Difference between revisions of "Inkscape/C2/Text-tool-features/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
|02:32 | |02:32 | ||
| '''Manual Kerns''' can be used only in '''Regular text.''' | | '''Manual Kerns''' can be used only in '''Regular text.''' | ||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 187: | Line 186: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:10 | |03:10 | ||
| − | | Click on the '''canvas '''and press '''Ctrl + V''' to paste the text. | + | | Click on the '''canvas '''and press '''Ctrl + V''' to '''paste''' the text. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:15 | |03:15 | ||
| − | | Go to '''Text menu '''and click on '''Check Spelling '''option | + | | Go to '''Text menu '''and click on '''Check Spelling '''option. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 199: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:22 | |03:22 | ||
| − | | All text is checked | + | | All text is checked regardless of whether it is selected or not. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 215: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:41 | |03:41 | ||
| − | | To do so, click on '''Add to Dictionary '''button | + | | To do so, click on '''Add to Dictionary '''button. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:45 | |03:45 | ||
| − | | This will cause the spell checker to accept the word as correctly spelled always. | + | | This will cause the 'spell checker' to accept the word as correctly spelled always. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 227: | Line 226: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:53 | |03:53 | ||
| − | | Since the spelling is wrong, select the correct word from the suggestion list | + | | Since the spelling is wrong, select the correct word from the suggestion list which is “tutorial”. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:59 | |03:59 | ||
| − | | Now click on | + | | Now click on '''Accept''' button. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 263: | Line 262: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:36 | |04:36 | ||
| − | | Type the mathematical formula '''(a+b)2 = a2+b2+2ab.'''(a + b whole square is equal to a | + | | Type the mathematical formula '''(a+b)2 = a2+b2+2ab.'''(a + b whole square is equal to a square plus b square plus 2ab). |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 295: | Line 294: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:17 | |05:17 | ||
| − | | In a similar way change the '''4'''. | + | | In a similar way, change the '''4'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 303: | Line 302: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:21 | |05:21 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial we have learnt | + | | In this tutorial, we have learnt: |
|- | |- | ||
|05:24 | |05:24 | ||
| − | | | + | |* '''Manual kerning''' |
|- | |- | ||
|05:25 | |05:25 | ||
| − | | | + | |* '''Spell checking''' |
|- | |- | ||
|05:26 | |05:26 | ||
| − | | | + | |* '''Super-script''' |
|- | |- | ||
|05:27 | |05:27 | ||
| − | | | + | |* '''Sub-script'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:29 | |05:29 | ||
| − | | Here are 2 assignments for you | + | | Here are 2 assignments for you- |
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:31 | |05:31 | ||
| − | | Write the text '''“How are you”''' and change the font size to 75 | + | | Write the text '''“How are you”''' and change the font size to 75. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:36 | |05:36 | ||
| Line 337: | Line 335: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:52 | |05:52 | ||
| − | | Write the following formulae using '''Sub-script '''and''' Super-script''' options | + | | Write the following formulae using '''Sub-script '''and''' Super-script''' options. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:57 | | 05:57 | ||
| − | | Silver sulfate - Ag₂SO₄2. | + | | '''Silver sulfate - Ag₂SO₄2.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 353: | Line 351: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:09 | |06:09 | ||
| − | | The video available at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. | + | | The video available at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. Please watch it. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:15 | |06:15 | ||
| − | | The Spoken Tutorial Project | + | | The Spoken Tutorial Project team conducts workshops and gives certificates for those who pass an online test. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 369: | Line 367: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:30 | |06:30 | ||
| − | | More information on this | + | | More information on this mission is available at this link. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 15:00, 8 September 2015
| |
|
| 00:01 | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on “Text tool features” using Inkscape. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial, we will learn about: |
| 00:09 | * Manual kerning |
| 00:10 | * Spell checking |
| 00:12 | * Super-script |
| 00:13 | * Sub-script. |
| 00:15 | To record this tutorial, I am using: |
| 00:17 | Ubuntu Linux 12.04 OS |
| 00:20 | Inkscape version 0.48.4. |
| 00:24 | I will be recording this tutorial in maximum resolution mode. This is to accommodate all the tools that will be demonstrated. |
| 00:33 | Let us open Inkscape. |
| 00:35 | Earlier in the series, we learnt to create and format text using the Text tool. |
| 00:40 | Now, we will learn some important features of the Text tool. Click on it. |
| 00:45 | Let us start with Manual kerning. |
| 00:48 | Horizontal kerning, Vertical shift and Character rotation are called manual kerns. |
| 00:54 | Type the word “Spoken”. |
| 00:58 | Keep the cursor after the alphabet “S”. |
| 01:01 | Horizontal kerning adds space after the selected letter. |
| 01:05 | Click on the up and down arrows to increase or decrease the space between the letters “S” and “p”. |
| 01:13 | Notice that the space is introduced only between the letters “S” and “p”. |
| 01:19 | Let me keep the Horizontal kerning parameter as 3. |
| 01:24 | The next icon, i.e. Vertical shift, shifts the letters after the selected letter up or down. |
| 01:30 | Click on the up and down arrows. |
| 01:34 | Observe the letters after the cursor have shifted up and down. |
| 01:39 | Keep this parameter as 15. |
| 01:42 | Next, we will rotate our characters using Character rotation. |
| 01:47 | This icon rotates only a single character which is right after the cursor. |
| 01:51 | So, place the cursor before the letter “e”. |
| 01:55 | Click on the up and down arrows of Character rotation and observe that the letter “e” rotates. |
| 02:02 | To apply the kerns to more than one character, select the characters first then give the values. |
| 02:09 | Let me select the letters “p” and “o” and give Horizontal kerning parameter as 5, |
| 02:17 | Vertical shift parameter as 10 and |
| 02:21 | Character rotation parameter as 20. |
| 02:24 | Observe the changes. |
| 02:26 | To remove the kerns, go to Text menu. |
| 02:29 | Click on Remove Manual Kerns. |
| 02:32 | Manual Kerns can be used only in Regular text. |
| 02:35 | In Flowed text, these options will be disabled. |
| 02:39 | To check, create a text box. |
| 02:43 | Observe the Manual kerns options are now disabled. |
| 02:47 | Press Ctrl + Z to undo this action. |
| 02:51 | Next, we will learn about Spell check feature. |
| 02:54 | To explain the Spell check feature, I will copy text from LibreOffice writer that I had saved already. |
| 03:01 | Press Ctrl + A to select the entire text and then press Ctrl + C to copy it. |
| 03:08 | Now come back to Inkscape. |
| 03:10 | Click on the canvas and press Ctrl + V to paste the text. |
| 03:15 | Go to Text menu and click on Check Spelling option. |
| 03:19 | A new dialog box appears. |
| 03:22 | All text is checked regardless of whether it is selected or not. |
| 03:27 | When a suspect word is found, it will be highlighted with a red box and the cursor will be placed before the text. |
| 03:33 | A list of suggestions appears for the word “http”. |
| 03:37 | Since the spelling is correct we will add this word to the dictionary. |
| 03:41 | To do so, click on Add to Dictionary button. |
| 03:45 | This will cause the 'spell checker' to accept the word as correctly spelled always. |
| 03:50 | Next, the word “tutorial” is highlighted. |
| 03:53 | Since the spelling is wrong, select the correct word from the suggestion list which is “tutorial”. |
| 03:59 | Now click on Accept button. |
| 04:02 | If you click on Ignore, all other similarly spelled words in the document will get ignored. |
| 04:08 | If you click on Ignore once, the word will get ignored only once i.e first time only. |
| 04:14 | If you want to stop the spell-checking process, click on Stop. |
| 04:18 | We can restart the process by clicking the Start button. |
| 04:22 | Spell checking will begin with the text at the top-right and work down the canvas. |
| 04:27 | Let us close this dialog box now and keep this text aside. |
| 04:32 | Next, we will learn to write Superscript and Subscript. |
| 04:36 | Type the mathematical formula (a+b)2 = a2+b2+2ab.(a + b whole square is equal to a square plus b square plus 2ab). |
| 04:44 | We have to change the number 2 as square in three places. |
| 04:48 | Select the first 2. Go to Tool controls bar. Click on Toggle Superscript icon. |
| 04:56 | In a similar way, change the remaining 2s. |
| 04:59 | Next, we will write a chemical formula using subscript. |
| 05:04 | So, type “H2SO4”. |
| 05:07 | Here 2 and 4 should be written as subscripts. |
| 05:11 | First select 2. Go to Tool controls bar and click on Toggle Subscript icon. |
| 05:17 | In a similar way, change the 4. |
| 05:19 | Let us summarize. |
| 05:21 | In this tutorial, we have learnt: |
| 05:24 | * Manual kerning |
| 05:25 | * Spell checking |
| 05:26 | * Super-script |
| 05:27 | * Sub-script. |
| 05:29 | Here are 2 assignments for you- |
| 05:31 | Write the text “How are you” and change the font size to 75. |
| 05:36 | Keep the cursor next to “w”. Change Horizontal kerning parameter to -20. |
| 05:42 | Select the words “are”. Change the Vertical shift parameter to 40. |
| 05:47 | Select the words “you”. Change the Character rotation parameter to -30. |
| 05:52 | Write the following formulae using Sub-script and Super-script options. |
| 05:57 | Silver sulfate - Ag₂SO₄2. |
| 06:00 | a2−b2=(a−b)(a+b) |
| 06:06 | Your completed assignment should look like this. |
| 06:09 | The video available at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. Please watch it. |
| 06:15 | The Spoken Tutorial Project team conducts workshops and gives certificates for those who pass an online test. |
| 06:22 | For more details, please write to us. |
| 06:24 | Spoken Tutorial Project is supported by the NMEICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 06:30 | More information on this mission is available at this link. |
| 06:34 | We have come to the end of this tutorial. |
| 06:36 | This is Arthi and Priya from IIT Bombay, signing off. Thanks for joining. |