Difference between revisions of "Ruby/C3/while-and-until-Looping-Statements/English-timed"
From Script | Spoken-Tutorial
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) (Created page with ' {| border=1 || ''Time''' || '''Narration''' |- | 00.01 | Welcome to the tutorial on '''while''' and '''until loops''' in Ruby. |- | 00.06 | In this tutorial we will learn …') |
PoojaMoolya (Talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 00.09 | | 00.09 | ||
| − | | '''while''' | + | | '''while loop ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 00.10 | | 00.10 | ||
| − | |'''until''' | + | |'''until loop ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01.05 | | 01.05 | ||
| − | | Name it ''' while | + | | Name it ''' while hyphen loop dot rb ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 01.09 | | 01.09 | ||
| − | |I have a working example of the ''' while''' | + | |I have a working example of the ''' while loop'''. |
|- | |- | ||
| 01.13 | | 01.13 | ||
| − | |Now let us switch to the terminal and type ''' gedit space while hyphen loop dot rb space & | + | |Now let us switch to the terminal and type ''' gedit space while hyphen loop dot rb space &''' (ampersand) |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 123: | Line 123: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01.38 | | 01.38 | ||
| − | |Then I declare a ''' while''' | + | |Then I declare a ''' while loop. ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 01.56 | | 01.56 | ||
| − | | | + | |'''i''' will adopt this decremented value before the next iteration. |
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02.04 | | 02.04 | ||
| − | |This goes on till i reaches the value -10, | + | |This goes on till '''i''' reaches the value -10, |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02.43 | | 02.43 | ||
| − | |The syntax for the '''until''' loop in Ruby is - | + | |The syntax for the '''until''' loop in '''Ruby''' is - |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 02.52 | | 02.52 | ||
| − | | Now let us switch to a '''terminal''' and type ''' gedit space until hyphen loop dot rb space | + | | Now let us switch to a '''terminal''' and type ''' gedit space until hyphen loop dot rb space &''' (ampersand) |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03.12 | | 03.12 | ||
| − | |We had declared a local variable i and initialized it to 0. | + | |We had declared a local variable ''' i''' and initialized it to 0. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 218: | Line 218: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03.18 | | 03.18 | ||
| − | |This loop will execute as long as the variable i is greater than -10. | + | |This loop will execute as long as the variable '''i''' is greater than -10. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03.27 | | 03.27 | ||
| − | | After the output is displayed, value of i is decremented by 1. | + | | After the output is displayed, value of '''i''' is decremented by 1. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 238: | Line 238: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03.40 | | 03.40 | ||
| − | | This goes on till i reaches the value -11. | + | | This goes on till '''i''' reaches the value -11. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 245: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03. | + | | 03.46 |
| Subsequently, it breaks out of the loop and stops printing the output. | | Subsequently, it breaks out of the loop and stops printing the output. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03.51 | | 03.51 | ||
| − | |Now switch to the ''' terminal''' and type ''' ruby space until hyphen loop dot rb and see the output. | + | |Now switch to the ''' terminal''' and type ''' ruby space until hyphen loop dot rb''' and see the output. |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 270: | Line 270: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04.20 | | 04.20 | ||
| − | |''' a collection of objects.each do | + | |''' a collection of objects.each do item ''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 298: | Line 298: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 04.35 | | 04.35 | ||
| − | |Now let us switch to the terminal and type gedit space redo hyphen loop dot rb space ampersand | + | |Now let us switch to the terminal and type '''gedit space redo hyphen loop dot rb space &'''(ampersand ) |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 355: | Line 355: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|05.43 | |05.43 | ||
| − | |Let's switch to the terminal and type '''ruby space redo hyphen loop dot rb''' | + | |Let's switch to the '''terminal''' and type '''ruby space redo hyphen loop dot rb''' |
|- | |- | ||
| Line 370: | Line 370: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06. | + | | 06.03 |
| Now, let us look at the '''break''' statement. | | Now, let us look at the '''break''' statement. | ||
| Line 425: | Line 425: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06. | + | | 06.43 |
|The '''puts''' method here will display the output for numbers 11 to 19. | |The '''puts''' method here will display the output for numbers 11 to 19. | ||
| Line 451: | Line 451: | ||
| 07.08 | | 07.08 | ||
|The output will consist of numbers 10 through 19. | |The output will consist of numbers 10 through 19. | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 15:04, 10 June 2014
| Time' | Narration |
| 00.01 | Welcome to the tutorial on while and until loops in Ruby. |
| 00.06 | In this tutorial we will learn to use- |
| 00.09 | while loop |
| 00.10 | until loop |
| 00.11 | redo |
| 00.12 | and break |
| 00.13 | We are using |
| 00.14 | Ubuntu version 12.04 |
| 00.17 | Ruby 1.9.3 |
| 00.20 | To follow this tutorial, you must have Internet Connection.
|
| 00.25 | You must also have knowledge of Linux commands, Terminal and Text-editor.
|
| 00.29 | If not, for relevant tutorials, please visit our website. |
| 00.34 | Before we begin, recall that we had created ttt directory earlier. |
| 00.38 | Let's go to that directory. |
| 00.41 | Then to ruby hyphen tutorial and looping hyphen statements directory. |
| 00.46 | Now that we are in that folder, let’s move ahead. |
| 00.50 | The syntax of the while loop in Ruby is as follows: |
| 00.54 | while “boolean expression” |
| 00.56 | ruby code |
| 00.57 | end |
| 00.58 | Let us look at an example. |
| 01.01 | Create a new file in gedit as shown in the basic level Ruby tutorials. |
| 01.05 | Name it while hyphen loop dot rb |
| 01.09 | I have a working example of the while loop. |
| 01.13 | Now let us switch to the terminal and type gedit space while hyphen loop dot rb space & (ampersand) |
| 01.24 | You can pause the tutorial, type the code as we go through it. |
| 01.28 | I have declared a while loop in this example.
|
| 01.32 | First, I declared a local variable i and initialized it with value 0.
|
| 01.38 | Then I declare a while loop. |
| 01.41 | This loop will execute as long as the variable i is greater than -10.
|
| 01.46 | The puts method is declared within the while loop will display the output. |
| 01.51 | After the output is displayed, we decrement the value of i by 1. |
| 01.56 | i will adopt this decremented value before the next iteration.
|
| 02.01 | The variable i gets decremented in every iteration. |
| 02.04 | This goes on till i reaches the value -10, |
| 02.09 | At this point the while condition fails. |
| 02.12 | It subsequently breaks out of the loop and stops printing the output. |
| 02.16 | Now, let us switch to the terminal and type ruby space while hyphen loop dot rb and see the output.
|
| 02.30 | The output will consist of a list of numbers 0 through -9. |
| 02.35 | You should now be able to write your own while loop in Ruby. |
| 02.40 | Let's look at the until loop next. |
| 02.43 | The syntax for the until loop in Ruby is - |
| 02.45 | until “boolean expression” |
| 02.47 | ruby code |
| 02.48 | end |
| 02.50 | Let us look at an example. |
| 02.52 | Now let us switch to a terminal and type gedit space until hyphen loop dot rb space & (ampersand) |
| 03.03 | You can pause the tutorial, and type the code as we go through it. |
| 03.07 | I have declared an until loop in this example. |
| 03.12 | We had declared a local variable i and initialized it to 0. |
| 03.16 | Then we declare an until loop. |
| 03.18 | This loop will execute as long as the variable i is greater than -10. |
| 03.23 | The puts method will display the output. |
| 03.27 | After the output is displayed, value of i is decremented by 1. |
| 03.32 | i will adopt this decremented value before the next iteration. |
| 03.36 | The variable i gets decremented during every iteration. |
| 03.40 | This goes on till i reaches the value -11. |
| 03.43 | At this point the until condition fails. |
| 03.46 | Subsequently, it breaks out of the loop and stops printing the output. |
| 03.51 | Now switch to the terminal and type ruby space until hyphen loop dot rb and see the output. |
| 04.03 | The output will consist of a list of numbers 0 through -10. |
| 04.08 | You should now be able to write your own until loop in Ruby. |
| 04.13 | Let's now move on to the redo construct. |
| 04.16 | The syntax for redo in Ruby is as follows: |
| 04.20 | a collection of objects.each do item |
| 04.25 | a conditional statement |
| 04.27 | ruby code |
| 04.28 | redo |
| 04.29 | end conditional |
| 04.30 | end loop |
| 04.32 | I have a working example of the redo loop. |
| 04.35 | Now let us switch to the terminal and type gedit space redo hyphen loop dot rb space &(ampersand ) |
| 04.48 | You can pause the tutorial, and type the code as we go through it. |
| 04.52 | I have declared an each loop in this example. |
| 04.55 | We have declared an each loop to iterate through numbers 10 to 20. |
| 05.00 | Then, we define an if conditional statement.
|
| 05.04 | The loop will execute for every number between 10 to 20. |
| 05.08 | It will enter the inner conditional if conditional block only if the value of i is equal to 20. |
| 05.15 | The puts method declared within the each loop displays the output. |
| 05.20 | Once the program enters the if conditional block, it will first print the output. |
| 05.24 | Then it will execute redo. |
| 05.28 | redo will execute the iteration of the most internal loop. |
| 05.31 | It will do so without checking the loop condition. |
| 05.34 | Our condition being if i == 20. |
| 05.38 | The result will be an infinite loop, since the value of i will not change from 20. |
| 05.43 | Let's switch to the terminal and type ruby space redo hyphen loop dot rb |
| 05.52 | and see the output. |
| 05.53 | The output will consist of an infinite loop that never ends. |
| 05.58 | Press Ctrl + C to terminate the infinite loop |
| 06.03 | Now, let us look at the break statement. |
| 06.06 | The syntax for the break statement in Ruby is - |
| 06.10 | a looping statement |
| 06.12 | a conditional statement |
| 06.13 | break |
| 06.14 | end conditional |
| 06.16 | ruby code |
| 06.17 | end loop
|
| 06.18 | Let us look at an example. |
| 06.21 | Now let us switch to the terminal and type gedit space break hyphen loop dot rb space ampersand.
|
| 06.33 | You can pause the tutorial, and type the code as we go through this example.
|
| 06.38 | I have declared an each loop in this example. |
| 06.41 | It is similar to the one we used earlier. |
| 06.43 | The puts method here will display the output for numbers 11 to 19. |
| 06.49 | Once the value becomes 20, the program enters the conditional if block. |
| 06.54 | At this point, it will encounter the break statement and break out of the loop. |
| 06.59 | Now open the terminal and type |
| 07.02 | ruby space break hyphen loop dot rb |
| 07.05 | and see the output. |
| 07.08 | The output will consist of numbers 10 through 19. |
| 07.13 | Now you should be able to create your own break construct. |
| 07.17 | This brings us to the end of this Spoken Tutorial. |
| 07.20 | Let's summarize. |
| 07.22 | In this tutorial we have learnt to use
|
| 07.24 | while loop |
| 07.25 | until construct |
| 07.26 | redo |
| 07.27 | break construct |
| 07.29 | As as assignment |
| 07.31 | Consider a range of numbers 100 to 115(inclusive) represented as Fahrenheit. |
| 07.38 | Write a Ruby program using |
| 07.40 | the appropriate loop construct |
| 07.42 | that uses the Fahrenheit to Celsius conversion formula |
| 07.46 | against the given range of numbers |
| 07.49 | To display the output: “The temperature has reached a certain degree Celcius and has become unbearable” |
| 07.55 | when the temperature in Celcius is above 32 degree Celcius |
| 08.00 | Watch the video available at the following link. |
| 08.03 | It summarises the Spoken Tutorial project. |
| 08.07 | If you do not have good bandwidth, you can download and watch it. |
| 08.10 | The Spoken Tutorial Project Team : |
| 08.13 | Conducts workshops using spoken tutorials |
| 08.15 | Gives certificates to those who pass an online test |
| 08.19 | For more details, please write to contact@spoken-tutorial.org |
| 08.25 | Spoken Tutorial Project is a part of the Talk to a Teacher project. |
| 08.29 | It is supported by the National Mission on Education through ICT, MHRD, Government of India. |
| 08.35 | More information on this Mission is available at spoken hyphen tutorial dot org slash NMEICT hyphen Intro |
| 08.44 | This is Anjana Nair signing off. Thank you |