Difference between revisions of "LaTeX-Old-Version/C2/Report-Writing/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 09:40 | | 09:40 | ||
| − | | The reason is that the chapter command starts a new page. | + | | The reason is that the 'chapter' '''command''' starts a new page. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:48 | |09:48 | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10:23 | |10:23 | ||
| − | |Appendix | + | |'Appendix' and let me start a chapter in the appendix. |
|- | |- | ||
| 10:37 | | 10:37 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 230: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11:38 | | 11:38 | ||
| − | | | + | | If I compile it second time, the contents become correct. |
|- | |- | ||
| 11:49 | | 11:49 | ||
| − | | What happens if we want to change the report class back to article | + | | What happens if we want to change the 'report' class back to 'article'? |
|- | |- | ||
|11:53 | |11:53 | ||
| − | |We go here. | + | |We go here. Let's compile it. |
|- | |- | ||
| 12:09 | | 12:09 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12:24 | | 12:24 | ||
| − | | The first way to exit by typing ‘X’. | + | | The first way is to exit by typing ‘X’. |
|- | |- | ||
|12:32 | |12:32 | ||
| − | |The pdf file will normally have all the previous pages | + | |The pdf file will normally have all the previous pages. In this particular case it says that there are no pages of output. |
|- | |- | ||
| 12:40 | | 12:40 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 254: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12:48 | |12:48 | ||
| − | |It is easy to locate the errors if the beginner compiles frequently | + | |It is easy to locate the errors if the beginner compiles frequently; |
|- | |- | ||
| 12:56 | | 12:56 | ||
| − | | | + | | any mistake will be caught immediately. Sometimes when latex pauses because of mistakes, I end the document then and there. |
|- | |- | ||
| 13:06 | | 13:06 | ||
| − | | Of course also close all the open environments and try to locate and fix the mistake. | + | | Of course, also close all the open environments and try to locate and fix the mistake. |
|- | |- | ||
| 13:12 | | 13:12 | ||
| − | | As latex does not worry about the material that comes after the end document command, no need to change that part. | + | | As latex does not worry about the material that comes after the 'end document' command, no need to change that part. |
|- | |- | ||
| 13:20 | | 13:20 | ||
| Line 272: | Line 272: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13:44 | |13:44 | ||
| − | |This is done by pressing the | + | |This is done by pressing the '''Return''' or '''Enter''' key |
|- | |- | ||
| 13:48 | | 13:48 | ||
| − | | | + | | as I did just now. Now what happens is, we have two pages. |
|- | |- | ||
|13:59 | |13:59 | ||
| Line 287: | Line 287: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14:22 | | 14:22 | ||
| − | | Let’s compile it. Okay, let’s do it again. Let’s compile it | + | | Let’s compile it. Okay, let’s do it again. Let’s compile it second time. |
|- | |- | ||
| 14:33 | | 14:33 | ||
| − | | It complains, | + | | It complains, keeps complaining but there is something called chapter and it is in the table of contents and in the appendix. |
|- | |- | ||
| 14:47 | | 14:47 | ||
| − | | So let us get rid of this also. | + | | So, let us get rid of this also. Let's compile it. |
|- | |- | ||
|14:56 | |14:56 | ||
| − | |Okay. Now it goes | + | |Okay. Now it goes through without any problem and the entire document has come in one page. |
|- | |- | ||
|15:05 | |15:05 | ||
| Line 302: | Line 302: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15:15 | | 15:15 | ||
| − | | Feel free to change the source file, for example | + | | Feel free to change the source file, for example- you may want to add new sections, new sub-sections in the main text and also in the appendix, also in the report style. |
|- | |- | ||
| 15:26 | | 15:26 | ||
| − | | Try out the commands explained in this tutorial until you become confident keep trying. | + | | Try out the commands explained in this tutorial; until you become confident, keep trying. |
|- | |- | ||
| 15:34 | | 15:34 | ||
| Line 311: | Line 311: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15:40 | |15:40 | ||
| − | | Most beginners | + | | Most beginners who forget this rule, get into a lot of difficulties. |
|- | |- | ||
| 15:45 | | 15:45 | ||
| − | | Please note that the way the source file appears in Emacs – color, size of titles etc are immaterial as far as the latex engine is concerned. | + | | Please note that the way the source file appears in Emacs – color, size of titles etc. are immaterial as far as the latex engine is concerned. |
|- | |- | ||
| 15:57 | | 15:57 | ||
| − | | What Latex wants is that the source file be correct and not how it is created. | + | | What Latex wants is that the '''source file''' be correct and not how it is created. |
|- | |- | ||
| 16:04 | | 16:04 | ||
| − | | This brings us to the end of this tutorial. Thanks for joining. This is Kannan Moudgalya from CDEEP, IIT Bombay signing off. Good bye. | + | | This brings us to the end of this tutorial. Thanks for joining. This is Kannan Moudgalya from CDEEP, IIT Bombay, signing off. Good bye. |
Revision as of 12:11, 11 June 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:00 | Welcome to this spoken tutorial on Report Writing using LaTeX. |
| 00:06 | Notice three windows in the screen: source file is in the editor. I am using Emacs editor. |
| 00:14 | In the terminal, I compile the source file and create a pdf file. I view this pdf file in the pdf reader. |
| 00:23 | I am using a pdf reader called “skim” on Mac OS X. This reader loads the latest version of the pdf file. |
| 00:33 | When you create your documents using Latex, you need not arrange these windows in such a non-overlapping fashion. |
| 00:41 | You may also use a different editor and a different pdf reader. |
| 00:48 | The procedure to use latex is identical in all Unix systems including Linux. |
| 00:53 | It could be a little bit different on Windows. Nevertheless, the source file is identical in all operating systems. |
| 01:01 | As a result, your working LaTeX source file on windows, for example, will work without any change on Unix systems as well. |
| 01:11 | The first spoken tutorial in this series is on compiling. Which gives a brief introduction to Latex. |
| 01:19 | You may want to go through it in case you have not done that already. |
| 01:23 | I am using 12pt as the text size and article class. |
| 01:30 | I have defined titles of section, sub-section and sub-sub -section. |
| 01:36 | The argument of each of these appears in the output at appropriate places. |
| 01:44 | Observe the distinctive feature of these section titles. |
| 01:49 | Irrespective of blank lines in the source file, the output remains the same. |
| 01:55 | Let me add some blank lines here. |
| 02:00 | Save. Compile. No difference. |
| 02:08 | Put the source file back to the original state. Compile. |
| 02:20 | The sizes of the titles are created proportionately and automatically. For example, the section title is the largest and the sub-sub-section title is the smallest. |
| 02:32 | These features remain the same even if I change the font size. |
| 02:36 | Let’s change it to 11pt. Save. Compile. |
| 02:46 | Although the overall size decreases, the above mentioned qualities of the titles do not change. |
| 02:52 | Let me change the font back to 12pt. |
| 03:03 | A more important feature of the titles is the automatic generation of section numbers. For example, if I insert another section here, |
| 03:25 | save. Compile. |
| 03:30 | I will create a new section in the output called ‘Inserted section’. It appears here with appropriate number. |
| 03:39 | In summary, the spacing, size, and distinctiveness that is the titles appear in bold etc. are automatically taken care of by Latex. |
| 03:50 | I will now explain how to create table of contents. First of all, note that there is no file called 'Report.toc'. |
| 04:05 | Here it says that there is ‘no such file or directory’. Observe that 'report.tec' is the source file. |
| 04:12 | Let me add this command, 'table of contents', one word, here. Save. Compile. |
| 04:31 | As I compile it, the word ‘Contents’ appears in the output but nothing else. |
| 04:44 | We now have a file called 'Report.toc'. |
| 04:54 | The section titles are written into this 'toc' file. Let’s see this. |
| 05:05 | Okay, let me recompile it. |
| 05:12 | Okay. All the titles are now present in the contents page along with page numbers. |
| 05:18 | Page number here is 1; it appears in the table of contents. This document has only one page. |
| 05:23 | This two time compilation procedure is applicable also to changes in titles. |
| 05:33 | Let us insert a new title here. Let me call it ‘Modified section’. |
| 05:45 | Let me compile it. You can see that it has changed here but it is yet to change in contents. |
| 05:54 | Let me re-compile it second time and solve this problem. We can also change the location of the table of contents. |
| 06:02 | Let me shift it to the end of the document. Compile it. |
| 06:18 | Now we can see that it has come to the end of the document. Let us bring the document back by shifting this to the top. |
| 06:38 | We will now create a title for this document. |
| 06:44 | Let me do it here, just after the document class. 'Author'. |
| 07:03 | I can include new lines here. |
| 07:11 | Date, today’s date. And then, ‘First created on 13th July 2007’. We compile it. |
| 07:29 | There are no changes. The reason is that I have not told latex what to do with this information. |
| 07:35 | So I add the ‘make title’ command here, just after the document. |
| 07:45 | One word at the place where I want the title to appear |
| 07:50 | which is at the beginning of the document. On compiling, the title appears in the output. |
| 07:58 | We will now change the class of this document from 'article' to 'report'. So let's do that here. Let me compile it. |
| 08:14 | On compiling, the title appears on a whole page. The 'Contents' starts on a new page, with page 1. This is numbered as page 1. |
| 08:33 | In other words, the title page has no number. We also see the section title has a zero in its number. |
| 08:44 | The report class requires chapters. As we have not defined any chapters, the default value of zero is used. |
| 08:52 | The sub-sub section, no longer has a number associated with it. |
| 09:01 | The contents information is not correct, they still carry the old numbers. |
| 09:07 | We solve this problem by recompilation. Now we have the new numbers. |
| 09:13 | Let us start a chapter now. |
| 09:25 | ‘First chapter’ we call it. Let us compile it twice. The contents did not change but the other things are missing. |
| 09:40 | The reason is that the 'chapter' command starts a new page. |
| 09:48 | Let us go to the next page and confirm it. |
| 09:52 | See also the explicit appearance of the word ‘chapter’ on the new page. |
| 09:58 | See it here. Let me come back here. |
| 10:04 | Let me compile it. Once more you can see that the new chapter information comes in the contents. |
| 10:14 | If you want to add appendixes, insert the command ‘appendix’. |
| 10:23 | 'Appendix' and let me start a chapter in the appendix. |
| 10:37 | ‘First chapter in the appendix’. Let me compile it twice. |
| 10:47 | You can see that the first chapter has come here. |
| 10:51 | Let’s go and see what it looks like. |
| 11:00 | Appendix A has moved to a new page. |
| 11:05 | And you can see the number of pages as gone to 4. |
| 11:10 | And you also have this word ‘appendix’ appearing here. Let us add one more chapter. Let me compile it. |
| 11:27 | You can see the page number has become 5. It is on a new page. Let us go the beginning of this. |
| 11:38 | If I compile it second time, the contents become correct. |
| 11:49 | What happens if we want to change the 'report' class back to 'article'? |
| 11:53 | We go here. Let's compile it. |
| 12:09 | On compiling, the latex complains that there is something wrong. |
| 12:19 | Okay, there are two ways to handle when latex stops like this. |
| 12:24 | The first way is to exit by typing ‘X’. |
| 12:32 | The pdf file will normally have all the previous pages. In this particular case it says that there are no pages of output. |
| 12:40 | One can immediately go to the source file, modify the problems and proceed. |
| 12:48 | It is easy to locate the errors if the beginner compiles frequently; |
| 12:56 | any mistake will be caught immediately. Sometimes when latex pauses because of mistakes, I end the document then and there. |
| 13:06 | Of course, also close all the open environments and try to locate and fix the mistake. |
| 13:12 | As latex does not worry about the material that comes after the 'end document' command, no need to change that part. |
| 13:20 | Once the error is corrected, the intermediate ‘end document’ command under close environment commands can be removed. |
| 13:28 | When latex pauses sighting an error, we can also ask it to ignore and to proceed. |
| 13:44 | This is done by pressing the Return or Enter key |
| 13:48 | as I did just now. Now what happens is, we have two pages. |
| 13:59 | Go to the first page, we have all messed up information. |
| 14:07 | What we can do to correct this mistake is – the mistake is that it is having the chapter here. |
| 14:16 | Let us remove this. |
| 14:22 | Let’s compile it. Okay, let’s do it again. Let’s compile it second time. |
| 14:33 | It complains, keeps complaining but there is something called chapter and it is in the table of contents and in the appendix. |
| 14:47 | So, let us get rid of this also. Let's compile it. |
| 14:56 | Okay. Now it goes through without any problem and the entire document has come in one page. |
| 15:05 | And the content information also is correct. |
| 15:15 | Feel free to change the source file, for example- you may want to add new sections, new sub-sections in the main text and also in the appendix, also in the report style. |
| 15:26 | Try out the commands explained in this tutorial; until you become confident, keep trying. |
| 15:34 | Ensure that your recent changes are acceptable by immediate compilation after every change. |
| 15:40 | Most beginners who forget this rule, get into a lot of difficulties. |
| 15:45 | Please note that the way the source file appears in Emacs – color, size of titles etc. are immaterial as far as the latex engine is concerned. |
| 15:57 | What Latex wants is that the source file be correct and not how it is created. |
| 16:04 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial. Thanks for joining. This is Kannan Moudgalya from CDEEP, IIT Bombay, signing off. Good bye. |
Contributors and Content Editors
Minal, Nancyvarkey, PoojaMoolya, Pratik kamble, Sandhya.np14