Difference between revisions of "GChemPaint/C2/Editing-molecules/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:06 | |00:06 | ||
| − | |In this tutorial, we will learn to | + | |In this tutorial, we will learn to: |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:12 | |00:12 | ||
| − | |* Draw Carbonic acid and Sulphuric acid structures | + | |* Draw Carbonic acid and Sulphuric acid structures |
|- | |- | ||
|00:16 | |00:16 | ||
| − | |* Add and modify a local charge on a group of atoms | + | |* Add and modify a local charge on a group of atoms. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:35 | |00:35 | ||
| − | |'''Ubuntu Linux''' OS version. 12.04 | + | |'''Ubuntu Linux''' OS version. 12.04, |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:46 | |00:46 | ||
| − | |To follow this tutorial you should be familiar with | + | |To follow this tutorial you should be familiar with |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:24 | |01:24 | ||
| − | |Press capital '''H'''. A ''' | + | |Press capital '''H'''. A '''Sub-menu''' with a list of elements starting with '''H''' appears. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 119: | Line 119: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:38 | |01:38 | ||
| − | |To draw three bonds to '''Nitrogen''' atom | + | |To draw three bonds to '''Nitrogen''' atom, |
|- | |- | ||
|01:41 | |01:41 | ||
| − | | | + | |click and drag the bonds thrice on '''Nitrogen''' atom. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:46 | |01:46 | ||
| − | |Orient the bonds to form a ''' | + | |Orient the bonds to form a '''pyramid''' like structure. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|02:34 | |02:34 | ||
| − | |Here is a slide for | + | |Here is a slide for '''Carbonic acid''' and '''Sulphuric acid''' structures. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:26 | |03:26 | ||
| − | |Click on '''Add or modify an atom''' tool | + | |Click on '''Add or modify an atom''' tool. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:47 | |03:47 | ||
| − | |Select '''S''' | + | |Select '''S'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|03:57 | |03:57 | ||
| − | |Now anywhere on the '''Display area''' press capital '''O''' | + | |Now anywhere on the '''Display area''' press capital '''O'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|04:01 | |04:01 | ||
| − | |A ''' | + | |A '''sub-menu''' with 2 options '''O''' and '''Os''' opens. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 371: | Line 371: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:59 | |05:59 | ||
| − | |* Show the local charge on the '''Nitrate ion(NO<sup>-</sup><sub>3</sub>)''' | + | |* Show the local charge on the '''Nitrate ion(NO<sup>-</sup><sub>3</sub>)'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 387: | Line 387: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|06:16 | |06:16 | ||
| − | |A ''' | + | |A '''sub-menu''' opens in which we will select '''Na'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|06:21 | |06:21 | ||
| − | |Click on '''Add or modify an atom''' tool | + | |Click on '''Add or modify an atom''' tool. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 443: | Line 443: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:14 | |07:14 | ||
| − | |The Fourth toolbar in the tool box is the '''Cycle''' tool | + | |The Fourth toolbar in the tool box is the '''Cycle''' tool. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 491: | Line 491: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|07:52 | |07:52 | ||
| − | |A ''' | + | |A '''sub-menu''' opens. Select '''Atom''' and then click on '''Display symbol'''. |
|- | |- | ||
|07:58 | |07:58 | ||
| − | |Likewise let us add atoms on all the corners. | + | |Likewise, let us add atoms on all the corners. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 523: | Line 523: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:27 | |08:27 | ||
| − | |To save the file, | + | |To save the file, click on '''Save the current file''' icon on the toolbar. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 575: | Line 575: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:11 | |09:11 | ||
| − | |As an assignment | + | |As an assignment, |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 591: | Line 591: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:24 | |09:24 | ||
| − | |It | + | |It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 599: | Line 599: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:32 | |09:32 | ||
| − | |The Spoken Tutorial Project Team Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials | + | |The Spoken Tutorial Project Team: Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials |
|- | |- | ||
|09:36 | |09:36 | ||
| − | |Gives certificates to those who pass an online test | + | |Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:40 | |09:40 | ||
| − | |For more details, please write to '''contact@spoken-tutorial.org ''' | + | |For more details, please write to '''contact@spoken-tutorial.org '''. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:46 | |09:46 | ||
| − | |Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project | + | |Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:50 | |09:50 | ||
| − | |It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India | + | |It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
|- | |- | ||
|09:57 | |09:57 | ||
| − | |More information on this Mission is available at this link '''http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro ''' | + | |More information on this Mission is available at this link '''http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro '''. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 21:52, 10 February 2015
Title of the tutorial: Editing molecules
Author: Madhuri Ganapathi
Key words: Video tutorial, GChemPaint tools- Add an electron pair to an atom, Add or modify an atom, Add a bond or change the multiplicity of the existing one, Add a six membered cycle, Increment the charge of an atom
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Hello everyone. |
| 00:02 | Welcome the tutorial on Editing Molecules in GChemPaint. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial, we will learn to: |
| 00:09 | * Add unbound electrons on an atom |
| 00:12 | * Draw Carbonic acid and Sulphuric acid structures |
| 00:16 | * Add and modify a local charge on a group of atoms. |
| 00:21 | We will also learn to, |
| 00:23 | * Add and modify a local charge on an atom |
| 00:26 | * Add cyclic molecules |
| 00:29 | * Convert mono-cyclic molecules to bi-cyclic molecules. |
| 00:34 | Here I am using |
| 00:35 | Ubuntu Linux OS version. 12.04, |
| 00:39 | GChemPaint version 0.12.10 |
| 00:46 | To follow this tutorial you should be familiar with |
| 00:50 | GChemPaint chemical structure editor. |
| 00:53 | If not, for relevant tutorials, please visit our website. |
| 00:58 | I have opened a new GChemPaint application. |
| 01:02 | Let's first draw Ammonia structure. |
| 01:06 | Click on Current element drop down arrow button. |
| 01:09 | Select N from the table. |
| 01:11 | Observe N in the tool box. |
| 01:15 | Click on Add or modify an atom tool. |
| 01:18 | Then click on Display area. |
| 01:21 | NH3 is seen on the Display area. |
| 01:24 | Press capital H. A Sub-menu with a list of elements starting with H appears. |
| 01:30 | Select H from the list. |
| 01:33 | Click on Add a bond or change the multiplicity of the existing one tool. |
| 01:38 | To draw three bonds to Nitrogen atom, |
| 01:41 | click and drag the bonds thrice on Nitrogen atom. |
| 01:46 | Orient the bonds to form a pyramid like structure. |
| 01:51 | Let us add a pair of un-bound electrons on Nitrogen atom. |
| 01:56 | Click on Add an electron pair to an atom tool. |
| 02:01 | Then click on Nitrogen atom of Ammonia. |
| 02:05 | Observe the changes. |
| 02:07 | Note that Nitrogen of Ammonia now has a pair of electrons. |
| 02:12 | This pair does not take part in bonding. |
| 02:16 | This pair of electrons is lone pair. |
| 02:20 | As an assignment, |
| 02:21 | * Draw Phosphorus trichloride structure |
| 02:24 | * Add a pair of un-bound electrons on the Phosphorus atom. |
| 02:29 | Now let's draw 'Carbonic acid(H2CO3) and Sulphuric acid(H2SO4) structures. |
| 02:34 | Here is a slide for Carbonic acid and Sulphuric acid structures. |
| 02:40 | First let us move Ammoniastructure aside. |
| 02:44 | To do so, click on Select one or more objects tool. |
| 02:48 | Then click on Ammonia structure and drag it to one side. |
| 02:53 | Now let's draw Carbonic acid structure. |
| 02:56 | Click on the Current element drop-down arrow button. |
| 03:00 | Select C from the table. |
| 03:02 | Click on Add a bond or change the multiplicity of the existing one tool. |
| 03:07 | Click on the Display area. |
| 03:09 | Orient three bonds in such a way that they form an inverted Y. |
| 03:15 | Draw the fourth bond as a double bond to any one of the bonds. |
| 03:21 | Now click on Current element drop down arrow button. |
| 03:25 | Select O. |
| 03:26 | Click on Add or modify an atom tool. |
| 03:30 | Place the cursor near the bonds. |
| 03:33 | Click on the three bond positions. |
| 03:37 | Carbonic acid(H2CO3) structure is drawn. |
| 03:40 | Now let's draw Sulphuric acid structure. |
| 03:44 | Click on Current element drop down arrow button. |
| 03:47 | Select S. |
| 03:48 | Click on Add or modify an atom tool. |
| 03:52 | Then click on Display area. |
| 03:55 | Observe H2S. |
| 03:57 | Now anywhere on the Display area press capital O. |
| 04:01 | A sub-menu with 2 options O and Os opens. |
| 04:06 | Select O. |
| 04:08 | Click on Add or modify an atom tool. |
| 04:11 | Then click on Add a bond or change the multiplicity of the existing one tool. |
| 04:17 | In the Property menu, increase the Bond length value to 200 or above. |
| 04:23 | Click on H2S to draw three bonds of OH to S. |
| 04:29 | Observe a positive charge near S. |
| 04:32 | This appears because Sulphur has to satisfy valency of 6. |
| 04:39 | For the fourth bond, first click on S . |
| 04:43 | Now drag the bond to one side without releasing the mouse. |
| 04:47 | Now let us convert the opposite bonds into double bonds. |
| 04:52 | Click on Add a bond or change the multiplicity of the existing one tool. |
| 04:58 | Then click on the opposite existing bonds of the structure. |
| 05:03 | Note that the positive charge is no longer visible. |
| 05:08 | Sulphuric acid structure is complete. |
| 05:12 | Next let us add a local charge on the Carbonic acid and Sulphuric acid structures. |
| 05:18 | To show local charge, Click on Decrement the charge of an atom tool. |
| 05:24 | Click on the two O-H groups of the Carbonic acid structure. |
| 05:30 | Observe that Carbonate ion CO32- is formed. |
| 05:36 | To show the local charge on Sulphuric acid structure. |
| 05:41 | Click on Decrement the charge of an atom tool. |
| 05:44 | Click on the two opposite O-H groups of Sulphuric acid. |
| 05:49 | Observe that Sulphate ion SO42- is formed. |
| 05:56 | As an assignment, |
| 05:57 | * Draw Nitric acid (HNO3) structure |
| 05:59 | * Show the local charge on the Nitrate ion(NO-3). |
| 06:02 | Your completed assignment should look like this. |
| 06:07 | Let me quickly demonstrate how to add a local charge on an atom. |
| 06:12 | Anywhere on the Display area, press capital N. |
| 06:16 | A sub-menu opens in which we will select Na. |
| 06:21 | Click on Add or modify an atom tool. |
| 06:24 | Then click on the Display area. |
| 06:27 | Sodium atom appears on the Display area. |
| 06:30 | Click on Increment the charge of an atom tool. |
| 06:35 | Then Click on Na. |
| 06:37 | Observe a positive charge on the Sodium atom. |
| 06:41 | In a similar way, we can add a negative charge to an atom. |
| 06:46 | This can be done by choosing Decrement the charge of an atom tool. |
| 06:51 | Now let us learn to draw Cyclic molecules. |
| 06:54 | For this, we will open a new GChemPaint window. |
| 06:59 | Click on Create a new file icon on the toolbar. |
| 07:03 | Ensure that C that is Carbon is selected as element. |
| 07:09 | Also, ensure that Bond length is 200 or above. |
| 07:14 | The Fourth toolbar in the tool box is the Cycle tool. |
| 07:19 | There are various tools here that we can use. |
| 07:22 | For eg - |
| 07:24 | * Add a three membered cycle |
| 07:26 | * Add a four membered cycle |
| 07:29 | * And some more cycle tools |
| 07:32 | and then * Add a cycle tool. |
| 07:35 | We will use Add a four membered cycle. |
| 07:40 | So, click on it. |
| 07:42 | Then click on the Display area. |
| 07:44 | Let us add atoms to the cycle at the corners. |
| 07:49 | Right click on any one of the corners. |
| 07:52 | A sub-menu opens. Select Atom and then click on Display symbol. |
| 07:58 | Likewise, let us add atoms on all the corners. |
| 08:03 | Obtained structure is Cyclobutane. |
| 08:07 | Now let us convert a mono-cyclic compound to bi-cyclic compound. |
| 08:12 | Click on Add a six membered cycle tool. |
| 08:16 | Then click on Display area. |
| 08:19 | Place the cursor on the cycle's bond and click again. |
| 08:24 | Observe the Bi-cyclic compound. |
| 08:27 | To save the file, click on Save the current file icon on the toolbar. |
| 08:32 | Save as dialogue box opens. |
| 08:35 | Enter the file name as Editing Molecules |
| 08:38 | Click on Save button. |
| 08:41 | Let's summarize. |
| 08:43 | In this tutorial, we have learnt to, |
| 08:45 | * Add unbound electrons on an atom |
| 08:48 | * Draw Carbonic acid and Sulphuric acid structures. |
| 08:53 | * Add and modify a local charge on a group of atoms |
| 08:58 | We have also learnt to, |
| 09:00 | * Add and modify a local charge on an atom |
| 09:04 | * Add cyclic molecules |
| 09:06 | * Convert mono-cyclic molecules to bi-cyclic molecules. |
| 09:11 | As an assignment, |
| 09:13 | * Add a seven membered cycle to the Display area |
| 09:16 | * Change it to a tricyclic compound. |
| 09:20 | Watch the video available at this URL. http://spoken-tutorial.org/ What_is_a_Spoken_Tutorial |
| 09:24 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 09:27 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 09:32 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team: Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials |
| 09:36 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test. |
| 09:40 | For more details, please write to contact@spoken-tutorial.org . |
| 09:46 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project. |
| 09:50 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 09:57 | More information on this Mission is available at this link http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT-Intro . |
| 10:03 | This is Madhuri Ganapathi from IIT Bombay signing off. Thank you for joining. |
Contributors and Content Editors
Gaurav, Madhurig, PoojaMoolya, Pratik kamble, Sandhya.np14, Shruti arya