Difference between revisions of "Advanced-C++/C2/Inheritance/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
|||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:10 | | 00:10 | ||
| − | |''' | + | |Types of '''inheritance''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:44 | | 00:44 | ||
| − | | ''' | + | | Types of '''Inheritance''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|01:47 | |01:47 | ||
| − | | In Hierarchical Inheritance multiple derived classes inherits from one base class. | + | | In '''Hierarchical Inheritance''' multiple derived classes inherits from one base class. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:05 | | 02:05 | ||
| − | | and Hybrid inheritance | + | | and '''Hybrid inheritance''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 02:08 | | 02:08 | ||
| − | | In hybrid inheritance more than one form of inheritance is combined. | + | | In '''hybrid inheritance''' more than one form of inheritance is combined. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:35 | | 02:35 | ||
| − | | This is our header file as iostream | + | | This is our header file as '''iostream''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:44 | | 02:44 | ||
| − | | Then we have an integer variable '''roll_no''' and '''character array name | + | | Then we have an integer variable '''roll_no''' and '''character array name''', as private members of '''class student'''. |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 226: | Line 222: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:52 | | 03:52 | ||
| − | | Here, we are using display_exam function to calculate the total of three subjects. | + | | Here, we are using '''display_exam''' function to calculate the total of three subjects. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 238: | Line 234: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:03 | | 04:03 | ||
| − | | Here we create an object of class exam_inherit as '''ex''' | + | | Here we create an object of class '''exam_inherit''' as '''ex''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:10 | | 04:10 | ||
| − | + | | Then we call all the functions using the object '''ex''' | |
|- | |- | ||
| 04:15 | | 04:15 | ||
| And this is our return statement. | | And this is our return statement. | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 296: | Line 290: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:52 | | 04:52 | ||
| − | | | + | |I will enter as '''Arya''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 304: | Line 298: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:57 | | 04:57 | ||
| − | | | + | |I will give as '''60''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:00 | | 05:00 | ||
| − | | '''subject 2 as 70''' | + | | '''subject 2''' as 70''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 05:02 | | 05:02 | ||
| − | | And '''subjec 3 as 80''' | + | | And '''subjec 3''' as 80''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 352: | Line 346: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 05:32 | | 05:32 | ||
| − | |As public variable of class exam_inherit. | + | |As '''public variable''' of class '''exam_inherit.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 380: | Line 374: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:11 | | 06:11 | ||
| − | | Here we have declared '''avg''' as private member of class '''grade.''' | + | | Here we have declared '''avg''' as '''private''' member of class '''grade.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:17 | | 06:17 | ||
| − | |And function '''average''' as public function. | + | |And function '''average''' as '''public''' function. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 392: | Line 386: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:23 | | 06:23 | ||
| − | | Here we use the average function to calculate the average. | + | | Here we use the '''average''' function to calculate the average. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:27 | | 06:27 | ||
| − | |Then we print the average. | + | |Then we print the '''average.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 408: | Line 402: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 06:40 | | 06:40 | ||
| − | |gd.input() | + | |'''gd.input()''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:42 | | 06:42 | ||
| − | |input_exam | + | |'''input_exam''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:44 | | 06:44 | ||
| − | |display | + | |'''display''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:45 | | 06:45 | ||
| − | |display_exam | + | |'''display_exam''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:46 | | 06:46 | ||
| − | |and the average function. | + | |and the '''average function.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:49 | | 06:49 | ||
| − | | And this is our return statement. | + | | And this is our '''return''' statement. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:52 | | 06:52 | ||
| − | | Now you can see that class grade is the derived class. | + | | Now you can see that class '''grade''' is the derived class. |
|- | |- | ||
| 06:56 | | 06:56 | ||
| − | | And exam_inherit is the base class for class grade. | + | | And '''exam_inherit''' is the base class for class '''grade.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:01 | | 07:01 | ||
| − | | And here class exam_inherit is the derived class. | + | | And here class '''exam_inherit''' is the derived class. |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:06 | | 07:06 | ||
| − | | And class student is the base class for class exam_inherit. | + | | And class '''student''' is the base class for class '''exam_inherit.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 464: | Line 458: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:26 | | 07:26 | ||
| − | |''' | + | |Press '''Enter''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 474: | Line 468: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 07:30 | | 07:30 | ||
| − | |''' | + | |Press '''Enter''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 07:32 | | 07:32 | ||
| − | | Here we see, | + | | Here we see, '''Enter Roll no.:''' |
| − | + | ||
| − | '''Enter Roll no.:''' | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 549: | Line 541: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 08:10 | | 08:10 | ||
| − | |Inheritance and, | + | |'''Inheritance''' and, |
|- | |- | ||
| 08:11 | | 08:11 | ||
| − | | Types of inheritance. | + | | Types of '''inheritance.''' |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 11:05, 13 October 2014
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on Inheritance in C++. |
| 00:06 | In this tutorial we will learn, |
| 00:09 | Inheritance |
| 00:10 | Types of inheritance |
| 00:12 | We will do this with the help of examples. |
| 00:16 | To record this tutorial, I am using |
| 00:19 | Ubuntu OS version 11.10 |
| 00:24 | g++ compiler v. 4.6.1 |
| 00:28 | Let us start with an Introduction to Inheritance |
| 00:32 | When one object acquires the property of another it is called as inheritance. |
| 00:38 | It is the process of reusing the existing class without modifying them. |
| 00:44 | Types of Inheritance |
| 00:45 | Single level inheritance |
| 00:48 | Multiple level inheritance |
| 00:50 | Hierarchical Inheritance |
| 00:52 | Multilevel inheritance |
| 00:55 | Hybrid Inheritance |
| 00:57 | First let us know about the base class and the derived class. |
| 01:02 | The base class has its own properties and functionality. |
| 01:06 | It is also called as parent class. |
| 01:09 | It has the common qualities that all the objects can inherit. |
| 01:14 | The derived class is the child class. |
| 01:18 | Derived class inherits the properties and functionality of the base class. |
| 01:23 | Let us see what is single level inheritance. |
| 01:27 | In single level inheritance only one base class and one derived class is needed. |
| 01:34 | Multiple inheritance |
| 01:37 | In multiple inheritance derived class inherits from more than one base class. |
| 01:44 | Hierarchical Inheritance |
| 01:47 | In Hierarchical Inheritance multiple derived classes inherits from one base class. |
| 01:55 | Multilevel inheritance |
| 01:57 | In Multilevel inheritance the subclass acts as the base class for other classes. |
| 02:05 | and Hybrid inheritance |
| 02:08 | In hybrid inheritance more than one form of inheritance is combined. |
| 02:14 | Now let us see an example on single level inheritance. |
| 02:18 | I have already typed the code on the editor. |
| 02:21 | I will explain it. |
| 02:23 | Note that our file name is exam_inherit.cpp
|
| 02:28 | The example involves to display the name, roll no and marks of the student. |
| 02:35 | This is our header file as iostream |
| 02:38 | Here we are using the std namespace |
| 02:42 | Here we have class student. |
| 02:44 | Then we have an integer variable roll_no and character array name, as private members of class student. |
| 02:53 | Function input and function display are the public functions of class student.
|
| 02:59 | Here we are using the input function to accept the roll no. and name of the student.
|
| 03:06 | Then we have the display function to display the roll_no and name.
|
| 03:11 | Here we have another class as exam_inherit. |
| 03:16 | This is the derived class. |
| 03:18 | It inherits the function and data of class student. |
| 03:23 | Then we have declared sub1, sub2, sub3 and total. |
| 03:28 | As private variables of class exam_inherit. |
| 03:33 | Here we have input_exam and display_exam as public functions. |
| 03:41 | Here we close the class exam_inherit. |
| 03:44 | Now we are using input_exam function to accept the marks of three subject.
|
| 03:52 | Here, we are using display_exam function to calculate the total of three subjects. |
| 03:59 | Then we print a total. |
| 04:01 | This is our main function. |
| 04:03 | Here we create an object of class exam_inherit as ex |
| 04:10 | Then we call all the functions using the object ex |
| 04:15 | And this is our return statement. |
| 04:18 | Let us execute the program |
| 04:20 | Open the terminal Window by pressing Ctrl, Alt and T keys simultaneously, on your keyboard. |
| 04:30 | To compile, type |
| 04:31 | g++ (space)exam_inherit.cpp (space)-o (space) exam |
| 04:41 | Press Enter. |
| 04:42 | Type |
| 04:43 | ./exam Press Enter. |
| 04:46 | Here it is displayed as, |
| 04:47 | Enter Roll no.: |
| 04:49 | I will give as 1 |
| 04:51 | Enter Name: |
| 04:52 | I will enter as Arya |
| 04:55 | Enter marks of subject1 |
| 04:57 | I will give as 60 |
| 05:00 | subject 2 as 70 |
| 05:02 | And subjec 3 as 80 |
| 05:06 | The output is displayed as |
| 05:08 | Roll no is: 1 |
| 05:09 | Name is: Arya and, |
| 05:11 | Total is: 210 |
| 05:13 | Now we will see multilevel inheritance in the same example. |
| 05:18 | I have already typed the code. |
| 05:20 | Let's switch back to our editor. |
| 05:22 | Note that our filename is multilevel.cpp |
| 05:28 | Here we have declared the variable total. |
| 05:32 | As public variable of class exam_inherit. |
| 05:38 | This is because the private members are not accessed by the derived class. |
| 05:44 | Here we have another class as grade. |
| 05:49 | This inherits the class exam_inherit. |
| 05:53 | Class grade is the derived class |
| 05:56 | And class exam_inherit is the base class for class grade. |
| 06:02 | All the functions and data of class exam_inherit will be inherited to class grade. |
| 06:11 | Here we have declared avg as private member of class grade. |
| 06:17 | And function average as public function. |
| 06:21 | Then we close the class. |
| 06:23 | Here we use the average function to calculate the average. |
| 06:27 | Then we print the average. |
| 06:30 | Inside the main function we create an object of class grade as gd. |
| 06:36 | Then we call all the functions using the object gd. |
| 06:40 | gd.input() |
| 06:42 | input_exam |
| 06:44 | display |
| 06:45 | display_exam |
| 06:46 | and the average function. |
| 06:49 | And this is our return statement. |
| 06:52 | Now you can see that class grade is the derived class. |
| 06:56 | And exam_inherit is the base class for class grade. |
| 07:01 | And here class exam_inherit is the derived class. |
| 07:06 | And class student is the base class for class exam_inherit. |
| 07:12 | Let us execute the program. |
| 07:14 | Come back to our terminal. |
| 07:17 | To compile, type |
| 07:18 | g++ (space) multilevel.cpp (space) -o (space) mul |
| 07:26 | Press Enter |
| 07:27 | Type
./mul |
| 07:30 | Press Enter |
| 07:32 | Here we see, Enter Roll no.: |
| 07:34 | I will enter as 2 |
| 07:36 | Enter Name: |
| 07:38 | I will enter as Pratham |
| 07:41 | Enter marks of subject1 |
| 07:43 | I will give as 65 |
| 07:46 | subject2 as 67 and, |
| 07:48 | subject3 as 82
|
| 07:52 | The output is displayed as: |
| 07:54 | Roll no is: 2 |
| 07:56 | Name is: Pratham |
| 07:57 | Total is: 214 and, |
| 07:59 | Average is: 71 |
| 08:01 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial. |
| 08:05 | Let us move back to our slides. |
| 08:07 | Let us summarize |
| 08:08 | In this tutorial, we learnt, |
| 08:10 | Inheritance and, |
| 08:11 | Types of inheritance. |
| 08:14 | As an assignment
|
| 08:15 | Write a program to Create a class Shape. |
| 08:18 | Then Create two functions of the class as Area and Perimeter. |
| 08:23 | Then find the area and perimeter of various shapes like square, rectangle and circle. |
| 08:31 | Watch the video available at the link shown below |
| 08:34 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project |
| 08:37 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it |
| 08:42 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team |
| 08:44 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials |
| 08:47 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test |
| 08:51 | For more details, please write to, |
| 08:53 | contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 08:58 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project |
| 09:02 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 09:09 | More information on this Mission is available at the link shown below |
| 09:13 | This is Ashwini Patil from IIT Bombay signing off
Thank You for joining. |