Difference between revisions of "Digital-Divide/C2/How-to-use-FOSSEE-Netbook/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0.09 | |0.09 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial, we will learn about | + | | In this tutorial, we will learn about: |
|- | |- | ||
|0.12 | |0.12 | ||
| − | | the desktop of the FOSSEE Netbook, | + | |* the desktop of the FOSSEE Netbook, |
|- | |- | ||
|0.14 | |0.14 | ||
| − | |some of the programs that it comes with | + | |*some of the programs that it comes with and |
|- | |- | ||
|0.17 | |0.17 | ||
| − | | | + | |* how to update its '''operating system''' with newer releases. |
|- | |- | ||
|0.22 | |0.22 | ||
| − | |We refer to it as the FOSSEE Netbook because | + | |We refer to it as the '''FOSSEE Netbook''' because |
|- | |- | ||
|0.26 | |0.26 | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0.32 | |0.32 | ||
| − | |* Came up with a software distribution | + | |* Came up with a software distribution and |
|- | |- | ||
|0.35 | |0.35 | ||
| − | |* | + | |* provides updates and training. |
|- | |- | ||
|0.38 | |0.38 | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|0.43 | |0.43 | ||
| − | |The '''FOSSEE Netbook''' is a low cost laptop piloted at IIT Bombay. | + | |* The '''FOSSEE Netbook''' is a low cost laptop piloted at IIT Bombay. |
|- | |- | ||
|0.49 | |0.49 | ||
| − | |Manufactured to its specifications by Basics Comtech Pvt. Ltd. | + | |* Manufactured to its specifications by Basics Comtech Pvt. Ltd. |
|- | |- | ||
|0.55 | |0.55 | ||
| − | |Has been designed for education and research. | + | |* Has been designed for education and research. |
|- | |- | ||
|0.58 | |0.58 | ||
| − | |And costs about Rs. 5,000 plus customs, taxes, etc. | + | |* And costs about Rs. 5,000 plus customs, taxes, etc. |
|- | |- | ||
|1.03 | |1.03 | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1.49 | |1.49 | ||
| − | |It also has an SD card slot that can support up to 32GB. | + | |It also has an '''SD card slot''' that can support up to 32GB. |
|- | |- | ||
|1.56 | |1.56 | ||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2.11 | |2.11 | ||
| − | |For more details about the hardware specifications, visit http://netbook.fossee.in | + | |For more details about the hardware specifications, please visit http://netbook.fossee.in |
|- | |- | ||
|2.19 | |2.19 | ||
| Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2.57 | |2.57 | ||
| − | |By default, you will see some icons on the Desktop. | + | |By default, you will see some '''icons''' on the Desktop. |
|- | |- | ||
|3.01 | |3.01 | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3.52 | |3.52 | ||
| − | | It mentions the name of the network that I am now connected to. | + | | It mentions the name of the '''network''' that I am now connected to. |
|- | |- | ||
|3.57 | |3.57 | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4.03 | |4.03 | ||
| − | | Here we find the '''Start''' | + | | Here we find the '''Start''' menu which is the main menu. |
|- | |- | ||
|4.07 | |4.07 | ||
| − | |The '''Start''' | + | |The '''Start''' menu lists all the available software and '''applications''' in a categorized manner. |
|- | |- | ||
|4.14 | |4.14 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 223: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5.19 | |5.19 | ||
| − | |This is useful for viewing chemical structures like molecules, bonds, etc. in 3D. | + | |This is very useful for viewing chemical structures like molecules, bonds, etc. in 3D. |
|- | |- | ||
|5.26 | |5.26 | ||
| Line 255: | Line 255: | ||
|6.20 | |6.20 | ||
|Under the '''Office''' category, we have the entire '''LibreOffice Suite''' - | |Under the '''Office''' category, we have the entire '''LibreOffice Suite''' - | ||
| − | '''Writer, Calc, Impress, Base, Draw | + | '''Writer, Calc, Impress, Base, Draw''' and '''Math'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|6.31 | |6.31 | ||
| Line 261: | Line 261: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6.37 | |6.37 | ||
| − | |Let’s move to the Programming category. | + | |Let’s move to the '''Programming''' category. |
|- | |- | ||
|6.40 | |6.40 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6.43 | |6.43 | ||
| − | |There is a Python series on the Spoken Tutorial website. | + | |There is a '''Python''' series on the Spoken Tutorial website. |
|- | |- | ||
|6.47 | |6.47 | ||
| Line 276: | Line 276: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6.56 | |6.56 | ||
| − | |We have some | + | |We have some '''IDE'''s too like '''Code Blocks''' and '''Geany'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|7.01 | |7.01 | ||
| Line 283: | Line 283: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7.05 | |7.05 | ||
| − | + | |But if you do an Internet search, you will find useful learning material on these also. | |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 290: | Line 290: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7.17 | |7.17 | ||
| − | |So, we have '''Audacity''' which is used to record '''audio tracks''' | + | |So, we have '''Audacity''' which is used to record '''audio tracks''' |
|- | |- | ||
|7.22 | |7.22 | ||
| Line 299: | Line 299: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7.33 | |7.33 | ||
| − | | Let's click on '''Customize''' | + | | Let's click on '''Customize Look and Feel''' option. |
|- | |- | ||
|7.37 | |7.37 | ||
| Line 306: | Line 306: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7.40 | |7.40 | ||
| − | | Here one can change the default theme of the displayed '''windows'''. | + | | Here, one can change the default '''theme''' of the displayed '''windows'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|7.45 | |7.45 | ||
| − | |Choose the theme you prefer from the given list. | + | |Choose the '''theme''' that you prefer from the given list. |
|- | |- | ||
|7.51 | |7.51 | ||
| Line 341: | Line 341: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8.28 | |8.28 | ||
| − | |To learn how to use the '''Terminal''', please refer to the '''BOSS Linux Spoken Tutorial''' series. | + | |To learn how to use the '''Terminal''', please refer to the '''BOSS Linux, Spoken Tutorial''' series. |
|- | |- | ||
|8.34 | |8.34 | ||
| Line 357: | Line 357: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9.05 | |9.05 | ||
| − | |Notice a pdf named | + | |Notice a pdf named '''Readme''' on the desktop. |
|- | |- | ||
|9.10 | |9.10 | ||
| Line 363: | Line 363: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9.17 | |9.17 | ||
| − | |It gives you brief overview of the '''Netbook'''. | + | |It gives you a brief overview of the '''Netbook'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|9.27 | |9.27 | ||
Revision as of 12:07, 24 June 2015
| Time | Narration |
|---|---|
| 0.01 | Hello and welcome to the spoken tutorial on how to use the low cost FOSSEE Netbook, piloted at IIT Bombay. |
| 0.09 | In this tutorial, we will learn about: |
| 0.12 | * the desktop of the FOSSEE Netbook, |
| 0.14 | *some of the programs that it comes with and |
| 0.17 | * how to update its operating system with newer releases. |
| 0.22 | We refer to it as the FOSSEE Netbook because |
| 0.26 | The FOSSEE Team:* came up with suitable specifications for it. |
| 0.30 | * Tweaked the operating system |
| 0.32 | * Came up with a software distribution and |
| 0.35 | * provides updates and training. |
| 0.38 | The operating system is derived from the latest release of Ubuntu Linux. |
| 0.43 | * The FOSSEE Netbook is a low cost laptop piloted at IIT Bombay. |
| 0.49 | * Manufactured to its specifications by Basics Comtech Pvt. Ltd. |
| 0.55 | * Has been designed for education and research. |
| 0.58 | * And costs about Rs. 5,000 plus customs, taxes, etc. |
| 1.03 | To record this tutorial, I am using
|
| 1.08 | * FOSSEE distribution of the GNU/Linux Operating System and |
| 1.12 | * Kazam screen recorder version 1.4.5. |
| 1.17 | Let's now have a look at the FOSSEE Netbook. |
| 1.20 | This is what the FOSSEE Netbook looks like. |
| 1.24 | It is about 700gms in weight. |
| 1.28 | It has a 10 inch display and a touch-pad. |
| 1.31 | Has a front camera and two built-in speakers. |
| 1.35 | It has 2 regular USB ports, 1 mini HDMI port, 1 Lan port. |
| 1.43 | It has individual headphone and mic jacks for audio support. |
| 1.49 | It also has an SD card slot that can support up to 32GB. |
| 1.56 | It has a 5000 mAH battery. |
| 1.59 | It gives about 4 to 8 hours of backup, depending on the program used. |
| 2.04 | It has 1GB RAM and 8GB ROM. |
| 2.07 | It also has wi-fi and bluetooth support. |
| 2.11 | For more details about the hardware specifications, please visit http://netbook.fossee.in |
| 2.19 | For recovery/update/re-installation of FOSSEE OS, user should do the following. |
| 2.25 | Prepare the sdcard with instructions provided in netbook.fossee.in/recovery. |
| 2.33 | Poweroff the FOSSEE Netbook. |
| 2.35 | Insert the sdcard in the slot and then long press the Power key. |
| 2.41 | The screen should show a text message "Entering recovery mode...". |
| 2.46 | Select the appropriate option shown in the next screen. |
| 2.51 | What you see here is the Desktop of the FOSSEE Netbook with the FOSSEE OS. |
| 2.57 | By default, you will see some icons on the Desktop. |
| 3.01 | As with any computer, double-clicking on any icon will open the related application. |
| 3.09 | Here, at the bottom right, is the Network connection icon. |
| 3.15 | Currently it says “No network connection". |
| 3.18 | Let's learn how to connect to a network. |
| 3.21 | For wi-fi connections, simply click on the icon. |
| 3.25 | A list of already available connections are displayed. |
| 3.30 | You can connect to any one of them provided you know the wi-fi network password. |
| 3.35 | I will choose one of the available networks on my machine. |
| 3.40 | And then type the password and click on Connect button. |
| 3.46 | Notice the Network icon in the System Tray. |
| 3.50 | The icon has now changed. |
| 3.52 | It mentions the name of the network that I am now connected to. |
| 3.57 | Let's now turn our attention to the bottom left corner of the Desktop. |
| 4.03 | Here we find the Start menu which is the main menu. |
| 4.07 | The Start menu lists all the available software and applications in a categorized manner. |
| 4.14 | Click each category to know which software or applications are listed. |
| 4.21 | Let us look at some of them. |
| 4.24 | Education category has all of these applications listed. |
| 4.28 | Here we have Geogebra. |
| 4.31 | This is an outstanding free software to learn the concepts of algebra and geometry. |
| 4.37 | It is especially useful to students from 6th grade onwards. |
| 4.41 | The Spoken Tutorial project has created excellent tutorials to learn Geogebra. |
| 4.47 | These are available through http://spoken-tutorial.org free of cost. |
| 4.53 | You can see what this link looks like in the browser window. |
| 4.57 | And you can also see that these tutorials are available in many Indian languages. |
| 5.03 | There are many more such free software on the netbook with Spoken Tutorials on this page. |
| 5.10 | I will show them shortly. |
| 5.13 | Let’s come back to the Start menu. |
| 5.15 | Let’s see another software - Jmol. |
| 5.19 | This is very useful for viewing chemical structures like molecules, bonds, etc. in 3D. |
| 5.26 | The Spoken Tutorial website has tutorials on Jmol in many languages. |
| 5.33 | In the Start menu, let’s look at another category, say - Graphics. |
| 5.40 | Here you can see GIMP, Inkscape and XFig. |
| 5.46 | There are many spoken tutorials on GIMP, Inkscape and XFig on the Spoken Tutorial website. |
| 5.54 | You can use these tutorials to learn how to use these graphic software. |
| 6.01 | Let’s look at Internet category now and these are the options available here. |
| 6.07 | Here we have Firefox Web Browser. |
| 6.10 | And here are the spoken tutorials to learn how to use Firefox. |
| 6.15 | Once again, these are available in many Indian languages. |
| 6.20 | Under the Office category, we have the entire LibreOffice Suite -
Writer, Calc, Impress, Base, Draw and Math. |
| 6.31 | We have tutorials to learn the entire LibreOffice Suite on the Spoken Tutorial website. |
| 6.37 | Let’s move to the Programming category. |
| 6.40 | Here we can see iPython. |
| 6.43 | There is a Python series on the Spoken Tutorial website. |
| 6.47 | We also have Scilab here. |
| 6.50 | Once again, we have tutorials on how to learn Scilab on the Spoken Tutorial website. |
| 6.56 | We have some IDEs too like Code Blocks and Geany. |
| 7.01 | Spoken Tutorials for these are not yet available. |
| 7.05 | But if you do an Internet search, you will find useful learning material on these also. |
| 7.12 | Let us look at the applications available under Sound & Video. |
| 7.17 | So, we have Audacity which is used to record audio tracks |
| 7.22 | and here are the tutorials to learn to use Audacity. |
| 7.26 | Preferences has options to customize the Desktop, Keyboard, Monitor, Network etc. |
| 7.33 | Let's click on Customize Look and Feel option. |
| 7.37 | We are in the Widget tab, by default. |
| 7.40 | Here, one can change the default theme of the displayed windows. |
| 7.45 | Choose the theme that you prefer from the given list. |
| 7.51 | We will learn about all the other tabs and their options in detail, in later tutorials. |
| 7.57 | Logout is the option to use to either shutdown, lock the screen or logout. |
| 8.03 | Let me click on the Cancel button. |
| 8.05 | The icon next to the Start menu is the shortcut to the Desktop. |
| 8.10 | Let’s click on it. |
| 8.12 | It iconifys all the open windows and displays only the Desktop. |
| 8.18 | Now, on the Desktop, let us look at some of the icons. |
| 8.23 | Here we have the Terminal. |
| 8.25 | This is the command line interface. |
| 8.28 | To learn how to use the Terminal, please refer to the BOSS Linux, Spoken Tutorial series. |
| 8.34 | The File Manager functions like the My Computer option in Windows OS. |
| 8.39 | You can navigate to any folder or file, from this window. |
| 8.47 | The Software Center helps to install all the software that we want. |
| 8.58 | Language Support lists all the languages supported by the FOSSEE OS. |
| 9.05 | Notice a pdf named Readme on the desktop. |
| 9.10 | Please open this pdf and read it. |
| 9.17 | It gives you a brief overview of the Netbook. |
| 9.27 | With this, we come to the end of this tutorial on How to use the FOSSEE Netbook. |
| 9.33 | The video at the following link summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. Please watch it. |
| 9.40 | The Spoken Tutorial project team -
conducts workshops and gives certificates on passing online tests. |
| 9.48 | For more details, write to us. |
| 9.51 | Spoken Tutorial Project is funded by NMEICT, MHRD, Govt of India. |
| 9.57 | More details on this mission is available at this link. |
| 10.04 | This is Nancy Varkey from IIT Bombay, signing off. Thank you for watching. |