Difference between revisions of "PERL/C2/for-for-each-loops/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
| 02:42 | | 02:42 | ||
| Let me explain what the '''for''' loop does. | | Let me explain what the '''for''' loop does. | ||
| + | |||
|- | |- | ||
|02:46 | |02:46 | ||
| Line 161: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:05 | | 03:05 | ||
| − | | This means the first | + | | This means the first print statement "Value of i colon 0" |
|- | |- | ||
|03:11 | |03:11 | ||
| − | |will be displayed on the | + | |will be displayed on the terminal. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:14 | | 03:14 | ||
| − | | After this, the variable | + | | After this, the variable 'i' is incremented by 1. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 177: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:23 | |03:23 | ||
| − | |This loop will exit when the value of | + | |This loop will exit when the value of ' i' becomes greater than 4. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:29 | | 03:29 | ||
| − | | In this case, the '''for''' loop will be executed for | + | | In this case, the '''for''' loop will be executed for i = 0, 1, 2, 3, and 4. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:38 | |03:38 | ||
| − | |which is a total of | + | |which is a total of 5 times. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:41 | | 03:41 | ||
| − | | Now, switch to | + | | Now, switch to terminal. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 205: | Line 206: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:56 | | 03:56 | ||
| − | | | + | | Here it displays a message: |
|- | |- | ||
|03:58 | |03:58 | ||
| − | |'''forLoop.pl syntax OK''' | + | |'''forLoop.pl syntax OK'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 217: | Line 218: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:03 | | 04:03 | ||
| − | | Now, let | + | | Now, let us execute the '''Perl''' script by typing '''perl forLoop dot pl''' and press '''Enter.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:11 | | 04:11 | ||
| − | | The following output will be shown on terminal. | + | | The following output will be shown on the terminal. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 241: | Line 242: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:37 | |04:37 | ||
| − | |'''perform action on each element of an array ''' | + | |'''perform action on each element of an array ''' press '''Enter''', |
|- | |- | ||
|04:42 | |04:42 | ||
| − | | | + | |close the curly bracket. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:44 | |04:44 | ||
| − | | | + | |Please note: We'll cover array, array initialization and defining an array in subsequent tutorials. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 257: | Line 258: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:56 | | 04:56 | ||
| − | | Open the | + | | Open the Terminal and type: '''gedit foreachLoop dot pl space ampersand''' and Press''' Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 272: | Line 273: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:25 | |05:25 | ||
| − | |'''at the rate myarray space | + | |'''at the rate myarray space equal to space open bracket ten comma twenty comma thirty close the bracket semicolon''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 280: | Line 281: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:41 | |05:41 | ||
| − | |'''foreach space dollar var space open bracket at the rate myarray close bracket space''' | + | |'''foreach space dollar var space open bracket at the rate myarray close the bracket space''' |
|- | |- | ||
|05:52 | |05:52 | ||
| − | | | + | |open curly bracket press '''Enter''' and type: |
|- | |- | ||
|05:56 | |05:56 | ||
| − | |'''print space double quote Element of an array is colon dollar var | + | |'''print space double quote Element of an array is colon dollar var slash n''' double quote complete semicolon |
|- | |- | ||
|06:13 | |06:13 | ||
| − | | | + | |press '''Enter''' and close the curly bracket. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:17 | | 06:17 | ||
| − | | Press ''' | + | | Press '''Ctrl+s''' to '''save''' the file. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 307: | Line 308: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:33 | | 06:33 | ||
| − | | In each iteration of foreach loop dollar var will contain the single element of an array | + | | In each iteration of '''foreach''' loop, 'dollar var' ($var) will contain the single element of an array. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 319: | Line 320: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:55 | | 06:55 | ||
| − | | '''Back-slash n''' will place the prompt on a new line. | + | | '''Back-slash n''' (\n) will place the prompt on a new line. |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:00 | | 07:00 | ||
| − | | This means the first '''element | + | | This means, the first '''element''' 10 will be displayed on the terminal. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 339: | Line 340: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:24 | |07:24 | ||
| − | |Type: '''perl hyphen c foreachLoop dot pl'''and press''' Enter.''' | + | |Type: '''perl hyphen c foreachLoop dot pl''' and press''' Enter.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:32 | | 07:32 | ||
| − | | The following line will be shown on terminal. | + | | The following line will be shown on the terminal. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 359: | Line 360: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:48 | | 07:48 | ||
| − | | The following output will be shown on terminal. | + | | The following output will be shown on the terminal. |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:54 | | 07:54 | ||
Revision as of 18:15, 7 May 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on for and foreach Loops in Perl. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial, we will learn about: for loop in Perl and |
| 00:11 | foreach loop in Perl. |
| 00:13 | I am using Ubuntu Linux 12.04 operating system and Perl 5.14.2. |
| 00:21 | I will also be using the gedit Text Editor. |
| 00:25 | You can use any text editor of your choice. |
| 00:29 | You should have basic knowledge of variables and comments in Perl. |
| 00:33 | If not, please go through the relevant spoken tutorials on the spoken tutorial website. |
| 00:40 | Perl provides a mechanism by which we can check a condition repeatedly for various values. This is done using loops. |
| 00:49 | There are various types of loops in Perl: |
| 00:52 | * for loop |
| 00:53 | * foreach loop |
| 00:54 | * while loop and |
| 00:55 | * do-while loop. |
| 00:56 | In this tutorial, we will cover for and foreach loop. |
| 01:01 | for loop in Perl can be used to execute a piece of code for a certain number of times. |
| 01:07 | The syntax of for loop is as follows: |
| 01:10 | for space open bracket variable initialization semicolon condition semicolon increment |
| 01:20 | close bracket, press Enter. |
| 01:22 | Open curly brackets, |
| 01:24 | piece of code to be executed multiple times, |
| 01:28 | close curly brackets. |
| 01:30 | Now let us look at an example of a for loop. |
| 01:33 | Open the Terminal and type: gedit forLoop.pl space & (ampersand) |
| 01:42 | and press Enter. |
| 01:43 | This will open the forLoop.pl file in gedit. |
| 1:48 | Type the following piece of code: hash exclamation mark slash u s r slash bin slash perl |
| 01:58 | press Enter. |
| 02:00 | for space open bracket dollar i equals to zero semicolon space dollar i less than or equal to four semicolon space dollar i plus plus close bracket |
| 02:18 | space |
| 02:19 | Open curly bracket press Enter. |
| 02:21 | Type: print space double quote Value of i colon <space> dollar i slash n double quote complete semicolon |
| 02:35 | and press Enter. |
| 02:36 | Now close curly bracket. |
| 02:39 | Press Ctrl+S to save the file. |
| 02:42 | Let me explain what the for loop does. |
| 02:46 | The variable i is initialized to zero. |
| 02:50 | Next, the condition is checked. |
| 02:53 | In this case, the condition is i less than or equal to 4. |
| 02:59 | If this condition is true, the code within the curly bracket will be executed. |
| 03:05 | This means the first print statement "Value of i colon 0" |
| 03:11 | will be displayed on the terminal. |
| 03:14 | After this, the variable 'i' is incremented by 1. |
| 03:18 | And the for loop condition is checked once again. |
| 03:23 | This loop will exit when the value of ' i' becomes greater than 4. |
| 03:29 | In this case, the for loop will be executed for i = 0, 1, 2, 3, and 4. |
| 03:38 | which is a total of 5 times. |
| 03:41 | Now, switch to terminal. |
| 03:44 | Type the following to check for any compilation or syntax error: |
| 03:48 | perl hyphen c forLoop dot pl |
| 03:54 | and press Enter. |
| 03:56 | Here it displays a message: |
| 03:58 | forLoop.pl syntax OK. |
| 04:01 | So, we have no errors. |
| 04:03 | Now, let us execute the Perl script by typing perl forLoop dot pl and press Enter. |
| 04:11 | The following output will be shown on the terminal. |
| 04:16 | Now, let us look at foreach loop. |
| 04:19 | If we want to iterate a condition for an array, we can make use of foreach loop. |
| 04:25 | The syntax is: foreach space dollar variable space within brackets at the rate array space |
| 04:35 | open curly bracket |
| 04:37 | perform action on each element of an array press Enter, |
| 04:42 | close the curly bracket. |
| 04:44 | Please note: We'll cover array, array initialization and defining an array in subsequent tutorials. |
| 04:52 | Now let us look at an example of foreach loop. |
| 04:56 | Open the Terminal and type: gedit foreachLoop dot pl space ampersand and Press Enter. |
| 05:08 | This will open the foreachLoop.pl file in gedit. |
| 05:12 | Type the following piece of code: |
| 05:15 | hash exclamation mark slash u s r slash bin slash perl and press Enter. |
| 05:25 | at the rate myarray space equal to space open bracket ten comma twenty comma thirty close the bracket semicolon |
| 05:39 | press Enter. |
| 05:41 | foreach space dollar var space open bracket at the rate myarray close the bracket space |
| 05:52 | open curly bracket press Enter and type: |
| 05:56 | print space double quote Element of an array is colon dollar var slash n double quote complete semicolon |
| 06:13 | press Enter and close the curly bracket. |
| 06:17 | Press Ctrl+s to save the file. |
| 06:20 | Let me explain what this code does. An array myarray is declared. |
| 06:27 | It has 3 elements 10, 20 and 30. |
| 06:33 | In each iteration of foreach loop, 'dollar var' ($var) will contain the single element of an array. |
| 06:40 | foreach keyword will repeat this loop for each element of an array. |
| 06:47 | That is, the code within the curly bracket will be executed for each myarray element. |
| 06:55 | Back-slash n (\n) will place the prompt on a new line. |
| 07:00 | This means, the first element 10 will be displayed on the terminal. |
| 07:06 | Then 20 and so on, till all the elements are printed. |
| 07:12 | This loop will exit after printing all the elements in myarray. |
| 07:17 | Now, switch to terminal and type the following to check for any compilation or syntax error. |
| 07:24 | Type: perl hyphen c foreachLoop dot pl and press Enter. |
| 07:32 | The following line will be shown on the terminal. |
| 07:36 | There are no compilation or syntax errors. |
| 07:38 | So, let us execute the Perl script. |
| 07:41 | Type: perl foreachLoop dot pl and press Enter. |
| 07:48 | The following output will be shown on the terminal. |
| 07:54 | So, that's it about for loop and foreach loop. |
| 07:57 | Let us summarize. |
| 07:59 | In this tutorial, we have learnt - |
| 08:02 | for loop and foreach loop in Perl |
| 08:06 | using some sample programs. |
| 08:07 | Here is an assignment for you - |
| 08:10 | Declare a string as 'Spoken Tutorial' and |
| 08:13 | print it 5 times. |
| 08:16 | Declare an array of colors as @colorArray = open bracket in single quote red comma white comma blue close the bracket and |
| 08:32 | print the element of an array using foreach loop. |
| 08:36 | Watch the video available at the following link. |
| 08:40 | It summaries the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 08:43 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 08:48 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team: Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials. |
| 08:55 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 08:59 | For more details, please write to contact at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org. |
| 09:07 | "Spoken Tutorial" project is a part of the "Talk to a Teacher" project. |
| 09:12 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 09:20 | More information on this mission is available at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org slash NMEICT hyphen Intro. |
| 09:31 | Hope you enjoyed this Perl tutorial. |
| 09:34 | This is Amol, signing off. |
| 09:36 | Thanks for joining. |