Difference between revisions of "Linux/C3/The-grep-command/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:01 | |00:01 | ||
| − | |Welcome to the spoken tutorial on '''grep''' command | + | |Welcome to the spoken tutorial on '''grep''' command. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:20 | |00:20 | ||
| − | | and *'''GNU BASH''' version 4.2.24 | + | | and *'''GNU BASH''' version 4.2.24. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:32 | |00:32 | ||
| − | |As | + | |As prerequisites you should know basics of '''Linux terminal'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:45 | |00:45 | ||
| − | | | + | | Regular expressions are pattern matching techniques |
|- | |- | ||
|00:50 | |00:50 | ||
| − | | | + | | when we have to find out whether a pattern exist in a line, paragraph or a file. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:02 | | 01:02 | ||
| − | | | + | | or to find a keyword in a paragraph or a line, we use '''grep command'''. |
Let us move on to '''grep'''. | Let us move on to '''grep'''. | ||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:17 | |01:17 | ||
| − | |If | + | |If file name is not mentioned,''' grep''' searches for the patterns in the standard input. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:23 | |01:23 | ||
| − | |If | + | |If file name is missing, '''grep''' searches for the patterns in the standard input. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:30 | |01:30 | ||
| − | |I will demonstrate usage of '''grep''' using a demo file called '''grepdemo.txt''' | + | |I will demonstrate usage of '''grep''' using a demo file called '''grepdemo.txt'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:44 | |01:44 | ||
| − | |Each entry has 6 fields roll number, name, stream, marks, and stipend amount. | + | |Each entry has 6 fields: roll number, name, stream, marks, and stipend amount. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:27 | |02:27 | ||
| − | |Press Enter | + | |Press Enter. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:06 | |03:06 | ||
| − | |From back to our terminal | + | |From back to our terminal, now type: |
| − | '''grep space (minus) i | + | '''grep space (minus) i space (within double quotes) “computers” after the double quotes space grepdemo.txt''' |
|- | |- | ||
|03:20 | |03:20 | ||
| − | |Press ''' Enter.''' | + | |Press '''Enter.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
|03:52 | |03:52 | ||
|For this type: | |For this type: | ||
| − | '''grep space minus iv space''' | + | '''grep space minus iv space''' within double quotes '''pass''' after the double quotes '''space grepdemo.txt space greater than sign space notpass.txt ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|04:54 | |04:54 | ||
| − | |Let us clear the | + | |Let us clear the prompt. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:58 | |04:58 | ||
| − | | Now type | + | | Now type '''grep space -in space''' within double quote "fail" after the double quotes '''space grepdemo.txt'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 260: | Line 260: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:18 | |05:18 | ||
| − | |We may have | + | |We may have multi-word patterns as well. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:21 | |05:21 | ||
| − | |But the entire pattern must be within | + | |But the entire pattern must be within quotes. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:24 | |05:24 | ||
| − | |So type: '''grep space minus i space'''within double quotes '''ankit space saraf after the double quotes space grepdemo.txt ''' | + | |So, type: '''grep space minus i space'''within double quotes '''ankit space saraf''' after the double quotes '''space grepdemo.txt ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 284: | Line 284: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:48 | |05:48 | ||
| − | |For this | + | |For this, type: |
| − | '''grep space minus i space''' within double quotes '''fail after double quotes space grepdemo.txt space notpass.txt''' | + | '''grep space minus i space''' within double quotes '''fail''' after double quotes space '''grepdemo.txt space notpass.txt''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 297: | Line 297: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:07 | |06:07 | ||
| − | |With multiple files, '''grep''' will write the name of the file in which the entry was found.'''grepdemo.txt''' and '''notpass.txt''' | + | |With multiple files, '''grep''' will write the name of the file in which the entry was found. '''grepdemo.txt''' and '''notpass.txt'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 305: | Line 305: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:26 | |06:26 | ||
| − | |Suppose we may only want to know the '''number of matches '''or '''count''' . | + | |Suppose we may only want to know the '''number of matches '''or '''count'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:31 | |06:31 | ||
| − | |For that, we have the '''minus c''' option | + | |For that, we have the '''minus c''' option. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:35 | |06:35 | ||
| − | | So | + | | So, type: '''grep space minus c space'''within double quotes '''Fail''' with a capital F after the quotes '''space grepdemo.txt''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 333: | Line 333: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:01 | | 07:01 | ||
| − | | In this tutorial we learnt | + | | In this tutorial we learnt: |
|- | |- | ||
|07:03 | |07:03 | ||
| − | |*To see the content of a file | + | |* To see the content of a file |
**eg. '''cat filename''' | **eg. '''cat filename''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:07 | |07:07 | ||
| − | |*To list the entries of a particular stream | + | |* To list the entries of a particular stream |
**eg. '''grep “computers” grepdemo.txt''' | **eg. '''grep “computers” grepdemo.txt''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:14 | |07:14 | ||
| − | |*To ignore cases | + | |* To ignore cases |
**eg. '''grep -i “computers” grepdemo.txt''' | **eg. '''grep -i “computers” grepdemo.txt''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:21 | |07:21 | ||
| − | |*Lines that do not match the pattern | + | |* Lines that do not match the pattern |
**eg. '''grep -iv “pass” grepdemo.txt''' | **eg. '''grep -iv “pass” grepdemo.txt''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:30 | |07:30 | ||
| − | |*To list the line numbers with the entries | + | |* To list the line numbers with the entries |
**eg.''' grep -in “fail” grepdemo.txt''' | **eg.''' grep -in “fail” grepdemo.txt''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:38 | |07:38 | ||
| − | |*To store the result in another file | + | |* To store the result in another file |
**eg. '''grep -iv “pass” grepdemo.txt > notpass.txt''' | **eg. '''grep -iv “pass” grepdemo.txt > notpass.txt''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:50 | |07:50 | ||
| − | |And*To know the count | + | |And* To know the count |
| − | **eg.''' grep -c “Fail” grepdemo.txt''' | + | **eg.''' grep -c “Fail” grepdemo.txt'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 375: | Line 375: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:58 | |07:58 | ||
| − | |Explore some other commands like '''-E, + and ?''' | + | |Explore some other commands like '''-E, + and ?'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 383: | Line 383: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:06 | |08:06 | ||
| − | |It | + | |It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 391: | Line 391: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:14 | |08:14 | ||
| − | |The Spoken Tutorial Project Team | + | |The Spoken Tutorial Project Team: |
|- | |- | ||
|08:16 | |08:16 | ||
| − | |*Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials | + | |* Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials |
|- | |- | ||
|08:19 | |08:19 | ||
| − | |*Gives certificates to those who pass an online test | + | |* Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 408: | Line 408: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:30 | |08:30 | ||
| − | |Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project | + | |Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:33 | |08:33 | ||
| − | |It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India | + | |It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:40 | |08:40 | ||
| − | |More information on this Mission is available at: http://spoken-tutorial.org\NMEICT-Intro | + | |More information on this Mission is available at: http://spoken-tutorial.org\NMEICT-Intro. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:45 | |08:45 | ||
| − | |This is Ashwini Patil from IIT Bombay | + | |This is Ashwini Patil from IIT Bombay, signing off. Thank you for joining. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:34, 12 March 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on grep command. |
| 00:05 | In this tutorial we will learn grep command. |
| 00:09 | We will do this with the help of some examples. |
| 00:11 | To record this tutorial, I am using |
| 00:15 | *Ubuntu Linux 12.04 Operating System |
| 00:20 | and *GNU BASH version 4.2.24. |
| 00:24 | Please note, GNU bash version 4 or above is recommended to practice this tutorial. |
| 00:32 | As prerequisites you should know basics of Linux terminal. |
| 00:36 | For relevant tutorials, please visit our website which is as shown. |
| 00:41 | First let us know about regular expressions. |
| 00:45 | Regular expressions are pattern matching techniques |
| 00:50 | when we have to find out whether a pattern exist in a line, paragraph or a file. |
| 00:56 | For ex. If you want to search a phone number in the telephone directory |
| 01:02 | or to find a keyword in a paragraph or a line, we use grep command.
Let us move on to grep. |
| 01:11 | grep searches for one or more patterns in one or more line, paragraph or a file. |
| 01:17 | If file name is not mentioned, grep searches for the patterns in the standard input. |
| 01:23 | If file name is missing, grep searches for the patterns in the standard input. |
| 01:30 | I will demonstrate usage of grep using a demo file called grepdemo.txt. |
| 01:37 | Let us see the content of the file. |
| 01:40 | This is a file that has 13 entries. |
| 01:44 | Each entry has 6 fields: roll number, name, stream, marks, and stipend amount. |
| 01:52 | The fields are separated by a bar, which is called a delimiter. |
| 01:56 | Let us see how grep works. |
| 02:00 | Say we want to use grep command, to see who are the students in the computers stream. |
| 02:07 | For this we have to open the terminal. |
| 02:10 | So press CTRL + ALT and T keys simultaneously on your keyboard. |
| 02:16 | Now type on the terminal: |
| 02:18 | grep space (within double quotes) computers after the double quotes space grepdemo .txt |
| 02:27 | Press Enter. |
| 02:28 | This would enlist those entries where stream is computers. |
| 02:33 | Now compare the result with the original file. |
| 02:37 | Come back to our text editor. |
| 02:40 | We see that the entry for Zubin is not enlisted. |
| 02:45 | Why this is so? |
| 02:46 | This is because grep searched for the pattern “computers” with small c |
| 02:52 | While for Zubin, the stream is “Computers” with a capital C. |
| 02:57 | The pattern matching is case sensitive. |
| 03:00 | To make it case insensitive, we need to use the minus i option with grep. |
| 03:06 | From back to our terminal, now type:
grep space (minus) i space (within double quotes) “computers” after the double quotes space grepdemo.txt |
| 03:20 | Press Enter. |
| 03:21 | This will now enlist all the four entries. |
| 03:25 | So we saw, grep enlists only those lines of files that match a given pattern. |
| 03:32 | We may do the reverse. |
| 03:34 | It is possible to make grep enlist only those lines that do not match the pattern. |
| 03:40 | For that we have the minus v option. |
| 03:43 | Say, we want to enlist those entries of students who have not passed. |
| 03:48 | We can also store this result in another file |
| 03:52 | For this type:
grep space minus iv space within double quotes pass after the double quotes space grepdemo.txt space greater than sign space notpass.txt |
| 04:11 | Press Enter. |
| 04:12 | To see the content of file, type: cat space notpass.txt |
| 04:20 | Press Enter. |
| 04:21 | The output is displayed. |
| 04:24 | Now at the prompt type: |
| 04:26 | grep space minus i space' within double quotes fail after the double quotes space grepdemo.txt |
| 04:37 | And Press Enter. |
| 04:38 | This is different. |
| 04:41 | This will include those students who are failed but their result is incomplete. |
| 04:46 | If we want to see the line number in the file at which the enlisted entries are, we have the minus n option |
| 04:54 | Let us clear the prompt. |
| 04:58 | Now type grep space -in space within double quote "fail" after the double quotes space grepdemo.txt. |
| 05:09 | Press Enter. |
| 05:11 | The line number is displayed. |
| 05:15 | The patterns so far have been of single word. |
| 05:18 | We may have multi-word patterns as well. |
| 05:21 | But the entire pattern must be within quotes. |
| 05:24 | So, type: grep space minus i spacewithin double quotes ankit space saraf after the double quotes space grepdemo.txt |
| 05:38 | Press Enter. |
| 05:40 | We see that Ankit Saraf's record is displayed. |
| 05:44 | We can also find patterns in multiple files. |
| 05:48 | For this, type:
grep space minus i space within double quotes fail after double quotes space grepdemo.txt space notpass.txt |
| 06:03 | Press Enter. |
| 06:04 | The output is displayed. |
| 06:07 | With multiple files, grep will write the name of the file in which the entry was found. grepdemo.txt and notpass.txt. |
| 06:18 | These are the records from notpass.txt file and these are the records from grepdemo.txt file. |
| 06:26 | Suppose we may only want to know the number of matches or count. |
| 06:31 | For that, we have the minus c option. |
| 06:35 | So, type: grep space minus c spacewithin double quotes Fail with a capital F after the quotes space grepdemo.txt |
| 06:48 | Press Enter. |
| 06:50 | This will give us the count of number of lines matched. |
| 06:55 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial. |
| 06:59 | Let us summarize. |
| 07:01 | In this tutorial we learnt: |
| 07:03 | * To see the content of a file
|
| 07:07 | * To list the entries of a particular stream
|
| 07:14 | * To ignore cases
|
| 07:21 | * Lines that do not match the pattern
|
| 07:30 | * To list the line numbers with the entries
|
| 07:38 | * To store the result in another file
|
| 07:50 | And* To know the count
|
| 07:57 | As an assignment, |
| 07:58 | Explore some other commands like -E, + and ?. |
| 08:04 | Watch the video available at the link shown below. |
| 08:06 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 08:10 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 08:14 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team: |
| 08:16 | * Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials |
| 08:19 | * Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 08:23 | For more details, please write to
contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 08:30 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project. |
| 08:33 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 08:40 | More information on this Mission is available at: http://spoken-tutorial.org\NMEICT-Intro. |
| 08:45 | This is Ashwini Patil from IIT Bombay, signing off. Thank you for joining. |