Difference between revisions of "Java-Business-Application/C2/Overview-of-Library-Management-System/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|00:50 | |00:50 | ||
| − | |and manages the | + | |and manages the users of a library. |
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 15:10, 18 September 2014
| Time | Narration |
| 00:00 | Welcome to the spoken tutorial on the Overview of the Web Application – Library Management System. |
| 00:08 | In this tutorial we introduce you to a web application. |
| 00:13 | In this series, we have demonstrated how to create a basic inventory system. |
| 00:19 | We have used the example of a Library Management system. |
| 00:24 | To learn this series, you must have knowledge of |
| 00:27 | Core Java using Netbeans IDE and |
| 00:31 | HTML |
| 00:32 | If not, for relevant tutorials please visit our website. |
| 00:38 | Now let us look at the web application – the Library Management System. |
| 00:43 | A library management system is a system which |
| 00:46 | manages the issuing and returning of books |
| 00:50 | and manages the users of a library. |
| 00:54 | Now, Why do we need a Library Management System? |
| 00:58 | The use of such a system helps - |
| 01:00 | The librarian to manage the books in the library easily |
| 01:05 | To maintain membership information on one centralized server |
| 01:10 | To save time and resources and |
| 01:13 | To reduce the workload |
| 01:15 | Now, let me quickly show you the system. |
| 01:17 | For this, I will switch to Netbeans IDE. |
| 01:22 | We have a very simple system here. |
| 01:24 | Let me run this Project named MyFirstProject. |
| 01:30 | The browser window opens. |
| 01:33 | We can see the Home Page of Library Management System. |
| 01:38 | We can see a very simple login form here |
| 01:42 | There is a link to a page called Visitor’s Home Page. |
| 01:46 | Click on the link. |
| 01:48 | We can see the list of all the books available in the library. |
| 01:53 | A library has many members. |
| 01:56 | So now, let us login as a member, i.e. as a user who has registered already. |
| 02:03 | I will login as “mdhusein” and give the password and press Enter. |
| 02:10 | We can see a Success Greeting Page. |
| 02:13 | We also have the list of books currently borrowed by the user. |
| 02:18 | Let us logout now. |
| 02:21 | Next, we shall login as the librarian i.e. as admin. |
| 02:26 | As soon as we login, we can see the Admin Section page. |
| 02:31 | We can see 4 options here. |
| 02:33 | Let us try each one and see the results. |
| 02:37 | First, we have the option List Books. |
| 02:41 | Here, We get the list of all the books available in the library. |
| 02:46 | Next, we have List Borrowed Books. |
| 02:50 | Here, we get the list of books issued to different members. |
| 02:54 | And the list of books which are past their return date. |
| 02:59 | Then we have the option List Users. |
| 03.03 | Here, we get the list of all the users who have registered in the library. |
| 03:08 | Then, here we have the option to Checkout/Return a Book. |
| 03:12 | Let’s click on this option. |
| 03:15 | This is the interface to Checkout/Return Book. |
| 03:20 | Now, let us come back to our login page. |
| 03:23 | Notice, we also have an option to register as a new user. |
| 03:28 | Click on here to register. |
| 03:31 | This is the registration form to register as a new user. |
| 03:35 | So, this is the overview of this simple web application. |
| 03:39 | At the end of this series, you will learn to create this simple Library Management System. |
| 03:46 | You will also be able to add more functionalities to it, like searching for a book. |
| 03:53 | In this series - |
| 03:54 | we will be using JSP and servlets to build the web application |
| 03:59 | you will also learn the MVC architecture in detail and |
| 04:04 | you will be able to develop any web application which follows the MVC pattern. |
| 04:10 | To know more about the spoken tutorial project |
| 04:13 | Watch the video available at the following link |
| 04:16 | It summarizes the Spoken Tutorial project |
| 04:20 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it |
| 04:24 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team |
| 04:26 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials |
| 04:29 | Gives certificates for those who pass an online test |
| 04:32 | For more details, please write to contact at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org |
| 04:38 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project |
| 04:42 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India |
| 04:49 | More information on this Mission is available at |
| 04:52 | http://spoken-tutorial.org/NMEICT- Intro |
| 04:59 | The Library Management System has been contributed by a leading software MNC, through their Corporate Social Responsibility programme. |
| 05:08 | They have also validated the content for this spoken tutorial |
| 05:13 | This is Arya Ratish from IIT Bombay signing off.
Thank you for joining. |