Difference between revisions of "Advanced-C++/C2/Exception-Handling/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:01 | | 00:01 | ||
| − | | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on Exception Handling in C++. | + | | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on '''Exception Handling''' in '''C++'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:09 | | 00:09 | ||
| − | |Exception Handling. | + | |'''Exception Handling.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00:39 | | 00:39 | ||
| − | | Let us move on to exception handling | + | | Let us move on to '''exception handling''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 00:42 | | 00:42 | ||
| − | |The response given to the problems occured during the execution of the program is known as exception handling. | + | |The response given to the problems occured during the execution of the program is known as '''exception handling.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:09 | | 01:09 | ||
| − | |We place the error prone code inside a try block | + | |We place the error prone code inside a '''try block''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:13 | | 01:13 | ||
| − | |Then it is Handled using throw. | + | |Then it is Handled using '''throw.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:16 | | 01:16 | ||
| − | |After this the exception is caught, using the catch statement | + | |After this the exception is caught, using the '''catch''' statement |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:23 | | 01:23 | ||
| − | | The syntax for try, catch and throw is: | + | | The syntax for '''try, catch''' and '''throw''' is: |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:27 | | 01:27 | ||
| − | |Throw: | + | |'''Throw:''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:28 | | 01:28 | ||
| − | |The try block and the catch block | + | |The '''try block''' and the '''catch block''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:35 | | 01:35 | ||
| − | |The throw statement can be written inside the try block as well | + | |The '''throw''' statement can be written inside the '''try block''' as well |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:40 | | 01:40 | ||
| − | |We can have more than try, catch blocks. | + | |We can have more than one '''try, catch blocks.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 01:44 | | 01:44 | ||
| − | | Now let us see an example on exception handling. | + | | Now let us see an example on '''exception handling.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 133: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01:55 | | 01:55 | ||
| − | |In this program we will solve the divide by zero error using exception handling. | + | |In this program we will solve the divide by zero error using '''exception handling.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:22 | | 02:22 | ||
| − | |If true, we throw an exception division by zero condition | + | |If true, we '''throw''' an '''exception''' division by zero condition |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:32 | | 02:32 | ||
| − | | This is our main function. | + | | This is our '''main''' function. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02:59 | | 02:59 | ||
| − | |In this we pass an''' argument msg '''as a''' character constant.''' | + | |In this we pass an''' argument msg ''' as a''' character constant.''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03:08 | | 03:08 | ||
| − | | And this is our return statement. | + | | And this is our '''return''' statement. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
| 03:21 | | 03:21 | ||
| To compile type | | To compile type | ||
| − | '''g++ space exception dot cpp space hyphen o space ex''' ''' | + | '''g++ space exception dot cpp space hyphen o space ex'''. Press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 03:32 | | 03:32 | ||
|Type | |Type | ||
| − | '''dot slash ex''' ''' | + | '''dot slash ex''', Press '''Enter'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04:04 | | 04:04 | ||
| − | | This is how the try catch and throw block works. | + | | This is how the '''try catch''' and '''throw block''' works. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 11:21, 10 October 2014
| Time | Narration |
| 00:01 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on Exception Handling in C++. |
| 00:07 | In this tutorial we will learn, |
| 00:09 | Exception Handling. |
| 00:11 | We will do this with the help of an example. |
| 00:14 | To record this tutorial, I am using |
| 00:16 | Ubuntu OS version 11.10 |
| 00:20 | g++ compiler v. 4.6.1 |
| 00:25 | Let us start with an introduction to Exception |
| 00:29 | An exception is a problem that arises during the execution of a program |
| 00:34 | It is a run-time error that a program may detect |
| 00:39 | Let us move on to exception handling |
| 00:42 | The response given to the problems occured during the execution of the program is known as exception handling. |
| 00:50 | Exception handling allows a program to continue execution. |
| 00:55 | It helps Identifying the problem. |
| 00:57 | And terminates the program in a controlled manner. |
| 01:02 | Let us see the Types of Exceptions |
| 01:05 | Try |
| 01:06 | Catch |
| 01:07 | And Throw |
| 01:09 | We place the error prone code inside a try block |
| 01:13 | Then it is Handled using throw. |
| 01:16 | After this the exception is caught, using the catch statement |
| 01:21 | And then it is processed. |
| 01:23 | The syntax for try, catch and throw is: |
| 01:27 | Throw: |
| 01:28 | The try block and the catch block |
| 01:32 | Here we pass argument |
| 01:35 | The throw statement can be written inside the try block as well |
| 01:40 | We can have more than one try, catch blocks. |
| 01:44 | Now let us see an example on exception handling. |
| 01:48 | I have the code, i'll open it |
| 01:51 | Note that our filename is exception.cpp |
| 01:55 | In this program we will solve the divide by zero error using exception handling. |
| 02:02 | Let us go through the code |
| 02:04 | This is our header file as iostream. |
| 02:07 | Here we are using the std namespace. |
| 02:11 | Here we have function division with argument as int a and int b. |
| 02:18 | Then we check whether b ==0. |
| 02:22 | If true, we throw an exception division by zero condition |
| 02:27 | The function returns division of a and b |
| 02:32 | This is our main function. |
| 02:34 | In this we have declared integer variables as x, y and a double variable as z. |
| 02:42 | Here we accept the value of x and y. |
| 02:46 | This is our try block |
| 02:48 | Here we have called the function division. |
| 02:51 | And stored the result in z. |
| 02:54 | Then we print the value of z. |
| 02:57 | This is our catch block. |
| 02:59 | In this we pass an argument msg as a character constant. |
| 03:06 | Then we print the msg. |
| 03:08 | And this is our return statement. |
| 03:11 | Noe let us execute the program |
| 03:13 | Open the terminal by pressing Ctrl, Alt and T keys simultaneously on your keyboard |
| 03:21 | To compile type
g++ space exception dot cpp space hyphen o space ex. Press Enter. |
| 03:32 | Type
dot slash ex, Press Enter. |
| 03:36 | Enter the value of x and y: |
| 03:38 | I will give as 3 and 0 |
| 03:42 | The output is displayed as: Division by zero condition |
| 03:46 | Let us compile again |
| 03:48 | Press the up arrow key twice |
| 03:51 | Press enter |
| 03:52 | Again press the up arrow key twice |
| 03:55 | Enter value of x and y |
| 03:57 | i will give as 8 and 2 |
| 04:01 | The output is 4 |
| 04:04 | This is how the try catch and throw block works. |
| 04:08 | This brings us to the end of this tutorial. |
| 04:11 | Let us come back to our slides |
| 04:14 | Let us summarize, |
| 04:16 | In this tutorial, we have seen, Exception Handling Try Catch and Throw blocks. |
| 04:23 | As an assignment
Display the age of employess. |
| 04:26 | Throw an exception to check that the age is not less than 15. |
| 04:31 | Watch the video available at the link shown |
| 04:34 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project |
| 04:38 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it |
| 04:42 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team conducts workshops using spoken tutorials |
| 04:48 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test |
| 04:52 | For more details, please write to, contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 04:59 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project |
| 05:04 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India |
| 05:11 | More information on this Mission is available at the link shown below: http://spoken-tutorial.org\NMEICT-Intro |
| 05:16 | This is Ashwini Patil from IIT Bombay signing off
Thank You for joining. |