Difference between revisions of "Digital-Divide/D0/Getting-to-know-computers/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:01 | | 00:01 | ||
| − | | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on '''Getting to know Computers''' | + | | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on '''Getting to know Computers'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:06 | | 00:06 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial we will learn about | + | | In this tutorial, we will learn about |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:18 | |00:18 | ||
| − | | ''' Desktop''' or '''Personal Computer''' and '''Laptop''' | + | | ''' Desktop''' or '''Personal Computer''' and '''Laptop'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:40 | | 00:40 | ||
| − | | it accepts '''data''' or ''' instructions''' by way of '''input ''' | + | |* it accepts '''data''' or ''' instructions''' by way of '''input ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:45 | | 00:45 | ||
| − | | it processes '''data''' as required by the user | + | |* it processes '''data''' as required by the user |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:50 | | 00:50 | ||
| − | | it stores '''data''' | + | |* it stores '''data''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:52 | | 00:52 | ||
| − | | it gives results in the form of '''output ''' | + | |* it gives results in the form of '''output ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:56 | | 00:56 | ||
| − | | it controls all '''operations''' inside the '''computer ''' | + | |* it controls all '''operations''' inside the '''computer'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:01 | | 01:01 | ||
| − | | Basic | + | | Basic organization of a '''computer''' is as shown in this '''block''' diagram. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:08 | | 01:08 | ||
| − | | '''Input unit ''' | + | | '''Input unit ''', |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:09 | | 01:09 | ||
| − | | '''Central Processing unit ''' | + | | '''Central Processing unit ''', |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:11 | | 01:11 | ||
| − | | '''' Output unit ''' | + | | '''' Output unit '''. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:14 | |01:14 | ||
| − | |The ''' Input unit''' helps to | + | |The '''Input unit''' helps to |
|- | |- | ||
|01:16 | |01:16 | ||
| − | |enter the '''data''' and '''programs''' into a '''computer''' system in an | + | |enter the '''data''' and '''programs''' into a '''computer''' system in an organized manner. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:38 | | 01:38 | ||
| − | | stores '''data''' and '''instructions ''' | + | | stores '''data''' and '''instructions. ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:41 | | 01:41 | ||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:33 | | 02:33 | ||
| − | | Generally, a '''desktop computer''' has 4 main components | + | | Generally, a '''desktop computer''' has 4 main components: |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:38 | | 02:38 | ||
| − | |'''Monitor''' | + | |*'''Monitor''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:39 | | 02:39 | ||
| − | | '''CPU''' | + | |* '''CPU''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:40 | | 02:40 | ||
| − | | ''' Keyboard''' | + | |* ''' Keyboard'''and |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:41 | | 02:41 | ||
| − | | | + | |* '''Mouse '''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:02 | | 03:02 | ||
| − | | It displays the ''' | + | | It displays the computer's '''user interface. ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:05 | | 03:05 | ||
| − | | | + | | One can open various '''programs''' and interact with the '''computer''' using the '''keyboard''' and '''mouse'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:43 | | 03:43 | ||
| − | |The '''mouse wheel''' is used to scroll up and down | + | |The '''mouse wheel''' is used to scroll up and down by rolling the '''scroll button. ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:49 | | 03:49 | ||
| − | | The ''' computer mouse''' is an alternative way to interact with the '''computer''' | + | | The ''' computer mouse''' is an alternative way to interact with the '''computer''' besides the ''' keyboard. ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:14 | | 04:14 | ||
| − | | There is a '''reset''' button | + | | There is a '''reset''' button too which helps us to '''restart''' the '''computer''', if required. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:08 | | 05:08 | ||
| − | |Fans at the back provide the air flow required to cool the components. | + | |'''Fans''' at the back provide the air flow required to cool the components. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 278: | Line 278: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:46 | | 05:46 | ||
| − | |Place all the cables on the table, as shown. | + | |Place all the '''cables''' on the table, as shown. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 314: | Line 314: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:23 | | 06:23 | ||
| − | |You can connect the mouse to the port which is “green” in colour. | + | |You can connect the '''mouse''' to the '''port''' which is “green” in colour. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 345: | Line 345: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:03 | | 07:03 | ||
| − | |The ''' LED light''' will blink | + | |The ''' LED light''' will blink when the ''' LAN port''' is active and receiving activity. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 397: | Line 397: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:12 | | 08:12 | ||
| − | |Usually, you will see a string of words on a black screen | + | |Usually, you will see a '''string''' of words on a black screen when your '''computer''' first turns on. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 405: | Line 405: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:22 | | 08:22 | ||
| − | |the ''' | + | |the computer's '''central processing unit, ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 413: | Line 413: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:28 | | 08:28 | ||
| − | |and information about the hard disk drives and floppy disk drives. | + | |and information about the '''hard disk drives''' and '''floppy disk drives'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:33 | | 08:33 | ||
| − | |'''BIOS''' is the software which gives the '''CPU''' its first instructions | + | |'''BIOS''' is the software which gives the '''CPU''' its first instructions when the '''computer''' is turned on. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 433: | Line 433: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:58 | | 08:58 | ||
| − | |And | + | |And if you are a '''Windows''' user, you will see this screen. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 445: | Line 445: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:09 | | 09:09 | ||
| − | |A ''' laptop''' is small and light enough to sit on a person's lap | + | |A '''laptop''' is small and light enough to sit on a person's lap while in use. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 453: | Line 453: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:18 | | 09:18 | ||
| − | |It has most of the same components as a ''' desktop computer''' including | + | |It has most of the same components as a ''' desktop computer''' including- |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 465: | Line 465: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:25 | | 09:25 | ||
| − | |a ''' touchpad | + | |a ''' touchpad''' which is the pointing and navigating device, |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 477: | Line 477: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:36 | | 09:36 | ||
| − | |It also has a ''' lan port''' and ''' USB ports.''' | + | |It also has a '''lan port''' and ''' USB ports.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 09:40 | | 09:40 | ||
| − | |There is a ''' video port | + | |There is a ''' video port''' using which one can connect a ''' projector''' to the '''laptop. ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 09:46 | | 09:46 | ||
| − | |The ''' audio jacks''' are easily identifiable | + | |The '''audio jacks''' are easily identifiable with respective '''icons''' for '''mic''' and '''headphones'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 09:53 | | 09:53 | ||
| − | |This is the inbuilt ''' cooling fan''' in the '''laptop. ''' | + | |This is the inbuilt '''cooling fan''' in the '''laptop.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 09:57 | | 09:57 | ||
| − | |This helps to keep the ''' laptop''' from overheating. | + | |This helps to keep the '''laptop''' from overheating. |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:01 | | 10:01 | ||
| − | |A ''' laptop''' is powered by electricity via an ''' AC adapter''' and has a | + | |A ''' laptop''' is powered by electricity via an ''' AC adapter''' and has a rechargeable battery. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 505: | Line 505: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:16 | | 10:16 | ||
| − | |Let us summarize. In this tutorial we have learnt | + | |Let us summarize. In this tutorial we have learnt: |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:20 | | 10:20 | ||
| − | |about the various components of a ''' desktop''' and ''' laptop ''' | + | |about the various components of a ''' desktop''' and ''' laptop '''; |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:23 | | 10:23 | ||
| − | |and how to connect the various components of a '''desktop | + | |and how to connect the various components of a '''desktop'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:28 | | 10:28 | ||
| − | | Watch the video available at the following link | + | | Watch the video available at the following link. |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:31 | | 10:31 | ||
| − | |It | + | |It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:34 | | 10:34 | ||
| − | |If you do not have a good bandwidth you can download and watch it | + | |If you do not have a good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:37 | | 10:37 | ||
| − | | The Spoken Tutorial project team conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. | + | | The Spoken Tutorial project team: conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 541: | Line 541: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10:52 | | 10:52 | ||
| − | | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project | + | | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" project; |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:56 | | 10:56 | ||
| − | | | + | |supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:01 | | 11:01 | ||
| − | |More information on this mission is available at the following link | + | |More information on this mission is available at the following link. |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:06 | | 11:06 | ||
| − | | The animation and 3D modeling for this tutorial is done by Arthi | + | | The animation and 3D modeling for this tutorial is done by Arthi. |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:11 | | 11:11 | ||
| − | |This is Nancy Varkey from the spoken tutorial project IIT Bombay signing off. | + | |This is Nancy Varkey from the spoken tutorial project, IIT Bombay, signing off. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 14:38, 23 June 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the Spoken Tutorial on Getting to know Computers. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial, we will learn about |
| 00:09 | the various components of a computer. |
| 00:11 | We will also learn to connect the various components. |
| 00:15 | Generally, there are 2 types of computers - |
| 00:18 | Desktop or Personal Computer and Laptop. |
| 00:23 | Now-a-days, tablet PCs or tabs for short, are also quite popular. |
| 00:31 | Functions of a computer. |
| 00:33 | A computer performs five major functions irrespective of its size - |
| 00:40 | * it accepts data or instructions by way of input |
| 00:45 | * it processes data as required by the user |
| 00:50 | * it stores data |
| 00:52 | * it gives results in the form of output |
| 00:56 | * it controls all operations inside the computer. |
| 01:01 | Basic organization of a computer is as shown in this block diagram. |
| 01:08 | Input unit , |
| 01:09 | Central Processing unit , |
| 01:11 | ' Output unit . |
| 01:14 | The Input unit helps to |
| 01:16 | enter the data and programs into a computer system in an organized manner. |
| 01:23 | Keyboard, mouse, camera and scanner are some of the input devices. |
| 01:31 | The Central Processing unit |
| 01:33 | performs operations like arithmetic and logical operations and |
| 01:38 | stores data and instructions. |
| 01:41 | Typically, the Central Processing unit or CPU looks like this. |
| 01:48 | It has many ports in the front and at the back of the unit. |
| 01:53 | We will learn about them in a little while. |
| 01:57 | It takes data and instructions, processes them and gives the output or results. |
| 02:05 | The task of performing operations is called processing. |
| 02:11 | The output is then stored along with the data and instructions in the storage unit. |
| 02:18 | The unit that supports the process of producing results from the data, is the output unit. |
| 02:26 | Monitor and printer are some of the output devices. |
| 02:33 | Generally, a desktop computer has 4 main components: |
| 02:38 | *Monitor |
| 02:39 | * CPU |
| 02:40 | * Keyboardand |
| 02:41 | * Mouse . |
| 02:43 | A camera, printer or scanner can also be connected to a computer. |
| 02:50 | This is a monitor or the computer screen, as we call it. |
| 02:55 | It looks like a TV screen. |
| 02:57 | It is the visual display unit of a computer. |
| 03:02 | It displays the computer's user interface. |
| 03:05 | One can open various programs and interact with the computer using the keyboard and mouse. |
| 03:13 | The keyboard is designed to enter text, characters and other commands into a computer. |
| 03:21 | This is the computer mouse. |
| 03:24 | Typically, it has 2 clickable buttons and a scroll button in between. |
| 03:31 | Pressing the left mouse button, activates most actions. |
| 03:35 | Pressing the right mouse button, activates more non-standard actions like shortcuts. |
| 03:43 | The mouse wheel is used to scroll up and down by rolling the scroll button. |
| 03:49 | The computer mouse is an alternative way to interact with the computer besides the keyboard. |
| 03:57 | Now, let us see the various parts of the CPU. |
| 04:02 | There is a prominent button on the front of the CPU which is the POWER ON switch. |
| 04:08 | To turn on the computer, one needs to press this switch. |
| 04:14 | There is a reset button too which helps us to restart the computer, if required. |
| 04:21 | Also, on the front side, you will notice 2 or more USB ports and a DVD/CD-ROM reader-writer. |
| 04:30 | The USB ports are used to connect pen-drives to the computer. |
| 04:35 | And the DVD/CD-ROM reader-writer is used to read or write a CD or a DVD. |
| 04:43 | Now let's look at the back of the computer. |
| 04:48 | The ports at the back, are used for connecting the CPU to the other devices of the computer. |
| 04:55 | This is done using cables. |
| 04:58 | There are many components inside the CPU. |
| 05:02 | When the computer is on, all these components work and generate heat. |
| 05:08 | Fans at the back provide the air flow required to cool the components. |
| 05:14 | Otherwise, overheating can cause damage to the CPU, often leading to data loss. |
| 05:21 | This is the case cooling fan. |
| 05:23 | It keeps the temperature of the CPU normal and prevents overheating. |
| 05:30 | Power Supply Unit, also called PSU, supplies power to the computer. |
| 05:37 | Now, let's learn how to connect the various components to the CPU. |
| 05:42 | Place all the components on the table, as shown. |
| 05:46 | Place all the cables on the table, as shown. |
| 05:51 | First, let's connect the monitor to the CPU. |
| 05:55 | Connect the power cable to the monitor, as shown. |
| 06:00 | Now, connect the other end to a power supply socket. |
| 06:04 | This is the power cable of the CPU. |
| 06:08 | Connect it to the CPU, as shown. |
| 06:11 | Then, connect it to a power supply socket |
| 06:14 | Next, connect the keyboard cable to the CPU, as shown. |
| 06:19 | The port for the keyboard is usually “purple” in colour. |
| 06:23 | You can connect the mouse to the port which is “green” in colour. |
| 06:28 | Alternately, you can connect the USB keyboard and mouse to any of the USB ports. |
| 06:35 | The remaining USB ports can be used for connecting pen drive, hard disk etc. |
| 06:42 | This is a LAN cable. |
| 06:44 | And this is a LAN port. |
| 06:46 | It is a wired connection that allows a computer to connect to a network. |
| 06:52 | The other end of the LAN cable is connected to a modem or a wi-fi router. |
| 06:58 | You will learn about configuring wi-fi connections in another tutorial. |
| 07:03 | The LED light will blink when the LAN port is active and receiving activity. |
| 07:10 | You may notice that there are other serial ports on the CPU. |
| 07:15 | These are used for connecting PDAs, modem or other serial devices. |
| 07:21 | You will also notice that there are some parallel ports on the CPU. |
| 07:25 | These are used for connecting devices like printer, scanner etc. |
| 07:31 | Now, let's look at the audio jacks. |
| 07:34 | The port in “pink” is used for connecting a microphone. |
| 07:38 | The port in “blue” is for connecting a line in, for eg- from a radio or tape player. |
| 07:45 | The port in “green” is for connecting headphone/speaker or line out. |
| 07:51 | Now that we have connected all our devices, let's turn on the computer. |
| 07:57 | First of all, switch on the power supply buttons of the monitor and the CPU. |
| 08:03 | Now, press the POWER ON button on the monitor. |
| 08:07 | And then press the POWER ON switch, on the front of the CPU. |
| 08:12 | Usually, you will see a string of words on a black screen when your computer first turns on. |
| 08:18 | This is the BIOS system displaying information about |
| 08:22 | the computer's central processing unit, |
| 08:25 | information about how much memory the computer has, |
| 08:28 | and information about the hard disk drives and floppy disk drives. |
| 08:33 | BIOS is the software which gives the CPU its first instructions when the computer is turned on. |
| 08:41 | The whole process of loading the operating system is called booting the computer. |
| 08:48 | When all the necessary checks are done, you will see the operating system's interface. |
| 08:54 | If you are an Ubuntu Linux user, you will see this screen. |
| 08:58 | And if you are a Windows user, you will see this screen. |
| 09:02 | Now, let us briefly look at a laptop. |
| 09:06 | Laptops are portable and compact computers. |
| 09:09 | A laptop is small and light enough to sit on a person's lap while in use. |
| 09:16 | Hence, it is called a 'laptop. |
| 09:18 | It has most of the same components as a desktop computer including- |
| 09:23 | a display, |
| 09:24 | a keyboard, |
| 09:25 | a touchpad which is the pointing and navigating device, |
| 09:29 | a CD/DVD reader-writer and |
| 09:32 | mic and speakers built into a single unit. |
| 09:36 | It also has a lan port and USB ports. |
| 09:40 | There is a video port using which one can connect a projector to the laptop. |
| 09:46 | The audio jacks are easily identifiable with respective icons for mic and headphones. |
| 09:53 | This is the inbuilt cooling fan in the laptop. |
| 09:57 | This helps to keep the laptop from overheating. |
| 10:01 | A laptop is powered by electricity via an AC adapter and has a rechargeable battery. |
| 10:09 | Hence, it is portable and can be used away from a power source. |
| 10:16 | Let us summarize. In this tutorial we have learnt: |
| 10:20 | about the various components of a desktop and laptop ; |
| 10:23 | and how to connect the various components of a desktop. |
| 10:28 | Watch the video available at the following link. |
| 10:31 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 10:34 | If you do not have a good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 10:37 | The Spoken Tutorial project team: conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 10:42 | Gives certificates for those who pass an online test. |
| 10:46 | For more details, please write to: contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 10:52 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" project; |
| 10:56 | supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 11:01 | More information on this mission is available at the following link. |
| 11:06 | The animation and 3D modeling for this tutorial is done by Arthi. |
| 11:11 | This is Nancy Varkey from the spoken tutorial project, IIT Bombay, signing off. |
| 11:16 | Thanks for joining. |
Contributors and Content Editors
Gaurav, Kavita salve, PoojaMoolya, Pratik kamble, Sandhya.np14