary entitites Click on Add.Click on Point. A new window will appear. |
| 03:25 | Enter the X,Y and Z coordinates starting with (0 0 0) and press Enter. |
| 03:34 | Enter the second coordinate as (1 0 0) and press Enter.third coordinate as (1 1 0) and press Enter.fourth coordinate as (0 1 0) and press Enter. |
| 03:53 | Similarly, Add the coordinates for the positive z-direction starting with point (0 0 1) and press Enter.Enter the remaining three coordinates and close the window. |
| 04:10 | I have entered all the eight coordinates. Use the left mouse click to move the points. |
| 04:18 | You can see all the 8 coordinates as points. |
| 04:23 | Now, click on Straight line. It will ask for a start point .Select the first point. |
| 04:33 | It will ask for end point .Select the end point. |
| 04:37 | A line will be drawn between the two points.Similarly, join all the points. |
| 04:45 | Press q to abort. |
| 04:49 | Now we will define the faces of the cube.Click on plain surface.It will ask for the surface boundary. |
| 04:59 | Select the edges of the bottom face first.You will notice that the edge we select, turns red in color. |
| 05:08 | It will ask for hole boundaries, if any.Since we do not have any hole in the boundary, press e to end the selection. |
| 05:19 | You will notice that the the face will appear with dashed centre lines. Now define the top face. |
| 05:29 | Similarly, define the remaining faces.I have defined all the faces. Press q to abort. |
| 05:39 | Now, we will define the volume of the cube.It will ask for the volumeboundary. |
| 05:47 | Select any of the surface boundary and press e to end selection. |
| 05:55 | A yellow dot appears at the centre of the cube, which represents the volume.Press q to abort. |
| 06:04 | Now, we will define the physical groups, which will be used in exporting the geometry to OpenFOAM. |
| 06:13 | Go to Physical Group - Add and click on Surface. |
| 06:19 | Select the front surface first and press e to end the selection.Select the back surface and press e to end the selection. |
| 06:31 | Similarly, select the remaining surfaces. I have selected all the surfaces. Press q to abort. |
| 06:41 | Now, we'll define the physical volume.Click on Volume. It will ask for volume.Click on the yellow dot at the centre of the cube. |
| 06:53 | The yellow dot will turn red in color. Press e to end selection. Press q to abort. |
| 07:02 | Our cube is complete. Let us save our work. |
| 07:07 | Go to File - Save as.We will name our file as cube.geo |
| 07:15 | Note that here geo stands for geometry. Click Ok.Again click Ok. |
| 07:23 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial.As an assignment, create other simple geometry in Gmsh like cylinder and sphere. |
| 07:35 | In this tutorial we learnt :
|
| 07:48 | This video summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 07:56 | We conduct workshops using spoken tutorials and give certificates Please contact us at this URL contact@spoken-tutorial.orgSpoken Tutorial is funded by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 08:11 | The script was created by Gautam Sharma and this is Rahul Joshi from IIT BOMBAY signing off.Thanks for joining. |