Difference between revisions of "Java-Business-Application/C2/Creating-and-viewing-inventories/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 282: | Line 282: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:14 | | 05:14 | ||
| − | | Click on '''List | + | | Click on '''List Borrowed Books.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:17 | | 05:17 | ||
| − | |And ''' | + | |And click on the '''Submit button.''' |
|- | |- | ||
|05:20 | |05:20 | ||
| − | |We see a '''list '''of all the '''Books ''' | + | |We see a '''list '''of all the '''Books issued'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 298: | Line 298: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:29 | | 05:29 | ||
| − | | Now, I will switch back to the '''IDE | + | | Now, I will switch back to the '''IDE''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:32 | | 05:32 | ||
| − | | | + | |and show you the code for the same. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 326: | Line 326: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:59 | | 05:59 | ||
| − | |Then we iterate through the borrowed books | + | |Then we iterate through the '''borrowed books''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:02 | | 06:02 | ||
| − | | | + | |and set it into '''request''' as '''checkout '''attribute. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:07 | | 06:07 | ||
| − | |Now we come to '''listBorrowedBooks.jsp'''. | + | |Now, we come to '''listBorrowedBooks.jsp'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 342: | Line 342: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:17 | |06:17 | ||
| − | | We iterate through the '''Checkout''' list | + | | We iterate through the '''Checkout''' list |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:20 | | 06:20 | ||
| − | | | + | |and here we display the attributes of the '''Checkout.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 354: | Line 354: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:28 | | 06:28 | ||
| − | | Now, switch back to the | + | | Now, switch back to the browser. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:30 | | 06:30 | ||
| − | | In the borrowed books page we have one more '''list | + | | In the '''borrowed books page''', we have one more '''list'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:36 | | 06:36 | ||
| − | |The '''list '''of '''books ''' | + | |The '''list '''of '''books issued''' when the '''current date '''is more than the '''return date.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 378: | Line 378: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:56 | | 06:56 | ||
| − | |In the query we give the condition | + | |In the query, we give the condition: '''return_date less than now() order by transaction_Id.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:05 | | 07:05 | ||
| − | | Now I will show you the interface for a normal user. | + | | Now, I will show you the '''interface''' for a normal user. |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:10 | | 07:10 | ||
| − | | | + | | Switch back to the '''browser.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 410: | Line 410: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:28 | | 07:28 | ||
| − | | It has the | + | | It has the books currently borrowed by the '''user.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 426: | Line 426: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:47 | | 07:47 | ||
| − | | We display the books issued in same way as we did for the admin. | + | | We display the books issued in the same way as we did for the admin. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 434: | Line 434: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:02 | | 08:02 | ||
| − | | So I get the '''username''' from this line. | + | | So, I get the '''username''' from this line. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:05 | |08:05 | ||
| − | | Then we fetch the details of | + | | Then we fetch the details of borrowed books. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 450: | Line 450: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:20 | | 08:20 | ||
| − | |Then in '''successGreeting ''dot ''jsp '''we will display the list. | + | |Then, in '''successGreeting ''dot ''jsp '''we will display the list. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 462: | Line 462: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:35 | | 08:35 | ||
| − | |* Modify the login page to redirect to admin page | + | |* Modify the '''login page''' to redirect to '''admin page''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:39 | | 08:39 | ||
| − | |* To fetch | + | |* To fetch the book details |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:42 | | 08:42 | ||
| − | |* To fetch borrowed book details | + | |* To fetch the borrowed book details and |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:45 | | 08:45 | ||
| − | | | + | | To display the books borrowed by a logged in user. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 486: | Line 486: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:59 | | 08:59 | ||
| − | | If you do not have good bandwidth you can download and watch it. | + | | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 494: | Line 494: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:06 | | 09:06 | ||
| − | | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials | + | | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 23:49, 25 June 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the spoken-tutorial on Creating and viewing inventories. |
| 00:07 | In this tutorial, we will learn: |
| 00:09 | * To Modify the login page to redirect to admin page |
| 00:14 | * To fetch all the book details |
| 00:17 | * To fetch borrowed book details |
| 00:20 | * To display the books borrowed by a logged in user. |
| 00:25 | Here we are using: |
| 00:27 | * Ubuntu Version 12.04 |
| 00:29 | * Netbeans IDE 7.3 |
| 00:32 | * JDK 1.7 |
| 00:34 | * Firefox web-browser 21.0 |
| 00:38 | You can use any web-browser of your choice. |
| 00:42 | To follow this tutorial, you must have knowledge of: |
| 00:45 | * Basics of Java Servlets and JSPs |
| 00:50 | * Database and validation of fields. |
| 00:53 | If not, for relevant tutorials please visit our website. |
| 00:57 | Now, let us switch to NetBeans IDE . |
| 01:01 | I have created the Books table. |
| 01:04 | You can see the different fields in the table. |
| 01:08 | I have inserted 10 books into this table. |
| 01:12 | I have created Checkout table to store borrowed books. |
| 01:18 | I have inserted 5 entries into the Checkout table. |
| 01:24 | I have also created a model for Book and Checkout. |
| 01:29 | Book.java is a book model. |
| 01:32 | And Checkout.java is a checkout model. |
| 01:37 | Now, come to the browser. |
| 01:40 | Let us login as the admin. |
| 01:43 | So, I will type the username and password as admin. Then click on Sign In. |
| 01:51 | We can see that we come to the Admin Section Page. |
| 01:55 | We will come back to this page. Now let us switch to Netbeans IDE. |
| 02:02 | We will see, how we modified the GreetingServlet to redirect to Admin Page. |
| 02:08 | Let us see the GreetingServlet.java. |
| 02:13 | Here we check if username and password equals admin. |
| 02:19 | If yes, then we redirect to adminsection.jsp. |
| 02:25 | We have already seen how to forward to another page using RequestDispatcher. |
| 02:32 | Now, switch back to the browser. |
| 02:35 | We have two options here. |
| 02:37 | We will click on the radio button for List Books. |
| 02:41 | Then click on Submit button. |
| 02:44 | Here, we can see that we have the list of all the Books. |
| 02:49 | It has all the details like Book Id, Book Name,Author Name, ISBN, Publisher, Total Copies and Available copies. |
| 02:59 | Now, I will show you how this is done. |
| 03:03 | Switch back to the IDE. |
| 03:05 | Now, let us come to adminsection dot jsp. |
| 03:10 | Here we have two radio buttons. |
| 03:14 | The first one is to list all the books. |
| 03:19 | We can see that in adminsection dot jsp, we have form action equal to AdminSection. |
| 03:28 | Now, Open AdminSection dot java. |
| 03:32 | Here, this checks the option that we click on. |
| 03:36 | We clicked on List Books. |
| 03:39 | So, this part of the query will be executed. |
| 03:44 | We execute the query to fetch books from Books table. |
| 03:49 | Next we create ArrayList to store the details of the books. |
| 03:55 | Then we iterate through the result set. |
| 03:59 | We create the Book object. |
| 04:03 | We set BookId into the Book object. |
| 04:08 | Similarly we set other attributes of the book into the Book Object. |
| 04:16 | Then we add book object into the books list. |
| 04:21 | Then we set the ArrayList books into the request. |
| 04:26 | Then we forward the request to listBooks.jsp using RequestDispatcher. |
| 04:33 | Now, we come to listBooks.jsp. |
| 04:38 | In this page, admin can view the list of books. |
| 04:43 | Here, first we obtain the books from the request. |
| 04:48 | This HTML table will display the details of the books. |
| 04:54 | So, we will iterate through the book list. |
| 04:58 | Here we display the BookId of the book. |
| 05:02 | Similarly we display other attributes of the book. |
| 05:07 | This is how we display the list of books. |
| 05:11 | Now, switch back to the browser. |
| 05:14 | Click on List Borrowed Books. |
| 05:17 | And click on the Submit button. |
| 05:20 | We see a list of all the Books issued. |
| 05:24 | It has details like Transaction Id, Book Id and Username. |
| 05:29 | Now, I will switch back to the IDE |
| 05:32 | and show you the code for the same. |
| 05:35 | Go to AdminSection.java. |
| 05:38 | We had clicked on List Borrowed Books. |
| 05:42 | So menuSelection is equal to List Borrowed books. |
| 05:47 | The steps are similar to what we saw for List Books. |
| 05:53 | We execute the query to fetch borrowed books details from the Checkout table. |
| 05:59 | Then we iterate through the borrowed books |
| 06:02 | and set it into request as checkout attribute. |
| 06:07 | Now, we come to listBorrowedBooks.jsp. |
| 06:12 | Here we obtain checkout from the request. |
| 06:17 | We iterate through the Checkout list |
| 06:20 | and here we display the attributes of the Checkout. |
| 06:25 | This is how we display Borrowed Books. |
| 06:28 | Now, switch back to the browser. |
| 06:30 | In the borrowed books page, we have one more list. |
| 06:36 | The list of books issued when the current date is more than the return date. |
| 06:43 | Switch back to IDE to see the code. |
| 06:46 | This is done in the same way as we did for Borrowed Books. |
| 06:50 | The only difference is in the SQL query. |
| 06:56 | In the query, we give the condition: return_date less than now() order by transaction_Id. |
| 07:05 | Now, I will show you the interface for a normal user. |
| 07:10 | Switch back to the browser. |
| 07:12 | Come back to the login page. |
| 07:15 | I will login as mdhusein. |
| 07:20 | Type the password as welcome |
| 07:22 | and click on Sign In. |
| 07:25 | We get a Success Greeting Page. |
| 07:28 | It has the books currently borrowed by the user. |
| 07:32 | It has details like Transaction Id, User Name, Book Id and Return Date. |
| 07:39 | Now, let us come back to the IDE. |
| 07:43 | Now we go to GreetingServlet.java. |
| 07:47 | We display the books issued in the same way as we did for the admin. |
| 07:53 | Here the difference will be that we have to display the books for the logged in user. |
| 08:02 | So, I get the username from this line. |
| 08:05 | Then we fetch the details of borrowed books. |
| 08:10 | With the condition username is equal to the logged in user. |
| 08:14 | So, we get the list of books issued for the corresponding user. |
| 08:20 | Then, in successGreeting dot jsp we will display the list. |
| 08:27 | This is how your successGreeting dot jsp will look. |
| 08:32 | In this tutorial we have learnt to: |
| 08:35 | * Modify the login page to redirect to admin page |
| 08:39 | * To fetch the book details |
| 08:42 | * To fetch the borrowed book details and |
| 08:45 | To display the books borrowed by a logged in user. |
| 08:50 | To know more about the spoken tutorial project, watch the video available at the following link. |
| 08:56 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial Project. |
| 08:59 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 09:04 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team: |
| 09:06 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 09:09 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 09:13 | For more details, please write to contact at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org. |
| 09:20 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" Project. |
| 09:24 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 09:30 | More information on this mission is available at http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro |
| 09:40 | The Library Management System has been contributed by a leading software MNC through their Corporate Social Responsibility Program. |
| 09:49 | They have also validated the content for this spoken tutorial. |
| 09:53 | This is Arya Ratish from IIT Bombay, signing off. |
| 09:57 | Thank you for joining. |