Difference between revisions of "C-and-C++/C2/First-C-Program/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
Sandhya.np14 (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 273: | Line 273: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:03 | | 05:03 | ||
| − | |As a result, after execution of the '''printf '''function, the cursor moves to the new line | + | |As a result, after execution of the '''printf '''function, the cursor moves to the new line. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:10 | | 05:10 | ||
| − | | Every '''C''' statement must end with a '''semicolon “;”''' | + | | Every '''C''' statement must end with a '''semicolon “;”'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 289: | Line 289: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05:24 | |05:24 | ||
| − | |Now press '''Enter''' give three space here | + | |Now press '''Enter''' give three space here. |
|- | |- | ||
|05:27 | |05:27 | ||
| − | | And type '''“return”''' space''' “0”''' and a '''semicolon''' | + | | And type '''“return”''' space''' “0”''' and a '''semicolon'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:34 | | 05:34 | ||
| − | | This statement returns the integer zero | + | | This statement returns the integer zero. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:38 | | 05:38 | ||
| − | |An integer has to be returned for this function because the function type is '''int''' | + | |An integer has to be returned for this function because the function type is '''int'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:45 | | 05:45 | ||
| − | |The '''return''' statement marks the end of executable statements | + | |The '''return''' statement marks the end of executable statements. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 313: | Line 313: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:55 | | 05:55 | ||
| − | | Now click on"'''Save'''" button to save the file | + | | Now click on"'''Save'''" button to save the file. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:00 | | 06:00 | ||
| − | |It is a good habit to save files frequently | + | |It is a good habit to save files frequently. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:03 | | 06:03 | ||
| − | |This will protect you from sudden power failures | + | |This will protect you from sudden power failures. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 333: | Line 333: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:15 | | 06:15 | ||
| − | |Type '''“gcc”''' space '''“talk.c”''' space hyphen “-'''o”''' space '''“myoutput”''' | + | |Type '''“gcc”''' space '''“talk.c”''' space hyphen “-'''o”''' space '''“myoutput”''', |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:24 | | 06:24 | ||
| − | | '''gcc''' is the compiler | + | | '''gcc''' is the compiler, |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 344: | Line 344: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:30 | | 06:30 | ||
| − | |'''-o''' '''myoutput''' says that the executable should go to the file '''myoutput''' | + | |'''-o''' '''myoutput''' says that the executable should go to the file '''myoutput'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:37 | | 06:37 | ||
| − | | Now Press''' Enter | + | | Now Press''' Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:39 | | 06:39 | ||
| − | |We see that the program is compiled | + | |We see that the program is compiled. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:42 | | 06:42 | ||
| − | |By typing '''ls space (hypen) -lrt''', we can see that '''myoutput''' is the last file to be created | + | |By typing '''ls space (hypen) -lrt''', we can see that '''myoutput''' is the last file to be created. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:54 | | 06:54 | ||
| − | |To execute the program, type (dot slash)'''“./myoutput” ''' press '''Enter.''' | + | |To execute the program, type (dot slash)'''“./myoutput” ''', press '''Enter.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 368: | Line 368: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:06 | | 07:06 | ||
| − | | As I said before, return is the last statement to be executed | + | | As I said before, return is the last statement to be executed. |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:10 | | 07:10 | ||
| − | |Thus after the return statement nothing will be executed. Let us try it out. | + | |Thus, after the return statement nothing will be executed. Let us try it out. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 380: | Line 380: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:17 | | 07:17 | ||
| − | | After the '''return''' statement, let us include one more '''printf''' statement | + | | After the '''return''' statement, let us include one more '''printf''' statement, |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:22 | | 07:22 | ||
| − | | give space here type printf opening bracket, closing bracket. | + | | give space here, type printf opening bracket, closing bracket. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 403: | Line 403: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:46 | | 07:46 | ||
| − | |That is what I did now | + | |That is what I did now. |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:51 | | 07:51 | ||
| − | |We see that the second | + | |We see that the second statement '''welcome''' is not executed. |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:58 | | 07:58 | ||
| − | | Now come back to our program | + | | Now come back to our program. |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:00 | | 08:00 | ||
| − | |Let us write the 'Welcome' statement above the return statement | + | |Let us write the 'Welcome' statement above the return statement. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 423: | Line 423: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:09 | | 08:09 | ||
| − | |Let us compile and execute | + | |Let us compile and execute. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 22:27, 29 January 2015
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on First C program. |
| 00:05 | In this tutorial, we will learn |
| 00:08 | *How to write a simple C program |
| 00:11 | *How to compile it |
| 00:13 | *How to execute it |
| 00:14 | We will also explain some common errors and their solutions. |
| 00:18 | To record this tutorial, I am using |
| 00:21 | Ubuntu operating system version 11.10 and gcc Compiler version 4.6.1 on Ubuntu. |
| 00:31 | To practice this tutorial, |
| 00:33 | You should be familiar with Ubuntu Operating System and an Editor. |
| 00:38 | Some editors are vim and gedit. |
| 00:42 | I will use 'gedit' in this tutorial. |
| 00:45 | For relevant tutorials please visit our website which is as shown. http://spoken-tutorial.org |
| 00:51 | Let me tell you how to write a C program through an example. |
| 00:55 | Open the terminal window by pressing Ctrl, Alt and T keys simultaneously on your keyboard. |
| 01:07 | Now let's open the text editor. So, at the prompt, type |
| 01:12 | “gedit” space “talk” dot “c” space “&” sign. |
| 01:20 | We use ampersand (&) to free up the prompt. |
| 01:24 | Please note that all the C files will have extension “.c”(dot C). |
| 01:30 | Now Press Enter, |
| 01:32 | the text editor has opened. |
| 01:36 | Let us start to write a program. |
| 01:39 | Type double slash “//” space |
| 01:42 | “My first C program”. |
| 01:48 | Here, double slash is used to comment the line. |
| 01:52 | Comments are used to understand the flow of program. |
| 01:56 | It is useful for documentation. |
| 01:58 | It gives us information about the program. |
| 02:01 | The double slash is called as single line comment. |
| 02:07 | Now press Enter. |
| 02:09 | Type (hash) “#include” space opening bracket , closing bracket. |
| 02:17 | It is always a good practice to complete the brackets first, and then start writing inside it. |
| 02:24 | Now Inside the bracket, type“stdio” “(dot).” “h” . |
| 02:30 | stdio.h is a header file. |
| 02:33 | A program must contain this header file when it uses standard input/output functions. |
| 02:41 | Now press Enter. |
| 02:43 | type “int” space “main” opening bracket, closing bracket. |
| 02:50 | main is a special function. |
| 02:52 | It denotes that the execution of the program begins from this line. |
| 02:58 | The opening bracket and closing bracket is called as parenthesis. |
| 03:04 | Parenthesis followed by main is to tell the user that main is a function. |
| 03:11 | Here the int main function takes no arguments. |
| 03:15 | It returns a value of type integer. |
| 03:18 | We will learn about data types in another tutorial. |
| 03:23 | Now Let us switch to the slides to know more about main function. Let us go to the next slide. |
| 03:29 | Every program should have one main() function. |
| 03:33 | There should NOT be more than one main function. |
| 03:36 | Otherwise the compiler cannot locate the beginning of the program. |
| 03:41 | The empty pair of parentheses indicates that main has no arguments. |
| 03:46 | The concept of arguments will be discussed in detail in the upcoming tutorials. |
| 03:52 | Now let us come back to our program. |
| 03:55 | Press Enter. |
| 03:58 | Type opening curly bracket “{”. |
| 04:00 | The opening curly bracket marks the beginning of the function main. |
| 04:04 | Then Type closing curly bracket “}”. |
| 04:08 | The closing curly bracket indicates the end of the function main. |
| 04:13 | Now Inside the bracket press Enter twice, |
| 04:16 | move the cursor one line up. |
| 04:20 | Indentation makes the code easier to read. |
| 04:23 | It also helps to locate errors faster. |
| 04:25 | So let us give three space here |
| 04:29 | And Type “printf” opening bracket closing bracket “()” . |
| 04:34 | printf is a standard C function to print the output on the terminal. |
| 04:39 | Here, inside the brackets, within the double quotes. |
| 04:43 | Anything within the double quotes, in the printf statement, will be printed on the terminal. |
| 04:50 | Type“Talk To a Teacher backslash n”. |
| 04:59 | Backslash n “\n” signifies newline. |
| 05:03 | As a result, after execution of the printf function, the cursor moves to the new line. |
| 05:10 | Every C statement must end with a semicolon “;”. |
| 05:15 | Hence, type it at the end of this line. |
| 05:19 | Semicolon acts as a statement terminator. |
| 05:24 | Now press Enter give three space here. |
| 05:27 | And type “return” space “0” and a semicolon. |
| 05:34 | This statement returns the integer zero. |
| 05:38 | An integer has to be returned for this function because the function type is int. |
| 05:45 | The return statement marks the end of executable statements. |
| 05:51 | We will learn more about the returned values in another tutorial. |
| 05:55 | Now click on"Save" button to save the file. |
| 06:00 | It is a good habit to save files frequently. |
| 06:03 | This will protect you from sudden power failures. |
| 06:05 | It will also be useful in case the applications were to crash. |
| 06:10 | Let us now compile the program, come back to a terminal. |
| 06:15 | Type “gcc” space “talk.c” space hyphen “-o” space “myoutput”, |
| 06:24 | gcc is the compiler, |
| 06:27 | talk.c is our filename . |
| 06:30 | -o myoutput says that the executable should go to the file myoutput. |
| 06:37 | Now Press Enter. |
| 06:39 | We see that the program is compiled. |
| 06:42 | By typing ls space (hypen) -lrt, we can see that myoutput is the last file to be created. |
| 06:54 | To execute the program, type (dot slash)“./myoutput” , press Enter. |
| 07:01 | Here the output is displayed as “Talk To a Teacher”. |
| 07:06 | As I said before, return is the last statement to be executed. |
| 07:10 | Thus, after the return statement nothing will be executed. Let us try it out. |
| 07:15 | come back to our program. |
| 07:17 | After the return statement, let us include one more printf statement, |
| 07:22 | give space here, type printf opening bracket, closing bracket. |
| 07:27 | Inside the bracket within the double quotes type Welcome backslash n , at the end type a semicolon. |
| 07:35 | Now click on save. |
| 07:37 | Let us compile and execute come back to our terminal. |
| 07:41 | you can recall the previously entered commands by using up arrowkey. |
| 07:46 | That is what I did now. |
| 07:51 | We see that the second statement welcome is not executed. |
| 07:58 | Now come back to our program. |
| 08:00 | Let us write the 'Welcome' statement above the return statement. |
| 08:06 | Click on Save. |
| 08:09 | Let us compile and execute. |
| 08:15 | We see that the second printf statement welcome has also has been executed |
| 08:23 | Now let us see the common errors which we can come across. Come back to our program.
|
| 08:29 | Suppose here I will the miss the dot in “stdio.h” Click on Save.
|
| 08:36 | Let us compile and execute . |
| 08:41 | We see that |
| 08:42 | There is a fatal error at line no.2 in our talk.c file. |
| 08:48 | The compiler cannot find a header file with the name “stdioh”hence it is giving an error no such file or directory. |
| 08:59 | And the compilation is terminated. |
| 09:03 | Let us now fix the error come back to a program. Reinsert the dot “.”click on save. |
| 09:11 | Let us compile and execute. Yes It is working. |
| 09:19 | I will show you another common error |
| 09:22 | Let us switch back to the program. |
| 09:25 | Now, suppose here i will miss the semicolon at the end of the line |
| 09:31 | Click on Save.Let us compile and execute |
| 09:41 | We see that there is an error at line no.6 in our talk.c file. That expected semicolon before printf. |
| 09:51 | Come back to our program. |
| 09:54 | As i said before semicolon acts as a statement terminator |
| 09:58 | So it will search for it at the end of the line.5 and at the beginning of the line.6. |
| 10:06 | This is line 6 |
| 10:09 | This is the last place where you can put the semicolon |
| 10:12 | Recall that the compiler also give the error message on line 6. |
| 10:18 | Let us try what happens if we put the semicolon here. |
| 10:23 | Click on Save . |
| 10:26 | Let us Compile and execute. |
| 10:30 | Yes it is working |
| 10:32 | Now come back to our program. Let us type the semicolon here at the end of this line. |
| 10:40 | As it is a conventional practice to type the semicolon at the end of the line. |
| 10:46 | Now click on Save. |
| 10:49 | Let us Compile and execute. Yes it is working. |
| 10:54 | Now let us go back to our slides. |
| 10:57 | As an Assignment |
| 10:59 | Write a program to print "Welcome to the World of C" |
| 11:02 | See what happens if “\n” is not included in the printf statement. |
| 11:08 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial |
| 11:12 | Watch the video available at the link shown below, |
| 11:15 | It summarises the Spoken Tutorial project |
| 11:18 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 11:22 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team |
| 11:24 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials |
| 11:28 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test |
| 11:31 | For more details, please write to contact [at] spoken hyphen tutorial dot org |
| 11:38 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project |
| 11:42 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India |
| 11:47 | More information on this Mission is available at the link shown below: |
| 11:51 | This is Ashwini Patil from IIT Bombay signing off. Thank you for watching. |
Contributors and Content Editors
Ashwini, Devraj, Krupali, PoojaMoolya, Pratik kamble, Sakinashaikh, Sandhya.np14, Sanmugam, Sneha