Difference between revisions of "Java-Business-Application/C2/Creating-a-Java-web-project/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:50 | | 00:50 | ||
| − | | Now, let us see how to create a simple '''Java | + | | Now, let us see how to create a simple '''Java web project''' using '''Netbeans IDE'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:01 | | 01:01 | ||
| − | | On the top left corner of the IDE, | + | | On the top left corner of the IDE, click on '''File '''and click on '''New Project.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:20 | | 01:20 | ||
| − | | On the next window that opens | + | | On the next '''window''' that opens, |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:27 | | 01:27 | ||
| − | | Leave the '''Project location''' and ''' | + | | Leave the '''Project location''' and '''Project Folder''' as it is. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:35 | | 01:35 | ||
| − | | Select '''GlassFish | + | | Select '''GlassFish Server''' as the '''Server.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:08 | | 02:08 | ||
| − | | Now, | + | | Now, we are not concerned about all of these nodes right now. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:37 | | 02:37 | ||
| − | | The '''web server''' receives a request for the application. | + | | The '''web server''' receives a request for the '''application'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:19 | | 03:19 | ||
| − | | And from the '''File Types, ''' choose '''Standard Deployment Descriptor(web.xml).''' | + | | And from the '''File Types, ''' choose '''Standard Deployment Descriptor (web.xml).''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 201: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:34 | | 03:34 | ||
| − | | Note that '''web.xml '''is visible under the '''WEB-INF'''folder of the '''Web''' node. | + | | Note that '''web.xml '''is visible under the '''WEB-INF''' folder of the '''Web''' node. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:46 | | 03:46 | ||
| − | | We have an '''xml''' header here. | + | | We have an '''xml''' '''header''' here. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 241: | Line 241: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:20 | |04:20 | ||
| − | | So the server is up and running and it has | + | | So, the server is up and running and it has deployed '''My first Project'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:27 | |04:27 | ||
| − | | A browser window opens up and displays ''' Hello World '''. | + | | A browser '''window''' opens up and displays ''' Hello World '''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:32 | | 04:32 | ||
| − | | This is because when we run the '''project''', the '''web application '''renders the page shown. | + | | This is because when we '''run''' the '''project''', the '''web application '''renders the page shown. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 269: | Line 269: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:00 | | 05:00 | ||
| − | | We can see that under the '''WEB-INF '''folder there is '''index.jsp.''' | + | | We can see that under the '''WEB-INF''' '''folder''', there is '''index.jsp.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 289: | Line 289: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:24 | | 05:24 | ||
| − | | The server provides '''index.jsp '''by default when we run the web application. | + | | The server provides '''index.jsp '''by default when we '''run''' the web application. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 309: | Line 309: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:50 | | 05:50 | ||
| − | | We see that the '''home page''' of '''Glassfish | + | | We see that the '''home page''' of '''Glassfish Server '''is displayed. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 317: | Line 317: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:01 | | 06:01 | ||
| − | | This '''Glassfish server''' instance may have many applications running on it. | + | | This '''Glassfish server''' '''instance''' may have many '''applications''' running on it. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:08 | | 06:08 | ||
| − | | To access a particular application, type that application name in the '''URL'''. | + | | To access a particular '''application''', type that application name in the '''URL'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 349: | Line 349: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:35 | | 06:35 | ||
| − | |* To create a simple '''Java Web | + | |* To create a simple '''Java Web project''' |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 11:40, 17 June 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:00 | Welcome to the spoken-tutorial on Creating a Java web project. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial, we will learn: |
| 00:09 | * to create a Java Web Project |
| 00:12 | * About Deployment Descriptor |
| 00:15 | * About web.xml file. |
| 00:19 | Here we are using: |
| 00:20 | * Ubuntu version 12.04 |
| 00:23 | * Netbeans IDE 7.3 |
| 00:26 | * JDK 1.7 |
| 00:28 | * Firefox web-browser 21.0 |
| 00:32 | You can use any web-browser of your choice. |
| 00:35 | To follow this tutorial, you must have knowledge of: |
| 00:39 | Core Java using Netbeans IDE and |
| 00:42 | HTML. |
| 00:44 | If not, for relevant tutorials please visit our website. |
| 00:50 | Now, let us see how to create a simple Java web project using Netbeans IDE. |
| 00:56 | For this, we will switch to Netbeans IDE. |
| 01:01 | On the top left corner of the IDE, click on File and click on New Project. |
| 01:08 | A New Project window opens up. |
| 01:12 | From the Categories, choose Java Web and from the Projects choose Web Application. |
| 01:18 | Then click on Next. |
| 01:20 | On the next window that opens, |
| 01:23 | type the Project Name as MyFirstProject. |
| 01:27 | Leave the Project location and Project Folder as it is. |
| 01:31 | Then, click on Next. |
| 01:35 | Select GlassFish Server as the Server. |
| 01:39 | Note that Context Path here is MyFirstProject, this is the same name as our Project. |
| 01:47 | We will learn about this in detail. |
| 01:50 | Now, click on Next and then click on Finish. |
| 01:55 | Click on the Projects tab. |
| 01:58 | We can see there are several nodes here and a web application named My First Project has been created. |
| 02:08 | Now, we are not concerned about all of these nodes right now. |
| 02:11 | But let me click and show you, what it contains. |
| 02:16 | Now let us learn about what is known as Deployment Descriptor. |
| 02:21 | A web application’s deployment descriptor describes |
| 02:25 | the classes, resources and configuration of the application and |
| 02:31 | how the web server uses them to serve web requests. |
| 02:37 | The web server receives a request for the application. |
| 02:42 | It uses deployment descriptor to map the URL of the request. |
| 02:48 | It maps the URL to the code that has to handle the request. |
| 02:52 | The deployment descriptor is a file named web.xml. |
| 02:57 | Now let us come back to the IDE. |
| 03:00 | We are not able to find the web.xml file from the nodes available here. |
| 03:07 | To locate it, at the top left of the IDE, click on File, and then click on New File. |
| 03:16 | From the Categories, choose Web. |
| 03:19 | And from the File Types, choose Standard Deployment Descriptor (web.xml). |
| 03:25 | Then click on Next. |
| 03:27 | And click on Finish. |
| 03:30 | Click on the Files tab on the left hand side of the IDE. |
| 03:34 | Note that web.xml is visible under the WEB-INF folder of the Web node. |
| 03:42 | You can see the source code now. |
| 03:46 | We have an xml header here. |
| 03:50 | We also have a web-app node. |
| 03:53 | Now, we shall try running the application. |
| 03:57 | To do so, right click on MyFirstProject. |
| 04:02 | Click on Clean and Build. |
| 04:04 | This will delete any previously compiled files and other build outputs. |
| 04:10 | It will also recompile the application. |
| 04:14 | Again, right click on MyFirstProject and then click on Run. |
| 04:20 | So, the server is up and running and it has deployed My first Project. |
| 04:27 | A browser window opens up and displays Hello World . |
| 04:32 | This is because when we run the project, the web application renders the page shown. |
| 04:39 | Now, let’s have a look at the URL here that rendered the page. |
| 04:44 | It is localhost colon 8080 slash MyFirstProject. |
| 04:49 | So, when we run MyFirstProject by default we get a JSP page that says HelloWorld! |
| 04:57 | Now, let us come back to our IDE. |
| 05:00 | We can see that under the WEB-INF folder, there is index.jsp. |
| 05:07 | Double click on index.jsp. |
| 05:10 | We can see the source code here. |
| 05:12 | It is a simple JSP page with HTML tags only. |
| 05:17 | It has the title JSP Page and it has the heading Hello World. |
| 05:24 | The server provides index.jsp by default when we run the web application. |
| 05:30 | Recall that we had come across something called ContextPath earlier. |
| 05:36 | We had set the ContextPath as MyFirstProject itself. |
| 05:41 | Now, come back to the browser. |
| 05:44 | Type the URL as localhost colon 8080. and press Enter. |
| 05:50 | We see that the home page of Glassfish Server is displayed. |
| 05:56 | Here, 8080 is the default course at which the server runs on the machine. |
| 06:01 | This Glassfish server instance may have many applications running on it. |
| 06:08 | To access a particular application, type that application name in the URL. |
| 06:15 | So, we must type the specific application that has been deployed on that instance. |
| 06:21 | So we will type slash MyFirstProject . |
| 06:26 | And press Enter. |
| 06:27 | So, we see Hello World displayed. |
| 06:31 | Let us summarize. |
| 06:32 | In this tutorial we have learnt: |
| 06:35 | * To create a simple Java Web project |
| 06:38 | * Execute the web project |
| 06:41 | * and about the web.xml file. |
| 06:44 | To know more about this spoken tutorial project, |
| 06:46 | watch the video available at the following link. |
| 06:50 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 06:54 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 06:58 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team: |
| 07:00 | * Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials |
| 07:04 | * Gives certificates for those who pass an online test. |
| 07:07 | For more details, please write to: contact at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org. |
| 07:13 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" project. |
| 07:17 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 07:23 | More information on this mission is available at- |
| 07:27 | http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT- Intro |
| 07:34 | The Library Management System has been contributed by a leading software MNC, through their Corporate Social Responsibility program. |
| 07:44 | They have also validated the content for this spoken tutorial. |
| 07:48 | This is Arya Ratish from IIT Bombay, signing off.
Thank you for joining. |