Difference between revisions of "Ruby/C2/Ruby-Methods/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:01 | | 00:01 | ||
| − | | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on '''Ruby Methods'''. | + | | Welcome to the '''Spoken Tutorial''' on '''Ruby Methods'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:05 | | 00:05 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial we will learn | + | | In this tutorial, we will learn: |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:07 | | 00:07 | ||
| − | | What is a '''method''' ? | + | |* What is a '''method''' ? |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:09 | | 00:09 | ||
| − | | Syntax for '''method''' and | + | |* Syntax for '''method''' and |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:11 | | 00:11 | ||
| − | | We will see | + | | We will see some examples. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:13 | | 00:13 | ||
| − | | Here we are using ''Ubuntu Linux '''version 12.04 | + | | Here, we are using: |
| + | * '''Ubuntu Linux '''version '''12.04''' | ||
| + | * '''Ruby 1.9.3''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:21 | | 00:21 | ||
| − | | To follow this tutorial you must have knowledge of using '''Terminal '''and '''Text editor '''in '''Linux'''. | + | | To follow this tutorial, you must have knowledge of using '''Terminal '''and '''Text editor '''in '''Linux'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 39: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:31 | | 00:31 | ||
| − | |A ''' | + | |A '''method''' is a self-contained program executing a specific task. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:37 | | 00:37 | ||
| − | |'''Ruby method''' is very similar to | + | |'''Ruby method''' is very similar to '''function'''s in any other programming language. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:42 | | 00:42 | ||
| − | | ''' | + | | '''method''' name should begin with a lowercase letter. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:45 | | 00:45 | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''method'''s should be defined before calling them. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:49 | | 00:49 | ||
| − | | Let us see the syntax for ''' | + | | Let us see the syntax for '''method''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:52 | | 00:52 | ||
| − | |''' | + | |'''method'''s are defined using the keyword '''"def"''' followed by the '''method''' name. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 67: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:02 | | 01:02 | ||
| − | | '''ruby code''' section represents the body of the '''method''' that performs the processing. | + | | '''ruby code''' section represents the body of the '''method''' that performs the processing. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:09 | | 01:09 | ||
| − | |The '''method''' body is enclosed by this definition on the top and the word '''end''' on the bottom | + | |The '''method''' body is enclosed by this definition on the top and the word '''"end"''' on the bottom. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:16 | | 01:16 | ||
| − | |This is called as method with | + | |This is called as '''method''' with '''argument'''s. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:19 | | 01:19 | ||
| − | | Another syntax for method is | + | | Another syntax for method is- |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:23 | | 01:23 | ||
| − | | | + | |the keyword "def" followed by the '''method name''' and an empty '''argument list'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:28 | | 01:28 | ||
| − | | '''ruby code''' section that represents the body of the | + | | '''ruby code''' section that represents the body of the '''method'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:32 | | 01:32 | ||
| − | |And the word end | + | |And the word "end" that marks the end of '''method'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 99: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:39 | | 01:39 | ||
| − | | Let's see how to use a method. | + | | Let's see how to use a '''method'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 111: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:48 | | 01:48 | ||
| − | | Please note that our filename is '''method hyphen without hyphen argument dot rb''' | + | | Please note that our filename is '''method hyphen without hyphen argument dot rb'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 119: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:59 | | 01:59 | ||
| − | | In this program we will calculate the sum of two numbers using '''method'''. | + | | In this program, we will calculate the sum of two numbers using '''method'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 127: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:05 | | 02:05 | ||
| − | | Here we have declared a global variable '' | + | | Here we have declared a global variable 'a'. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 135: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:13 | | 02:13 | ||
| − | |Global variable names are prefixed with a | + | |Global variable names are prefixed with a dollar sign ($). |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:17 | | 02:17 | ||
| − | | Global variables are accessible from anywhere in the | + | | Global variables are accessible from anywhere in the Ruby program, regardless of where they are declared. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 155: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:38 | | 02:38 | ||
| − | | '''gets method''' gets the input from the console but in a '''string '''format. | + | | ''''gets' method''' gets the input from the console but in a '''string '''format. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 163: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:50 | | 02:50 | ||
| − | | The converted value is then stored in the variable '' | + | | The converted value is then stored in the variable 'b'. 'b' is a local variable. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 171: | Line 173: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:01 | | 03:01 | ||
| − | | Here we add the values of global variable | + | | Here we add the values of global variable 'a' and variable 'b'. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 183: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:13 | | 03:13 | ||
| − | | This shows a way of inserting a variable within a string. | + | | This shows a way of inserting a variable within a '''string'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:18 | | 03:18 | ||
| − | |Here the content of '''sum''' is returned as a '''string''' and is substituted into the outer '''string'''. | + | |Here, the content of '''sum''' is returned as a '''string''' and is substituted into the outer '''string'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 207: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:42 | | 03:42 | ||
| − | | Here we call our '''add '''method. | + | | Here, we call our '''add '''method. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 215: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:50 | | 03:50 | ||
| − | | Now let us click on the '''Save | + | | Now, let us click on the '''Save''' button. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 223: | Line 225: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:59 | | 03:59 | ||
| − | |Now let us execute the program. | + | |Now, let us '''execute''' the program. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:02 | | 04:02 | ||
| − | | Open the terminal by pressing the '''Ctrl, Alt and T '''keys simultaneously. | + | | Open the '''terminal''' by pressing the '''Ctrl, Alt''' and '''T '''keys simultaneously. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:07 | | 04:07 | ||
| − | |A terminal window appears on | + | |A terminal window appears on your screen. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:11 | | 04:11 | ||
| − | | To execute the program, we need to go to the | + | | To execute the program, we need to go to the sub-directory '''rubyprogram'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:16 | | 04:16 | ||
| − | | So let's type '''cd | + | | So, let's type: '''cd''' ''space'' '''Desktop/rubyprogram''' and press '''Enter.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:26 | | 04:26 | ||
| − | | Now | + | | Now, type: '''ruby''' ''space'' '''method''' hyphen '''without''' hyphen '''argument dot rb''' and press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:40 | | 04:40 | ||
| − | | '''Enter the second number '''is displayed. | + | | '''"Enter the second number" '''is displayed. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:44 | | 04:44 | ||
| − | |I will enter value as '''4.''' | + | |I will enter the value as '''4.''' Type 4 and press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:48 | | 04:48 | ||
| − | | We get the output as - '''Sum of two numbers 5 and 4 is 9''' | + | | We get the output as - '''"Sum of two numbers 5 and 4 is 9"'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:53 | | 04:53 | ||
| − | | Now let us see an example of '''method''' with | + | | Now, let us see an example of '''method''' with '''argument'''s. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 267: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:03 | | 05:03 | ||
| − | | Please note that our filename is '''method hyphen with hyphen argument dot rb''' | + | | Please note that our filename is '''method hyphen with hyphen argument dot rb'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 279: | Line 281: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:18 | | 05:18 | ||
| − | | Here we have declared a '''method''' called '''add.''' | + | | Here we have declared a '''method''' called '''add.''' 'a', 'b' are the arguments of the '''method 'add'.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:26 | | 05:26 | ||
| − | | Here the values of | + | | Here the values of 'a' and 'b' are added. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:29 | | 05:29 | ||
| − | |And the sum is returned to the '''method ''' | + | |And the sum is returned to the '''method call'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 295: | Line 297: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:35 | | 05:35 | ||
| − | | Here we are asking the user for input. | + | | Here, we are asking the user for input. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:38 | | 05:38 | ||
| − | |User will enter the values of a and b. | + | |User will enter the values of 'a' and 'b'. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:41 | | 05:41 | ||
| − | |The values will be stored in variable | + | |The values will be stored in variable 'a' and 'b', respectively. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:46 | | 05:46 | ||
| − | | Here we call the '''add''' '''method''' | + | | Here, we call the '''add''' '''method'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:49 | | 05:49 | ||
| − | |Then we pass the arguments as | + | |Then we pass the arguments as 'a' and 'b.' |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:52 | | 05:52 | ||
| − | | The value returned by the '''method add''' , | + | | The value returned by the '''method 'add'''', after performing the addition operation, will be stored in 'c'. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:59 | | 05:59 | ||
| − | | Here we print the sum which is store in | + | | Here, we print the sum which is store in 'c'. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:03 | | 06:03 | ||
| − | | | + | | Let's '''execute''' this code. Go to the terminal. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:07 | | 06:07 | ||
| − | |Let us first clear the terminal. Type''' clear''' and press | + | |Let us first clear the terminal. Type''' clear''' and press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:14 | | 06:14 | ||
| − | | We are already in the | + | | We are already in the sub-directory '''rubyprogram.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:17 | | 06:17 | ||
| − | | Now, press the up arrow key twice to get the previous command. | + | | Now, press the up-arrow key twice to get the previous command. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:22 | | 06:22 | ||
| − | |Replace '''method hyphen without hyphen arguments dot rb''' with '''method hyphen with hyphen arguments dot rb ''' | + | |Replace '''method hyphen without hyphen arguments dot rb''' with '''method hyphen with hyphen arguments dot rb'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:32 | | 06:32 | ||
| − | | And | + | | And press''' Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:35 | | 06:35 | ||
| − | | '''Enter the values of a and b '''is displayed. | + | | '''"Enter the values of a and b" '''is displayed. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 355: | Line 357: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:41 | | 06:41 | ||
| − | |Type 8 and press Enter | + | |Type 8 and press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:43 | | 06:43 | ||
| − | |Type 9 and press Enter | + | |Type 9 and press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 367: | Line 369: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:47 | | 06:47 | ||
| − | |'''Sum of two numbers 8 and 9 is 17.''' | + | |'''"Sum of two numbers 8 and 9 is 17".''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:52 | | 06:52 | ||
| − | |Now I will show you one important feature of | + | |Now, I will show you one important feature of Ruby '''method.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 387: | Line 389: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:05 | | 07:05 | ||
| − | | Let's execute the code.Go to the terminal. | + | | Let's execute the code. Go to the terminal. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:09 | |07:09 | ||
| − | | Press the up arrow key to get the previous command and Press''' Enter.''' | + | | Press the up-arrow key to get the previous command and Press''' Enter.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:14 | | 07:14 | ||
| − | |''Enter the values of a and b '''is displayed. | + | |'''"Enter the values of a and b" '''is displayed. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 403: | Line 405: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:21 | | 07:21 | ||
| − | |Type 10, press Enter Type 15 and press Enter | + | |Type 10, press '''Enter'''. Type 15 and press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 411: | Line 413: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:29 | | 07:29 | ||
| − | |'''Sum of two numbers 10 and 15 is 25. ''' | + | |'''"Sum of two numbers 10 and 15 is 25". ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:33 | | 07:33 | ||
| − | | We can see that the program is executed without any error, even after deleting the keyword '''return.''' | + | | We can see that the program is executed without any '''error''', even after deleting the keyword '''return.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:40 | | 07:40 | ||
| − | | This is because | + | | This is because Ruby automatically returns the value calculated in the '''method.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:46 | | 07:46 | ||
| − | |The keyword '''return''' in '''method''' is optional in | + | |The keyword '''return''' in '''method''' is optional in Ruby. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 431: | Line 433: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:53 | | 07:53 | ||
| − | | Let us switch back to | + | | Let us switch back to '''slide'''s. |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:55 | | 07:55 | ||
| − | |Let us summarize | + | |Let us summarize. |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:57 | | 07:57 | ||
| − | |In this tutorial we have learnt | + | |In this tutorial, we have learnt: |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:59 | | 07:59 | ||
| − | |About '''Methods''' | + | |* About '''Methods''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:01 | | 08:01 | ||
| − | | Syntax for '''Method''' without arguments | + | |* Syntax for '''Method''' without arguments |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:04 | | 08:04 | ||
| − | |And | + | |* And '''Method''' with arguments |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:06 | | 08:06 | ||
| − | | Returning value from '''method''' | + | |* Returning value from '''method'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:08 | | 08:08 | ||
| − | | As an assignment | + | | As an assignment, |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:10 | | 08:10 | ||
| − | | | + | |write a program to calculate area of a square |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 471: | Line 473: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:14 | | 08:14 | ||
| − | | by getting the input from user | + | | by getting the input from user. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 479: | Line 481: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:20 | | 08:20 | ||
| − | |It | + | |It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 487: | Line 489: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:28 | | 08:28 | ||
| − | | The Spoken Tutorial | + | | The Spoken Tutorial project team: |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:30 | | 08:30 | ||
| − | |Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials | + | |* Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:33 | | 08:33 | ||
| − | |Gives certificates to those who pass an online test | + | |* Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:36 | | 08:36 | ||
| − | |For more details, please write to contact@spoken-tutorial.org | + | |For more details, please write to: |
| + | contact@spoken-tutorial.org | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:44 | | 08:44 | ||
| − | | Spoken Tutorial | + | | '''Spoken Tutorial''' project is a part of the '''Talk to a Teacher''' project. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 511: | Line 514: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:55 | | 08:55 | ||
| − | |More information on this | + | |More information on this mission is available at the below link |
|- | |- | ||
| 09:00 | | 09:00 | ||
| − | |This is Afrin Pinjari from IIT Bombay, signing off. | + | |This is Afrin Pinjari from '''IIT Bombay''', signing off. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 22:56, 28 October 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on Ruby Methods. |
| 00:05 | In this tutorial, we will learn: |
| 00:07 | * What is a method ? |
| 00:09 | * Syntax for method and |
| 00:11 | We will see some examples. |
| 00:13 | Here, we are using:
|
| 00:21 | To follow this tutorial, you must have knowledge of using Terminal and Text editor in Linux. |
| 00:28 | Let us now start with an introduction to methods. |
| 00:31 | A method is a self-contained program executing a specific task. |
| 00:37 | Ruby method is very similar to functions in any other programming language. |
| 00:42 | method name should begin with a lowercase letter. |
| 00:45 | methods should be defined before calling them. |
| 00:49 | Let us see the syntax for method |
| 00:52 | methods are defined using the keyword "def" followed by the method name. |
| 00:57 | The arguments specify values that are passed to the method, to be processed. |
| 01:02 | ruby code section represents the body of the method that performs the processing. |
| 01:09 | The method body is enclosed by this definition on the top and the word "end" on the bottom. |
| 01:16 | This is called as method with arguments. |
| 01:19 | Another syntax for method is- |
| 01:23 | the keyword "def" followed by the method name and an empty argument list. |
| 01:28 | ruby code section that represents the body of the method. |
| 01:32 | And the word "end" that marks the end of method. |
| 01:36 | This is called as method without arguments. |
| 01:39 | Let's see how to use a method. |
| 01:42 | I have already typed a program in the gedit editor. |
| 01:46 | Let me open it. |
| 01:48 | Please note that our filename is method hyphen without hyphen argument dot rb. |
| 01:55 | I have saved the file inside the rubyprogram folder. |
| 01:59 | In this program, we will calculate the sum of two numbers using method. |
| 02:03 | Let us go through the program. |
| 02:05 | Here we have declared a global variable 'a'. |
| 02:08 | And we have initialized it by assigning value of 5. |
| 02:13 | Global variable names are prefixed with a dollar sign ($). |
| 02:17 | Global variables are accessible from anywhere in the Ruby program, regardless of where they are declared. |
| 02:25 | Here we have declared a method called add without any arguments. |
| 02:31 | Here we ask the user to enter the second number. |
| 02:35 | User will enter the value. |
| 02:38 | 'gets' method gets the input from the console but in a string format. |
| 02:44 | So we need to convert it into integer, using to_i method. |
| 02:50 | The converted value is then stored in the variable 'b'. 'b' is a local variable. |
| 02:56 | It is available only to the method inside which it is declared. |
| 03:01 | Here we add the values of global variable 'a' and variable 'b'. |
| 03:07 | The result is then stored in variable sum. |
| 03:10 | Then we print the sum. |
| 03:13 | This shows a way of inserting a variable within a string. |
| 03:18 | Here, the content of sum is returned as a string and is substituted into the outer string. |
| 03:25 | end marks the end of the method. |
| 03:28 | There are two types of methods. |
| 03:31 | User-defined method - that is our add method. |
| 03:35 | Pre-defined method - that is print, gets and to_i method. |
| 03:42 | Here, we call our add method. |
| 03:45 | The addition operation will be performed and the result will be printed. |
| 03:50 | Now, let us click on the Save button. |
| 03:53 | This program will be saved in rubyprogram folder as mentioned earlier. |
| 03:59 | Now, let us execute the program. |
| 04:02 | Open the terminal by pressing the Ctrl, Alt and T keys simultaneously. |
| 04:07 | A terminal window appears on your screen. |
| 04:11 | To execute the program, we need to go to the sub-directory rubyprogram. |
| 04:16 | So, let's type: cd space Desktop/rubyprogram and press Enter. |
| 04:26 | Now, type: ruby space method hyphen without hyphen argument dot rb and press Enter. |
| 04:40 | "Enter the second number" is displayed. |
| 04:44 | I will enter the value as 4. Type 4 and press Enter. |
| 04:48 | We get the output as - "Sum of two numbers 5 and 4 is 9". |
| 04:53 | Now, let us see an example of method with arguments. |
| 04:58 | I have already typed this program in the gedit editor, let me open it. |
| 05:03 | Please note that our filename is method hyphen with hyphen argument dot rb. |
| 05:10 | I have saved this file also inside the rubyprogram folder. |
| 05:15 | Let us go through the program. |
| 05:18 | Here we have declared a method called add. 'a', 'b' are the arguments of the method 'add'. |
| 05:26 | Here the values of 'a' and 'b' are added. |
| 05:29 | And the sum is returned to the method call. |
| 05:31 | end marks the end of method. |
| 05:35 | Here, we are asking the user for input. |
| 05:38 | User will enter the values of 'a' and 'b'. |
| 05:41 | The values will be stored in variable 'a' and 'b', respectively. |
| 05:46 | Here, we call the add method. |
| 05:49 | Then we pass the arguments as 'a' and 'b.' |
| 05:52 | The value returned by the method 'add', after performing the addition operation, will be stored in 'c'. |
| 05:59 | Here, we print the sum which is store in 'c'. |
| 06:03 | Let's execute this code. Go to the terminal. |
| 06:07 | Let us first clear the terminal. Type clear and press Enter. |
| 06:14 | We are already in the sub-directory rubyprogram. |
| 06:17 | Now, press the up-arrow key twice to get the previous command. |
| 06:22 | Replace method hyphen without hyphen arguments dot rb with method hyphen with hyphen arguments dot rb. |
| 06:32 | And press Enter. |
| 06:35 | "Enter the values of a and b" is displayed. |
| 06:38 | I will enter 8 and 9. |
| 06:41 | Type 8 and press Enter. |
| 06:43 | Type 9 and press Enter. |
| 06:46 | We get the output as |
| 06:47 | "Sum of two numbers 8 and 9 is 17". |
| 06:52 | Now, I will show you one important feature of Ruby method. |
| 06:56 | Let's go back to the program in the text editor. |
| 06:59 | Delete the keyword return. |
| 07:02 | Now click on Save button. |
| 07:05 | Let's execute the code. Go to the terminal. |
| 07:09 | Press the up-arrow key to get the previous command and Press Enter. |
| 07:14 | "Enter the values of a and b" is displayed. |
| 07:18 | I will enter 10 and 15. |
| 07:21 | Type 10, press Enter. Type 15 and press Enter. |
| 07:27 | We get the output as |
| 07:29 | "Sum of two numbers 10 and 15 is 25". |
| 07:33 | We can see that the program is executed without any error, even after deleting the keyword return. |
| 07:40 | This is because Ruby automatically returns the value calculated in the method. |
| 07:46 | The keyword return in method is optional in Ruby. |
| 07:50 | This brings us to the end of this Spoken Tutorial. |
| 07:53 | Let us switch back to slides. |
| 07:55 | Let us summarize. |
| 07:57 | In this tutorial, we have learnt: |
| 07:59 | * About Methods |
| 08:01 | * Syntax for Method without arguments |
| 08:04 | * And Method with arguments |
| 08:06 | * Returning value from method. |
| 08:08 | As an assignment, |
| 08:10 | write a program to calculate area of a square |
| 08:13 | by using method and |
| 08:14 | by getting the input from user. |
| 08:17 | Watch the video available at the following link. |
| 08:20 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 08:23 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 08:28 | The Spoken Tutorial project team: |
| 08:30 | * Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 08:33 | * Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 08:36 | For more details, please write to:
contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 08:44 | Spoken Tutorial project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project. |
| 08:49 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 08:55 | More information on this mission is available at the below link |
| 09:00 | This is Afrin Pinjari from IIT Bombay, signing off. |
| 09:04 | Thank you for watching. |