Difference between revisions of "Inkscape/C2/Overview-of-Inkscape/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:33 | | 00:33 | ||
| − | |* Use and manipulate | + | |* Use and manipulate text as per requirement |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:37 | | 00:37 | ||
| − | | for e.g. | + | | for e.g. superscript and subscript |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:42 | | 00:42 | ||
| − | |* Superimpose image on | + | |* Superimpose image on text. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:17 | | 01:17 | ||
| − | | To record this tutorial, I am using: * '''Ubuntu Linux''' 12.04 and '''Windows''' | + | | To record this tutorial, I am using: * '''Ubuntu Linux''' 12.04 and '''Windows 7''' OS |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:41 | | 01:41 | ||
| − | |To draw illustrations and figures/cartoons | + | |* To draw illustrations and figures/cartoons |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:46 | | 01:46 | ||
| − | |To create colorful patterns/backgrounds | + | |* To create colorful patterns/backgrounds |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:50 | | 01:50 | ||
| − | |To create a web page layout | + | |* To create a web page layout |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:53 | | 01:53 | ||
| − | |To trace images | + | |* To trace images |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:56 | | 01:56 | ||
| − | | To create web based buttons and icons | + | |* To create web based buttons and icons |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:00 | | 02:00 | ||
| − | |To manipulate images for the web. | + | |* To manipulate images for the web. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:17 | | 02:17 | ||
| − | | Go to '''Dash home.''' Type: | + | | Go to '''Dash home.''' Type: "Inkscape". |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:46 | |02:46 | ||
| − | | Notice the dialog box appears. Click on '''Save.''' | + | | Notice, the dialog-box appears. Click on '''Save.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:30 | | 03:30 | ||
| − | | Now the Inkscape software opens up automatically. | + | | Now, the Inkscape software opens up automatically. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 12:31, 3 February 2016
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the series of Spoken Tutorials on Inkscape. |
| 00:05 | In this series, we will familiarize ourselves with Inkscape and its features. |
| 00:11 | We will learn to: * draw and edit various predefined shapes |
| 00:21 | * Use the Color Wheel |
| 00:26 | * Use the Bezier Tool |
| 00:33 | * Use and manipulate text as per requirement |
| 00:37 | for e.g. superscript and subscript |
| 00:42 | * Superimpose image on text. |
| 00:47 | In this series, we will also learn to create a tile pattern using a combination of shapes |
| 00:54 | graphics like a flower |
| 00:58 | brochures and flyers |
| 01:02 | posters and banners |
| 01:06 | CD labels |
| 01:10 | Visiting Cards |
| 01:13 | Logos and many more. |
| 01:17 | To record this tutorial, I am using: * Ubuntu Linux 12.04 and Windows 7 OS |
| 01:24 | * Inkscape version 0.48.4 |
| 01:28 | Inkscape is an Open Source vector graphics editor. |
| 01:31 | It works on Linux, Mac OS X and Windows. |
| 01:36 | Inkscape can be used for all kinds of 2D graphic design such as- |
| 01:41 | * To draw illustrations and figures/cartoons |
| 01:46 | * To create colorful patterns/backgrounds |
| 01:50 | * To create a web page layout |
| 01:53 | * To trace images |
| 01:56 | * To create web based buttons and icons |
| 02:00 | * To manipulate images for the web. |
| 02:05 | Inkscape can be installed on Ubuntu Linux using Synaptic Package Manager. |
| 02:11 | For more details on Synaptic Package Manager, refer to the Linux tutorials on this website. |
| 02:17 | Go to Dash home. Type: "Inkscape". |
| 02:20 | You can open Inkscape by double-clicking on the logo. |
| 02:23 | Now we will learn to install Inkscape on Windows. |
| 02:28 | Open your browser. Go to 'inkscape.org'. |
| 02:33 | Click on Download button. Select the Installer option corresponding to Windows. |
| 02:40 | You can find the sentence "Download Inkscape....." with this version. Click on it. |
| 02:46 | Notice, the dialog-box appears. Click on Save. |
| 02:51 | The installer file will be downloaded on your machine. Go to Downloads folder. |
| 02:58 | Double-click on the exe file to install Inkscape. |
| 03:02 | The default language is English. Now click on Next. |
| 03:07 | Again click on Next. |
| 03:09 | Again click on Next |
| 03:11 | Destination folder dialog box appears. By default, Inkscape is saved in Programs files. Now click on Install. |
| 03:20 | Inkscape is installing. This may take few minutes. |
| 03:25 | Click on Next. Click on Finish to complete the installation. |
| 03:30 | Now, the Inkscape software opens up automatically. |
| 03:34 | If not, notice there is a shortcut icon created on the desktop. Double-click to open it. |
| 03:42 | If both these methods to open Inkscape fail, you can click on Start menu > All programs and then on Inkscape. |
| 03:50 | The Inkscape interface will now be opened. |
| 03:54 | Now, I will switch back to Linux to complete this demonstration. |
| 03:58 | However, the steps shown will work in Inkscape on any OS. |
| 04:04 | The main drawing area is called canvas. This is where we will create all the graphics. |
| 04:10 | There are various tool options and menu options in Inkscape. We will learn about each one, in detail, in the series. |
| 04:17 | Now, let's briefly learn how to use Inkscape. |
| 04:21 | We will create a rectangle shape by selecting the rectangle tool. |
| 04:25 | To draw the rectangle shape, click on the canvas and drag. |
| 04:29 | Here is our rectangle. |
| 04:32 | Let me save this Inkscape drawing. |
| 04:34 | Go to File menu. Click on Save. |
| 04:38 | I will name it as drawing_1.svg and save it in my Documents folder. |
| 04:45 | Here, 'svg' denotes the default Inkscape file extension. |
| 04:49 | We will learn more about Inkscape and its exciting features in the coming tutorials. |
| 04:55 | I have already shown you glimpses from the tutorials in this series earlier. |
| 05:00 | The video available at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. Please watch it. |
| 05:06 | The Spoken Tutorial project team conducts workshops and gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 05:13 | For more details, please write to us. |
| 05:15 | Spoken Tutorial Project is supported by NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 05:21 | More information on this mission is available at this link. |
| 05:25 | We have come to the end of this tutorial. |
| 05:27 | This is Arthi from IIT Bombay, signing off. Thanks for joining. |