Difference between revisions of "Python/C2/Embellishing-a-plot/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:00 | | 00:00 | ||
| − | |Hello friends Welcome to the tutorial on | + | |Hello friends. Welcome to the tutorial on '''Embellishing a Plot'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:06 | | 00:06 | ||
| − | | At the end of this tutorial, you will be able to | + | | At the end of this tutorial, you will be able to- |
| − | # Modify the attributes of the plot -- color, line style, | + | # Modify the attributes of the plot -- color, line style, line width. |
| − | # Add a title to the plot with embedded LaTeX. | + | # Add a title to the plot with embedded '''LaTeX'''. |
| − | # Label | + | # Label X and Y axes. |
# Add annotations to the plot. | # Add annotations to the plot. | ||
# Set and Get the limits of axes. | # Set and Get the limits of axes. | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:27 | | 00:27 | ||
| − | | So, | + | | So, before beginning this tutorial, we would suggest you to complete the tutorial on '''Using plot interactively'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:34 | | 00:34 | ||
| − | | | + | | So, let us start '''ipython''' with '''pylab''' loaded. Open the terminal and type: '''ipython hyphen pylab'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:48 | | 00:48 | ||
| − | | We shall first make a simple plot and start decorating it. | + | | We shall first make a simple '''plot''' and start decorating it. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:54 | | 00:54 | ||
| − | |So type x is equal to linspace within brackets -2,4,20 | + | |So, type: '''x is equal to linspace within brackets '''-2, 4, 20'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:06 | | 01:06 | ||
| − | | | + | |Then type plot(x, sin(x)). |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:15 | | 01:15 | ||
| − | | As we can see, the default colour and the default thickness of the line is as decided by pylab. | + | | As we can see, the default colour and the default thickness of the line is as decided by '''pylab'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:44 | | 01:44 | ||
| − | | So type clf, then plot within brackets x,sin(x),within single quotes r. | + | | So, type '''clf''', then '''plot''' within brackets '''x, sin(x)''', within single quotes r. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:16 | | 02:16 | ||
| − | | The thickness of the line can be altered by 'linewidth' argument. | + | | The thickness of the line can be altered by ''''linewidth'''' argument. |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:20 | | 02:20 | ||
| − | |So type plot within brackets x,cos(x),linewidth is equal to 2 | + | |So, type: '''plot''' within brackets '''x, cos(x), linewidth is equal to 2'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:53 | | 02:53 | ||
| − | | So, now switch to terminal for solution A combination of color and | + | | So, now switch to '''terminal''' for solution. A combination of color and line width would do the job for us. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:01 | | 03:01 | ||
| − | |So , type clf , then type plot x, sin(x),within single quotes b,linewidth is equal to 3. | + | |So, type '''clf''' , then type '''plot x, sin(x)''', within single quotes '''b''', '''linewidth is equal to 3'''. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 11:33, 30 October 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:00 | Hello friends. Welcome to the tutorial on Embellishing a Plot. |
| 00:06 | At the end of this tutorial, you will be able to-
|
| 00:27 | So, before beginning this tutorial, we would suggest you to complete the tutorial on Using plot interactively. |
| 00:34 | So, let us start ipython with pylab loaded. Open the terminal and type: ipython hyphen pylab. |
| 00:48 | We shall first make a simple plot and start decorating it. |
| 00:54 | So, type: x is equal to linspace within brackets -2, 4, 20. |
| 01:06 | Then type plot(x, sin(x)). |
| 01:15 | As we can see, the default colour and the default thickness of the line is as decided by pylab. |
| 01:23 | Wouldn't it be nice if we could control these parameters in the plot? |
| 01:28 | This is possible by passing additional arguments to the plot command. |
| 01:33 | We shall first clear the figure and plot the same by passing the additional color argument. |
| 01:39 | Pass the argument 'r' for red color. |
| 01:44 | So, type clf, then plot within brackets x, sin(x), within single quotes r. |
| 02:13 | The same plot is seen in red color. |
| 02:16 | The thickness of the line can be altered by 'linewidth' argument. |
| 02:20 | So, type: plot within brackets x, cos(x), linewidth is equal to 2. |
| 02:34 | Now, a plot with line thickness 2 is produced. |
| 02:40 | Pause the video here and do this exercise and then resume the video. |
| 02:45 | Plot sin(x) in blue color along with linewidth as 3. |
| 02:53 | So, now switch to terminal for solution. A combination of color and line width would do the job for us. |
| 03:01 | So, type clf , then type plot x, sin(x), within single quotes b, linewidth is equal to 3. |
| 03:16 | To get the style of line as bunch of points not joined, pass the linestyle argument with or without color argument. |
| 03:25 | So for that type on the terminal clf, then type plot x,sin(x), dot in single quotes. |
| 03:43 | We get a plot with only points. |
| 03:49 | To get the same plot in blue color type clf, then type plot x, sin(x),within single quotes b dot. |
| 04:02 | Other available options for passing arguments can be seen in the documentation of plot. |
| 04:07 | To see that we can type in the terminal plot then question mark. |
| 04:19 | So, you can actually go through the documentation. |
| 04:23 | So ,pause the video here and do this exercise and then resume the video. |
| 04:28 | Plot the sine curve with green filled circles. |
| 04:33 | so ,for solutionNow, switch the terminal . We use a combination of linestyle and color. |
| 04:40 | So ,type clf() then type plot within brackets x,cos(x), within single quotes go. |
| 04:56 | So, Pause the video here, try out the following exercise and resume the video. |
| 05:02 | Plot the curve of x versus tan(x) in red dash line and linewidth 3. |
| 05:13 | So for solution, we will switch to terminal . |
| 05:18 | Here we shall use a combination of linewidth argument and linestyle. |
| 05:22 | So in terminal you can type clf() then plot within brackets x, cos(x), within single quotes r hyphen hyphen |
| 05:36 | Now that we know how to produce a bare minimum plot with color, style and thickness of our interest, we shall look at further decorating the plot. |
| 05:46 | Let us start with a plot for the function minus x squared plus 4x minus 5. |
| 05:52 | So for that you have to type clf then plot within brackets x,minus x star x plus 4 star x minus 5,'r',linewidth is equal to 2. |
| 06:16 | As you can see, the figure does not have any description describing the plot. |
| 06:21 | To add a title to the plot to describe what the plot is,use the title command. |
| 06:26 | So, we can type in the terminal title within brackets and double quotes Parabolic function - x squared plus 4x minus 5 |
| 06:42 | The figure now has a title. |
| 06:45 | But it is not formatted and does not look clean. |
| 06:49 | It would look shabby if there were fractions and more complex functions like log and exp. |
| 06:57 | So, Wouldn't it be good if the title is seen in LaTeX like formatting? |
| 07:03 | This is possible by adding a '$' sign before and after the part of the string that should be in LaTeX style. |
| 07:10 | So in the command you can type title within brackets Parabolic function dollar sign minus x squared plus 4x minus 5 dollar sign |
| 07:26 | As we can see, the polynomial is now formatted. |
| 07:30 | So, Pause the video here, try out the following exercise and resume the video. |
| 07:35 | Change the title of the figure such that the whole title is formatted in LaTeX style. |
| 07:41 | So for that Switch to terminal for solution. |
| 07:45 | The solution is to enclose the whole string in between '$'. |
| 07:51 | So you can type title within brackets dollar sign Parabolic function -x squared plus 4x minus 5 dollar sign. |
| 08:01 | Although we have title, the plot is not complete without labelling x and y axes. |
| 08:05 | we shall label x-axis to "x" and y-axis to "f(x)". |
| 08:12 | So for that you can type in terminal xlabel within brackets in double quotes x , then ylabel in terminal within brackets in double quotes f of x. |
| 08:31 | As you can see, xlabel and 'ylabel' command takes a string as an argument. |
| 08:37 | xlabel sets the label to x-axis as 'x' and ylabel sets the name to the y-axis as 'f(x)'. |
| 08:50 | So now Pause the video here, try out the following exercise and resume the video. |
| 08:57 | Set the x and y labels as "x" and "f(x)" in LaTeX style. |
| 09:04 | Since we need LaTeX style formatting, all we have to do is enclose the string in between two '$'. |
| 09:10 | Switch to terminal and type xlabel within brackets in double quote in between two dollar sign x and then type ylabel and again brackets double quotes in between two dollar sign f of x . |
| 09:31 | The plot is now almost complete except that the points are not named. |
| 09:37 | For example the point (2, -1) is the local maxima. |
| 09:42 | We would like to name the point accordingly. |
| 09:47 | To do this use the function annotate. |
| 09:49 | So for that you can type in the terminal annotate within brackets in double quotes local maxima comma xy is equal to within brackets 2 comma -1. |
| 10:04 | As you can see, the first argument to annotate command is the name we would like to mark the point as, and the second argument is the co-ordinates of the point at which the name should appear. |
| 10:18 | It is a tuple containing two numbers. |
| 10:20 | The first is x co-ordinate and second is y co-ordinate. |
| 10:25 | Pause the video, do this exercise and then resume the video. |
| 10:30 | Make an annotation called "root" at the point (-4, 0). |
| 10:38 | What happens to the first annotation ? |
| 10:43 | For that Switch to the terminal for the solution. |
| 10:46 | As we can see, every annotate command makes a new annotation on the figure. |
| 10:52 | Now we have everything we need to decorate a plot, but the plot would be incomplete if we can not set the limits of axes. |
| 11:01 | This can be done using the button provided on the plot window. |
| 11:06 | Else limits also can be get and set from the terminal. |
| 11:13 | Use "xlim()"function and "ylim()" function to get the limits. |
| 11:17 | So type in the terminal annotate within brackets in double quotes root comma xy is equal to within brackets minus 4 comma 0. |
| 11:32 | xlim function returns the current x axis limits and ylimfunction returns the current y-axis limits. |
| 11:41 | Set the limits of x-axis from -4 to 5 by giving command xlim(-4,5). So in the terminal you can type xlim() and then again ylim () then type xlim(-4,5). |
| 12:12 | Similarly set the limits of y-axis appropriately.So you can type ylim(-15,2) |
| 12:22 | Pause the video, do this exercise and then resume the video. |
| 12:27 | Set the limits of axes such that the area of interest is the rectangle (-1, -15) and (3, 0) |
| 12:37 | Switch to the terminal for the solution. |
| 12:40 | As we can see, the lower and upper limits of x-axis in the exercise are -1 and 3 respectively. |
| 12:46 | The lower and upper limits of y-axis are -15 and 0 respectively. |
| 12:51 | So in the command we can type xlim within brackets -1 comma 3 and ylim within brackets -15 comma 0. |
| 13:02 | This gives us the required rectangle. |
| 13:09 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial.In this tutorial,we have learnt to,Modify the attributes of plot like color, line width, line style by passing additional arguments. |
| 13:20 | Add title to a plot using 'title' command. |
| 13:24 | Incorporate LaTeX style formatting by adding a $ sign before and after the part of the string. |
| 13:30 | Label x and y axes using xlabel()function and ylabel() commands. |
| 13:36 | Then, add annotations to a plot using annotate() command. |
| 13:38 | Get and set the limits of axes using xlim() and ylim() commands. |
| 13:46 | Here are some self assessment questions for you to solve. |
| 13:50 | 1. Draw a plot of cosine graph between -2pi to 2pi with line thickness 4. |
| 13:57 | 2. Read through the documentation and find out, is there a way to modify the alignment of text in the command ylabel. |
| 14:05 | Yes or No are the options. |
| 14:07 | And the final question. How do you set the title as x^2-5x+6 in LaTex style formatting. |
| 14:15 | Now, the answers, |
| 14:20 | 1. In order to plot a cosine graph between the points -2pi and 2pi with line thickness 4,we use the linspace and plot command as, x = linspace(-2*pi, 2*pi) |
| 14:41 | then plot(x, cos(x), linewidth=4) |
| 14:46 | And the second answer is No. We do not have an option to modify the alignment of text in the command ylabel. |
| 14:53 | Then the third and final one. To set the title in LaTex style formatting,we write the equation between two dollar signs as,
title("$x^2-5x+6$")
|
| 15:11 | Hope you have enjoyed this tutorial and found it useful. |
Contributors and Content Editors
Gaurav, Kavita salve, Minal, PoojaMoolya, Sandhya.np14, Sneha