Difference between revisions of "BOSS-Linux/C2/Basic-Commands/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:00 | |00:00 | ||
| − | |Dear friends, welcome to a spoken tutorial on the Linux Operating System. | + | |Dear friends, welcome to a spoken tutorial on the '''Linux Operating System. ''' |
|- | |- | ||
|00:05 | |00:05 | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:10 | |00:10 | ||
| − | |I am using | + | |I am using '''Linux Operating System''' |
|- | |- | ||
|00:12 | |00:12 | ||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:33 | |00:33 | ||
| − | |Then we will learn about how to find help in Linux using the man command. | + | |Then we will learn about how to find help in Linux using the '''man''' command. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:39 | |00:39 | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|In simplest terms we can say that Linux commands are words that when keyed in cause some actions to take place. | |In simplest terms we can say that Linux commands are words that when keyed in cause some actions to take place. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |00: | + | |00:51 |
| − | |Linux commands are seldom more than four character in length like ls, who, ps etc. | + | |Linux commands are seldom more than four character in length like ''' ls, who, ps''' etc. |
|- | |- | ||
|00:59 | |00:59 | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:05 | |01:05 | ||
| − | |Go to the | + | |Go to the '''Applications''' menu. |
|- | |- | ||
|01:08 | |01:08 | ||
| − | |Select | + | |Select '''Accessories''' and then click on terminal from the available options |
|- | |- | ||
|01:14 | |01:14 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|Now we can see a prompt ($) and a cursor blinking next to it. This is where we need to type in a command. | |Now we can see a prompt ($) and a cursor blinking next to it. This is where we need to type in a command. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01: | + | |01:22 |
| − | |Type in the words who and press enter. | + | |Type in the words '''who''' and press enter. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01: | + | |01:28 |
| − | |We can see the name of the users logged in. Actually we have just executed a command called who which shows who are logged into the system. | + | |We can see the name of the users logged in. Actually we have just executed a command called '''who''' which shows who are logged into the system. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01: | + | |01:41 |
|But which entity is converting these commands which are nothing more than a few letters into actions? | |But which entity is converting these commands which are nothing more than a few letters into actions? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01: | + | |01:47 |
|This is the job of the Command Interpreter, also called the shell. | |This is the job of the Command Interpreter, also called the shell. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |01: | + | |01:53 |
|We can define a shell as a program that acts as the interface between us and the Linux system, | |We can define a shell as a program that acts as the interface between us and the Linux system, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02: | + | |02:02 |
|allowing us to enter commands for the operating system to execute. | |allowing us to enter commands for the operating system to execute. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02: | + | |02:07 |
|On Linux it’s quite feasible to have multiple shells installed, with different users able to pick the one they prefer. | |On Linux it’s quite feasible to have multiple shells installed, with different users able to pick the one they prefer. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02: | + | |02:16 |
| − | |On Linux, the standard shell that is always installed as | + | |On Linux, the standard shell that is always installed as '''bin/sh''' is called bash, the '''GNU Bourne-Again Shell''', from the '''GNU''' suite of tools. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02: | + | |02:29 |
|The commands we would be covering in this tutorial are generic and can run on most of the Linux shells with slight variations. | |The commands we would be covering in this tutorial are generic and can run on most of the Linux shells with slight variations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02: | + | |02:38 |
|Nevertheless, we would be using the bash as the shell for demonstration in this tutorial. | |Nevertheless, we would be using the bash as the shell for demonstration in this tutorial. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02: | + | |02:44 |
| − | |It is because bash is the most popular shell and portable to almost all UNIX. | + | |It is because bash is the most popular shell and portable to almost all '''UNIX.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |02: | + | |02:52 |
| − | |Other shells include the Bourne shell which is the original Unix shell, C Shell and Korn shell | + | |Other shells include the '''Bourne shell''' which is the original ''' Unix shell, C Shell''' and '''Korn shell''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03: | + | |03:02 |
| − | |To see which shell we are using | + | |To see which shell we are using, go to the terminal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03: | + | |03:08 |
| − | | | + | |and type the command ''' echo space dollar''' in capital '''SHELL''' and press enter |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03: | + | |03:21 |
| − | |Normally the output is /bin/bash which gives us the bash shell. | + | |Normally the output is '''/bin/bash''' which gives us the bash shell. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03: | + | |03:28 |
|There are ways by which we can activate different shells. Those will be covered in an advanced tutorial. | |There are ways by which we can activate different shells. Those will be covered in an advanced tutorial. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03: | + | |03:36 |
|Commands are actually files containing programs, often written in C. | |Commands are actually files containing programs, often written in C. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03: | + | |03:41 |
| − | |These files are contained in directories. To find out where a command is stored, we can use the type command. | + | |These files are contained in directories. To find out where a command is stored, we can use the '''type''' command. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |03: | + | |03:48 |
| − | | Type at the command prompt | + | | Type at the command prompt, ''' type space ps''' and press enter. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |03:58 |
| − | |This shows that ps is actually a file stored in the /bin directory. | + | |This shows that '''ps''' is actually a file stored in the '''/bin''' directory. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04: | + | |04:03 |
|When we key in a command at the command prompt, the shell searches for a file matching the command name in a list of directories. | |When we key in a command at the command prompt, the shell searches for a file matching the command name in a list of directories. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04: | + | |04:12 |
|If it is found, then the program corresponding to that file is executed, else a “command not found” error is given. | |If it is found, then the program corresponding to that file is executed, else a “command not found” error is given. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04: | + | |04:21 |
| − | |The list of directories searched is specified by the PATH variable, as we will see later. | + | |The list of directories searched is specified by the '''PATH''' variable, as we will see later. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04: | + | |04:28 |
| − | |For now, if we want to see this list, just type the command echo space dollar PATH | + | |For now, if we want to see this list, just type the command '''echo space dollar PATH ''' in capital |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04: | + | |04:40 |
| − | | | + | |and press enter |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04: | + | |04:45 |
|Talking of commands, there is one important thing that we need to know. | |Talking of commands, there is one important thing that we need to know. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |04: | + | |04:51 |
| − | |Linux commands are of two types: External commands and internal commands. | + | |Linux commands are of two types: '''External commands''' and '''internal commands.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |04:56 |
| − | |Now external commands are those which exist as separate files/programs. | + | |Now '''external commands''' are those which exist as separate files/programs. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05: | + | |05:00 |
|Most commands in Linux are of this nature. But there are some commands whose implementation is written within the shell and they do not exist as separate files. | |Most commands in Linux are of this nature. But there are some commands whose implementation is written within the shell and they do not exist as separate files. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05: | + | |05:12 |
| − | |These are internal commands. | + | |These are '''internal commands. ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05: | + | |05:14 |
| − | |The echo command, which we will see later, is in fact an internal command. | + | |The '''echo''' command, which we will see later, is in fact an '''internal command.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05: | + | |05:18 |
|Go to the terminal and type at the command, | |Go to the terminal and type at the command, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05: | + | |05:26 |
| − | |type space echo and press enter. | + | |'''type space echo''' and press enter. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05: | + | |05:34 |
| − | |The output shows echo as a shell built-in. | + | |The output shows '''echo as a shell built-in.''' |
|- | |- | ||
|05:43 | |05:43 | ||
| − | |So instead of giving a file name it shows that the echo command's implementation is internal to the shell. So it is called internal command. | + | |So instead of giving a file name it shows that the '''echo''' command's implementation is internal to the shell. So it is called '''internal command.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |05: | + | |05:50 |
|Another important thing which we need to understand is the structure of commands. | |Another important thing which we need to understand is the structure of commands. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |05:55 |
|Commands can be of one word or multiple words, separated by white spaces. | |Commands can be of one word or multiple words, separated by white spaces. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06: | + | |06:02 |
| − | |In the second case the first word is the actual name of the command while the other words are the arguments. | + | |In the second case the first word is the actual name of the command while the other words are the '''arguments.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06: | + | |06:09 |
| − | |Arguments can be options or expressions or file names. | + | |'''Arguments''' can be options or expressions or file names. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06: | + | |06:14 |
|A command can perform different tasks depending on the option specified. | |A command can perform different tasks depending on the option specified. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06: | + | |06:20 |
| − | |They are generally preceded by a single or double minus sign | + | |They are generally preceded by a single or double minus sign, called short and long option, respectively. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06: | + | |06:28 |
|Go to the terminal window and type the commands and see their outputs. | |Go to the terminal window and type the commands and see their outputs. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06: | + | |06:34 |
| − | |Type clear to clear the terminal window | + | |Type '''clear''' to clear the terminal window |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |06:37 | ||
| + | |Then type '''ls''' and press enter | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06: | + | |06:43 |
| − | | | + | |Again, type '''clear''' and press enter |
|- | |- | ||
|06:49 | |06:49 | ||
| − | | | + | |Type '''ls space minus a''' and enter. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |06: | + | |06:58 |
| − | |Type | + | |Type '''clear''' to clear the terminal window |
|- | |- | ||
|07:04 | |07:04 | ||
| − | | | + | |Now type '''ls space minus minus all''' and press enter. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07: | + | |07:13 |
| − | | | + | |Again, type '''clear''' to clear the terminal . |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07: | + | |07:18 |
| − | | | + | |Now type '''ls space minus d''' and press enter. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07: | + | |07:26 |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|At this point it is enough to understand how the command's behavior changes with change of options | |At this point it is enough to understand how the command's behavior changes with change of options | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07: | + | |07:33 |
|In Linux we have a larger number of commands, | |In Linux we have a larger number of commands, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07: | + | |07:39 |
|each of which have many different options. | |each of which have many different options. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07: | + | |07:42 |
|Commands can also be combined together as we will see later. So how do we keep so much in mind? | |Commands can also be combined together as we will see later. So how do we keep so much in mind? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |07: | + | |07:48 |
|In reality you don't have to. This is because of the excellent online help facility available in Linux. | |In reality you don't have to. This is because of the excellent online help facility available in Linux. | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |07:55 | ||
| + | |The '''man''' command provides documentation on just about every available command on the system. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|08:01 | |08:01 | ||
| − | | | + | |For instance, to know about say, the '''ls''' command, all you have to do is to go to the terminal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08: | + | |08:09 |
| − | | | + | |and type '''man''' command with '''ls''' as argument that is type '''man space ls''' and press enter |
| + | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08: | + | |08:23 |
| − | | | + | |Press '''q''' to come out. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08: | + | |08:29 |
| − | | | + | |'''man''' is the system’s manual pager. Each argument given to man is normally the name of a program, utility or function. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |08: | + | |08:37 |
| − | | | + | |The manual page associated with each of these arguments is then found and displayed. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:43 | |08:43 | ||
| − | | | + | |A section, if provided, will direct man to look only in that section of the manual. |
|- | |- | ||
|08:49 | |08:49 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|The default is to search in all of the available sections, following a pre-defined order and to show only the first page found, even if page exists in several sections. | |The default is to search in all of the available sections, following a pre-defined order and to show only the first page found, even if page exists in several sections. | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |09:00 | ||
| + | |You can use '''man''' command to know more about the command '''man''' itself. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:07 | |09:07 | ||
| − | | | + | |Go to the terminal and type '''man space man''' and press enter. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |09: | + | |09:16 |
| − | | | + | |Press '''q''' to come out of it. |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |09:20 | ||
| + | |'''man''' command has many options. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|09:23 | |09:23 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|Here let me tell the most useful ones. Sometimes we know what we want to do but do not know the exact command. Then what can we do? | |Here let me tell the most useful ones. Sometimes we know what we want to do but do not know the exact command. Then what can we do? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |09: | + | |09:35 |
| − | |man provides the -k option which takes a keyword and return a list of commands and their brief purpose. | + | |'''man''' provides the '''-k''' option which takes a keyword and return a list of commands and their brief purpose. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |09: | + | |09:44 |
|For example, create a directory, we may not know the exact command, | |For example, create a directory, we may not know the exact command, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |09: | + | |09:50 |
| − | | so we can go to the command prompt and type man space minus k space directories and press enter. | + | | so we can go to the command prompt and type '''man space minus k space directories''' and press enter. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |10: | + | |10:06 |
|Now we can search each of these commands to see what we actually need. | |Now we can search each of these commands to see what we actually need. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |10: | + | |10:11 |
| − | |The same thing can be achieved using apropos command. | + | |The same thing can be achieved using '''apropos''' command. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |10: | + | |10:15 |
| − | |Type at the command prompt apropos space directories and press enter to see the output. | + | |Type at the command prompt '''apropos space directories''' and press enter to see the output. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |10: | + | |10:29 |
|Some times we do not need too much details. We only need to know what a command does. | |Some times we do not need too much details. We only need to know what a command does. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |10: | + | |10:35 |
| − | |In that case we can use the whatis command or man -f. Both give one line description about the command. | + | |In that case we can use the '''whatis''' command or '''man -f.''' Both give one line description about the command. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |10: | + | |10:45 |
| − | |Go to the terminal type clear to clear the terminal window | + | |Go to the terminal, type '''clear''' to clear the terminal window |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |10: | + | |10:51 |
| − | |now type whatis space ls and press enter | + | |now type '''whatis space ls''' and press enter |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |10:59 |
|Some commands have many options. We may want to obtain a list of the different options that a command has. | |Some commands have many options. We may want to obtain a list of the different options that a command has. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |11: | + | |11:07 |
| − | |Then we use the minus help option. | + | |Then we use the ''' - - (minus minus) help''' option. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |11: | + | |11:12 |
| − | |Go to the command prompt and type ls space minus minus help and press enter | + | |Go to the command prompt and type '''ls space - -(minus minus) help''' and press enter |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |11: | + | |11:23 |
| − | |I will scroll up so that | + | |I will scroll up so that you can see all the options on this manual page |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |11: | + | |11:38 |
|Thats it for this part of the Linux Spoken tutorial. Spoken Tutorials are a part of the Talk to a Teacher project, supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT. | |Thats it for this part of the Linux Spoken tutorial. Spoken Tutorials are a part of the Talk to a Teacher project, supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |11: | + | |11:49 |
|More information on the same is available at the following link . | |More information on the same is available at the following link . | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |11:54 |
| − | | This | + | | Thanks for joining us. This is Anuradha Amrutkar signing off. Good Bye. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:28, 4 December 2014
| Time | Narration |
| 00:00 | Dear friends, welcome to a spoken tutorial on the Linux Operating System. |
| 00:05 | In this tutorial, we will study some basic commands. |
| 00:10 | I am using Linux Operating System |
| 00:12 | We assume that you know how to get started with the Linux operating system. |
| 00:17 | If you are interested, it is available through another spoken tutorial, on the website http://spoken-tutorial.org. |
| 00:26 | In this tutorial, we will see what are commands and what is a command interpreter. |
| 00:33 | Then we will learn about how to find help in Linux using the man command. |
| 00:39 | Now the first question is, "what are commands?". |
| 00:43 | In simplest terms we can say that Linux commands are words that when keyed in cause some actions to take place. |
| 00:51 | Linux commands are seldom more than four character in length like ls, who, ps etc. |
| 00:59 | The commands are in lower case and they are case sensitive. Let us see an example . |
| 01:05 | Go to the Applications menu. |
| 01:08 | Select Accessories and then click on terminal from the available options |
| 01:14 | Now we can see a prompt ($) and a cursor blinking next to it. This is where we need to type in a command. |
| 01:22 | Type in the words who and press enter. |
| 01:28 | We can see the name of the users logged in. Actually we have just executed a command called who which shows who are logged into the system. |
| 01:41 | But which entity is converting these commands which are nothing more than a few letters into actions? |
| 01:47 | This is the job of the Command Interpreter, also called the shell. |
| 01:53 | We can define a shell as a program that acts as the interface between us and the Linux system, |
| 02:02 | allowing us to enter commands for the operating system to execute. |
| 02:07 | On Linux it’s quite feasible to have multiple shells installed, with different users able to pick the one they prefer. |
| 02:16 | On Linux, the standard shell that is always installed as bin/sh is called bash, the GNU Bourne-Again Shell, from the GNU suite of tools. |
| 02:29 | The commands we would be covering in this tutorial are generic and can run on most of the Linux shells with slight variations. |
| 02:38 | Nevertheless, we would be using the bash as the shell for demonstration in this tutorial. |
| 02:44 | It is because bash is the most popular shell and portable to almost all UNIX. |
| 02:52 | Other shells include the Bourne shell which is the original Unix shell, C Shell and Korn shell |
| 03:02 | To see which shell we are using, go to the terminal |
| 03:08 | and type the command echo space dollar in capital SHELL and press enter |
| 03:21 | Normally the output is /bin/bash which gives us the bash shell. |
| 03:28 | There are ways by which we can activate different shells. Those will be covered in an advanced tutorial. |
| 03:36 | Commands are actually files containing programs, often written in C. |
| 03:41 | These files are contained in directories. To find out where a command is stored, we can use the type command. |
| 03:48 | Type at the command prompt, type space ps and press enter. |
| 03:58 | This shows that ps is actually a file stored in the /bin directory. |
| 04:03 | When we key in a command at the command prompt, the shell searches for a file matching the command name in a list of directories. |
| 04:12 | If it is found, then the program corresponding to that file is executed, else a “command not found” error is given. |
| 04:21 | The list of directories searched is specified by the PATH variable, as we will see later. |
| 04:28 | For now, if we want to see this list, just type the command echo space dollar PATH in capital |
| 04:40 | and press enter |
| 04:45 | Talking of commands, there is one important thing that we need to know. |
| 04:51 | Linux commands are of two types: External commands and internal commands. |
| 04:56 | Now external commands are those which exist as separate files/programs. |
| 05:00 | Most commands in Linux are of this nature. But there are some commands whose implementation is written within the shell and they do not exist as separate files. |
| 05:12 | These are internal commands. |
| 05:14 | The echo command, which we will see later, is in fact an internal command. |
| 05:18 | Go to the terminal and type at the command, |
| 05:26 | type space echo and press enter. |
| 05:34 | The output shows echo as a shell built-in. |
| 05:43 | So instead of giving a file name it shows that the echo command's implementation is internal to the shell. So it is called internal command. |
| 05:50 | Another important thing which we need to understand is the structure of commands. |
| 05:55 | Commands can be of one word or multiple words, separated by white spaces. |
| 06:02 | In the second case the first word is the actual name of the command while the other words are the arguments. |
| 06:09 | Arguments can be options or expressions or file names. |
| 06:14 | A command can perform different tasks depending on the option specified. |
| 06:20 | They are generally preceded by a single or double minus sign, called short and long option, respectively. |
| 06:28 | Go to the terminal window and type the commands and see their outputs. |
| 06:34 | Type clear to clear the terminal window |
| 06:37 | Then type ls and press enter |
| 06:43 | Again, type clear and press enter |
| 06:49 | Type ls space minus a and enter. |
| 06:58 | Type clear to clear the terminal window |
| 07:04 | Now type ls space minus minus all and press enter. |
| 07:13 | Again, type clear to clear the terminal . |
| 07:18 | Now type ls space minus d and press enter. |
| 07:26 | At this point it is enough to understand how the command's behavior changes with change of options |
| 07:33 | In Linux we have a larger number of commands, |
| 07:39 | each of which have many different options. |
| 07:42 | Commands can also be combined together as we will see later. So how do we keep so much in mind? |
| 07:48 | In reality you don't have to. This is because of the excellent online help facility available in Linux. |
| 07:55 | The man command provides documentation on just about every available command on the system. |
| 08:01 | For instance, to know about say, the ls command, all you have to do is to go to the terminal |
| 08:09 | and type man command with ls as argument that is type man space ls and press enter |
| 08:23 | Press q to come out. |
| 08:29 | man is the system’s manual pager. Each argument given to man is normally the name of a program, utility or function. |
| 08:37 | The manual page associated with each of these arguments is then found and displayed. |
| 08:43 | A section, if provided, will direct man to look only in that section of the manual. |
| 08:49 | The default is to search in all of the available sections, following a pre-defined order and to show only the first page found, even if page exists in several sections. |
| 09:00 | You can use man command to know more about the command man itself. |
| 09:07 | Go to the terminal and type man space man and press enter. |
| 09:16 | Press q to come out of it. |
| 09:20 | man command has many options. |
| 09:23 | Here let me tell the most useful ones. Sometimes we know what we want to do but do not know the exact command. Then what can we do? |
| 09:35 | man provides the -k option which takes a keyword and return a list of commands and their brief purpose. |
| 09:44 | For example, create a directory, we may not know the exact command, |
| 09:50 | so we can go to the command prompt and type man space minus k space directories and press enter. |
| 10:06 | Now we can search each of these commands to see what we actually need. |
| 10:11 | The same thing can be achieved using apropos command. |
| 10:15 | Type at the command prompt apropos space directories and press enter to see the output. |
| 10:29 | Some times we do not need too much details. We only need to know what a command does. |
| 10:35 | In that case we can use the whatis command or man -f. Both give one line description about the command. |
| 10:45 | Go to the terminal, type clear to clear the terminal window |
| 10:51 | now type whatis space ls and press enter |
| 10:59 | Some commands have many options. We may want to obtain a list of the different options that a command has. |
| 11:07 | Then we use the - - (minus minus) help option. |
| 11:12 | Go to the command prompt and type ls space - -(minus minus) help and press enter |
| 11:23 | I will scroll up so that you can see all the options on this manual page |
| 11:38 | Thats it for this part of the Linux Spoken tutorial. Spoken Tutorials are a part of the Talk to a Teacher project, supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT. |
| 11:49 | More information on the same is available at the following link . |
| 11:54 | Thanks for joining us. This is Anuradha Amrutkar signing off. Good Bye. |