Difference between revisions of "Geogebra/C2/Symmetrical-Transformation-in-Geogebra/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:00 | |00:00 | ||
| − | |Hello everybody.Welcome to this tutorial on Symmetrical Transformation in Geogebra | + | |Hello everybody. Welcome to this tutorial on '''Symmetrical Transformation''' in Geogebra. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:06 | |00:06 | ||
| − | |In this tutorial we will learn Symmetrical transformations such as | + | |In this tutorial we will learn Symmetrical transformations such as: |
|- | |- | ||
|00:11 | |00:11 | ||
| − | |Line symmetry | + | |* Line symmetry |
|- | |- | ||
|00:12 | |00:12 | ||
| − | |Rotation symmetry | + | |* Rotation symmetry |
|- | |- | ||
|00:13 | |00:13 | ||
| − | |and also learn to | + | |* and also learn to |
| − | + | enlarge figure with scale and position. | |
|- | |- | ||
|00:17 | |00:17 | ||
| − | |We assume that you have the basic working knowledge of Geogebra | + | |We assume that you have the basic working knowledge of Geogebra. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:21 | |00:21 | ||
| − | |If not, | + | |If not, for relevant tutorials, please visit our website. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:26 | |00:26 | ||
| − | |To record this tutorial I am using | + | |To record this tutorial, I am using '''Ubuntu Linux OS Version 11.10''', |
| − | Ubuntu Linux OS Version 11.10 | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|00:31 | |00:31 | ||
| − | |Geogebra Version 3.2.47.0 | + | |'''Geogebra Version 3.2.47.0'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:35 | |00:35 | ||
| − | |We will use the following Geogebra tools | + | |We will use the following Geogebra tools: |
|- | |- | ||
|00:37 | |00:37 | ||
| − | |Reflect Object about Line | + | |* Reflect Object about Line |
|- | |- | ||
|00:39 | |00:39 | ||
| − | |Rotate Object around Point by Angle | + | |* Rotate Object around Point by Angle |
|- | |- | ||
|00:42 | |00:42 | ||
| − | |Dilate object from a Point by Factor | + | |* Dilate object from a Point by Factor |
|- | |- | ||
|00:45 | |00:45 | ||
| − | |Semicircle through Two points | + | |* Semicircle through Two points |
|- | |- | ||
|00:47 | |00:47 | ||
| − | |Regular Polygon and | + | |* Regular Polygon and |
|- | |- | ||
|00:49 | |00:49 | ||
| − | |Perpendicular bisector | + | |* Perpendicular bisector |
|- | |- | ||
|00:51 | |00:51 | ||
| − | |Definition of Transformation | + | |Definition of '''Transformation'''- |
|- | |- | ||
|00:53 | |00:53 | ||
| − | |Symmetrical transformation of a geometric figure is | + | |Symmetrical transformation of a geometric figure is: |
|- | |- | ||
|00:57 | |00:57 | ||
| − | |A change in its position, size or shape on a coordinate plane | + | | A change in its position, size or shape on a coordinate plane. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:02 | |01:02 | ||
| − | |Original figure is called '''Object''' | + | | Original figure is called '''Object'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:04 | |01:04 | ||
| − | |Transformed figure is called '''Image''' | + | | Transformed figure is called '''Image'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:07 | |01:07 | ||
| − | |Reflection symmetry | + | |'''Reflection symmetry''': |
|- | |- | ||
|01:09 | |01:09 | ||
| − | |Is also called as Line symmetry | + | |* Is also called as Line symmetry. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:11 | |01:11 | ||
| − | |A type of symmetry where one half is the reflection of the other half | + | |* A type of symmetry where one half is the reflection of the other half. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:15 | |01:15 | ||
| − | |You could fold the image and have both halves match exactly | + | |* You could fold the image and have both halves match exactly. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:20 | |01:20 | ||
| − | |Line of Symmetry is the line over which the figure is reflected. | + | |* Line of Symmetry is the line over which the figure is reflected. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:24 | |01:24 | ||
| − | |Let's | + | |Let's switch to GeoGebra window. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:27 | |01:27 | ||
| − | |Look on Dash home >>Media Apps>> | + | |Look on '''Dash home''' >> '''Media Apps''' >> under '''Type''' >> choose '''Education''' >> and '''Geogebra'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:37 | |01:37 | ||
| − | |For this tutorial I am closing the Algebric view | + | |For this tutorial, I am closing the '''Algebric view'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:40 | |01:40 | ||
| − | |Click on Close button on Algebric view | + | |Click on Close button on '''Algebric view'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:47 | |01:47 | ||
| − | |Let's start with '''Line of symmetry''' | + | |Let's start with '''Line of symmetry'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:50 | |01:50 | ||
| − | |First let's construct an equilateral triangle. | + | |First, let's construct an equilateral triangle. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:53 | |01:53 | ||
| − | |Select | + | |Select '''Regular Polygon''' tool from the toolbar. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 142: | Line 141: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:08 | |02:08 | ||
| − | |An equilateral triangle '''ABC''' is drawn | + | |An equilateral triangle '''ABC''' is drawn. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:11 | |02:11 | ||
| − | |Let's draw a perpendicular bisector to one of the sides of triangle | + | |Let's draw a perpendicular bisector to one of the sides of triangle. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:15 | |02:15 | ||
| − | |Select '''Perpendicular Bisector Tool''' and click on side AC | + | |Select '''Perpendicular Bisector Tool''' and click on side AC. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:26 | |02:26 | ||
| − | |Select the Point tool and create a point inside the triangle. | + | |Select the '''Point''' tool and create a point inside the triangle. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 162: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:38 | |02:38 | ||
| − | |Right click on point D and select Trace | + | |Right click on point D and select '''Trace On'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:43 | |02:43 | ||
| − | |Select '''Reflect Object about Line'''tool from the tool bar | + | |Select '''Reflect Object about Line''' tool from the tool bar. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:48 | |02:48 | ||
| − | |Click on the point D | + | |Click on the point D. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:49 | |02:49 | ||
| − | |This will highlight | + | |This will highlight point D. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:52 | |02:52 | ||
| − | |Click on | + | |Click on '''Perpendicular Bisector'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|02:55 | |02:55 | ||
| − | |This will produce reflected image D' on the other side of perpendicular bisector | + | |This will produce reflected image D' on the other side of perpendicular bisector. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:01 | |03:01 | ||
| − | |'''D''' is mirror image of point '''D''' | + | |'''D' '''is mirror image of point '''D'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:04 | |03:04 | ||
| − | |Set Trace On for the point '''D''' | + | |Set '''Trace On''' for the point '''D'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:08 | |03:08 | ||
| − | |Let us move the point D along the triangle using Move tool | + | |Let us move the point D along the triangle, using '''Move''' tool. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:11 | |03:11 | ||
| − | |Click on the first option under Move tool from the toolbar | + | |Click on the first option under '''Move''' tool from the toolbar. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 218: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:32 | |03:32 | ||
| − | |Here perpendicular bisector is the line of symmetry | + | |Here perpendicular bisector is the line of symmetry. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:36 | |03:36 | ||
| − | |D is the object and '''D''' is the image | + | |'''D''' is the object and '''D' '''is the image. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:39 | |03:39 | ||
| − | |Let's reflect a semicircle about a line | + | |Let's reflect a semicircle about a line. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:43 | |03:43 | ||
| − | |Let's draw a semicircle | + | |Let's draw a semicircle. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:44 | |03:44 | ||
| − | |Click on the '''Semicircle through Two points''' tool Mark point E and then F | + | |Click on the '''Semicircle through Two points''' tool. Mark point E and then F. |
|- | |- | ||
|03:56 | |03:56 | ||
| − | |Click on segment | + | |Click on segment between two points. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:02 | |04:02 | ||
| − | |Mark points G and H A line is drawn | + | |Mark points G and H. A line is drawn. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:06 | |04:06 | ||
| − | |Let's change the property of the line | + | |Let's change the property of the line. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:08 | |04:08 | ||
| − | |Right click on the line Object | + | |Right click on the line '''Object Properties'''. Click on '''Style''', change Style. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:21 | |04:21 | ||
| − | |Select '''Reflect Object about Line''' tool from the toolbar | + | |Select '''Reflect Object about Line''' tool from the toolbar. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:27 | |04:27 | ||
| − | |Click on the semicircle EF | + | |Click on the semicircle EF. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:31 | |04:31 | ||
| − | |Click on line GH | + | |Click on line GH. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:34 | |04:34 | ||
| − | |This will produce the reflected image E'F' on the other side of line GH What does the figure look like now ? It looks like a circle | + | |This will produce the reflected image E'F' on the other side of line GH. What does the figure look like now ? It looks like a circle. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:45 | |04:45 | ||
| − | |Let us save this file now | + | |Let us save this file now. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:47 | |04:47 | ||
| − | |Click on '''File'''>> '''Save As''' | + | |Click on '''File''' >> '''Save As'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:50 | |04:50 | ||
| − | |I will type the file name as '''Line-symmetry''' and click on '''Save''' | + | |I will type the file name as '''Line-symmetry''' and click on '''Save'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:05 | |05:05 | ||
| − | |Next, let us learn to '''Rotate the Object around a Point by Angle''' | + | |Next, let us learn to '''Rotate the Object around a Point by Angle'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:12 | |05:12 | ||
| − | |Definition of Rotation | + | |Definition of Rotation- |
|- | |- | ||
|05:15 | |05:15 | ||
| − | |A rotation is a transformation that turns a figure around a fixed center by an angle | + | |A rotation is a transformation that turns a figure around a fixed center by an angle. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:21 | |05:21 | ||
| − | |If the figure appears unchanged | + | |If the figure appears unchanged then the figure has rotation symmetry. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:29 | |05:29 | ||
| − | |You can rotate object at any degree measure Rotation can be clockwise and counterclockwise | + | |You can rotate object at any degree measure. Rotation can be clockwise and counterclockwise. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:39 | |05:39 | ||
| − | |Let's open a new Geogebra window | + | |Let's open a new Geogebra window. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:41 | |05:41 | ||
| − | |click on '''File''' >> New | + | |click on '''File''' >> New. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 314: | Line 313: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:49 | |05:49 | ||
| − | |click on '''Regular Polygon''' tool from the toolbar | + | |click on '''Regular Polygon''' tool from the toolbar. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:55 | |05:55 | ||
| − | |Click on the drawing pad | + | |Click on the drawing pad. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:57 | |05:57 | ||
| − | |Mark points '''A''' and '''B''' | + | |Mark points '''A''' and '''B'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:59 | |05:59 | ||
| − | |A dialog box opens | + | |A dialog box opens. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:01 | |06:01 | ||
| − | |Click on OK | + | |Click on OK. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:03 | |06:03 | ||
| − | |A square '''ABCD''' is drawn | + | |A square '''ABCD''' is drawn. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:05 | |06:05 | ||
| − | |Click on '''Rotate Object around a Point by Angle''' tool | + | |Click on '''Rotate Object around a Point by Angle''' tool. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:13 | |06:13 | ||
| − | |Click on the Square '''ABCD''' | + | |Click on the Square '''ABCD'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:16 | |06:16 | ||
| − | |This will highlight the square | + | |This will highlight the square. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:18 | |06:18 | ||
| − | |Next Click on any one of the vertices | + | |Next Click on any one of the vertices. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:20 | |06:20 | ||
| − | |I will click on '''A''' | + | |I will click on '''A'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:23 | |06:23 | ||
| − | |A dialog box opens | + | |A dialog box opens. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:25 | |06:25 | ||
| − | |Type '''60''' in the Angle field | + | |Type '''60''' in the '''Angle''' field |
|- | |- | ||
|06:30 | |06:30 | ||
| − | |Select '''°'''(Degree) from first drop down list | + | |Select '''°'''(Degree) from first drop down list. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:35 | |06:35 | ||
| − | |Select the option '''clockwise''' | + | |Select the option '''clockwise'''. Click on OK. |
| − | Click on OK | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|06:40 | |06:40 | ||
| − | |This will rotate the square clockwise at the point of selection with the angle of 60° | + | |This will rotate the square clockwise at the point of selection, with the angle of 60°. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:44 | |06:44 | ||
| − | |The rotated image 'A`B`C` | + | |The rotated image '''A`B`C`D`''' is formed. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:49 | |06:49 | ||
| − | |Let's move this figure aside using Move tool | + | |Let's move this figure aside using '''Move''' tool. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 18:06, 21 February 2015
| Time | Narration |
|---|---|
| 00:00 | Hello everybody. Welcome to this tutorial on Symmetrical Transformation in Geogebra. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial we will learn Symmetrical transformations such as: |
| 00:11 | * Line symmetry |
| 00:12 | * Rotation symmetry |
| 00:13 | * and also learn to
enlarge figure with scale and position. |
| 00:17 | We assume that you have the basic working knowledge of Geogebra. |
| 00:21 | If not, for relevant tutorials, please visit our website. |
| 00:26 | To record this tutorial, I am using Ubuntu Linux OS Version 11.10, |
| 00:31 | Geogebra Version 3.2.47.0. |
| 00:35 | We will use the following Geogebra tools: |
| 00:37 | * Reflect Object about Line |
| 00:39 | * Rotate Object around Point by Angle |
| 00:42 | * Dilate object from a Point by Factor |
| 00:45 | * Semicircle through Two points |
| 00:47 | * Regular Polygon and |
| 00:49 | * Perpendicular bisector |
| 00:51 | Definition of Transformation- |
| 00:53 | Symmetrical transformation of a geometric figure is: |
| 00:57 | A change in its position, size or shape on a coordinate plane. |
| 01:02 | Original figure is called Object. |
| 01:04 | Transformed figure is called Image. |
| 01:07 | Reflection symmetry: |
| 01:09 | * Is also called as Line symmetry. |
| 01:11 | * A type of symmetry where one half is the reflection of the other half. |
| 01:15 | * You could fold the image and have both halves match exactly. |
| 01:20 | * Line of Symmetry is the line over which the figure is reflected. |
| 01:24 | Let's switch to GeoGebra window. |
| 01:27 | Look on Dash home >> Media Apps >> under Type >> choose Education >> and Geogebra. |
| 01:37 | For this tutorial, I am closing the Algebric view. |
| 01:40 | Click on Close button on Algebric view. |
| 01:47 | Let's start with Line of symmetry. |
| 01:50 | First, let's construct an equilateral triangle. |
| 01:53 | Select Regular Polygon tool from the toolbar. |
| 01:57 | Click on drawing pad points A ,B, and enter 3 for the number of sides. |
| 02:08 | An equilateral triangle ABC is drawn. |
| 02:11 | Let's draw a perpendicular bisector to one of the sides of triangle. |
| 02:15 | Select Perpendicular Bisector Tool and click on side AC. |
| 02:26 | Select the Point tool and create a point inside the triangle. |
| 02:31 | Move the point D towards one of the vertices . |
| 02:38 | Right click on point D and select Trace On. |
| 02:43 | Select Reflect Object about Line tool from the tool bar. |
| 02:48 | Click on the point D. |
| 02:49 | This will highlight point D. |
| 02:52 | Click on Perpendicular Bisector. |
| 02:55 | This will produce reflected image D' on the other side of perpendicular bisector. |
| 03:01 | D' is mirror image of point D. |
| 03:04 | Set Trace On for the point D. |
| 03:08 | Let us move the point D along the triangle, using Move tool. |
| 03:11 | Click on the first option under Move tool from the toolbar. |
| 03:22 | Click on figure with the mouse. |
| 03:25 | Drag it tracing the triangle . |
| 03:28 | Now release the mouse button. |
| 03:31 | What do you notice ? |
| 03:32 | Here perpendicular bisector is the line of symmetry. |
| 03:36 | D is the object and D' is the image. |
| 03:39 | Let's reflect a semicircle about a line. |
| 03:43 | Let's draw a semicircle. |
| 03:44 | Click on the Semicircle through Two points tool. Mark point E and then F. |
| 03:56 | Click on segment between two points. |
| 04:02 | Mark points G and H. A line is drawn. |
| 04:06 | Let's change the property of the line. |
| 04:08 | Right click on the line Object Properties. Click on Style, change Style. |
| 04:21 | Select Reflect Object about Line tool from the toolbar. |
| 04:27 | Click on the semicircle EF. |
| 04:31 | Click on line GH. |
| 04:34 | This will produce the reflected image E'F' on the other side of line GH. What does the figure look like now ? It looks like a circle. |
| 04:45 | Let us save this file now. |
| 04:47 | Click on File >> Save As. |
| 04:50 | I will type the file name as Line-symmetry and click on Save. |
| 05:05 | Next, let us learn to Rotate the Object around a Point by Angle. |
| 05:12 | Definition of Rotation- |
| 05:15 | A rotation is a transformation that turns a figure around a fixed center by an angle. |
| 05:21 | If the figure appears unchanged then the figure has rotation symmetry. |
| 05:29 | You can rotate object at any degree measure. Rotation can be clockwise and counterclockwise. |
| 05:39 | Let's open a new Geogebra window. |
| 05:41 | click on File >> New. |
| 05:47 | Let us construct a square. |
| 05:49 | click on Regular Polygon tool from the toolbar. |
| 05:55 | Click on the drawing pad. |
| 05:57 | Mark points A and B. |
| 05:59 | A dialog box opens. |
| 06:01 | Click on OK. |
| 06:03 | A square ABCD is drawn. |
| 06:05 | Click on Rotate Object around a Point by Angle tool. |
| 06:13 | Click on the Square ABCD. |
| 06:16 | This will highlight the square. |
| 06:18 | Next Click on any one of the vertices. |
| 06:20 | I will click on A. |
| 06:23 | A dialog box opens. |
| 06:25 | Type 60 in the Angle field |
| 06:30 | Select °(Degree) from first drop down list. |
| 06:35 | Select the option clockwise. Click on OK. |
| 06:40 | This will rotate the square clockwise at the point of selection, with the angle of 60°. |
| 06:44 | The rotated image A`B`C`D` is formed. |
| 06:49 | Let's move this figure aside using Move tool. |
| 07:00 | Next, let's Dilate or enlarge object from point by factor |
| 07:09 | Dilation |
| 07:11 | Dilation or enlargement is a transformation |
| 07:14 | in which a figure is enlarged using a scale factor |
| 07:23 | Let's draw a triangle Using the Polygontool |
| 07:28 | E , F , G click on E again to complete the triangle |
| 07:36 | Click on New point tool and |
| 07:40 | Mark a point H |
| 07:44 | Click on Dilate Object from Point by Factor tool |
| 07:51 | Click on the triangle EFG |
| 07:54 | This will highlight the triangle |
| 07:55 | Click on the point 'H' |
| 07:57 | A dialog box opens |
| 08:00 | Type value of 2 in the number field |
| 08:04 | Click on OK |
| 08:09 | This will dilate or enlarge the object twice |
| 08:16 | Click on Segment Between two Points, join points H,E,E' |
| 08:33 | join points H,G,G' |
| 09:01 | join points H,F,F' |
| 09:15 | Here you can see that H is the point of dilation |
| 09:21 | You can enlarge object as number of times as you wish, by typing the value of Factor |
| 09:28 | Let us save this file now |
| 09:30 | Click on File>> Save As |
| 09:33 | I will type the file name as Dilate-triangle |
| 09:48 | Click on Save with this we come to the end of this tutorial |
| 09:55 | Let's summarize |
| 09:58 | In this tutorial we learnt |
| 10:00 | Reflection about a line |
| 10:02 | Rotation of an object at a point |
| 10:05 | Enlargement of an object by a scale factor |
| 10:09 | As an assignment I would like you to |
| 10:11 | Draw a Pentagon |
| 10:12 | Use Regular Polygon tool to draw(Hint:sides=5) |
| 10:17 | Draw a Perpendicular bisector to one of the sides of the pentagon |
| 10:21 | Create a point in side the pentagon |
| 10:25 | Set trace On for the point |
| 10:27 | Get reflection of the point about the perpendicular bisector |
| 10:31 | Set trace On for the image point |
| 10:34 | Trace the pentagon to see if you have selected the correct line of symmetry |
| 10:44 | Rotate the original pentagon counter clockwise in 135° at a point |
| 10:49 | Dilate the pentagon at a point by the factor of 3 |
| 10:56 | The assignment should look like this |
| 11:03 | Watch the video available at this URL |
| 11:06 | It summarises the Spoken Tutorial project |
| 11:09 | If you do not have good bandwidth,you can download and watch it |
| 11:12 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team :
Conducts workshops using the spoken tutorials |
| 11:17 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test |
| 11:20 | For more details, please write to
contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 11:26 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project |
| 11:29 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India |
| 11:35 | More information on this Mission is available at this link. |
| 11:39 | This is Neeta Sawant from SNDT University Mumbai signing off.
Thanks for joining |
Contributors and Content Editors
Madhurig, Minal, Mousumi, PoojaMoolya, Pratik kamble, Sandhya.np14