Difference between revisions of "Java-Business-Application/C2/Creating-and-viewing-inventories/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:27 | | 00:27 | ||
| − | |* '''Ubuntu | + | |* '''Ubuntu''' Version 12.04 |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:34 | | 00:34 | ||
| − | |* '''Firefox''' web-browser 21.0 | + | |* '''Firefox''' web-browser 21.0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:18 | | 01:18 | ||
| − | |I have inserted 5 entries into '''Checkout''' table. | + | |I have inserted 5 entries into the '''Checkout''' table. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:43 | |01:43 | ||
| − | | So I will type the '''username''' and '''password''' as '''admin.''' Then click on '''Sign In.''' | + | | So, I will type the '''username''' and '''password''' as '''admin.''' Then click on '''Sign In.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:49 | | 02:49 | ||
| − | |It has all the details like '''Book Id, | + | |It has all the details like '''Book Id, Book Name,Author Name, ISBN, Publisher, Total Copies''' and '''Available copies.''' |
|- | |- | ||
|02:59 | |02:59 | ||
| − | |Now I will show you how this is done. | + | |Now, I will show you how this is done. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:05 | | 03:05 | ||
| − | | Now, let us come to '''adminsection | + | | Now, let us come to '''adminsection ''' dot '''jsp.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:19 | | 03:19 | ||
| − | | We can see that in '''adminsection | + | | We can see that in '''adminsection ''' dot '''jsp''', we have '''form action ''' equal to '''AdminSection'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:28 | | 03:28 | ||
| − | | Now, Open '''AdminSection | + | | Now, Open '''AdminSection ''' dot '''java.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:36 | | 03:36 | ||
| − | |We clicked on '''List''' | + | |We clicked on '''List Books'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:39 | | 03:39 | ||
| − | | So this part of the query will be executed. | + | | So, this part of the query will be executed. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:44 | | 03:44 | ||
| − | |We execute query to fetch books from '''Books table.''' | + | |We execute the query to fetch books from '''Books table.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:08 | | 04:08 | ||
| − | |Similarly we set other attributes of the book into '''Book '''Object. | + | |Similarly we set other attributes of the book into the '''Book '''Object. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:33 | | 04:33 | ||
| − | | Now we come to '''listBooks.jsp'''. | + | | Now, we come to '''listBooks.jsp'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:38 | | 04:38 | ||
| − | |In this page '''admin '''can view list of books. | + | |In this page, '''admin '''can view the list of books. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:43 | | 04:43 | ||
| − | | Here, first we obtain the '''books''' from '''request'''. | + | | Here, first we obtain the '''books''' from the '''request'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:48 | |04:48 | ||
| − | | This '''HTML table''' will display details of the books. | + | | This '''HTML table''' will display the details of the books. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:54 | | 04:54 | ||
| − | | So we will iterate through the book list. | + | | So, we will iterate through the '''book list'''. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 23:20, 25 June 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the spoken-tutorial on Creating and viewing inventories. |
| 00:07 | In this tutorial, we will learn: |
| 00:09 | * To Modify the login page to redirect to admin page |
| 00:14 | * To fetch all the book details |
| 00:17 | * To fetch borrowed book details |
| 00:20 | * To display the books borrowed by a logged in user. |
| 00:25 | Here we are using: |
| 00:27 | * Ubuntu Version 12.04 |
| 00:29 | * Netbeans IDE 7.3 |
| 00:32 | * JDK 1.7 |
| 00:34 | * Firefox web-browser 21.0 |
| 00:38 | You can use any web-browser of your choice. |
| 00:42 | To follow this tutorial, you must have knowledge of: |
| 00:45 | * Basics of Java Servlets and JSPs |
| 00:50 | * Database and validation of fields. |
| 00:53 | If not, for relevant tutorials please visit our website. |
| 00:57 | Now, let us switch to NetBeans IDE . |
| 01:01 | I have created the Books table. |
| 01:04 | You can see the different fields in the table. |
| 01:08 | I have inserted 10 books into this table. |
| 01:12 | I have created Checkout table to store borrowed books. |
| 01:18 | I have inserted 5 entries into the Checkout table. |
| 01:24 | I have also created a model for Book and Checkout. |
| 01:29 | Book.java is a book model. |
| 01:32 | And Checkout.java is a checkout model. |
| 01:37 | Now, come to the browser. |
| 01:40 | Let us login as the admin. |
| 01:43 | So, I will type the username and password as admin. Then click on Sign In. |
| 01:51 | We can see that we come to the Admin Section Page. |
| 01:55 | We will come back to this page. Now let us switch to Netbeans IDE. |
| 02:02 | We will see, how we modified the GreetingServlet to redirect to Admin Page. |
| 02:08 | Let us see the GreetingServlet.java. |
| 02:13 | Here we check if username and password equals admin. |
| 02:19 | If yes, then we redirect to adminsection.jsp. |
| 02:25 | We have already seen how to forward to another page using RequestDispatcher. |
| 02:32 | Now, switch back to the browser. |
| 02:35 | We have two options here. |
| 02:37 | We will click on the radio button for List Books. |
| 02:41 | Then click on Submit button. |
| 02:44 | Here, we can see that we have the list of all the Books. |
| 02:49 | It has all the details like Book Id, Book Name,Author Name, ISBN, Publisher, Total Copies and Available copies. |
| 02:59 | Now, I will show you how this is done. |
| 03:03 | Switch back to the IDE. |
| 03:05 | Now, let us come to adminsection dot jsp. |
| 03:10 | Here we have two radio buttons. |
| 03:14 | The first one is to list all the books. |
| 03:19 | We can see that in adminsection dot jsp, we have form action equal to AdminSection. |
| 03:28 | Now, Open AdminSection dot java. |
| 03:32 | Here, this checks the option that we click on. |
| 03:36 | We clicked on List Books. |
| 03:39 | So, this part of the query will be executed. |
| 03:44 | We execute the query to fetch books from Books table. |
| 03:49 | Next we create ArrayList to store the details of the books. |
| 03:55 | Then we iterate through the result set. |
| 03:59 | We create the Book object. |
| 04:03 | We set BookId into the Book object. |
| 04:08 | Similarly we set other attributes of the book into the Book Object. |
| 04:16 | Then we add book object into the books list. |
| 04:21 | Then we set the ArrayList books into the request. |
| 04:26 | Then we forward the request to listBooks.jsp using RequestDispatcher. |
| 04:33 | Now, we come to listBooks.jsp. |
| 04:38 | In this page, admin can view the list of books. |
| 04:43 | Here, first we obtain the books from the request. |
| 04:48 | This HTML table will display the details of the books. |
| 04:54 | So, we will iterate through the book list. |
| 04:58 | Here we display the BookId of the book. |
| 05:02 | Similarly we display other attributes of the book. |
| 05:07 | This is how we display the list of books. |
| 05:11 | Now, switch back to the browser. |
| 05:14 | Click on List Borrowed Books. |
| 05:17 | And Click on Submit button. |
| 05:20 | We see a list of all the Books issued. |
| 05:24 | It has details like Transaction Id, Book Id and Username. |
| 05:29 | Now, I will switch back to the IDE. |
| 05:32 | And show you the code for same. |
| 05:35 | Go to AdminSection.java. |
| 05:38 | We had clicked on List Borrowed Books. |
| 05:42 | So menuSelection is equal to List Borrowed books. |
| 05:47 | The steps are similar to what we saw for List Books. |
| 05:53 | We execute the query to fetch borrowed books details from the Checkout table. |
| 05:59 | Then we iterate through the borrowed books. |
| 06:02 | And set it into request as checkout attribute. |
| 06:07 | Now we come to listBorrowedBooks.jsp. |
| 06:12 | Here we obtain checkout from the request. |
| 06:17 | We iterate through the Checkout list. |
| 06:20 | And, here we display the attributes of the Checkout. |
| 06:25 | This is how we display Borrowed Books. |
| 06:28 | Now, switch back to the browser. |
| 06:30 | In the borrowed books page we have one more list. |
| 06:36 | The list of books issued when the current date is more than the return date. |
| 06:43 | Switch back to IDE to see the code. |
| 06:46 | This is done in the same way as we did for Borrowed Books. |
| 06:50 | The only difference is in the SQL query. |
| 06:56 | In the query we give the condition, return_date less than now() order by transaction_Id. |
| 07:05 | Now I will show you the interface for a normal user. |
| 07:10 | So, switch back to the browser. |
| 07:12 | Come back to the login page. |
| 07:15 | I will login as mdhusein. |
| 07:20 | Type the password as welcome |
| 07:22 | and click on Sign In. |
| 07:25 | We get a Success Greeting Page. |
| 07:28 | It has the books currently borrowed by the user. |
| 07:32 | It has details like Transaction Id, User Name, Book Id and Return Date. |
| 07:39 | Now, let us come back to the IDE. |
| 07:43 | Now we go to GreetingServlet.java. |
| 07:47 | We display the books issued in same way as we did for the admin. |
| 07:53 | Here the difference will be that we have to display the books for the logged in user. |
| 08:02 | So I get the username from this line. |
| 08:05 | Then we fetch the details of borrowed books. |
| 08:10 | With the condition username is equal to the logged in user. |
| 08:14 | So, we get the list of books issued for the corresponding user. |
| 08:20 | Then in successGreeting dot jsp we will display the list. |
| 08:27 | This is how your successGreeting dot jsp will look. |
| 08:32 | In this tutorial we have learnt to: |
| 08:35 | * Modify the login page to redirect to admin page |
| 08:39 | * To fetch the book details |
| 08:42 | * To fetch borrowed book details |
| 08:45 | And to display the books borrowed by logged in user. |
| 08:50 | To know more about the spoken tutorial project, watch the video available at the following link. |
| 08:56 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial Project. |
| 08:59 | If you do not have good bandwidth you can download and watch it. |
| 09:04 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team: |
| 09:06 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials |
| 09:09 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 09:13 | For more details, please write to contact at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org. |
| 09:20 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" Project. |
| 09:24 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 09:30 | More information on this mission is available at http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro |
| 09:40 | The Library Management System has been contributed by a leading software MNC through their Corporate Social Responsibility Program. |
| 09:49 | They have also validated the content for this spoken tutorial. |
| 09:53 | This is Arya Ratish from IIT Bombay, signing off. |
| 09:57 | Thank you for joining. |